WHEATLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WHEATLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 48-0532188)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202423219349301007
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-15T23:05:35-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480532188 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHEATLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WHEA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6208725885 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTT CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67871 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TRACI GODDARD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6208725885 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRUCE W MUELLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTT CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67871 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $95,281,728 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WECI.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 141 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $112,582,317 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $94,556,434 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,107,777 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $308,295 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$35,810 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$51,341 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $115,654,284 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $94,813,388 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $94,662 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $102,914 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,890,718 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $911,132 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,221,893 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,202,492 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $95,998,219 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $82,079,103 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $112,205,492 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $92,295,641 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,448,792 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,517,747 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $392,970,619 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $396,336,815 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $246,649,929 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $247,319,806 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $146,320,690 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $149,017,009 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DELIVERING ENERGY FOR LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 32,338 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDING WATER DISTRIBUTION CONTRACTS TO CUSTOMERS IN FINNEY AND KEARNY COUNTIES. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 78 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 141 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $90,720,345 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $7,043,509 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRACI GODDARD DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6208725885 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTT CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67871 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY ADDISON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 7.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $32,598 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK ARNOLD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 6.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $35,168 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WESLEY CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.20 | Yes (X) | $29,409 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN EISENHOUR | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT (JAN-APR) | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,141 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYNN FREESE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (MAY-DEC) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,349 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT HISS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $25,774 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN KLEYSTEUBER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,254 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DUSTIN STANSBURY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $36,056 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $31,641 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE THON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $21,796 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSHUA YOUNG | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $35,461 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE MUELLER | ||||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $499,781 | $0 | $200,389 | |||
| JAMES MCVAY | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT GM/GENERAL COUNSEL | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $332,164 | $0 | $103,684 | |||
| TRACI GODDARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $198,347 | $0 | $63,852 | |||
| PAMELA BRUNGARDT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONSUMER SERVICES | 50.00 | $212,164 | $0 | $110,854 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLISON CONINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICES | 50.00 | $167,535 | $0 | $62,383 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEVIN KASSELMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 55.00 | $220,166 | $0 | $111,598 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA KIRK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 43.00 | $181,465 | $0 | $99,776 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD KLAUS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $234,161 | $0 | $183,592 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUCAS WEST | ||||||||
| DIR. OF CORP SERVICES/WATER DIVISION | 50.00 | $169,516 | $0 | $62,918 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDY COLEMAN | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $170,625 | $0 | $127,859 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRIS HUBER | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $169,333 | $0 | $77,431 | Yes (X) | |||
| CURTIS PETERSON | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $162,971 | $0 | $88,137 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENZIL REED | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $156,186 | $0 | $76,276 | Yes (X) | |||
| PERRY SMITH | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF WATER WORKS | 40.00 | $151,501 | $0 | $64,998 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,323,562 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,433,747 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 70 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLIDA TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 421 | PHILLIPSBURG | KS | 67661 | TREE TRIMMING | $616,829 |
| UNDERGROUND SPECIALISTS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 915 | GARDEN CITY | KS | 67846 | UNDERGROUND WORK | $439,808 |
| PENNSYLVANIA TRANSFORMER TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| 30 CURRY AVE | CANONSBURG | PA | 15317 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $385,593 |
| DOWNEY DRILLING INC | |||||
| PO BOX 278 | LEXINGTON | NE | 68850 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $248,571 |
| OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 117284 | ATLANTA | GA | 30368 | POLE TREATMENTS | $211,048 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $85,691,356 | $85,691,356 |
| WATER CONTRACTS | 221000 | $4,753,508 | $4,753,508 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $3,185,211 | $3,185,211 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $188,800 | $188,800 |
| LEASED PLANT REVENUE | 221000 | $120,000 | $120,000 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $617,559 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $617,559 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $94,556,434 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $321,608 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $321,608 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $138,400 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $151,713 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$13,313 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$13,313 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$13,313 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $166,016 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $316,627 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$150,611 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$150,611 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $99,270 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $99,270 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $99,270 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $94,813,388 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $94,392,510 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $420,878 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,889 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,025 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $911,132 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,511,992 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,911,390 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,494 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,009,829 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,787 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,197,426 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,368,997 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $47,697,428 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $7,180,314 |
| OPERATING TAXES | $3,254,615 |
| WATER EXPENSES | $1,275,706 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,104,617 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,295,641 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,388,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,269,390 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,758 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,504,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,323,229 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,805,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,095,401 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,711,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,088,404 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,194,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,045,847 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $406,455,717 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $122,603,503 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,651,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $283,852,214 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,613,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,630,946 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,994,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,920,626 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $392,970,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $396,336,815 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,125,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,210,341 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $225,955,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,697,145 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,568,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,412,320 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,649,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,319,806 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,320,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,017,009 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,320,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,017,009 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $392,970,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $396,336,815 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,517,747 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $178,572 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,592,962 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $16,592,962 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,412,413 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,764,115 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,648,298 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $362,164,744 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $117,839,388 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $244,325,356 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,285,598 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $14,285,598 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $283,852,214 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-COBANK | $372,263 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-SPEC | $78,769,602 | C |
| DONATED CAPITAL - SPEC | $2,415,222 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-CFC | $6,177,951 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-KEC | $108,038 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-FEDERATED | $791,055 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-NISC | $143,309 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-PEC | $381,860 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-OTHER | $152,646 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $4,319,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $93,630,946 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,427,302 |
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES | $1,744,565 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - ADVANCES FOR CONTRUCTION | $215,235 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - OTHER | $883,455 |
| DEFERRED REVENUE | $2,100,042 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $41,721 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,412,320 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $93,458,442 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $93,458,442 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,354,946 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,354,946 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $94,813,388 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $90,029,563 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $90,029,563 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,266,078 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,266,078 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $92,295,641 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFICATION OF NON-OPERATING EXPENSE 1,354,946. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 911,132. RECLASSIFICATION OF NON-OPERATING EXPENSE 1,354,946. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 W 14TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTT CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67871 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 480995697 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SHARING SUCCESS FUND | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE MUELLER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $421,580 | $0 | $80 | $0 | $78,121 | $0 | $176,366 | $0 | $24,023 | $0 | $700,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES MCVAY | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT GM/GENERAL COUNSEL | $265,863 | $0 | $26,627 | $0 | $39,674 | $0 | $84,277 | $0 | $19,407 | $0 | $435,848 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD KLAUS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $194,935 | $0 | $5,650 | $0 | $33,576 | $0 | $161,086 | $0 | $22,506 | $0 | $417,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEVIN KASSELMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $192,747 | $0 | $380 | $0 | $27,039 | $0 | $79,141 | $0 | $32,457 | $0 | $331,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA BRUNGARDT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONSUMER SERVICES | $177,792 | $0 | $7,621 | $0 | $26,751 | $0 | $90,334 | $0 | $20,520 | $0 | $323,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDY COLEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | $136,430 | $0 | $9,375 | $0 | $24,820 | $0 | $108,345 | $0 | $19,514 | $0 | $298,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA KIRK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $155,366 | $0 | $1,953 | $0 | $24,146 | $0 | $77,270 | $0 | $22,506 | $0 | $281,241 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACI GODDARD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $186,973 | $0 | $3,010 | $0 | $8,364 | $0 | $29,748 | $0 | $34,104 | $0 | $262,199 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CURTIS PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | $133,637 | $0 | $11,475 | $0 | $17,859 | $0 | $55,680 | $0 | $32,457 | $0 | $251,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS HUBER | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | $148,106 | $0 | $8,880 | $0 | $12,347 | $0 | $57,969 | $0 | $19,462 | $0 | $246,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENZIL REED | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | $133,461 | $0 | $80 | $0 | $22,645 | $0 | $56,869 | $0 | $19,407 | $0 | $232,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUCAS WEST | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF CORP SERVICES/WATER DIVISION | $154,776 | $0 | $3,140 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $30,987 | $0 | $31,931 | $0 | $232,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLISON CONINE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICES | $144,929 | $0 | $14,577 | $0 | $8,029 | $0 | $25,377 | $0 | $37,006 | $0 | $229,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PERRY SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF WATER WORKS | $129,329 | $0 | $2,625 | $0 | $19,547 | $0 | $55,898 | $0 | $9,100 | $0 | $216,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE COOPERATIVE WILL PAY 100% OF GYM MEMBERSHIP FEES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. SIX INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON PART VII (MUELLER, KASSELMAN, KLAUS, MCVAY, WEST, AND CONINE) RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | BRUCE MUELLER PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION (NQDC) RETIREMENT PLAN. BENEFITS UNDER THE PLAN WERE ACCRUED BUT NOT PAID DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I: | IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME OF $2,517,747, WHICH IS THE EFFECT OF PRIOR YEAR WATER DIVISION LOSSES AND G&T CAPITAL CREDITS RETAINED. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: ADD: G&T CAPITAL CREDITS RETAINED $ 2,732,604 LESS: WATER DIVISION INCOME (214,857) (A) - NET INCOME ON PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 $ 2,517,747 (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $ 911,132 TOTAL 2023 NET MARGIN PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (A + B) $ 3,428,879 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BRUCE MUELLER (GM), WESLEY CAMPBELL (TRUSTEE), AND JOSHUA YOUNG (TRUSTEE), SERVED ON THE BOARD OF SUNFLOWER ELECTRIC POWER CORPORATION AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | DURING THE YEAR THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES: ARTICLE 3 - MEETINGS OF MEMBERS SECTION 5. VOTING, WAS AMENDED TO STATE "EACH MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONLY ONE VOTE, WHETHER BY MAIL BALLOT FOR THE ELECTION OF TRUSTEES OR IN-PERSON, UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS." ARTICLE 4 - TRUSTEES SECTION 1. GENERAL POWERS, WAS AMENDED TO STATE "THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO MAKE, ADOPT AND ENFORCE SUCH POLICIES NOT INCONSISTENT WITH LAW, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE COOPERATIVE OR THESE BYLAWS AS IT MAY DEEM ADVISABLE FOR THE NOMINATION, QUALIFICATION, AND ELECTION OF TRUSTEES, AND FOR THE MANAGEMENT, ADMINISTRATION, AND REGULATION OF THE BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE." SECTION 2. ELECTION AND TENUE OF OFFICE, WAS AMENDED TO STATE "TRUSTEES SHALL BE ELECTED BY MAIL BALLOT PRIOR TO EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS AND SHALL BE ELECTED FOR A THREE-YEAR TERM BEGINNING ON THE DATE OF THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS." THE SECTION GOES ON TO STATE "AT LEAST 25 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING, THE SECRETARY SHALL MAIL A BALLOT TO EACH MEMBER. AT A MINIMUM THE BALLOT MUST HAVE THE NAME OF EACH NOMINEE, THE DATE UPON WHICH THE BALLOT MUST BE RECEIVED BY THE COOPERATIVE FOR TABULATION AND THE DISTRICT FOR WHICH THE NOMINEE IS SEEKING ELECTION. ALL MAIL BALLOTS WILL BE TABULATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF THE ELECTION OF TRUSTEES IF RECEIVED BY THE COOPERATIVE AT LEAST FIVE (5) DAYS PRIOR TO THE DATE OF THE ANNUAL MEETING. IF AN ELECTION OF TRUSTEES SHALL NOT BE HELD ON THE DAY DESIGNATED HEREIN FOR THE ANNUAL MEETING, OR ANY ADJOURNMENT THEREOF, A SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS SHALL BE HELD FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING TRUSTEES WITHIN REASONABLE TIME THEREAFTER USING THE MAIL BALLOT FORMAT." SECTION 3. QUALIFICATIONS, AMENDED PART 4 TO STATE "DOES NOT MEET ALL QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS AS SET FORTH IN COOPERATIVE POLICY ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AND GOES ON TO STATE NOTHING CONTAINED IN THIS SECTION SHALL PROHIBIT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FROM ESTABLISHING ADDITIONAL QUALIFICATIONS FOR TRUSTEES BY COOPERATIVE POLICY." A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE: HTTS://WWW.WECI.NET/CO-OP-BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION WITH ANOTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT AND PAID PREPARER REVIEW DRAFTS OF FORM 990 PRIOR TO E-FILING. BOARD REVIEWS ANNUAL FILINGS AT MONTHLY MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COOPERATIVE ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER ARE REQUIRED TO BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEW AND EVALUATE THE GENERAL MANAGER'S PERFORMANCE AND ESTABLISH A COMPENSATION LEVEL. THE GENERAL MANAGER REVIEWS A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND EVALUATES PERFORMANCE OF ALL OTHER STAFF AND ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION LEVELS IN ACCORDANCE WITH BUDGETED AMOUNTS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER A RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 7,423,382 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (297,647) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (367,925) LESS: KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (631,121) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 2,716,673 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 5,710,550 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 43,913 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND OR PAID $14,597,825 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 5,721,972 OFFICE SUPPLIES 1,437,362 COMPUTERS/IT 1,191,778 OUTSIDE SERVICES 207,828 INSURANCES 377,700 REGULATORY COMMISSION 1,162 DIRECTORS 382,302 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 139,976 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 212,896 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 9,672,976 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (297,647) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,510,209) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (684,806) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 7,180,314 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE PATRONS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON PART IX, LINE 4 IN THE AMOUNT OF $911,132 IS BASED ON THE NET MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY. THIS AMOUNT IS ALLOCATED TO THE 2023 PATRONS BASED ON 2023 PATRONAGE. IT IS DETERMINED ON AN ACCRUAL BASIS AND EXCLUSIVE OF THE PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FROM THE POWER SUPPLY COOPERATIVE. ALTHOUGH THE PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED BY THE POWER SUPPLIER IS DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE NET MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY, AS NOTED BELOW, SUCH AMOUNTS ARE ALLOCATED WHEN THE CASH REDEMPTION IS RECEIVED. THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AUTHORIZE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO ADOPT POLICIES REGARDING THE SEPARATE ALLOCATION AND REDEMPTION OF THE PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO IT FROM THE POWER SUPPLIER. PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE POLICIES, THE POWER SUPPLY RELATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL IS ALLOCATED ON A TAX BASIS (I.E. WHEN REDEEMED BY THE POWER SUPPLIER AND RECEIVED IN CASH BY THE COOPERATIVE). THE AMOUNTS RECEIVED ARE THEN SUBSEQUENTLY ALLOCATED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS PATRONS FOR THE YEARS BEING REDEEMED BY THE POWER SUPPLIER. BY TAKING THIS APPROACH, THE COOPERATIVE'S PATRONS WHO PAID FOR THE RESPECTIVE POWER RECEIVE THE ALLOCATION. ACCORDINGLY, THIS ALLOCATION METHODOLOGY IS CONSISTENTLY APPLIED AND EQUITABLE TO THE PATRONS. DURING 2023, THE COOPERATIVE RECEIVED $2,517,747 FROM THE POWER SUPPLIER FOR PRIOR YEARS AND HAS SUBSEQUENTLY ALLOCATED THIS AMOUNT TO THE PATRONS OF, AND ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE FOR, APPLICABLE PRIOR YEARS. ALTHOUGH THE TOTAL PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS IS $3,428,879(I.E. $911,132 OF ACCRUAL BASIS NET MARGRINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY PLUS $2,517,747 IN PATRONAGE CAPITAL REDEMPTIONS RECEIVED FROM THE POWER SUPPLIER), THE TAX BASIS AMOUNT IS ONLY BEING DISCLOSED DUE TO DIFFERENCES IN THE TIME BETWEEN WHEN THE COOPERTIVE IS ALLOCATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL BY AND WHEN IT RECEIVES A REDEMPTION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM THE POWER SUPPLIER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CONSUMER EXPENSE $ 1,552,438 DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE 5,696,700 NON-UTILITY EXPENSE 79,240 SALES EXPENSE 357,407 TRANSMISSION 128,662 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 7,814,447 LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (4,616,480) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (2,093,350) TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24 $ 1,104,617 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 911,132. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -1,078,961. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 47,611. UNCLAIMED PROPERTY 298,790. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |