STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARLOW UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARLOW UNIVERSITY (EIN 25-0965438)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202501349349302460
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T11:23:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251408703PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHNEIDER DOWNS & CO INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE PPG PLACE SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN250965438EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLOW UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4125786000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13333 FIFTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR KATHY HUMPHREYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4125786000PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH R PIOTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01358891PTIN
Phone4122613644PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR KATHY HUMPHREYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13333 FIFTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$82,963,073GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CARLOW.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1929FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTRANSFORMATIONAL HIGHER EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR A DIVERSE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1118TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers76TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$27,582,596PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,216,193CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,899,660PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$64,545,401CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,389,468PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,319,968CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,446,530PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$64,053CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$84,318,254PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$76,145,615CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,026,805PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,049,257CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,277,667PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,178,765CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,385,675CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,733,869PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,524,287CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$78,038,341PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$81,752,309CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,279,913PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,606,694CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$126,780,809TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$121,909,309TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,630,762TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,571,057TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,150,047NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$76,338,252NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.CARLOW UNIVERSITY, ROOTED IN ITS CATHOLIC IDENTITY AND EMBODYING THE HERITAGE AND VALUES OF THE SISTERS OF MERCY, OFFERS TRANSFORMATIONAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS AND EMPOWERS THEM TO EXCEL IN THEIR CHOSEN WORK AS COMPASSIONATE, RESPONSIBLE LEADERS IN THE CREATION OF A JUST AND MERCIFUL WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$69,361,346ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,049,257GrantAmt
Revenue$64,545,401RevenueAmt
DescAT CARLOW UNIVERSITY, WE STRIVE TO CREATE AN EXPERIENCE THAT IS NOT ONLY LIFE-CHANGING, BUT WORLD-CHANGING. CARLOW GRADUATES ARE PREPARED TO BE PIONEERS IN WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHCARE, EDUCATION, BUSINESS, THE ARTS, AND MORE. THEY ARE PART OF A NEARLY ONE HUNDRED-YEAR TRADITION OF ETHICAL LEADERS WITH THE EMPATHY AND SPIRIT TO CREATE MEANINGFUL SOCIETAL CHANGE. ROOTED IN UNITY AND LED BY COMPASSION, WE ARE REDEFINING WHAT A LEADER LOOKS LIKE-AND IT LOOKS LIKE A CARLOW GRADUATE. SEE CONTINUATION ON SCHEDULE O.HERE, OUR WORLD-CLASS FACULTY HELPS STUDENTS GROW INTO HIGH-ACHIEVING, COMPASSIONATE LEADERS IN THEIR RESPECTIVE FIELDS. OUR STUDENTS ARE SHAPED INTELLECTUALLY, SOCIALLY, AND SPIRITUALLY THROUGH A SERVICE-CENTERED BRAND OF EDUCATION, PREPARING THEM TO ETHICALLY PROSPER IN OUR EVER-CHANGING WORLD. CARLOW UNIVERSITY REMAINS DEDICATED TO SUPPORTING AND INCREASING ACCESS TO HIGHER EDUCATION. FOR THE 2023-24 ACADEMIC YEAR, 41% OF CARLOW'S UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS ARE PELL GRANT RECIPIENTS, AND 31% IDENTIFY AS STUDENTS OF COLOR. OUR STUDENT BODY CONTINUES TO REFLECT THE UNIVERSITY'S COMMITMENT TO EDUCATING STUDENTS OF ALL AGES AND BACKGROUNDS. OUR OLDEST STUDENT THIS YEAR IS 72. THE SUCCESS OF CARLOW STUDENTS IS EVIDENT IN THEIR POST-GRADUATION ACHIEVEMENTS. AMONG GRADUATES FROM THE 2022-23 ACADEMIC YEAR, WE HAVE AN IMPRESSIVE 89% KNOWLEDGE RATE. OF THOSE SEEKING EMPLOYMENT, 95% OF BACHELOR'S DEGREE RECIPIENTS, 99% OF MASTER'S GRADUATES, AND 100% OF DOCTORAL GRADUATES SECURED POSITIVE PROFESSIONAL PLACEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, 97% OF BACHELOR'S GRADUATES PURSUING FURTHER EDUCATION AND 100% OF MASTER'S GRADUATES CONTINUING THEIR STUDIES REPORTED SUCCESSFUL TRANSITIONS. THESE STRONG OUTCOMES HIGHLIGHT THE EFFECTIVENESS OF CARLOW'S ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND THE UNIVERSITY'S DEDICATION TO PREPARING GRADUATES FOR MEANINGFUL CAREERS AND ADVANCED STUDY. CARLOW UNIVERSITY RANKED STRONGLY IN THE U.S. NEWS AND WORLD REPORT LIST OF TOP PERFORMERS ON SOCIAL MOBILITY FOR 2024. CARLOW NOW RANKS #23 IN THE CATEGORY, MAKING IT THE HIGHEST-RANKING INSTITUTION IN THE PITTSBURGH REGION. WHETHER THROUGH ADVANCING SOCIAL MOBILITY, CHAMPIONING COMMUNITY, OR SIMPLY SUPPORTING PEOPLE, EVERY INITIATIVE REFLECTS CARLOW'S MISSION TO BE A FORCE FOR POSITIVE GOOD. WE BELIEVE IN THE POWER OF CONNECTION AND GROWTH, ENSURING THAT EVERY VOICE FINDS SUPPORT AND EVERY EFFORT INSPIRES CHANGE. TOGETHER, WE'RE CREATING A BRIGHTER FUTURE - A MORE JUST AND MERCIFUL WORLD.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$69,361,346TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3564IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1118EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN LEA VP OF FINANCE BUSINESSPersonNm
Phone4125786000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13333 FIFTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
KATHY W HUMPHREY PHD
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$518,069$0$75,367
JESSICA PRISELAC TRUSTEE
(THRU 6/24), SECRETARY (AS OF 6/24)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA MARTIN
SECRETARY (EXIT 6/24)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES H MCTIERNAN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER JULIA UPTON RSM PHD MPH
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER HELEN MARIE BURNS RSM
VICE CHAIR, MISSION2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN DILUCENTE
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET MEIS ARMEN JD
TRUSTEE (EXIT 6/24)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA CAPLAN
TRUSTEE (ENTER 2/24)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA COURCOULAS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DENNY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA G DONOHOE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMIE DOWNS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MARY M FANNING RSM PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BART GABLER JD MBA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN LAMAR
TRUSTEE (EXIT 6/24)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN MASSARO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAITLIN MCLAUGHLIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIBETH MCLAUGHLIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORM MITRY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO ELLEN PARKER
TRUSTEE (ENTER 2/24)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX RODRIGUEZ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH L RICE-JOHNSON
TRUSTEE (EXIT 6/24)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOURDES SANCHEZ RIDGE ESQ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORTON STANFIELD JR
TRUSTEE (EXIT 6/24)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA BAMONTE TORRANCE ESQ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINA VELEZ JD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARA WASHINGTON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER SUSAN J WELSH RSM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER LINDA WERTHMAN RSM PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REPRESENTATIVE JAKE WHEATLEYJR
TRUSTEE (EXIT 6/24)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LATASHA WILSON-BATCH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONDA MANEVAL DEAN COLLEGE
OF NURSING, INTERIM PROVOST (6/24)50.00Yes (X)$219,613$0$12,394
SIBDAS GHOSH VPPROVOST
(THRU 9/23), ADJUNCT (AS OF 10/23)40.00Yes (X)$180,039$0$16,764
MATTHEW GORDLEY DEAN COLLEGE
OF ARTS, INTERIM PROVOST (6/24)50.00Yes (X)$154,410$0$38,891
JOHN LEA VP OF
FINANCE & BUS. DEV./UNIV. TREAS.50.00Yes (X)$131,712$0$773
ERRIKA FEARBRY JONES AS OF
11/23) CHIEF OF STAFF/UNIVERSITY SEC.50.00Yes (X)$9,846$0$0
CARALYNN KASSABOV
VP FOR ADVANCEMENT40.00$177,197$0$41,598Yes (X)
JAMES SANTUCCI
OPERATIONS SERGEANT40.00$193,871$0$33,754Yes (X)
THOMAS FOUSE
ADMINISTRATIVE SERGEANT40.00$176,536$0$29,999Yes (X)
MARY CERCERE
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MGMT40.00$148,357$0$54,532Yes (X)
TIMOTHY PHILLIPS
VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00$143,361$0$35,006Yes (X)
JOHN CARDONE
VP OF MARKETING & COMMUNICATION40.00$136,682$0$723Yes (X)
DAVID MEADOWS
FORMER OFFICER0.00$132,439$0$27,831Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,322,132TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$367,632TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARTWELLSCOMPASS GROUP USA
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241DINING SERVICES$2,855,272
FIREWATER RESPONSE
1130 LEBANON ROADPITTSBURGHPA15122WATER DAMAGE RESTORATION$1,210,799
RISEPOINT
700 N PEARL ST STE 600DALLASPA75201ONLINE EDUCATIONAL PARTNER$1,086,456
MELE MECHANICAL
FOUR MELE PLACEBRADDOCKPA15104HVAC/MECHANICAL CONTRACTOR$995,949
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
4 COUNTRY VIEW ROADMALVERNPA19355SOFTWARE SERVICE$652,169
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,690,053GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,526,140AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,216,193TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$54,690,346$54,690,346
RESIDENCE HALLS & BOARD721310$4,876,046$4,876,046
CARLOW CAMPUS SCHOOL721310$2,887,999$2,887,999
ST. VINCENT NURSING PROGRAM900099$856,458$856,458
EARLY LEARNING CENTER624410$439,481$439,481

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$795,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$795,071RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$64,545,401TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,323,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,323,395ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$66,943RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,890RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$64,053RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$64,053ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,811,141SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,814,568SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,427SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,427ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,145,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,545,401RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,384,021ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,049,257TotalAmt
Program Services$17,049,257ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,486,388TotalAmt
Program Services$1,247,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,949FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,706,033TotalAmt
Program Services$22,433,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,471,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$801,181FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,025,464TotalAmt
Program Services$861,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,764FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,055,204TotalAmt
Program Services$3,325,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$648,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,104FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,905,676TotalAmt
Program Services$1,619,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,170FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,918TotalAmt
Program Services$232,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,554TotalAmt
Program Services$89,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,993TotalAmt
Management And General$160,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,580TotalAmt
Management And General$267,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,294,570TotalAmt
Program Services$9,179,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,078,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,006FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,551TotalAmt
Program Services$380,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,713,531TotalAmt
Program Services$1,268,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,082FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,672,375TotalAmt
Program Services$1,254,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,895FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,288,999TotalAmt
Program Services$2,533,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$755,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,330TotalAmt
Program Services$805,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,016FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,200TotalAmt
Program Services$80,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,292FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,564,574TotalAmt
Program Services$1,204,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$359,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,119,733TotalAmt
Program Services$3,172,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$947,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,282TotalAmt
Program Services$406,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
AUXILIARY EXPENSES$1,255,369$966,634$288,735
BAD DEBT$1,016,038$782,349$233,689

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,690TotalAmt
Program Services$468,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,216FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,752,309TotalAmt
Program Services$69,361,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,005,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,385,675FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,348,834BOYAmt
EOY$6,502,790EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,121BOYAmt
EOY$696,390EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$925,148BOYAmt
EOY$1,520,670EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,635,411BOYAmt
EOY$3,866,499EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,381,142BOYAmt
EOY$1,265,040EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,016BOYAmt
EOY$79,146EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$119,320,933LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$69,382,715LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,734,266BOYAmt
EOY$49,938,218EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,122,980BOYAmt
EOY$56,854,027EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,891BOYAmt
EOY$1,186,529EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,780,809BOYAmt
EOY$121,909,309EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,810,776BOYAmt
EOY$8,590,271EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,431,489BOYAmt
EOY$3,653,207EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,390,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,952,556EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,356,365BOYAmt
EOY$24,466,103EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,642,132BOYAmt
EOY$1,908,920EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,630,762BOYAmt
EOY$45,571,057EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,386,587BOYAmt
EOY$13,867,598EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,763,460BOYAmt
EOY$62,470,654EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,150,047BOYAmt
EOY$76,338,252EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,780,809BOYAmt
EOY$121,909,309EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,606,694ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,500,194NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1,705,295PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,476,397CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,411,290CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,332,324CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,582,596CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,216,193CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,018,800TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,476,397CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,411,290CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,332,324CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,582,596CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,216,193CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,018,800TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,841,638SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$55,177,162PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$840,776CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,000,716CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,158,623CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,588,293CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,390,338CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,978,746TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$75,997,546TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$272,881,246GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.72600PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$160,993OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$160,993TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBUCHANAN INGERSOLL & ROONEY PROVIDES STATE LEVEL LOBBYING, GRANT WRITING AND GRANT ADMINISTRATION SERVICES FOR CARLOW UNIVERSITY. THE AMOUNTS PAID FOR THESE LOBBYING SERVICES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR JUNE 30, 2024 WERE $160,993.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,100,132BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,203,861ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,494,651InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$885,360GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,082,106OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,831,178EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,743,958BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,081,334ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,967,197InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$761,561GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$930,796OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,100,132EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,966,807BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,146,852ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,743,579InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$731,755GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$894,367OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,743,958EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,091,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$844,687ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,442,980InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$635,542GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$776,773OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,966,807EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,440,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$829,421ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,116,947InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$582,912GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$712,449OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,091,455EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00434BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.99566TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,835,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,835,555BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,124,880OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$62,652,563DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,472,317BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,752,421OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,730,152DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,022,269BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$608,077OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$608,077BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,938,218TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$215,495
FEDERAL LOAN ADVANCES$1,693,425
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,908,920TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,804,056TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,500,194NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,890OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,503,084RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,300,972RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$267,579InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,577,064OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,844,643RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$76,145,615TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,910,556TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,890OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,890ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,907,666ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$267,579InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,577,064OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,844,643ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$81,752,309TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 185 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT, NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023. THE UNIVERSITY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION OF ITS TAX RETURNS FOR YEARS BEFORE 2021. THE UNIVERSITY'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE ANY INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES WITHIN OPERATING EXPENSES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 2,890.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID 12,577,064.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 2,890.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID 12,577,064.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3CERTAIN RECRUITING PUBLICATIONS AND COLLEGE CATALOGS CONTAIN EXPRESS STATEMENTS THAT THE COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, CREED, SEX, OR RELIGION.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY DISTRIBUTES STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUNDS ON BEHALF OF FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS. THIS ASSISTANCE INCLUDED FEDERAL AID FROM PELL GRANT AWARDS OF $3,178,845; SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT AWARDS OF $225,370; AND COLLEGE WORK STUDY AWARDS OF $134,277. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO RECEIVED STATE AID FROM THE PA HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY IN THE AMOUNT OF $2,305,336.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICETypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedINTERNATIONAL TRAVELSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$288,978RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$288,978SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$288,978TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
STUDENT FINANCIAL AID1001$15,456,583$0N/AN/A
CAMPUS SCHOOL STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS75$574,506$0N/AN/A
OTHER STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS519$1,018,168$0N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT FUNDS ARE MONITORED BY THE FINANCIAL AID AND ACCOUNTING OFFICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHY W HUMPHREY PHD
PRESIDENT$459,069$0$25,000$0$34,000$0$49,365$0$26,002$0$593,436$0$0$0
RHONDA MANEVAL DEAN COLLEGE
OF NURSING, INTERIM PROVOST (6/24)$219,613$0$0$0$0$0$11,000$0$1,394$0$232,007$0$0$0
JAMES SANTUCCI
OPERATIONS SERGEANT$193,871$0$0$0$0$0$3,752$0$30,002$0$227,625$0$0$0
CARALYNN KASSABOV
VP FOR ADVANCEMENT$177,197$0$0$0$0$0$9,427$0$32,171$0$218,795$0$0$0
THOMAS FOUSE
ADMINISTRATIVE SERGEANT$176,536$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$29,999$0$206,535$0$0$0
MARY CERCERE
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MGMT$148,357$0$0$0$0$0$7,845$0$46,687$0$202,889$0$0$0
SIBDAS GHOSH VPPROVOST
(THRU 9/23), ADJUNCT (AS OF 10/23)$180,039$0$0$0$0$0$8,661$0$8,103$0$196,803$0$0$0
MATTHEW GORDLEY DEAN COLLEGE
OF ARTS, INTERIM PROVOST (6/24)$154,410$0$0$0$0$0$9,960$0$28,931$0$193,301$0$0$0
TIMOTHY PHILLIPS
VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS$143,361$0$0$0$0$0$7,426$0$27,580$0$178,367$0$0$0
DAVID MEADOWS
FORMER OFFICER$132,439$0$0$0$0$0$8,208$0$19,623$0$160,270$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING ALLOWANCE IS PAID AND INCLUDED AS GROSS WAGES ON FORM W-2 FOR THE PRESIDENT ONLY. SOCIAL CLUB DUES - THE PRESIDENT BELONGS TO A LOCAL SOCIAL CLUB IN WHICH DUES ARE REQUIRED. IN ORDER THAT THE PRESIDENT MAY ENTERTAIN POTENTIAL DONORS AND OTHER BUSINESS ASSOCIATES OF THE UNIVERSITY, THE UNIVERSITY PAYS OR REIMBURSES FOR, THE PERIODIC DUES FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE LOCAL SOCIAL CLUB. DIRECT EXPENSES FOR UTILIZATION OF THE CLUB IS THE PRESIDENT'S RESPONSIBILITY, EXCEPT WHEN ATTRIBUTABLE TO UNIVERSITY BUSINESS.
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND THE TOP EXECUTIVES IS DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BASED ON INTERNAL COMPENSATION DATA BENCHMARKED AGAINST COMPENSATION STUDIES AND HIGHER EDUCATION METRICS SUCH AS AICUP AND CUPA. A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WAS ESTABLISHED UPON APPROVAL BY THE BOARD.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE PRESIDENT PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN FY 2024. $42,432 WAS ACCRUED ON 6/30/2024.
PART I, LINE 7THE PRESIDENT RECEIVED A BONUS IN 2023.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
AUTHORITY IMPROVEMENTS MUNICIPALITY
A251196358052674AD02018-04-26$5,175,000ST. JOE'S AND CURRAN HALL RENOVATIONS000
AUTHORITY IMPROVEMENTS MUNICIPALITY
B2511963582023-06-29$2,840,000FOR THE RENOVATION OF CERTAIN EDUCATION FACILITIES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$5,175,000$235,538$5,175,000201900Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,840,000$49,677$2,790,3232023Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd
AYes (1)0000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000Yes (1)000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE UNIVERSITY MADE THE FOLLOWING SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO THEIR BYLAWS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2024. THE OFFICE AND DUTIES OF THE SECRETARY OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE NO LONGER ABLE TO BE HELD AND PERFORMED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S ACADEMIC AFFAIRS OFFICER. THE DUTIES OF THE SECRETARY HAVE CHANGED TO THE FOLLOWING: THE SECRETARY SHALL BE AN EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY WHO SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UPON RECOMMENDATION OF THE PRESIDENT. IF THE SECRETARY CEASES TO BE AN EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY DURING HIS OR HER TERM AS SECRETARY, HE OR SHE SHALL NO LONGER BE ELIGIBLE TO CONTINUE TO SERVE AS THE SECRETARY. THE SECRETARY SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT A FAITHFUL RECORD OF ALL MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS KEPT, NOTICE OF TIME AND PLAN FOR HOLDING SPECIAL MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS SPECIFIED IN THESE BYLAWS IS GIVEN, AND ALL DOCUMENTS ENTRUSTED TO HIS OR HER CARE ARE FILED AND SAFELY KEPT. THE BOOKS AND PAPERS KEPT BY THE SECRETARY SHALL BE SUBJECT AT ALL TIMES TO INSPECTION BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE PRESIDENT, OR ANY DULY AUTHORIZED COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY IS THE CONFERENCE FOR MERCY HIGHER EDUCATION WHICH EXERCISES RESERVED CANONICAL POWERS DELEGATED BY THE INSTITUTE OF THE SISTERS OF MERCY OF THE AMERICAS AND AS OUTLINED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AUP TO SIX OF THE TOTAL TRUSTEES (EX-OFFICIO AND ELECTED TRUSTEES) SHALL BE PROFESSED SISTERS OF THE INSTITUTE OF THE SISTERS OF MERCY OF THE AMERICAS OR ITS CANONICAL SUCCESSOR. THERE SHALL BE THREE EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEES, WHO SHALL BE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL NUMBER OF TRUSTEES, AND SUCH EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEES SHALL CONSIST OF ONE SISTER OF MERCY, APPOINTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF THE SISTERS OF MERCY OF THE AMERICAS, THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, AND THE BISHOP OF THE DIOCESE OF PITTSBURGH OR HIS DESIGNEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS TO THE EXTENT SUCH ACTIONS ARE TAKEN BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, IF THEY RELATE TO THE RESERVED POWERS DELEGATED TO THE CONFERENCE FOR MERCY HIGHER EDUCATION, THE ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT TO THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY, THE INCURRENCE BY THE UNIVERSITY OF ANY DEBT, AND ANY SALE, TRANSFER, LONG-TERM LEASE OR EMCUMBRANCE OF ANY REAL OR PERSONAL PROPERTY, TANGIBLE OR INTANGIBLE, OF THE UNIVERSITY OUTSIDE THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS ONLY TO THE EXTENT SUCH APPROVAL IS REQUIRED UNDER CANON LAW, ANY MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, DISSOLUTION, TRANSFER OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL THE ASSETS, OR OTHER FUNDAMENTAL TRANSACTION WITHIN THE CONTEMPLATION OF THE PENNSYLVANIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW, OF OR BY THE UNIVERSITY TO THE EXTENT SUCH APPROVAL IS REQUIRED BY CANON LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY A CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. ONCE THE AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROVES THE SUBMITTED FORM 990; IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL "COVERED PERSONS" AS DEFINED IN THE POLICY. EACH COVERED PERSON IS GIVEN A COPY OF THE POLICY, REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT ACKNOWLEDGING THAT HE OR SHE HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, UNDERSTANDS IT, AND AGREES TO COMPLY WITH IT. THE COVERED PERSON IS ALSO REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A COVERED PERSON'S QUESTIONNAIRE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. EACH COVERED PERSON SHALL DISCLOSE ALL ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AS SET OUT IN THE POLICY. COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED BY THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURE: - EACH YEAR THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, OR HIS DESIGNEE, UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, PREPARES A LIST OF COVERED PERSONS - A COVERED PERSON QUESTIONNAIRE IS DISTRIBUTED TO EACH PERSON ON THE LIST - FORMS ARE COMPLETED AND SIGNED BY EACH COVERED PERSON - COMPLETED FORMS FOR ALL TRUSTEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE IF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS EXIST - COMPLETED FORMS FOR ALL COVERED PERSONS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF STAFF OR FACULTY ARE REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, OR HIS DESIGNEE - THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASKS AT A MINIMUM OF TWO BOARD MEETINGS IF ANY TRUSTEE IS AWARE OF ANY CONFLICTS AND IT IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS - DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST BE DISCLOSED AT THE TIME THEY BECOME A COVERED PERSON, OR AT THE TIME A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT ARISES AND AT THE TIME OF THE COMPLETION OF THE ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE - ALL DISCLOSURES DETERMINED TO BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ACCORDING TO THE POLICY ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND BROUGHT FORWARD TO THE NEXT BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETING - ANY IDENTIFIED CONFLICT SHALL BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETINGS ALONG WITH THE NATURE OF SUCH CONFLICT - THE MINUTES SHALL ALSO REFLECT ALL PERSONS PRESENT AT THE MEETING WHERE ANY VOTING TOOK PLACE ON AN ITEM RELATED TO THE DISCLOSED CONFLICT
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS THE AUTHORIZED COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO REVIEW COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CREATED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE SUBCOMMITTEE) TO PERFORM ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND SET THE PRESIDENT'S ANNUAL SALARY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES APPROVED BY THE BOARD. AS REQUIRED BY THE APPLICABLE TREASURY REGULATIONS UNDER SECTION 4958 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, NO MEMBER OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS ITS DECISIONS WITH RESPECT TO COMPENSATION. IN DETERMINING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE SHALL RELY ON COMPARABILITY DATA DERIVED FROM A REVIEW OF THE MOST CURRENT INFORMATION AVAILABLE AS TO COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR COMPARABLE SENIOR EXECUTIVES AT PEER INSTITUTIONS, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THAT AVAILABLE INFORMATION IS GENERALLY FOR THE PRIOR FISCAL OR ACADEMIC YEARS. OTHER SENIOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION: NO PROSPECTIVE SALARY ADJUSTMENTS WERE ANTICIPATED FOR OTHER SENIOR LEVEL EXECUTIVES. COMPARABILITY DATA AND ANALYSIS WAS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT IN THIS FISCAL YEAR. REPORT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: THE PROCEDURE STATES THAT, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE SHALL PROVIDE A WRITTEN REPORT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES NO LATER THAN THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING OF THE BOARD FOLLOWING THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE ACTION ON THE COMPENSATION OF SENIOR EXECUTIVES. THE REPORT SHALL REFLECT BASE SALARY AND ALL OTHER ELEMENTS FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVES' COMPENSATION, AS WELL AS A SUMMARY OF THE CRITERIA AND PROCESSES USED TO MAKE THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS AND TO ASSURE THAT THE COMPENSATION IS "REASONABLE AND NOT "EXCESSIVE" WITHIN IRS POLICY AND CRITERIA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY THE PUBLIC AT THE CORPORATE ADDRESS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GIT CONSULTING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 244,034. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 61,781. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 3,089. TOTAL EXPENSES 308,904. MARKETING CONSULTING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 558,522. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 139,631. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 698,153. OTHER CONTRACTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,287,020. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 323,830. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 12,839. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,623,689. ACADEMIC SUPPORT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 880,830. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 211,033. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 10,552. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,102,415. DINING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,324,965. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 410,288. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,735,253. ONLINE PROGRAM: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,440,212. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 610,053. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,050,265. PERFUSION PROGRAM: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 526,692. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 131,673. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 658,365. SECURITY & HOUSEKEEPING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 752,576. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 190,525. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 9,526. TOTAL EXPENSES 952,627. STUDENT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 164,899. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 164,899.