STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO (EIN 84-0186846)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-14
IRS object ID
202423199349315912
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-14T16:43:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN840919886PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES MERTSCHING CPAS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line132186 CASTLE COURT SUITE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityEVERGREENCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80439ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840186846EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION OF DENVERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3032341700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19305 W ALAMEDA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80226ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT COLLINSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3032341700PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIC L JONES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00634170PTIN
Phone3034809090PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS WALLACEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19305 W ALAMEDA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,620,572GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CUDENVER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1931FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BE A TRUSTED PARTNER FOR OUR MEMBERS IN REACHING THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS BY PROVIDING SUPERIOR VALUE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee179TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$20,822TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$10,055NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,894,647PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,697,955CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,949,879PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$19,619,738CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$38,846PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$195,235CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,883,372PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,512,928CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,883,181PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,952,433CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,958,433PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,934,430CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,851,614PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,896,863CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,031,758PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,616,065CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,093,899,387TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,450,709,712TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,008,160,742TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,353,336,902TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,738,645NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$97,372,810NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BE A TRUSTED PARTNER FOR OUR MEMBERS IN REACHING THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS BY PROVIDING SUPERIOR VALUE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$58,896,863ExpenseAmt
DescTHE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY APPROXIMATELY 71,000 MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS, SUCH AS CONSUMER LENDING, MORTGAGE LENDING, CHECKING, SAVINGS, CERTIFICATE, AND IRA ACCOUNTS, ATM, DEBIT AND CREDIT CARDS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES. THE CREDIT UNION RETURNED APPROXIMATELY $17.4 MILLION IN THE FORM OF INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS BY OFFERING COMPETITIVE SAVINGS PRODUCTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$58,896,863TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12562IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee179EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION OF DENVERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3032341700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19305 W ALAMEDA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80226ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CARL BINGHAM
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA PIAZZA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE VOLENTIR
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG BURKE
SEC/TREAS4.00Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
RUSELL SMITH
VICE CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FERNANDO ROCHA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTINA SAPP
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE ALLEN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CHEVARRIA
FORMER DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY GRIMSTVEDT
FORMER DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULINE BORQUEZ
FORMER DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT COLLINS
CFO45.00$281,253$0$28,995Yes (X)
SCHWAN HARDI
CSO1.00$131,233$0$8,119Yes (X)
CHRIS WALLACE
CFO45.00$419,923$0$36,043Yes (X)
TAMARA DANKERS
COO45.00$312,235$0$16,632Yes (X)
DAVID DILLEY
CLO45.00$269,367$0$27,842Yes (X)
FRED HOWARD
CTO45.00$272,688$0$23,669Yes (X)
RAUDEL MADERA
NETWORK INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER45.00$138,831$0$24,547Yes (X)
KRISTIN THOMPSON
VPHR45.00$187,794$0$20,524Yes (X)
GARY JUSTICE
AVP COMPLIANCE, FRAUD & SECURITY45.00$161,010$0$23,739Yes (X)
DARIO DAMIAN
DIR OF CALL CENTER45.00$139,928$0$15,541Yes (X)
BRENDA MONTOYA
DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES45.00$142,600$0$17,192Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,459,262TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$242,843TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV SOLUTIONS INC
PO BOX 99924GRAPE VINETX760999724CORE SYSTEM PROCESS$662,504
ITAINIUM
PO BOX 13401CHANDLERAZ85248IT SERVICES AND EQUIPMENT$366,960
CONNECT FINANCIAL LLC
64 E WINCHESTER ST SUITE 300MURRAYUT84107ONLINE BANKING$342,425
DOXIM INC
747 E WHITCOMB AVEMADISON HEIGHTSMI48071STMT PROC & MAILING$282,191
PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENTS INC
4909 NAUTILUS CT N 221BOULDERCO80301IT HARDWARE/SOFTWARE/CONSULTING$277,885
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST MEMBER LOANS522100$37,308,859$37,308,859
PLASTICS & OUTLET INCOME522100$4,144,438$4,144,438
FEES MEMBER SERVICE522100$2,601,108$2,601,108
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$643,550$643,550
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,697,955TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,643,305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,643,305ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$84,077OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$107,644OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$23,567OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$23,567TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$23,567RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER NONOPERATING REVENUE522100$174,413$174,413
MECHANICAL REPAIR INSURAN524298$15,600$15,600
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES522100$5,222$5,222
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$195,235OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,512,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,848,801RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$20,822UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,643,305ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,830,400TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,766,628TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,756TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,074,443TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$871,206TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,848TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,410,093TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$991,757TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,800TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,823TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,923,842TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,086,557TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBIT TAX PAID$7,072
DIVIDENDS & INTEREST -M$17,420,261
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,191,538
OFFICE OPERATIONS$3,412,353

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,608,486TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,896,863TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,340,169BOYAmt
EOY$1,324,399EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,222,647BOYAmt
EOY$395,296,950EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,259,158BOYAmt
EOY$832,751EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,182,867BOYAmt
EOY$12,433,187EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$649,836,378BOYAmt
EOY$690,105,544EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$783,639BOYAmt
EOY$1,777,794EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,234,363LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,747,574LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,730,102BOYAmt
EOY$5,486,789EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,370,854BOYAmt
EOY$324,246,417EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,176,481BOYAmt
EOY$3,806,661EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,997,092BOYAmt
EOY$15,399,220EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,093,899,387BOYAmt
EOY$1,450,709,712EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,579,717BOYAmt
EOY$314,214,789EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,004,581,025BOYAmt
EOY$1,039,122,113EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,008,160,742BOYAmt
EOY$1,353,336,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,738,645BOYAmt
EOY$97,372,810EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,738,645BOYAmt
EOY$97,372,810EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,093,899,387BOYAmt
EOY$1,450,709,712EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,616,065ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,453,217NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,435,117OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$875,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$875,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,170,394OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,785,676DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,384,718BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$591,967OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$508,547DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,420BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,597,002OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,453,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,143,651BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,486,789TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES, DEPOSITS AND CERTIFICATESDesc
Amt$1,039,122,113Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,039,122,113TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,512,928TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,512,928RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,512,928TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,896,863TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$58,896,863ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,896,863TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAX STATUS THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME THAT IS RELATED TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE CREDIT UNION REPORTS AND PAYS INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE CUSO IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION'S ACCOUNTING POLICY UNDER FASB ACS 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, IS TO RECOGNIZE IN ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY THOSE TAX BENEFITS (REPORTED OR TO BE REPORTED IN ITS TAX RETURNS) WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT CURRENTLY BELIEVES THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ALL OF ITS SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS, INCLUDING POSITIONS RELATED TO THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT), WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITIES. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2022, 2021, AND 2020 UBIT FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS FOR COLLEGEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPONSORSHIPS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE INCLUDED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT PLAN AND APPROVED IN CONJUNCTION WITH ANNUAL BUDGET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRIS WALLACE
CFO$401,623$0$18,000$0$300$0$18,941$0$17,102$0$455,966$0$0$0
TAMARA DANKERS
COO$292,735$0$19,500$0$0$0$15,466$0$1,166$0$328,867$0$0$0
SCOTT COLLINS
CFO$261,753$0$19,500$0$0$0$17,125$0$11,870$0$310,248$0$0$0
DAVID DILLEY
CLO$248,867$0$20,000$0$500$0$15,936$0$11,906$0$297,209$0$0$0
FRED HOWARD
CTO$253,488$0$19,000$0$200$0$15,984$0$7,685$0$296,357$0$0$0
KRISTIN THOMPSON
VPHR$176,294$0$11,500$0$0$0$11,336$0$9,188$0$208,318$0$0$0
GARY JUSTICE
AVP COMPLIANCE, FRAUD & SECURITY$151,160$0$9,750$0$100$0$6,863$0$16,876$0$184,749$0$0$0
RAUDEL MADERA
NETWORK INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER$129,981$0$8,750$0$100$0$7,887$0$16,660$0$163,378$0$0$0
BRENDA MONTOYA
DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES$133,850$0$8,750$0$0$0$5,816$0$11,376$0$159,792$0$0$0
DARIO DAMIAN
DIR OF CALL CENTER$131,178$0$8,750$0$0$0$8,486$0$7,055$0$155,469$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES VOLUNTEER TRAINING REQUESTS AS SUBMITTED. AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED AS TAXABLE IF EXCEED $600.
PART I, LINE 4BKEITH COWLING, DONNA RILEY, CHRIS WALLACE, AND SCOTT COLLINS SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S FORMER CEO, CURRENT CEO, CFO, AND VP/ IT/FINANCIAL SYSTEMS SEE SCHEDULE L

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DONNA RILEY
OFFICERRET PLANYes (X)$1,700,000$1,633,4060Yes (1)Yes (1)
KEITH COWLING
OFFICERRET PLANYes (X)$4,300,000$4,586,2750Yes (1)Yes (1)
SCOTT COLLINS
OFFICERRET PLANYes (X)$2,000,000$2,240,9540Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHRIS WALLACE
OFFICERRET PLANYes (X)$4,025,000$3,972,5520Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$12,433,187TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990 - SCH L - PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLANS WITH CERTAIN MEMEBERS OF MANAGEMENT (THE EXECUTIVES). THE PLANS ARE STRUCTURED AS A SECURED SPLIT DOLLAR AGREEMENT IN WHICH WHOLE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES ARE PURCHASED AS A METHOD OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE AND PROVIDING A SOURCE OF SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT INCOME FOR THE EXECUTIVES. UNDER THE AGREEMENTS, THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE OWNERS OF THE POLICIES AND MAKE A COLLATERAL ASSIGNEMNT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS PAID BY THE CREDIT UNION ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AT A SPECIFIED RATE. THE LOANS PLUS ACCRUED INTERST ARE SECURED BY THE CASH VALUE OF THE POLICIES, TO BE REPAID BY EITHER THE CASH VALUE OF THE POICIES, OR OUT OF THE LIFE INSURANCE PROCEEDS UPON THE DEATH OF THE EXECUTIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - PERSONS ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER INCLUDE ANYONE WHO LIVES OR WORKS IN JEFFERSON, DENVER, ARAPAHOE, BOULDER, ADAMS, AND DOUGLAS COUNTIES, COLORADO, EMPLOYEES (AND FAMILY MEMBERS) OF THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, OTHER SELECT GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, AND OTHER SELECT BUSINESSES (SEGS). A $5 DEPOSIT IS REQUIRED FOR MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY THROUGH A MAIL BALLOT PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BLINE 7B EXPLANATION - MERGER - REQUIRES TWO THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE OF VOTING MEMBERS. CHARTER CONVERSION - REQUIRES TWO THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE OF VOTING MEMBERS. DISSOLUTION AND LIQUIDATION - REQUIRES MAJORTY VOTE OF ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11B EXPLANATION - THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM, AND THE CFO AND ACCOUNTING DIRECTOR ERFORM A REVIEW FOR REASONABLENESS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FOR THE CEO THERE IS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD THAT REVIEWS INDUSTRY SALARY COMPARISONS AND A SALARY ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY AND DOCUMENTS THEIR DECISION. FOR ALL OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, SIMILAR DATA IS REVIEWED AND DECIDED UPON BY THE CEO. THE ABOVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE SPLIT DOLLAR AGREEMENTS OF ALL KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC OTHER THAN CALL REPORTS MADE AVAILABLE ON NCUA'S WEBSITE. MEMBERS CAN REVIEW NON-CONFIDENTIAL BOARD MEETING MINUTES UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADJUSTMENT REQUIRED BY ASU 2016-13 -2,435,117.
FORM 990 - PART XII - LINE 2CNO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEARS
FORM 990 - PART VI - LINE 12CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: EACH DIRECTOR SIGNS OATH OF OFFICE BUT THERE IS NO FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE OR SPECIFIC POLICY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CU ACCESS CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19305 W ALAMEDA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841450564EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$56,797ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd