STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0485704)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202423209349313742
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T13:05:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582475857PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLS CAULEY & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 CORDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWARNER ROBINSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP310887166ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590485704EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8509732285PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12862 WEST US 90AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323410208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIUS HACKETTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8009992285PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCAL BRANTLEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00636393PTIN
Phone4789293888PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJULIUS HACKETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12862 WEST US 90AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323410208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,888,646GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TCEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE QUALITY-SAFE-AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE POWERED BY MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee68TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,961,531PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,549,822CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$74,489PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$44,761CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,506,440PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$294,063CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,542,460PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,888,646CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,832,302PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,918,273CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,065,604PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,141,494CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$50,644,554PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$47,828,879CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,542,460PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,888,646CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$119,243,057TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$193,404,609TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$79,293,753TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$149,925,684TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,949,304NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,478,925NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE QUALITY-SAFE-AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE POWERED BY MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$52,888,646ExpenseAmt
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$52,888,646TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee68EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$49,552,600MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,981,539OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIUS HACKETT GENERAL MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8009992285PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 208 2862 WEST US 90AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323410208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BENJAMIN D BISHOP
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
BOBBY DODD
PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$5,800$0$0Yes (X)
CATHERINE BETHEA
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$5,400$0$0
DONNIE WALDREP
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$5,800$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN CRUCE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$5,400$0$0
ANN HERRING
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$5,400$0$0
GEORGE WEBB
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$7,600$0$0Yes (X)
JOHNNY EDWARDS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
JUNIOR SMITH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$6,800$0$0
H JULIUS HACKETT
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$275,792$0$68,674Yes (X)
JEFF BREWER
VP ENGINEERING40.00$149,379$0$75,614Yes (X)
WENDELL WILLIAMS
VP FINANCE40.00$117,357$0$66,935Yes (X)
JOHN TUTEN
VP OPERATIONS40.00$132,868$0$44,998Yes (X)
EILEEN HERNDON
VP CORPORATE SVCS40.00$103,103$0$59,574Yes (X)
JOHN NASH
COOPERATIVE FOREMAN40.00$123,242$0$62,265Yes (X)
MICHAEL S HENDERSON
DISTRICT CREW LEADER40.00$131,382$0$59,129Yes (X)
TERRY BARRS
SERVICEMAN40.00$113,414$0$36,656Yes (X)
JASON HUGHEY
APPARATUS TECHNICIAN40.00$116,810$0$55,100Yes (X)
DAVID WESSON
CONTRACTOR SUPERVISOR40.00$112,623$0$50,582Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,423,170TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$579,527TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BIGHAM CABLE CONSTRUCTION INC
3171 GULF BREEZE PARKWAYGULF BREEZEFL32563MAIN LINE FIBER INSTALLATION$10,940,207
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION
12828 HWY 15 501 SOUTHABERDEENNC28315MAKE READY CONSTRUCTION$8,839,399
CONEXON LLC
2001 GRAND BLVD SUITE 100KANSAS CITYMO64108FIBER PROJECT MANAGEMENT$3,986,602
KELLY & COMPANY
PO BOX 717SEYMOURMO65746FIBER DESIGN/MAPPING$3,869,388
GROVES ELECTRICAL SERVICES
PO BOX 1205MADISONVILLEKY42431STORM RESTORATION$2,492,142
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K35CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$49,225,414$49,225,414
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,642,715$1,642,715
RENTS FROM ELECTRIC PROPERTY221000$1,354,507$1,354,507
MISC SERVICE REVENUES221000$327,186$327,186
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,549,822TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,761ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GRANT PROCEEDS221000$170,857$170,857
BROADBAND REVENUE SHARING221000$116,045$116,045
MISCELLANEOUS NONPERATING INCOME221000$7,161$7,161
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$294,063OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,888,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,843,885RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$44,761ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,918,273TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,141,494TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,316,240TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,619,405TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$26,708,176
MAINTENANCE$4,769,254
OPERATIONS$2,949,676
GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIV$2,513,452

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,952,676TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,888,646TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,028,524BOYAmt
EOY$2,764,266EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,526,164BOYAmt
EOY$4,482,770EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,638,131BOYAmt
EOY$9,679,067EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,953BOYAmt
EOY$461,679EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$157,914,828LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,231,162LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,220,079BOYAmt
EOY$113,683,666EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,598,703BOYAmt
EOY$13,155,620EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,638,503BOYAmt
EOY$49,177,541EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,243,057BOYAmt
EOY$193,404,609EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,349,648BOYAmt
EOY$13,120,208EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,706,300BOYAmt
EOY$135,585,751EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,237,805BOYAmt
EOY$1,219,725EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,293,753BOYAmt
EOY$149,925,684EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,320BOYAmt
EOY$72,135EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,877,984BOYAmt
EOY$43,406,790EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,949,304BOYAmt
EOY$43,478,925EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,243,057BOYAmt
EOY$193,404,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,529,621OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$157,914,828OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,231,162DepreciationAmt
Book Value$113,683,666BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$113,683,666TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEMINOLE ELETRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.$9,087,915C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC$1,048,020C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - GRESCO UTILITY SUPPLY, INC.$2,002,684C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$472,671C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$324,073C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE$170,000C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC. ORG.$50,257C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,155,620TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSTRUCTION & RETIREMENT PROJECTS IN PROGRESSDesc
Book Value$49,177,541BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$49,177,541TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,218,227
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,498
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,219,725TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,888,646TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,888,646RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,888,646TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,970,373TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,970,373ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,918,273OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,918,273ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,888,646TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, SECTION 501(C)(12), AS A TAX-EXEMPT COOPERATIVE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS 3,918,273.
PART I, LINE 14 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERSTHE IRS REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS" ON PART I, LINE 14 AND PART IX, LINE 4 AS AN EXPENSE IS DIFFERENT FROM THE CORPORATION'S REPORTING UNDER ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES (GAAP) FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING PURPOSES. THE CORPORATION HAS INTERPRETED THE AMOUNTS TO BE REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 14 AND PART IX, LINE 4, AS AMOUNTS ALLOCATED AND CALCULATED BASED ON THE 2023 MARGINS. WHILE THESE AMOUNTS WERE NOT PAID OUT TO MEMBERS BEFORE DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE AMOUNT INCLUDED ON THE 2023 FORM 990 IS GENERATED USING 2023 FINANCIAL DATA AND RESULTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
H JULIUS HACKETT
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$269,416$0$0$0$6,376$0$38,153$0$30,521$0$344,466$0$0$0
JEFF BREWER
VP ENGINEERING$148,399$0$0$0$980$0$48,602$0$27,012$0$224,993$0$0$0
MICHAEL S HENDERSON
DISTRICT CREW LEADER$130,978$0$0$0$404$0$32,884$0$26,245$0$190,511$0$0$0
JOHN NASH
COOPERATIVE FOREMAN$122,795$0$0$0$447$0$35,879$0$26,386$0$185,507$0$0$0
WENDELL WILLIAMS
VP FINANCE$114,662$0$0$0$2,695$0$46,815$0$20,120$0$184,292$0$0$0
JOHN TUTEN
VP OPERATIONS$131,984$0$0$0$884$0$16,696$0$28,302$0$177,866$0$0$0
JASON HUGHEY
APPARATUS TECHNICIAN$116,580$0$0$0$230$0$29,046$0$26,054$0$171,910$0$0$0
DAVID WESSON
CONTRACTOR SUPERVISOR$110,955$0$0$0$1,668$0$31,225$0$19,357$0$163,205$0$0$0
EILEEN HERNDON
VP CORPORATE SVCS$100,876$0$0$0$2,227$0$39,801$0$19,773$0$162,677$0$0$0
TERRY BARRS
SERVICEMAN$111,902$0$0$0$1,512$0$10,604$0$26,052$0$150,070$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6INDIVIDUAL AND ENTITIES REQUESTING SERVICE ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A ONE-TIME MEMBERSHIP FEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. THE BOARD ELECTION IS HELD ANNUALLY IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING. THE MEMBERS ARE THE ONLY ONES ALLOWED TO VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS, SUCH AS BY-LAWS CHANGES, MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FILING REQUIREMENTS OF FORM 990 IN GENERAL AND THIS FORM 990 SPECIFICALLY WERE REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT BY THE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARED THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED BY ALL OFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE GENERAL MANAGER'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION IS BASED ON VARIOUS CRITERIA THAT ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN APPROVING SUCH COMPENSATION. ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES IS INITIALLY SET BY THE GENERAL MANAGER AND IS THEN SUBJECT TO TRUSTEE APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SUCH INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A REASONABLE REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ECONSUMER ACCOUNTS 1,921,197. TRANSMISSION 28,026. OTHER TAXES 3,453.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF MEMBERS' PATRONAGE CAPITAL -721,399. INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 815. INCREASE IN GAINS FROM RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS 331,932. BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS 3,918,273.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR AUDITOR SELECTION PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR REPORTING YEAR.