DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION (EIN 91-1776857)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202501349349302665
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-14T08:37:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 N REID PL STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571037034 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911776857 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DELT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6052247345 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PIERRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57501 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFF MILLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DDSD PRESIDENT-CEO/OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6052247345 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFF MILLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PIERRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,354,471 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DELTADENTALSD.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE ORAL HEALTH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,500,018 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,413,055 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,508,363 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,130,557 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $272,326 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $280,740 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,280,707 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,824,352 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $576,170 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $638,061 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $48,041 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,251,581 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,084,251 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,827,751 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,722,312 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$547,044 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$897,960 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,260,958 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,477,758 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $721,529 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $765,557 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,539,429 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,712,201 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO INITIATE, COLLABORATE AND/OR SUPPORT PROGRAMS THAT INCREASE ACCESS TO CARE, ENSURE AN ADEQUATE DENTAL WORK FORCE AND PREVENT DENTAL DISEASE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,856,550 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $949,577 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE DELTA DENTAL MOBILE PROGRAM (TRUCK CLINIC) - IS A STATEWIDE PROGRAM TO PROVIDE RESTORATIVE AND PREVENTATIVE DENTAL CARE TO UNDERSERVED SOUTH DAKOTA CHILDREN. OF THE 2,711 CHILDREN SERVED BY THE PROGRAM IN 2024, 1,200 HAD MEDICAID INSURANCE, 1,234 HAD NO DENTAL INSURANCE, AND 277 HAD PRIVATE INSURANCE. THE VALUE OF CARE PROVIDED WAS $2,393,380 FOR WHICH THE DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION RECEIVED $705,077 IN SERVICE REVENUE AND $244,500 IN SITE PARTNER REVENUE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $553,131 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $180,980 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE DELTA DENTAL MOBILE PROGRAM (PREVENTION CLINICS) PROVIDES PREVENTIVE DENTAL CARE FOR CHILDREN FROM HEAD START THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE IN NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBAL COMMUNITIES. OF THE 1,016 CHILDREN SERVED BY THE PROGRAM IN 2024, 890 HAD MEDICAID INSURANCE, 108 HAD NO DENTAL INSURANCE, AND 18 HAD PRIVATE DENTAL INSURANCE. THE VALUE OF CARE PROVIDED WAS $368,297 FOR WHICH THE DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION RECEIVED $180,980 IN REVENUE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $957,975 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $638,061 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | $188,833 HAS BEEN CONTRIBUTED TO 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS, GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WITH AN INTEREST IN FURTHERING DENTAL RESEARCH EDUCATION & SERVICES TO DISADVANTAGED POPULATIONS. ADDITIONAL ASSISTANCE PROVIDED INCLUDE A) $276,278 HAS BEEN ADVANCED THROUGH THE FUND LOAN REPAYMENT FOR SERVICE PROGRAM, B) $56,700 IN CONTINUING EDUCATION CERTIFICATES WERE ISSUED AND C) $116,250 CONTRIBUTED TO EDUCATION & PREVENTION ACTIVITIES FOR ASSISTING DISADVANTAGED CHILDREN. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,367,656 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAURIE MIKKONEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6054942479 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 N EUCLID AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PIERRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57501 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF MILLER | |||||||
| DDSD PRES-CEO/OFFICER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $554,004 | $89,490 |
| SCOTT JONES | |||||||
| PRESIDENT OF FOUNDATION | 10.00 | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $251,945 | $72,664 |
| MONTY BECHTOLD DDS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $20,069 | $0 | |
| JOHN CLAUSEN CPA | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $15,850 | $0 |
| ELLEN LEE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $4,600 | $0 |
| TRAVIS BJORDAHL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $5,350 | $0 | |
| THANE CRUMP DDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $9,750 | $0 | |
| DALE GIBSON DDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL REZICH DDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $11,450 | $0 |
| ANLEE ROLA DDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $9,950 | $0 | |
| STEPHANIE SCHMITZ DDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,600 | $0 | |
| ROGER WILSON DDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $884,568 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $162,154 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA | |||||
| PO BOX 1157 | PIERRE | SD | 57501 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $2,057,127 |
| BARTON ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 417844 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | CONTRACT DENTIST SERVICES | $119,760 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,245,148 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $86,223 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $81,684 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,413,055 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DAKOTA SMILES PROGRAM | Desc |
| Business | 621990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,130,557 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,130,557 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,130,557 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $305,670 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $305,670 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,505,189 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,530,119 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$24,930 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$24,930 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$24,930 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,824,352 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,130,557 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $280,740 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,228 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $449,228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,727 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,407,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,191,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,966 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $218,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,127 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDIRECT COSTS | $103,745 | $63,052 | $40,693 | |
| MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $55,814 | $55,814 | ||
| FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $48,041 | $48,041 | ||
| ALL SMILES PROGRAM | $29,511 | $29,511 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,722,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,367,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,041 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,096,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $342,897 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $521,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $764,904 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,112 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,278 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,937 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,488,580 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,395,154 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,426 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,239,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,837,107 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,097 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,260,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,477,758 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $553,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $610,833 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,132 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,592 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $721,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $765,557 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,539,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,712,201 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,539,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,712,201 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,260,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,477,758 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$897,960 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$87,863 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $158,595 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA | ||||
| 460309258 | 10 | Yes (1) | $0 | $3,084,251 |
| CLASS OF SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS | ||||
| 460309258 | 7 | Yes (1) | $638,061 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $638,061 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $3,084,251 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | 0 | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Qualified | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgQualifiedInd |
| Suprt Exclusively Sec170c2 B | Yes (1) | SuprtExclusivelySec170c2BInd |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 11G, COLUMN (III) TYPE OF ORGANIZATION: | DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA: 501(C)(4) CLASS OF SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS: 6, 7, AND 10 |
| PART I, LINE 11G, COLUMN (VI): | THE DELTA DENTAL MOBILE PROGRAM IS A STATEWIDE PROGRAM TO PROVIDE RESTORATIVE AND PREVENTIVE DENTAL CARE TO UNDERSERVED CHILDREN ACROSS SOUTH DAKOTA. DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA IS INDIRECTLY SUPPORTED BY PROVIDING THE DELTA DENTAL MOBILE PROGRAM. |
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 1: | DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA IS SPECIFIED BY NAME IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. OTHER ORGANIZATIONS ARE SPECIFIED BY CLASS. THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION STATE THAT THE FUND WILL MAKE DISTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT QUALIFY AS EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) AND/OR SECTION 170(C)(2) AND/OR SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE THAT ARE CLOSELY RELATED IN PURPOSE OR FUNCTION TO DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA. |
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 3B: | DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA ANNUALLY PERFORMS A PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2) TO CONFIRM THAT IT QUALIFIES AS A SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. THIS IS PERFORMED DURING PREPARATION OF THE DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FORM 990 EXEMPT ORGANIZATION INCOME TAX RETURN. |
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 3C: | THE FOUNDATION WORKS CLOSELY WITH DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA (DDSD) THROUGH OPERATING THE DELTA DENTAL MOBILE PROGRAM EXCLUSIVELY FOR SECTION 170(C)(2)(B) PURPOSES AND BY PROVIDING GRANTS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE EXEMPT AS 501(C)(3) OR GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES THAT FURTHER DDSD'S MISSION OF ADVANCING AND PROMOTING THE IMPROVEMENT OF ORAL HEALTH. THE CEO AND PRESIDENT OF DDSD IS A DIRECTOR OF THE FOUNDATION, ALONG WITH 6 OF THE 15 CORPORATE BOARD MEMBERS OF DDSD. GRANTS ARE NOT DIRECTLY PROVIDED TO DDSD. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,760,555 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $177,456 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $336,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,602,011 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,638,068 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,432,487 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $310,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,760,555 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,413,590 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,345,522 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,430,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,638,068 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,061,764 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,751,859 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $400,033 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,413,590 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,515,816 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $919,002 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $373,054 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,061,764 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,488,580 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,395,154 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $93,426 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $93,426 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAYABLE TO DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA | Desc |
| Amt | $91,592 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $91,592 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,736,489 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$87,863 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$87,863 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,824,352 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,824,352 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,563,717 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,563,717 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $158,595 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $158,595 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,722,312 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALLOW FOR UP TO 5% OF THE YEAR-END BALANCE TO BE DISBURSED FROM THE INVESTMENTS TO BE USED FOR UNRESTRICTED PURPOSES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPIRED CONTINUING EDUCATION CERTIFICATES 14,600. LOAN PAYMENT FORGIVENESS 141,278. PREVENTION & EDUCATION 2,717. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALL TO FREEDOM | ||||||||
| 1915 E 8TH ST STE 100 | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57103 | 475469817 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | DENTAL CARE |
| HORIZON HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 728 | HOWARD | SD | 57349 | 812678046 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | DENTAL EDUCATION |
| SOUTH DAKOTA DENTAL ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 7018 | PIERRE | SD | 57501 | 460367045 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | DENTAL EDUCATION |
| SOUTH DAKOTA DENTAL FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1194 | PIERRE | SD | 57501 | 460363251 | 501(C)(3) | $74,256 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SOUTH DAKOTA DENTAL HYGIENE ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 1407 PENINAH ST | YANKTON | SD | 57078 | 460382580 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | DENTAL EDUCATION |
| SOUTHEAST TECHNICAL COLLEGE | ||||||||
| 2320 N CAREER AVE | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57107 | 466002586 | GOVERNMENT | $18,846 | $0 | DENTAL EDUCATION |
| USD DEPT OF DENTAL HYGIENE | ||||||||
| 120 C EAST HALL 414 E CLARK ST | VERMILLION | SD | 57069 | 466000364 | GOVERNMENT | $25,000 | $0 | HEALTHCARE & DENTAL EDUCATION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CONTINUING EDUCATION CERTIFICATES | 111 | $56,700 |
| EDUCATION & PREVENTION ASSISTING NEEDY CHILDREN | 15894 | $116,250 |
| LOAN REPAYMENTS | 12 | $276,278 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS MADE TO 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS, GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WITH AN INTEREST IN FURTHERING DENTAL RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND SERVICES TO DISADVANTAGED POPULATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| DDSD PRES-CEO/OFFICER | $0 | $388,200 | $0 | $144,000 | $0 | $21,804 | $0 | $57,500 | $0 | $33,373 | $0 | $644,877 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT JONES | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT OF FOUNDATION | $0 | $124,900 | $0 | $103,499 | $0 | $23,546 | $0 | $48,366 | $0 | $25,495 | $0 | $325,806 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION RELIED ON ITS PARENT, DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA, TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | A 457F PLAN WAS ESTABLISHED FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF THE RELATED ORGANIZATION AND A CONTRIBUTION WAS MADE ON THEIR BEHALF. THE CONTRIBUTION AMOUNT IS 2% OF SALARY AND BONUS FOR DESIGNATED EMPLOYEES AGE 62 OR LESS DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR. THE CONTRIBUTIONS WILL VEST ON JANUARY 6, 2026. THE CONTRIBUTION FOR EMPLOYEES AGE 63 OR OLDER DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR IS $23,000, THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT ALLOWED, EXCLUDING THE CATCH-UP CONTRIBUTION AMOUNT FOR EMPLOYEES 50 AND OLDER. DETAIL CONTRIBUTIONS FOR SPECIFIED EMPLOYEES: SCOTT JONES $23,000.00 JEFF MILLER $23,000.00 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE VOTING MEMBER. IT IS DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBER, DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA, APPOINTS MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE MAY BOARD MEETING. A REVIEW OF THE FORM IS CONDUCTED BY THE DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY, IN MAY, AT THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. EACH FORM IS READ AT THE FOLLOWING MEETING, WITH ACTION TAKEN AS NEEDED. ACTION MAY INCLUDE ABSTENTION FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING AND POSSIBLE TERMINATION AS A BOARD MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACT STAFF: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 514,420. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 514,420. SHARED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,676,969. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 215,897. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,892,866. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOAN REPAYMENT FORGIVENESS 141,278. EXPIRED CONTINUING EDUCATION CERTIFICATES 14,600. PREVENTION & EDUCATION 2,717. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 NORTH EUCLID AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PIERRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 460309258 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | IMPROVEMENT OF ORAL HEALTH | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(4) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WELLNES 605 INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 N EUCLID AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PIERRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 332478058 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | VISION BENEFITS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |