STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION (EIN 23-0338105)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202423209349315287
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T13:36:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232108173PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RKL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 BROADCASTING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWYOMISSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP196106008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN230338105EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEHIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6108200145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 HAMILTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROSEMARIE KRANTZPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6108200145PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRUTHANN J WOLL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00647342PTIN
Phone6103761595PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROSEMARIE KRANTZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 HAMILTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,767,972GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LVECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMAINTAIN FINANCIAL SOUNDNESS WHILE EMPOWERING MEMBERS TO WORK TOWARD FINANCIAL SUCCESSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,063TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,489,861PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,106,213CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,394,816PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,194,253CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$133,037PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,417CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,017,714PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,311,883CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$95,200PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$90,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,311,280PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,731,526CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,508,080PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,766,026CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,914,560PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,587,552CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,103,154PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$724,331CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$400,823,762TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$412,042,275TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$361,411,200TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$364,897,568TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,412,562NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,144,707NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMAINTAIN FINANCIAL SOUNDNESS WHILE EMPOWERING MEMBERS TO WORK TOWARD FINANCIAL SUCCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE MORE THAN 8,300 LOANS TO OVER 15,000 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OVER 15,000 MEMBERSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7533IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee29EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (1)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANN HOFFBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6108200145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 HAMILTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
WILLIAM AYERS
BOARD CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
GARY FEDORCHA
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
EUGENIA EMERT
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
JILLIAN EMERT
MEMBERSHIP OFFICER1.00Yes (X)$350$0$0
DANIEL JOSEPH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
SHERRI MOLITORIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
DENNIS NEMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
RYAN VAN NORMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
GARY PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
DANIEL WEAVER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
ROSEMARIE E KRANTZ
CEO40.00$242,598$0$122,360Yes (X)
ANN HOFF
CFO40.00$103,879$0$57,856Yes (X)
MARIE A RHODA
CLO40.00$124,075$0$48,902Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$477,752TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$229,118TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$594,543
FIDELITY INFORMATION SERVICES
601 RIVERSIDE AVEJACKSONVILLEFL32204PLASTIC CARD SERVICES$400,369
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY
5601 GRANITE PKWY SUITE 120PLANOTX75024DIGITAL BANKING SERVICES$256,526
CORELATION INC
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR SUITE 300SAN DIEGOCA92106SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$112,390
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522291$6,299,099$6,299,099
PLASTIC CARD INCOME522100$1,365,400$1,365,400
FEE INCOME522100$438,651$438,651
NON MEMBER ATM INCOME525990$3,063$3,063
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,106,213TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,768,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,768,700ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,901,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$44,980,642OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,478,541SecuritiesAmt
Other$44,977,548OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,577,541SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,094OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,574,447TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,574,447ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,417RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,417OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,311,883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,114,567RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,063UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,194,253ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,227TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,388,307TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,826TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,289TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,877TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,770TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,673TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,874TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,359TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,815TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,825TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,598TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,774TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,121TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,374,785TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,145TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,582TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LENDING EXPENSES$941,680
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$241,156
OTHER$147,869

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,587,552TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,950BOYAmt
EOY$950,204EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,917,005BOYAmt
EOY$39,992,151EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,126,575BOYAmt
EOY$1,353,775EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,005,867BOYAmt
EOY$116,511,900EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,760BOYAmt
EOY$580,405EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,235,930LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,780,297LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,764,938BOYAmt
EOY$4,455,633EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,739,952BOYAmt
EOY$242,816,697EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,400BOYAmt
EOY$217,900EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,898,315BOYAmt
EOY$5,163,610EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,823,762BOYAmt
EOY$412,042,275EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,090BOYAmt
EOY$676,703EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,137,110BOYAmt
EOY$364,220,865EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,411,200BOYAmt
EOY$364,897,568EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,412,562BOYAmt
EOY$47,144,707EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,823,762BOYAmt
EOY$412,042,275EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$724,331ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,929,749NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$78,065OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,478,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,478,502BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,623,839OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,870,434DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,753,405BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,133,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,909,863DepreciationAmt
Book Value$223,726BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,455,633TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$364,220,865Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$364,220,865TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,319,697TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,929,749NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$78,065OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,007,814RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,311,883RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,311,883TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,587,552TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,587,552ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,587,552TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT INCUR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 78,065.
PART XII, LINE 2DNET CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ALLENTOWN SCHOOL DISTRICT
31 S PENN STALLENTOWNPA1810223600348850(C)(3)$0$10,000BACKPACK PROGRAM
CATASAUQUA SCHOOL DISTRICT
201 N 14TH STCATASAUQUAPA1803223600552850(C)(3)$0$10,000BACKPACK PROGRAM
EAST PENN SCHOOL DISTRICT
800 PINE STEMMAUSPA18049811197085501(C)(3)$0$10,000BACKPACK PROGRAM
NORTHERN LEHIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
1201 SHADOW OAKS LANESLATINGTONPA18080208427069501(C)(3)$0$10,000BACKPACK PROGRAM
NORTHWESTERN LEHIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
6439 RT 309NEW TRIPOLIPA18066362167817501(C)(3)$0$10,000BACKPACK PROGRAM
PARKLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT
1210 SPRINGHOUSE RDALLENTOWNPA18104452645543501(C)(3)$0$10,000BACKPACK PROGRAM
SALISBURY SCHOOL DISTRICT
1140 SALISBURY RDALLENTOWNPA18103060646888501(C)(3)$0$10,000BACKPACK PROGRAM
SOUTHERN LEHIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
5775 MAIN STCENTER VALLEYPA18034270328801501(C)(3)$0$10,000BACKPACK PROGRAM
WHITEHALL-COPLAY SCHOOL DISTRICT
2940 MACARTHUR RDWHITEHALLPA18052396005205501(C)(3)$0$10,000BACKPACK PROGRAM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROSEMARIE E KRANTZ
CEO$242,598$0$0$0$0$0$95,320$0$27,040$0$364,958$0$0$0
MARIE A RHODA
CLO$124,075$0$0$0$0$0$42,478$0$6,424$0$172,977$0$0$0
ANN HOFF
CFO$103,879$0$0$0$0$0$29,881$0$27,975$0$161,735$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2EUGENIA EMERT AND JILLIAN EMERT HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS A SINGLE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS MUST APPROVE: -THE MERGER OF THE CREDIT UNION. -THE DISSOLUTION OR CONVERSION OF THE CREDIT UNION. -CHANGES TO THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER, ARTICLES AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO AND CFO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE CHAIR AND VICE-CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO REVIEW INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THE HR PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS COMPEASE SYSTEM. THEY THEN INCLUDE THE COMPENSATION AMOUNT IN THE BUDGET, WHICH IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE FOR THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO VOTE TO APPROVE THE SALARY. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON GUIDANCE FROM THE HR PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS COMPEASE SYSTEM. A YEARLY SALARY PLAN IS DEVELOPED BY THE CEO, PRESENTED TO THE SALARY COMMITTEE AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET. THE BUDGET IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CALL REPORTS) ARE AVAILABLE ON WWW.NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 78,065.
PART XII LINE 2CTHERE WAS NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR.