MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA (EIN 36-1493430)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202423209349304872
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-15T09:01:52-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4650 EAST 53RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVENPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 528073479 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 361493430 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MODE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3097866481 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 1ST AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCK ISLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 612018724 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TODD D SWANSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3097866481 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENIFER L CHASE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306883 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5638884000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | W KENNY MASSEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 1ST AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCK ISLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 612018724 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,973,207,410 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MODERNWOODMEN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1883 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1884 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250000 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $52,640,824 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $13,910,962 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,753,210,728 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,973,207,410 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,753,210,728 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,973,207,410 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,084,039 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,222,757 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,393,865,485 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,447,172,547 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $69,257,613 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $84,169,465 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $171,308,125 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $206,469,385 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,635,515,262 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,739,034,154 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $117,695,466 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $234,173,256 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,138,403,394 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,733,036,164 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,722,367,418 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,282,122,474 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,416,035,976 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,450,913,690 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | LIFE INSURANCE PROGRAMS: MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA PROVIDES BENEFITS AND SERVICES COVERAGE FOR LIFE, ANNUITY, AND ACCIDENT & HEALTH INSURANCE (706,959 MEMBERS). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FRATERNAL BENEFITS (22,130 BENEFICIARIES). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | YOUTH COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES (3,315). | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 216536 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1884 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | LU | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TODD D SWANSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3095583077 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 FIRST AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCK ISLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY | ||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,149,312 | $0 | $1,111 | ||
| JERALD J LYPHOUT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,741,898 | $0 | $1,958,782 | ||
| LESTER L BOHNERT | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $780,181 | $0 | $756,126 | ||
| BRETT M VAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER & TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $933,828 | $0 | $978,986 | ||
| SHEA E DOYLE | ||||||||
| NATIONAL SECRETARY AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $537,994 | $0 | $2,704,785 | ||
| JOSEPH A SZTAPKA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR & REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $659,413 | $64,728 | $309,974 | |||
| LORI NEWBERG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $163,354 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES E TEMPERLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $156,746 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDRA LEIGH STOSZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $103,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACQUELINE RAE ZACHMEYER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $15,833 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE NUERENBERGER | ||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $139,513 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL SCOTT ANDREWS | ||||||||
| CHIEF ACTUARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $473,234 | $0 | $244,242 | |||
| TODD DAVID SWANSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $615,249 | $0 | $1,558,707 | |||
| JILL LAIN WEAVER | ||||||||
| CHIEF FRATERNAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $410,170 | $0 | $894,823 | |||
| DANIEL G DEPUYDT | ||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $744,054 | $0 | $9,538 | |||
| STEVEN J OLLENBURG | ||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $502,669 | $0 | $339,787 | |||
| JEFFREY N SOWARDS | ||||||||
| CHIEF DISTRIBUTION & MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $664,204 | $0 | $200,211 | |||
| DARWIN D LARRISON | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $311,727 | $0 | $115,530 | |||
| XIN LIU | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL ACTUARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $433,393 | $0 | $712,795 | |||
| TERESA J RICHHART | ||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $372,797 | $0 | $748,144 | |||
| MARK E SINGLETON | ||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $484,975 | $0 | $163,973 | |||
| ROBERT KEORKUNIAN | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $1,054,034 | $91,108 | $387,323 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHAD FOSTER | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $731,144 | $53,821 | $92,937 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL L LAWRENCE | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $758,786 | $103,188 | $235,083 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHON MARSH | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $829,296 | $55,532 | $140,188 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNY D JACKSON | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $556,228 | $45,391 | $320,948 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAM KUPRESIN | ||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.00 | $16,038 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DARCY CALLAS | ||||||||
| FORMER SPECIAL PROJECTS COORDINATOR | 0.00 | $146,546 | $0 | $9,643 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $31,485,666 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $413,768 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $12,883,636 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 364 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRONIN GROUP HOLDINGS | |||||
| 50 NYE RD | GLASTONBURY | CT | 06033 | ADVERTISING/BRAND CAMPAIGN | $1,254,974 |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | |||||
| 65 E 55TH STREET 5TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10022 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $976,134 |
| ZINNIA | |||||
| 5801 SW SIXTH AVENUE | TOPEKA | KS | 66636 | PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | $919,938 |
| HITACHI SOLUTIONS AMERICA | |||||
| 100 SPECTRUM CENTER DR SUITE 350 | IRVINE | CA | 92618 | IT SERVICES | $600,071 |
| ESTES COMPANY LLC | |||||
| 131 W 2ND ST STE 400 | DAVENPORT | IA | 52801 | BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS | $554,754 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIUMS & OTHER RECEIPTS | 524113 | $1,219,487,065 | $1,219,487,065 | |
| GROSS INVESTMENT INCOME | 524113 | $725,120,874 | $672,582,695 | $52,538,179 |
| OTHER INCOME | 524113 | $28,496,826 | $28,496,826 | |
| PRINTING INCOME | 323100 | $102,645 | $102,645 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,973,207,410 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,973,207,410 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,920,566,586 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $52,640,824 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $704,757 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $518,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,447,172,547 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,183,084 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,443,397 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$4,803,321 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,588,649 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,757,656 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,418 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,763 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,098,064 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,775,744 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,211,616 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,341,718 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,865,633 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,926,808 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $508,793 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,950,262 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,867,821 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,456,716 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $597,882 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COMMISSIONS | $64,927,588 |
| TRANSFERED TO SA | $13,717,078 |
| FRATERNAL ACTIVITIES AN | $12,339,085 |
| FEDERAL AND STATE INCOM | $7,025,049 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,080,347 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,739,034,154 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,300,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,293,204 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,785,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,543,427 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $84,712,521 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $62,836,135 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,946,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,876,386 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,698,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,573,331 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,339,283,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,653,084,036 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,540,388,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,902,665,780 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,138,403,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,733,036,164 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,166,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,383,371 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $722,027,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $751,821,816 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,978,173,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,507,917,287 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,722,367,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,282,122,474 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,416,035,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,450,913,690 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,416,035,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,450,913,690 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,138,403,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,733,036,164 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $234,173,256 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $36,862,030 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$236,157,572 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,345,245 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,345,245 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,069,999 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $70,927,799 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,139,085 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,858,713 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,369,478 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,697,050 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,672,428 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,876,386 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| BONDS | $12,901,958,700 | F |
| COMMON STOCKS | $892,790,670 | F |
| MORTGAGE LOANS | $373,315,718 | C |
| OTHER INVESTED ASSETS | $1,284,762,770 | F |
| CERTIFICATE LOANS | $126,906,087 | C |
| PREFERRED STOCKS | $73,350,091 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $15,653,084,036 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (10 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITIES LENDING | $362,751,289 |
| SEPARATE ACCOUNTS | $1,324,854,948 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME DUE & ACCRUED | $136,247,302 |
| AMOUNTS RECOVERABLE FROM REINSURERS | $43,562,171 |
| RECEIVABLE FROM SUBSIDIARIES & AFFILIATES | $878,231 |
| UNCOLLECTED PREMIUMS | $459,538 |
| REINSURANCE RECEIVABLE | $299,242 |
| MISCELLANEOUS ASSETS | $274,338 |
| RECEIVABLES FOR SECURITIES | $3,639,097 |
| IMR - NONALLOWABLE | $29,699,624 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,902,665,780 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (11 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONTRACT RESERVES | $10,700,287,558 |
| SECURITIES LENDING | $362,751,289 |
| ASSET VALUATION RESERVE | $375,347,431 |
| SEPARATE ACCOUNTS | $1,324,854,948 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $5,597,591 |
| LIABILITY FOR BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES & FIELDWORKERS | $76,764,034 |
| CONTRACT CLAIM LIABILITY | $35,125,604 |
| DRAFTS OUTSTANDING | $27,192,296 |
| FUNDS HELD UNDER COINSURANCE | $1,585,492,969 |
| PROVISION FOR REFUNDS PAYABLE | $11,230,000 |
| PREMIUMS RECEIVED IN ADVANCE | $3,273,567 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $14,507,917,287 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,953,865,679 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $36,862,030 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $36,862,030 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,917,003,649 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $56,203,761 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $56,203,761 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,973,207,410 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,682,830,393 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,682,830,393 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $56,203,761 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $56,203,761 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,739,034,154 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $50,249,911 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $25,340,867 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $75,590,778 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $75,590,778 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (25 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN RED CROSS | ||||||||
| 1100 RIVER DRIVE | MOLINE | IL | 61265 | 530196605 | 501(C)(3) | $20,210 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BALLET QUAD CITIES | ||||||||
| 613 17TH STREET | ROCK ISLAND | IL | 61201 | 421366753 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM |
| BETHANY FOR CHILDREN & FAMILIES | ||||||||
| 1830 6TH AVE | MOLINE | IL | 61265 | 362166973 | 501(C)(3) | $43,333 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PROJECT |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS | ||||||||
| 130 W 5TH STREET | DAVENPORT | IA | 52801 | 421320809 | 501(C)(3) | $12,540 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BIRDIES FOR CHARITY | ||||||||
| 15623 COALTOWN RD | EAST MOLINE | IL | 61244 | 931332421 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF MISSISSIPPI VALLEY | ||||||||
| 338 6TH ST | MOLINE | IL | 61265 | 363838421 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| CENTER FOR ACTIVE SENIORS INC | ||||||||
| 1035 W KIMBERLY RD | DAVENPORT | IA | 52806 | 421011267 | 501(C)(3) | $5,070 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CHRISTIAN FRIENDLINESS ASSOCIATION - YOUTHHOPE | ||||||||
| 3928 12TH AVE | MOLINE | IL | 61265 | 362193602 | 501(C)(3) | $31,460 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PROJECT |
| DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION OF ROCK ISLAND | ||||||||
| 100 19TH STREET STE 109 | ROCK ISLAND | IL | 61201 | 362757981 | 501(C)(6) | $8,275 | $0 | DARI MEMBERSHIP/SPONSORSHIP |
| FAMILY RESOURCES INC | ||||||||
| 2800 EASTERN AVE | DAVENPORT | IA | 52803 | 420698225 | 501(C)(3) | $6,460 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| FRIENDLY HOUSE | ||||||||
| 1221 N MYRTLE ST | DAVENPORT | IA | 52804 | 420733466 | 501(C)(3) | $9,910 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FRIENDSHIP MANOR | ||||||||
| 1209 21ST AVE | ROCK ISLAND | IL | 61201 | 362524984 | 501(C)(3) | $34,000 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN/GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GILDA'S CLUB OF QUAD CITIES | ||||||||
| 1234 E RIVER DR | DAVENPORT | IA | 52803 | 421446989 | 501(C)(3) | $16,460 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP/GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY QC | ||||||||
| 3625 MISSISSIPPI AVE | DAVENPORT | IA | 52807 | 421404937 | 501(C)(3) | $14,460 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT/SPONSORSHIP |
| HANDICAPPED DEVELOPMENT CENTER | ||||||||
| 3402 HICKORY GROVE RD | DAVENPORT | IA | 52806 | 420947868 | 501(C)(3) | $6,780 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT/SPONSORSHIP |
| HAWAII COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 827 FORT STREET MALL | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990261283 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | MAUI STRONG FUND |
| HUMILITY HOMES & SERVICES INC | ||||||||
| 3805 MISSISSIPPI AVE | DAVENPORT | IA | 52807 | 010916973 | 501(C)(3) | $6,690 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT | ||||||||
| 800 12TH AVE | MOLINE | IL | 61265 | 362684253 | 501(C)(3) | $47,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT/SPONSORSHIP |
| Q2030 QUAD CITIES REGIONAL VISION | ||||||||
| 2550 MIDDLE RD STE 300 | BETTENDORF | IA | 52722 | 861972292 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP/GENERAL SUPPORT |
| QUAD CITY ARTS | ||||||||
| 1715 2ND AVE | ROCK ISLAND | IL | 61201 | 363122824 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT/SPONSORSHIP |
| QC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | ||||||||
| 327 BRADY ST | DAVENPORT | IA | 52801 | 426017663 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT/SPONSORSHIP |
| RIVER BEND FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 4010 KIMMEL DR | DAVENPORT | IA | 52802 | 363147342 | 501(C)(3) | $32,770 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PROJECT |
| ST AMBROSE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 518 W LOCUST ST | DAVENPORT | IA | 52803 | 420703280 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| TWO RIVERS YMCA | ||||||||
| 2040 53RD ST | MOLINE | IL | 61265 | 362169199 | 501(C)(3) | $32,500 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PROJECT |
| YWCA OF THE QUAD CITIES | ||||||||
| 229 16TH ST | ROCK ISLAND | IL | 61201 | 362171176 | 501(C)(3) | $107,500 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PROJECT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 24 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 198 | $474,000 |
| ORPHAN BENEFITS | 14 | $44,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALTHOUGH MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA (THE SOCIETY) DOES NOT HAVE SPECIFIC PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS, IT DOES HAVE PROCEDURES IN PLACE TO DECIDE WHO RECEIVES GRANTS, CONTRIBUTIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND ORPHAN BENEFITS. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS AN ORGANIZATION MUST BE A 501(C)(3) OR 501(C)(6) ORGANIZATION. CONTRIBUTION RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BY A SOCIETY COMMITTEE OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON ESTABLISHED CRITERIA. ELIGIBLE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS MUST BE BENEFICIAL MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY AND ARE SELECTED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE OR AT RANDOM BASED ON ESTABLISHED CRITERIA. SCHOLARSHIP CHECKS ARE MADE PAYABLE TO THE SCHOOL AND NOT THE INDIVIDUAL. ORPHAN BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS' CHILDREN OR JUNIOR MEMBERS WHO BECOME ORPHANED BEFORE THEIR 19TH BIRTHDAY. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ARE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PAYMENTS ARE PAID ONLY TO LEGAL GUARDIANS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO | $233,342 | $0 | $577,800 | $0 | $16,338,170 | $0 | $1,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,150,423 | $0 | $7,158,404 | $0 |
| JERALD J LYPHOUT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $1,328,616 | $0 | $301,500 | $0 | $111,782 | $0 | $1,943,181 | $0 | $15,601 | $0 | $3,700,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHEA E DOYLE | ||||||||||||||
| NATIONAL SECRETARY AND EXECUTIVE VIC | $414,857 | $0 | $75,395 | $0 | $47,742 | $0 | $2,689,184 | $0 | $15,601 | $0 | $3,242,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD DAVID SWANSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | $504,232 | $0 | $97,507 | $0 | $13,510 | $0 | $1,538,786 | $0 | $19,921 | $0 | $2,173,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRETT M VAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER & TREASURER | $698,707 | $0 | $170,992 | $0 | $64,129 | $0 | $959,065 | $0 | $19,921 | $0 | $1,912,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESTER L BOHNERT | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $583,119 | $0 | $140,343 | $0 | $56,719 | $0 | $740,525 | $0 | $15,601 | $0 | $1,536,307 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT KEORKUNIAN | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $429,675 | $0 | $72,422 | $0 | $551,937 | $91,108 | $377,451 | $0 | $9,872 | $0 | $1,441,357 | $91,108 | $0 | $0 |
| JILL LAIN WEAVER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FRATERNAL OFFICER | $327,931 | $0 | $63,836 | $0 | $18,403 | $0 | $885,222 | $0 | $9,601 | $0 | $1,304,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| XIN LIU | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL ACTUARY | $360,169 | $0 | $69,872 | $0 | $3,352 | $0 | $703,194 | $0 | $9,601 | $0 | $1,146,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERESA J RICHHART | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | $330,492 | $0 | $39,223 | $0 | $3,082 | $0 | $732,192 | $0 | $15,952 | $0 | $1,120,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL L LAWRENCE | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $259,863 | $0 | $57,871 | $0 | $441,052 | $103,188 | $219,040 | $0 | $16,043 | $0 | $993,869 | $103,188 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH A SZTAPKA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR & REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $290,190 | $0 | $41,606 | $0 | $327,617 | $64,728 | $293,931 | $0 | $16,043 | $0 | $969,387 | $64,728 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHON MARSH | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $294,861 | $0 | $58,784 | $0 | $475,651 | $55,532 | $119,703 | $0 | $20,485 | $0 | $969,484 | $55,532 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNY D JACKSON | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $141,194 | $0 | $33,360 | $0 | $381,674 | $45,391 | $304,905 | $0 | $16,043 | $0 | $877,176 | $45,391 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD FOSTER | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $389,000 | $0 | $39,500 | $0 | $302,644 | $53,821 | $72,452 | $0 | $20,485 | $0 | $824,081 | $53,821 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY N SOWARDS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DISTRIBUTION & MARKETING OFFIC | $538,447 | $0 | $101,500 | $0 | $24,257 | $0 | $180,290 | $0 | $19,921 | $0 | $864,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN J OLLENBURG | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $410,771 | $0 | $84,069 | $0 | $7,829 | $0 | $324,186 | $0 | $15,601 | $0 | $842,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL G DEPUYDT | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | $165,669 | $0 | $84,735 | $0 | $493,650 | $0 | $5,938 | $0 | $3,600 | $0 | $753,592 | $0 | $228,195 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SCOTT ANDREWS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACTUARY | $386,928 | $0 | $77,901 | $0 | $8,405 | $0 | $228,641 | $0 | $15,601 | $0 | $717,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK E SINGLETON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $429,662 | $0 | $51,083 | $0 | $4,230 | $0 | $144,818 | $0 | $19,155 | $0 | $648,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARWIN D LARRISON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER | $258,991 | $0 | $51,962 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $105,609 | $0 | $9,921 | $0 | $427,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI NEWBERG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $132,845 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $29,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $163,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES E TEMPERLEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $125,193 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $30,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $156,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARCY CALLAS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER SPECIAL PROJECTS COORDINATOR | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $146,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,643 | $0 | $156,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM KUPRESIN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING TO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII, SECTION A, LINE IA: FIRST-CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL: IN TAX YEAR 2023, THE FOLLOWING TYPE OF INDIVIDUAL LISTED IN PART VII RECEIVED THE FIRST-CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL BENEFIT: 1 OFFICER. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: IN TAX YEAR 2023, THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII RECEIVED THE TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS BENEFIT: 6 DIRECTORS, 12 OFFICERS, AND 3 HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT OF THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990 PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J PART, II. TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: IN TAX YEAR 2023, THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII RECEIVED TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: 6 DIRECTOR, 11 OFFICERS, AND 4 HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT OF THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990 PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES: IN TAX YEAR 2023, THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII RECEIVED HEALTH OR SOCIAL DUES: 6 OFFICERS. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT OF THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990 PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA SPONSORS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR EXECUTIVE-LEVEL EMPLOYEES WHOSE COMPENSATION EXCEEDS THE ANNUAL IRS LIMITS FOR QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS. THE PURPOSE OF THIS PLAN IS TO RESTORE RETIREMENT BENEFITS THAT ARE RESTRICTED FOR THESE EXECUTIVES UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS BECAUSE OF THE IRS COMPENSATION LIMIT AND/OR IRS LIMITS ON QUALIFIED PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS AND ACCRUALS. THE ORIGINAL PLAN WAS CLOSED TO NEW PARTICIPANTS EFFECTIVE MARCH 1, 2016. MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA SPONSORS A SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR EXECUTIVE-LEVEL EMPLOYEES WHOSE COMPENSATION EXCEEDS THE ANNUAL IRS LIMITS FOR QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS. THE PURPOSE OF THIS PLAN IS TO RESTORE RETIREMENT BENEFITS THAT ARE RESTRICTED FOR THESE EXECUTIVES UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS BECAUSE OF THE IRS COMPENSATION LIMIT AND/OR IRS LIMITS ON QUALIFIED PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS AND ACCRUALS. THIS PLAN IS EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2023. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2023 SPONSORED BY MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA: MICHAEL SCOTT ANDREWS - $4,223, LESTER BOHNERT - $10,043, DANIEL DEPUYDT - $356,361, KENNY JACKSON - $6,534, ROBERT KEORKUNIAN - $20,730, DANIEL LAWRENCE - $13,749, JERALD LYPHOUT - $27,298, JONATHON MARSH - $12,849, WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY - $14,460,730, STEVEN OLLENBURG - $5,300, JOSEPH SZTAPKA - $6,839, AND BRETT VAN - $15,409. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTION MADE BY MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA ON BEHALF OF THE INDIVIDUAL TO THE PLAN IN 2023. THIS INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE RELATED TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED ABOVE IS INCLUDED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2023 SPONSORED BY MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA: DARCY ANN CALLAS - $146,546. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE CURRENT YEAR DISTRIBUTION TO THE INDIVIDUALS BY THE PLAN IN 2016. THIS INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||
| SEE BELOW IN PART V | $3,417,481 | REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES | 0 |
| MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||
| SEE BELOW IN PART V | $87,135 | RECEIPT OF RENT | 0 |
| MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||
| SEE BELOW IN PART V | $449,991 | SALARIES | 0 |
| MWAGIA | |||
| SEE BELOW IN PART V | $333,686 | REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES | 0 |
| MWAGIA | |||
| SEE BELOW IN PART V | $13,665 | RECEIPT OF RENT | 0 |
| MWAGIA | |||
| SEE BELOW IN PART V | $368,887 | SALARIES | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN B: | DESCRIPTION OF RELATIONSHIP - MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES:LESTER L. BOHNERT, SHEA E. DOYLE, JERALD J. LYPHOUT, JEFFREY N. SOWARDS, TODD DAVID SWANSON, AND BRETT M. VAN ARE OFFICERS OF MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA AND ARE REPORTED ON THE FORM 990, PART VII. DURING THE TAX YEAR, SHEA E. DOYLE AND TODD DAVID SWANSON WERE OFFICERS, AND LESTER L. BOHNERT, JERARLD J. LYPHOUT, JEFFREY N. SOWARDS, AND BRETT M. VAN WERE DIRECTORS OF MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN B: | DESCRIPTION OF RELATIONSHIP - MWAGIA:LESTER L. BOHNERT, SHEA E. DOYLE, JERALD J. LYPHOUT, JEFFREY N. SOWARDS, AND BRETT M. VAN ARE OFFICERS OF MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA AND ARE REPORTED ON THE FORM 990, PART VII. DURING THE TAX YEAR, SHEA E. DOYLE AND JERALD J. LYPHOUT WERE OFFICERS, AND LESTER L. BOHNERT, JEFFREY N. SOWARDS, AND BRETT M. VAN WERE DIRECTORS OF MWAGIA. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA IS ORGANIZED AS A FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETY WITH MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ACCOUNTING STAFF AND REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR FINAL REVIEW AFTER FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST, ETHICS AND EXTERNAL AUDITOR QUESTIONNAIRES ARE SENT OUT EVERY JANUARY TO ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THESE ARE RETURNED TO THE PRESIDENT FOR REVIEW. THIS INFORMATION, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT'S INFORMATION, IS REVIEWED AT THE ANNUAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING EACH FEBRUARY. EACH EMPLOYEE IS ASKED TO PERIODICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA'S PRINCIPLES OF CONDUCT. THE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL COUNSEL DETERMINE IF THERE ARE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE GENERAL COUNSEL REPORTS ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A CONFLICT IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE APPROPRIATE COURSE OF ACTION FOR MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA AND THE PERSON REPORTING THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND NATIONAL SECRETARY IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BASED ON A RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES INDUSTRY PEER GROUP SURVEY DATA FACTORED FOR RELATIVE ASSETS MANAGED, BENCHMARKING THE MEDIAN BASE PAY AS THE MIDPOINT OF THE RANGE RECOMMENDED. TOTAL COMPENSATION TARGETS INCLUDE VARIABLE BONUS PAY, PERQUISITES, AND THE COMPREHENSIVE BENEFITS PROGRAM AVAILABLE TO ALL MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD MAY ENGAGE EXTERNAL CONSULTANT RESOURCES TO CONDUCT THE REVIEW AND FORMULATE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHEN DEEMED NECESSARY. APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND NATIONAL SECRETARY IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S MEETING MINUTES. REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN THE PRESIDENT AND NATIONAL SECRETARY IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY MANAGEMENT, REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES THE EVALUATION OF INDUSTRY PEER GROUP SURVEY DATA FACTORED FOR THE RELATIVE ASSETS MANAGED, BASED ON THE MEDIAN AS THE MIDPOINT OF A PAY RANGE RECOMMENDED FOR EACH POSITION. THE REVIEW MAY ENTAIL THE USE OF AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. TOTAL COMPENSATION TARGETS INCLUDE BASE PAY, VARIABLE COMPENSATION PROGRAMS, AND THE COMPREHENSIVE BENEFITS PROGRAM AVAILABLE TO ALL MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA EMPLOYEES. APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN PRESIDENT AND NATIONAL SECRETARY IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S MEETING MINUTES. BOTH PROCESSES LAST OCCURED IN APRIL 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FEDERAL TAX LAW DOES NOT REQUIRE THAT SUCH DOCUMENTS BE MADE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE. CERTAIN INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE, ON OUR WEBSITE, AND IN OUR MEMBER PUBLICATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS -77,845,984. CHANGE IN ASSET VALUATION RESERVE -180,564,928. FRATERNAL BENEFIT RESERVE CHANGE -619,796. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES & FIELDWORKERS -2,485,587. CHANGE IN PREPAID PENSION PLAN COSTS 37,847,170. CHANGE IN PENSION PLAN LIABILITY FOR BENEFITS -112,692. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT PENSION PLAN LIABILITY FOR BENEFITS 14,352,895. CORRECTION OF PRIOR YEAR AGGREGATE RESERVE FOR LIFE CONTRACTS -26,728,650. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1: | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TAX RETURN ARE PREPARED ON THE BASIS OF ACCOUNTING PRACTICES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION - DIVISION OF INSURANCE (STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRACTICES). |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE THE OVERSIGHT OR THE SELECTION PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct | UBI Code VUBICodeVAmt | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVESCO SMALL CAP GROWTH FUND LLC | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1331 SPRING STREET NW SUITE 2500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30306 | 680577323 | INVESTING | DE | MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA | EXCLUDED | $4,274,563 | $69,319,837 | 0 | 0 | 1.00000 | |||||
| SOUND POINT US DIRECT LENDING FUND II (UL) LP | ||||||||||||||||||
| 375 PARK AVENUE 33RD FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10152 | 831402462 | INVESTING | DE | MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA | EXCLUDED | $4,828,668 | $45,536,114 | 0 | 0 | 0.99830 | $40,623 | ||||
| MWA FUND OF ONE | ||||||||||||||||||
| 40 EAST 52ND STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10022 | 844035681 | INVESTING | DE | MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA | EXCLUDED | $6,981,236 | $253,158,179 | 0 | 0 | 0.97940 | |||||
| 17CAPITAL STRATEGIC LENDING FUND 6 USD SCSP | ||||||||||||||||||
| 981695649 | INVESTING | MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA | EXCLUDED | -$493,589 | $16,420,478 | 0 | 0 | 0.59170 | -$8,121 | 412F ROUTE DESCH | LUXEMBOURG | LU | LU | |||||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | ||||||||||||
| 1701 FIRST AVENUE | ROCK ISLAND | IL | 61201 | 364420471 | BROKER/DEALER | IL | MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA | C | $27,240,764 | $4,796,703 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| MWAGIA | ||||||||||||
| 1701 FIRST AVENUE | ROCK ISLAND | IL | 61201 | 371414457 | GENERAL INSURANCE AGENCY | IL | MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | C | $44,923 | $969,195 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | ||
| A | $87,135 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| MWAGIA | ||
| A | $13,665 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| MWA FUND OF ONE | ||
| B | $59,596,390 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| SOUND POINT US DIRECT LENDING FUND II (UL) LP | ||
| B | $4,186,047 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | ||
| O | $449,991 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| MWAGIA | ||
| O | $368,887 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | ||
| P | $3,417,481 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| MWAGIA | ||
| P | $333,686 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| INVESCO SMALL CAP GROWTH FUND LLC | ||
| S | $458,631 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| MWA FUND OF ONE | ||
| S | $16,162,897 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| SOUND POINT US DIRECT LENDING FUND II (UL) LP | ||
| S | $5,675,291 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |