STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MEDICA HEALTH PLANS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEDICA HEALTH PLANS (EIN 41-1242261)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-14
IRS object ID
202423199349318252
Schema version
2023v5.1
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-14T19:09:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 N 5TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411242261EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDICA HEALTH PLANSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9529922753PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTA DUSILPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9529922753PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHOLLY MOENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01800653PTIN
Phone6123055000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELIZABETH ERICKSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,626,349,825GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MEDICA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BE THE TRUSTED HEALTH PLAN OF CHOICE FOR CUSTOMERS, MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND OUR EMPLOYEESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,312,233,602PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,437,609,915CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,735,241PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$19,013,780CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,890,955PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$2,661,678CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,320,077,888PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,453,962,017CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,336,971PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,500,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,147,262,175PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,297,076,549CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$95,897,302PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$124,981,158CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,246,496,448PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,425,557,707CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$73,581,440PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$28,404,310CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$849,808,305TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$925,548,510TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$232,560,461TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$272,367,606TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$617,247,844NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$653,180,904NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO BE THE TRUSTED HEALTH PLAN OF CHOICE FOR CUSTOMERS, MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND OUR EMPLOYEES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$400,171,534ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$447,269,096RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,377,437ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$10,538,823RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$886,527,578ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$979,801,996RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,500,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,500,000GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS BY MEDICA ON BEHALF OF MEMBERS BEYOND CONTRACTED SERVICES IN 2023 MHP SPENT APPROXIMATELY $3.5 MILLION TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL, NON-STATE PLAN SERVICES ON BEHALF OF THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES OF MINNESOTA HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS; PMAP, MNCARE, MSC+, SNBC, AND SNBC SNP.NON-STATE PLAN SERVICES INCLUDED: VALUE OF WAIVED FAMILY DEDUCTIBLE, MSC+/MSHO ELDERLY WAIVER FOR NON-ELIGIBLE MEMBERS; NON-MEDICARE PART D PHARMACY COPAYMENTS; DRUGS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR REBATE; NON-MEDICARE VALUE OF COST-SHARING WAIVED COPAYS; MEMBER INCENTIVES AND REWARDS, FITNESS PROGRAMS AND CAMPS; AND TUITION REIMBURSEMENT.MHP PROVIDED OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFITS WITH A WIDE RANGE OF PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES TO PROMOTE PUBLIC AND INDIVIDUAL HEALTH, REDUCE DISPARITIES IN ACCESS TO CARE, IMPROVE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE, AND HELP PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ACCESS CARE.MHP DONATES FUNDING, EMPLOYEE TIME AND OTHER RESOURCES IN SUPPORT OF MORE THAN TWO DOZEN COLLABORATIVE EFFORTS WITH LOCAL, STATE, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS. EXAMPLES INCLUDE: MINNESOTA COMMUNITY MEASUREMENT, WHICH PROMOTES COMMUNITY-BASED, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE, AND QUALITY COMPARISONS OF PROVIDER GROUPS AND CLINICS; INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL SYSTEMS IMPROVEMENT, WHICH PROVIDES EVIDENCE-GRADED GUIDELINES AND ASSESSMENTS.MEDICA UNDERTAKES A VARIETY OF INITIATIVES TO MAKE HEALTH CARE MORE AFFORDABLE, AVAILABLE AND EFFECTIVE. EXAMPLES INCLUDE:-IMPROVEMENTS IN RATES OF ANNUAL SCREENINGS AMONG MEMBERS FOR DISEASES SUCH AS CANCERS, HEART DISEASE AND DIABETES, PRE AND POST-BIRTH MATERNITY CARE, IMMUNIZATIONS, AND ANNUAL DENTAL VISITS.-REDUCTIONS IN MEDICALLY UNNECESSARY ER VISITS AND IN-PATIENT HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS-TYING PROVIDER REIMBURSEMENT TO IMPROVEMENTS IN CARE OUTCOMES, QUALITY AND EFFICIENCY-INCREASED PARTICIPATION IN EXERCISE.MEDICA'S OPTUM ONEPASS FITNESS PROGRAM OFFERED A LARGE, NATIONWIDE NETWORK OF GYMS AND FITNESS LOCATIONS. ADDITIONALLY, MEMBERS RECEIVED ONLINE ACCESS TO THOUSANDS OF ON-DEMAND WORKOUT VIDEOS AND CUSTOMIZABLE WORKOUT PROGRAMS ACCESSIBLE VIA A MOBILE APP CALLED MY HEALTH REWARDS WHICH ALSO OFFERS OPPORTUNITIES FOR PERSON-TO-PERSON DIRECT GUIDANCE IN CREATING A PERSONALIZED NUTRITION AND FITNESS PLAN. IN 2023, MEDICA OFFERED THE OPTUM ONEPASS PROGRAM TO MEMBERS IN MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PRODUCTS THAT INCLUDED THE MSHO AND SNBC SNP MINNESOTA STATE PROGRAMS.MEDICA'S TOBACCO CESSATION COACHING PROGRAM IS A SELF-DIRECTED PROGRAM OFFERING A WIDE VARIETY OF TOOLS AND RESOURCES TO HELP MEMBERS QUIT TOBACCO USE. COACHING SUPPORT INCLUDES PRIVATE, CONFIDENTIAL ACCESS TO TRAINED HEALTH COACHES. THERE WAS NO COST TO MEDICA MEMBERS TO PARTICIPATE IN THE TOBACCO CESSATION COACHING PROGRAM.IN 2023 OFFERED A PORTFOLIO OF DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS FOR PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH, TOBACCO CESSATION, HEALTHY PREGNANCY, COMMON CHRONIC MEDICAL DISEASES, AND RARE AND COMPLEX DISEASES.THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE EDUCATION AND RESOURCES THAT HELP SUPPORT THE MEMBERS' ABILITY TO MANAGE CHRONIC CONDITIONS. THE GOALS ARE TO IMPROVE HEALTH AND QUALITY OF LIFE, REDUCE COMPLICATIONS THROUGH EARLY INTERVENTION AND MONITORING, PROMOTE MEDICAL CARE AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE PATIENT'S PHYSICIAN-RECOMMENDED MEDICAL TREATMENT REGIMEN, AND TO IMPROVE SATISFACTION WITH HEALTH CARE SERVICES.MEDICA'S DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS WERE PROVIDED AT NO ADDITIONAL CHARGE TO FULLY INSURED GROUPS, AND TO MINNESOTA STATE HEALTH CARE PROGRAM ENROLLEES SERVED BY MEDICA. THERE IS NO COST TO ELIGIBLE MEDICA MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,500,000TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$3,500,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,300,576,549TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1257IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELIZABETH ERICKSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9529922753PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ELIZABETH F ERICKSON
PRESIDENT & CEO & CFO0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,203,089$39,039
JOHN NAYLOR
PRESIDENT & CEO (THRU 9/23)0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,577,014$28,672
JOHN BUCK
DIRECTOR0.0015.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$163,750$0
JOHN STANOCH
DIRECTOR & CHAIR0.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$121,250$0
PETER KELLEY
DIRECTOR0.0010.00Yes (X)$0$112,500$0
MARY TWINEM
DIRECTOR0.0010.00Yes (X)$0$111,000$0
DAVID H ELLENBOGEN
SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL (THRU 12/23)0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$773,584$45,018
MARK L BAIRD
FORMER SVP & CFO0.000.00$0$552,044$0Yes (X)
JAMES P JACOBSON
FORMER SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL0.000.00$0$448,077$0Yes (X)
MARY P QUIST
TREASURER/INTERIM CFO0.0040.00$0$808,429$49,529Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$6,870,737TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$162,258TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDICA SERVICES COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesLEASED EMPLOYEESServicesDesc
Compensation$61,064,255CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE REVENUE524114$979,801,996$979,801,996
MEDICAID REVENUE524114$447,269,096$447,269,096
GROUP & INDIVIDUAL524114$10,538,823$10,538,823
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,437,609,915TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,809,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,809,179ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,570,886RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,232,564RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$2,661,678RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,661,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,661,678ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,160,359,845SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,166,155,244SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$5,795,399SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,795,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,795,399ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,453,962,017TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,437,609,915RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,352,102ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,500,000TotalAmt
Program Services$3,500,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,297,076,549TotalAmt
Program Services$1,297,076,549ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,238TotalAmt
Management And General$551,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,970TotalAmt
Management And General$148,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,494TotalAmt
Management And General$134,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,023,183TotalAmt
Management And General$2,023,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,278,778TotalAmt
Management And General$18,278,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,800,089TotalAmt
Management And General$1,800,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,076,781TotalAmt
Management And General$1,076,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,953,651TotalAmt
Management And General$7,953,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,297,749TotalAmt
Management And General$1,297,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,441TotalAmt
Management And General$171,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,574TotalAmt
Management And General$96,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,591TotalAmt
Management And General$223,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,791,273TotalAmt
Management And General$5,791,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,129TotalAmt
Management And General$597,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LEASED EMPLOYEES$61,064,255$61,064,255
PREMIUM TAXES$10,454,994$10,454,994
INTERCOMPANY EXPENSE$10,436,497$10,436,497
PRINTING & PUBLICATION$1,537,169$1,537,169

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,343,302TotalAmt
Management And General$1,343,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,425,557,707TotalAmt
Program Services$1,300,576,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,981,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,459,642BOYAmt
EOY$72,415,894EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,690,335BOYAmt
EOY$49,601,043EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,770,845BOYAmt
EOY$97,708,502EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,506,135LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,126,551LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,419,566BOYAmt
EOY$70,379,584EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,390,573BOYAmt
EOY$557,477,401EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,474,775BOYAmt
EOY$4,264,185EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,602,569BOYAmt
EOY$73,701,901EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$849,808,305BOYAmt
EOY$925,548,510EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,545,568BOYAmt
EOY$269,812,962EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,014,893BOYAmt
EOY$2,554,644EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,560,461BOYAmt
EOY$272,367,606EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$617,247,844BOYAmt
EOY$653,180,904EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$617,247,844BOYAmt
EOY$653,180,904EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$849,808,305BOYAmt
EOY$925,548,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$28,404,310ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$18,560,446NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$11,031,696OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,775,799OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,775,799BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,824,201OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,996,131DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,828,070BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,906,135OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,130,420DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,775,715BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$70,379,584TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT INCOME ACCRUED$3,400,097
UNINSURED PLANS RECEIVABLE$28,685,217
INTERCOMPANY RECEIVABLES$19,294,726
GENERAL EXPENSE RECEIVABLE$20,577,264
REINSURANCE RECOVERIES$1,744,597
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$73,701,901TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,459,165,720TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$9,653,324OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,653,324RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,449,512,396RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,246,774InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,202,847OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,449,621RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,453,962,017TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,430,761,410TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$9,653,324OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$9,653,324ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,421,108,086ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,246,774InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,202,847OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,449,621ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,425,557,707TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE IRC, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE FEDERAL UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN FEDERAL INCOME TAX BENEFIT IN THE STATUTORY STATEMENTS OF REVENUE AND EXPENSES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS FOR NII AND SGA EXPENSES 9,653,324.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STATUTORY GROSS UP FOR SGA EXPENSES 2,202,847.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS FOR NII AND SGA EXPENSES 9,653,324.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STATUTORY GROSS UP FOR SGA EXPENSES 2,202,847.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDICA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN411812461RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$3,500,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantTO SUPPORT BEST PRACTICES OF THE ORGANIZATION.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMEDICA HEALTH PLANS (MHP) DONATES TO 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS. MHP HAS MEETINGS TO MONITOR THE WORK BEING DONE TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE GRANT RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN NAYLOR
PRESIDENT & CEO (THRU 9/23)$0$745,040$0$1,498,719$0$333,255$0$10,532$0$18,140$0$2,605,686$0$212,534
ELIZABETH F ERICKSON
PRESIDENT & CEO & CFO$0$487,530$0$600,051$0$115,508$0$13,200$0$25,839$0$1,242,128$0$109,692
MARY P QUIST
TREASURER/INTERIM CFO$0$342,386$0$349,158$0$116,885$0$13,200$0$36,329$0$857,958$0$65,748
DAVID H ELLENBOGEN
SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL (THRU 12/23)$0$407,024$0$249,087$0$117,473$0$13,200$0$31,818$0$818,602$0$62,813
MARK L BAIRD
FORMER SVP & CFO$0$0$0$329,888$0$222,156$0$0$0$0$0$552,044$0$32,279
JAMES P JACOBSON
FORMER SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL$0$0$0$129,138$0$318,939$0$0$0$0$0$448,077$0$91,442
JOHN BUCK
DIRECTOR$0$0$0$0$0$163,750$0$0$0$0$0$163,750$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3MEDICA HEALTH PLANS, THE FILING ORGANIZATION, DOES NOT PAY COMPENSATION. ALL COMPENSATION IS PAID BY MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY, A RELATED TAXABLE ORGANIZATION. WHEN ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
PART I, LINE 6MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE COMPENSATION INCLUDES COMPONENTS RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATING EARNINGS.
PART-I LINE-4BTHE FOLLOWING RECEIVED A SUPPLEMENT NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN PAYMENT FROM MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION: MARY P. QUIST - $65,758 MARK L. BAIRD - $32,279 JOHN W. NAYLOR - $212,534 DAVID H. ELLENBOGEN - $62,813 JAMES P. JACOBSON - $91,442 ELIZABETH ERICKSON - $109,692

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A: PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTSIN 2023, MEDICA HEALTH PLANS (MHP) PROVIDED HMO COVERAGE TO ENROLLEES IN THE STATE OF MINNESOTA'S PREPAID MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (PMAP), MINNESOTACARE (MNCARE), MINNESOTA SENIOR CARE PLUS (MSC+), AND SPECIAL NEEDS BASIC CARE PROGRAMS (SNBC). PMAP (FAMILIES & CHILDREN) PROVIDES MANAGED CARE FOR LOW-INCOME PEOPLE IN MINNESOTA WHO ARE AGES 0-64 ON MEDICAL ASSISTANCE (MEDICAID). MNCARE IS MINNESOTA'S BASIC HEALTH PROGRAM FOR LOW-INCOME PEOPLE IN MINNESOTA WHO ARE AGES 0-64. MSC+ PROVIDES MANAGED CARE FOR LOW-INCOME PEOPLE IN MINNESOTA WHO ARE AGES 65 OR OLDER ON MEDICAL ASSISTANCE (MEDICAID). MSHO IS A VOLUNTARY MANAGED CARE PROGRAM FOR LOW-INCOME PEOPLE IN MINNESOTA WHO ARE AGES 65 OR OLDER ON MEDICAL ASSISTANCE (MEDICAID) AND WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEDICARE. SNBC IS A VOLUNTARY MANAGED CARE PROGRAM FOR LOW-INCOME PEOPLE IN MINNESOTA WHO ARE AGES 18-64 ON MEDICAL ASSISTANCE (MEDICAID) AND WHO HAVE A CERTIFIED DISABILITY. A TOTAL OF 26,896 MEDICA MEMBERS 32.0% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT - WERE IN MINNESOTA STATE PROGRAMS AS OF 12/31/2023. THERE WERE 8,897 PMAP MEMBERS, 2,082 MNCARE MEMBERS, 5,081 MSC+ MEMBERS, AND 10,836 SNBC MEMBERS. MINNESOTA REQUIRES A HEALTH PLAN THAT CONTRACTS WITH THE MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES (DHS) TO PROVIDE MANAGED CARE BE LICENSED BY THE MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH (MDH) AS AN HMO. MINNESOTA HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS COVER PEOPLE WHO CANNOT GET OR AFFORD HEALTH INSURANCE ELSEWHERE AND HELPS THEM PAY SOME OR ALL MEDICAL BILLS. DHS MANAGES THE ENROLLMENT OF ENROLLEES AND ENFORCES ELIGIBILITY RULES THAT PERTAIN TO INCOME, ASSETS AND OTHER FACTORS. MEDICA'S MANAGED CARE PRODUCTS SERVE ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES, SOME CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES, AND LOW-INCOME PEOPLE AGES 0-65 AND OLDER. MANAGED CARE IS AVAILABLE FOR LOW-INCOME PEOPLE 65 OR OLDER WHO ARE ASSESSED TO REQUIRE AN INSTITUTIONAL LEVEL OF CARE. MINNESOTA DHS DETERMINES CAPITATED RATES AS A COMPONENT OF THE ANNUAL CONTRACT NEGOTIATION PROCESS WITH MHP AND PAYS MHP A FIXED RATE PER ENROLLEE PER MONTH. MHP BEARS THE RISK FOR THE TOTAL COST OF CARE FOR THESE ENROLLEES. IN 2023 MEDICA HEALTH PLANS MEDICAL LOSS RATIO FOR STATE OF MINNESOTA HEALTH PROGRAMS WAS 92.0%. THE ADMINISTRATIVE COST RATIO WAS APPROXIMATELY 7.4% INCLUDING PREMIUM TAXES.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4B: PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTSIN 2023 MHP PROVIDED HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE TO INDIVIDUALS IN NORTH DAKOTA. AS OF 12/31/2023 THE ENROLLMENT IN MHP FULLY INSURED INDIVIDUAL WAS 1,498 WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 1.8% OF MHP'S TOTAL 2023 ENROLLMENT.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4C: PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTSIN 2023, MHP PARTICIPATED IN MINNESOTA SENIOR HEALTH OPTIONS (MSHO), A MEDICARE-RELATED PRODUCT, IN MINNESOTA. ENROLLMENT IN THAT PRODUCT WAS 9,884 OR 11.8% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT. MSHO IS A PRODUCT FOR PEOPLE AGE 65 AND OLDER AND ELIGIBLE IN 2023, MHP ALSO PARTICIPATED IN SNBC SNP, A VOLUNTARY MANAGED CARE PROGRAM FOR LOW-INCOME PEOPLE IN MINNESOTA WHO ARE AGES 18-64 ON MEDICAL ASSISTANCE (MEDICAID), WHO HAVE A CERTIFIED DISABILITY, AND WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEDICARE. ENROLLMENT IN THAT PRODUCT WAS 1,884 OR 2.2% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT. IN 2023, MEDICA OFFERED MEDICARE ADVANTAGE AND MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT PLANS. MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HAD ENROLLMENT OF 32,652 MEMBERS OR 38.9% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT. MEDICARE ADVANTAGE IS A HEALTH PLAN THAT PROVIDES ALL ENROLLEES PART A AND PART B BENEFITS. MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT HAD ENROLLMENT OF 11,128 MEMBERS OR 13.3% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT. MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT IS A PLAN THAT HELPS PAY SOME HEALTH CARE COSTS THAT MEDICARE DOES NOT COVER, SUCH AS COPAYMENTS, COINSURANCE, AND DEDUCTIBLES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3MEDICA HEALTH PLAN HAS ENTERED INTO AN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE AGREEMENT WITH MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY (MSC), A RELATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THROUGH THIS AGREEMENT, MSC LEASES ITS EMPLOYEES AND PROVIDES VARIOUS MANAGEMENT/ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO MEDICA HEALTH PLAN AND MEDICA HEALTH PLAN PAYS FOR SUCH SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS EXIST WITHIN MEDICA HEALTH PLANS AS MEMBERS COVERED UNDER REGULATED INSURANCE PLANS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP OF MEDICA HEALTH PLANS ELECTS THE CONSUMER BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMEDICA'S TAX ADVISORS COMPLETE THE RETURN, MEDICA'S FINANCE STAFF REVIEW THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE CFO. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY ALL EMPLOYEES OF MEDICA HEALTH PLANS AND DIRECTORS OF ALL MEDICA ENTITIES COMPLETE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST DISCLOSURE AND ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT POLICY. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY LEGAL/COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD'S PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND OBTAINS THE BOARD'S APPROVAL OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE TOTAL COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS MADE BY THE CFO FOR THE EXECUTIVE AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS; REVIEWS ALL OFFICER COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE GOALS APPROVED BY THE CEO ANNUALLY. THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD, OFFICER AND NON-OFFICER COMPENSATION GUIDELINES FOR THE COMPANY AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES PERIODICALLY REVIEWING MARKET DATA TO ASSESS THE COMPANY'S COMPETITIVE POSITION. PROCESS OUTSIDE THE CHARTER: THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WORKS WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT IN REVIEWING MARKET COMPETITIVE DATA THAT AIDS IN SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MEDICA DOES NOT CONSIDER ITS CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY TO BE A CONFIDENTIAL OR PROPRIETARY DOCUMENT. THEREFORE, MEDICA WOULD MAKE THIS POLICY AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO REQUESTS IT. CERTAIN MEDICA ENTITIES ARE REQUIRED TO FILE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH THE REGULATORS. MEDICA CONSIDERS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT ARE FILED WITH THE REGULATORS TO BE PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. ARTICLES AND BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FORM 990S ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1:CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII SPLIT THEIR TIME BETWEEN ALL ENTITIES UNDER MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY. THE AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK REPORTED IN PART VII ARE THE TOTAL HOURS PER WEEK FOR ALL MEDICA ORGANIZATIONS. THE FOLLOWING CHANGES TO THE OFFICERS OF MEDICA HEALTH PLANS OCCURRED DURING THE TAXABLE PERIOD: IN APRIL OF 2023 ELIZABETH F. ERICKSON WAS ELECTED CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND TREASURER, SUCCEEDING MARY P. QUIST AS FORMER INTERIM CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND TREASURER. ELIZABETH F. ERICKSON WAS SUBSEQUENTLY ELECTED INTERIM PRESIDENT IN SEPTEMBER OF 2023, AND ELECTED PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IN NOVEMBER OF 2023. IN 2024 KRISTA DUSIL WAS APPOINTED AS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. FORM 990, PART VII JOHN STANOCH'S BOARD STIPEND WAS PAID TO STANOCH, LLC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGES IN VALUE OF NONADMITTED ASSETS -11,031,696.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
MEDICA FOUNDATION
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411812461FOUNDATIONMN501(C)(3)LINE 12BMHC0
MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411843804HEALTH CVRGEMN501(C)(4)N/AMHC0
MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305010571840HOLDING COMN501(C)(4)N/A0N/A
SSM HEALTH PLAN
10101 WOODFIELD LANEST LOUISMO63132831979548HEALTH CVRGEMO501(C)(4)N/AMFCJVN0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS COMMUNITY NFP JV LLC (MFCJVN)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN873268926EIN
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominant Income Type0PredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MEDICA INSURANCE COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411490988HEALTH INSURANCEMNMASC0
MEDICA SELF-INSURED
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411479417THIRD PARTY ADMINMNMASC0
MEDICA AFFILIATED SERVICES (MAS)
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411716415HOLDING COMPANYMNMHCC0
MEDICA HEALTH MANAGEMENT
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305208005519HEALTH MGMTMNMASC0
MMSI INC
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411547003HEALTH INSURANCEMNMASC0
MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY LLC
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305852902940ADMIN SERVICESMNMASC0
DEAN HEALTH PLAN INC
1277 DEMING WAYMADISONWI53717391535024HEALTH INSURANCEWIDHIC0
DEAN HEALTH INSURANCE INC (DHI)
PO BOX 56099MADISONWI53705391830837HEALTH INSURANCEWIMSCJVC0
SSM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY
10101 WOODFIELD LANEST LOUISMO63132834718249HEALTH INSURANCEMOMSCJVC0
DEAN HEALTH SERVICES COMPANY LLC
1277 DEMING WAYMADISONWI53717842933639ADMIN SERVICESWIMSCJVC0
MS COMMUNITY JV LLC (MSCJV)
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305873240022HOLDING COMPANYMNMHCC0
MEDICA REGIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305854111612HEALTH INSURANCEMNMASC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd