SHAREPOINT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SHAREPOINT CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-6024250)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202423209349303652
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-15T08:08:37-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55812 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 416024250 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHAREPOINT CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SHAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9529300700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5300 HYLAND GREENS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55437 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL VORK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP OF FINANCE & CONTROLLER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9529300700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL J PETERSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01833529 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2187224705 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PHILLIP KOPISCHKE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5300 HYLAND GREENS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55437 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,127,574 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SHAREPOINTCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CU | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1933 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO OFFER COMPETITIVE LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP TO CREATE LIFELONG FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 81 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $6,865 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,555,359 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,557,139 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,212,075 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,504,153 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $513,003 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $62,160 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,280,437 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,123,452 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $920 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,638 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,491,761 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,751,561 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,957,257 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,709,106 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,449,938 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,464,305 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,830,499 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $659,147 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $301,847,675 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $298,126,897 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $277,243,214 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $270,493,328 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,604,461 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,633,569 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO OFFER COMPETITIVE LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP TO CREATE LIFELONG FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST PAID TO MEMBERS ON APPROXIMATELY 27,000 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS HELD BY APPROXIMATELY 21,000 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDING SAVINGS DEPOSIT SERVICES, ORIGINATING NEW LOANS, AND SERVICING THE LOAN PORTFOLIO FOR MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RECORDING MEMBER ACCOUNT ACTIVITY AND PROVIDING ACCESS TO MEMBERS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS VIA ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING, ATM NETWORKS, AND IN PERSON AT THE CREDIT UNION OFFICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5841 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 81 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAUL VORK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9529300700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5300 HYLAND GREENS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55437 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BUDNICK | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,430 | $0 | $0 | |
| SARAH NELSON | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,520 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT WEICHT | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,825 | $0 | $0 | |
| TODD CORBO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $2,273 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEAN GALLO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $1,980 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY HAWLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $3,443 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICHOLAS NELSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU MAY 2023) | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $1,215 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN PEDERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $2,858 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH SCHMIDT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $2,925 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL VORK | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE/CONTROLLER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $136,613 | $0 | $5,808 | ||
| PHILLIP KOPISCHKE | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $375,045 | $0 | $16,750 | ||
| JULIE TANNER | |||||||
| CFO (THRU JUNE 2023) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $111,642 | $0 | $6,506 | ||
| KERRI HINIKER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING | 40.00 | $154,807 | $0 | $13,358 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEGAN HAMMACK | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $117,326 | $0 | $4,275 | Yes (X) | ||
| KERRI COWDEN | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF MEMBER SERVICES | 40.00 | $106,874 | $0 | $16,420 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF THILL | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF IT | 40.00 | $105,958 | $0 | $3,981 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,131,734 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $67,098 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | BANKING SYSTEMS: CORE, ACCOUNTING/FINANC | $704,086 |
| CU SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 8054 | PLYMOUTH | MI | 48170 | ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING | $195,268 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $9,405,908 | $9,405,908 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $2,151,231 | $2,144,366 | $6,865 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,557,139 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,508,275 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,508,275 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $62,160 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $62,160 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $62,160 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $62,160 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,122 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$4,122 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,122 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,122 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,123,452 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,550,274 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,865 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,566,313 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,638 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $675,833 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,082,040 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,889 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $607,340 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,459 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,860 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,391 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,398 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,380 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,550 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,126 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,666 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,229 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,964 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,657 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,000 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER SHA | $2,786,476 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $1,064,194 |
| DEBIT & CREDIT CARD EXP | $662,026 |
| ATM EXPENSE | $505,921 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,268 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,464,305 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $953,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,114,343 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,895,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,527,542 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $507,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $527,072 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,163,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,195,412 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,872,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,614,098 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $398,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $628,032 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,657,200 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,185,709 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,418,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,471,491 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,645,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,953,016 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,759,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,384,102 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,233,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,711,789 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $301,847,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $298,126,897 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,057,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,026,223 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,185,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,467,105 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,243,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,493,328 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,604,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,633,569 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,604,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,633,569 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $301,847,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $298,126,897 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $659,147 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,469,972 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$100,011 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,202,810 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,202,810 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,407,710 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,505,136 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,902,574 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $116,826 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $77,209 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,617 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,929,854 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,603,364 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $326,490 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,471,491 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARE AND DEPOSITS | $269,245,881 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $221,224 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $269,467,105 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,127,574 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,127,574 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$4,122 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$4,122 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,123,452 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,468,427 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,468,427 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$4,122 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$4,122 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,464,305 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION MAY RECOGNIZE A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS REPRESENT THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN AND THE BENEFIT RECOGNIZED AND MEASURED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT. INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ARE CLASSIFIED AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL INCLUDED AS AN EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -4,122. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL INCLUDED AS AN EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -4,122. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILLIP KOPISCHKE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $323,385 | $0 | $51,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,025 | $0 | $6,725 | $0 | $391,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KERRI HINIKER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING | $132,966 | $0 | $18,488 | $0 | $3,353 | $0 | $5,728 | $0 | $7,630 | $0 | $168,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | SOCIAL CLUB DUES - PHILLIP KOPISCHKE, CEO, NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE EDINA COUNTRY CLUB (ECC) MEMBERSHIP IS TO CONDUCT BUSINESS RELATED MEETINGS WITH EMPLOYEES, BOARD MEMBERS, ETC. ANY TRANSACTIONS AT ECC FOR PERSONAL USE ARE DEDUCTED FROM PHILLIP'S PERSONAL CHECKING ACCOUNT AT THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | WE DO NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING THE ECC MEMBERSHIP. BOTH THE CEO AND THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTS PAYABLE TEAM RECEIVE COPIES OF THE MONTHLY STATEMENTS. THE CEO PROVIDES A BREAKDOWN OF THE ATTENDEES AND PURPOSE OF EACH EXPENSE, AS WELL AS ANY NECESSARY SUPPORTING INFORMATION. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CFO OR SVP OF FINANCE & CONTROLLER BEFORE PAYMENT IS REMITTED DIRECTLY TO ECC. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE TANNER | |||||||
| CFO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $487,500 | $571,656 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PHILLIP KOPISCHKE | |||||||
| CEO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $2,237,500 | $2,623,756 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $3,195,412 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | ALAN PEDERSON AND NICHOLAS NELSON HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. NICHOLAS NELSON'S TERM EXPIRED IN MAY 2023 AND HE DID NOT SEEK RE-ELECTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF APPROXIMATELY 21,000 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE, AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINT VOLUNTEERS TO SERVE ON THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, WHICH IS VESTED WITH MONITORING SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS OF THE ORGANIZATION. IF DEEMED APPROPRIATE, THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CAN SUSPEND BOARD MEMBERS AND CAN CALL A SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP TO EVALUATE THE ISSUE AND VOTE TO EITHER DISMISS OR REINSTATE THE BOARD MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS (BYLAWS) MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER-OWNERS AFTER THEY HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE REGULATORY AGENCY. APPROVAL OCCURS WHEN AT LEAST 50% OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS VOTE TO APPROVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ACCOUNTING STAFF PREPARES THE NECESSARY DOCUMENTS FOR THE COMPLETION OF THE 990. PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS, A MEMBER OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE RETURN FOR ACCURACY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, HOWEVER, THERE IS A CODE OF ETHICS WHICH COVERS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CODE OF ETHICS AND CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT IS SIGNED EACH YEAR BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS. THE AGREEMENTS ARE COLLECTED AND REVIEWED BY THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. VIOLATION OF THE CODE OF ETHICS AND CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT CAN RESULT IN REMOVAL FROM THE BOARD OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS THAT MAY APPEAR DURING THE YEAR ARE TO BE REPORTED TO THE CEO, CHAIR OF THE BOARD, AND OR CHAIR OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THEY USE COMPARABLE INDUSTRY DATA PRODUCED BY CUNA TO DETERMINE THE PAY RANGE. PERFORMANCE IS DOCUMENTED ON AN ANNUAL REVIEW FORM COMPLETED BY ALL BOARD DIRECTORS. OTHER KEY OFFICERS ARE REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE CEO. PAY RANGES ARE DETERMINED BY INDUSTRY SALARY SURVEYS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE BYLAWS ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE AND PROVIDED TO MEMBERS DURING THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S LOBBIES AND ON OUR WEBSITE. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF CHANGE IN ACCOUNT PRINCIPLE ASU NO. 2016-13 -100,011. |