STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

Bellwether Community Credit Union: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
Bellwether Community Credit Union (EIN 02-0196520)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-25
IRS object ID
202432999349300238
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-25T14:59:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020196520EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bellwether Community Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBELLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6036458181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1425 Hooksett RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJonathan OglebayPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6036458181PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJonathan OglebayPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1425 Hooksett RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,364,845GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.bccu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1921FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOperate a state chartered credit union for the benefit of its members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee110TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$327,826TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$108,571NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,714,797PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,420,370CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,897,473PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,303,935CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,612,270PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,724,305CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$87,545CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,201,644PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$7,809,610CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,002,292PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,582,505CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,153,945PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,691,264CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,357,881PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,170,924CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,254,389PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$553,381CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$594,268,573TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$599,439,573TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$547,430,366TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$551,137,294TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,838,207NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,302,279NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo operate a state chartered credit union to provide loan and deposit services for the benefit of its members.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescProgram services relate to daily operations of a locally controlled, full-service credit union. We make loans, accept deposit accounts, and continually and efficiently provide other relevant financial services to a member base of approximately 26,300 individuals.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document101IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee110EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJonathan OglebayPersonNm
Phone6036458181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1425 Hooksett RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gail Garceau
Chairwoman1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nick Soggu
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kate Luczko
Secretary/Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eva L Martel
Director/Supervisory Committee Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John J Gennetti
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean O'Kane
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Seth Wall
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maura Weston
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Len Williams
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick C McHugh
Past Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathan D Saller
President & CEO45.000.00Yes (X)$472,132$0$60,661
Jonathan Oglebay
SVP/CFO45.000.00Yes (X)$188,749$0$47,977
Jeffrey R Benson
Past SVP/COO45.000.00$207,009$0$10,875Yes (X)
Nancy D Nadeau
SVP/CAO45.000.00$209,541$0$101,078Yes (X)
William Zafirson
SVP/CLO45.000.00$275,064$0$65,619Yes (X)
Suzanne Beaubien
VP/Retail Services45.000.00$185,171$0$26,259Yes (X)
Lori Holmes
VP/Marketing45.000.00$161,774$0$36,999Yes (X)
J Michael Perrella
VP/Business Services45.000.00$165,771$0$35,349Yes (X)
Heather Tancreti
VP/Consumer Lending45.000.00$169,466$0$39,153Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,034,677TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$423,970TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 Carillon ParkwaySt PetersburgFL33716Credit Card Services$846,509
Upstart Networking
2950 S Delaware St Suite 300San MateoCA94403Personal Loans$681,109
Q2 Software Inc
PO Box 205970DallasTX75320Online Banking$603,012
Visa Inc
One Market PlazaSan FranciscoCA94105Credit Card Services$205,752
Financial Statement Services
3300 South Fairview StreetSanta AnaCA92704Statement Printing/Mailing$176,331
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Interest Income522100$21,842,109$21,842,109
Fee & Service Income522100$3,578,261$3,250,435$327,826
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,420,370TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,202,759TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,202,759ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$660,658SecuritiesAmt
Other$81,058OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$640,540SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,118SecuritiesAmt
Other$81,058OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$101,176ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,724,305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,092,544RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$327,826UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,303,935ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,545TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,809,610TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,298,022TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,238,693TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,161TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$951,318TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,311TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,668TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,228TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$571,352TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,209TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,556,753TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,199TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,337TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,945TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,135,283TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$885,002TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,097TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Operations Expense$1,872,303
Loan Servicing Expenses$1,063,095
Provision for Loan Loss$942,273
UBI Tax$33,520

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,170,924TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,695,247BOYAmt
EOY$20,394,586EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,194,545BOYAmt
EOY$10,432,390EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,407,153BOYAmt
EOY$439,481,197EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,601,227LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,427,355LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,910,291BOYAmt
EOY$9,173,872EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,288,348BOYAmt
EOY$101,435,838EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,772,989BOYAmt
EOY$18,521,690EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$594,268,573BOYAmt
EOY$599,439,573EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,821,967BOYAmt
EOY$4,925,375EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,999,687BOYAmt
EOY$70,799,687EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,608,712BOYAmt
EOY$475,412,232EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$547,430,366BOYAmt
EOY$551,137,294EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,838,207BOYAmt
EOY$48,302,279EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,838,207BOYAmt
EOY$48,302,279EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$594,268,573BOYAmt
EOY$599,439,573EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$553,381ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$965,534NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$54,843PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,771,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,771,502BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,122,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,974,827DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,147,187BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,640,417OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,452,528DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,187,889BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,294OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$67,294BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,173,872TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMember DepositsDesc
Amt$475,412,232Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$475,412,232TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,689,839TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$965,534NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$965,534RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,724,305RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,724,305TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,170,924TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,170,924ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,170,924TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SEE Science Center Inc
200 Bedford StreetManchesterNH03101274204522501(c)(3)$6,500$0Event Sponsorships
Palace Theatre Trust
80 Hanover StreetManchesterNH03101237356019501(c)(3)$18,525$0Event Sponsorships
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants are paid to 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(6) charities, further monitoring of funds is not deemed necessary.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Nathan D Saller
President & CEO$374,046$0$90,526$0$7,560$0$28,526$0$32,135$0$532,793$0$0$0
William Zafirson
SVP/CLO$187,443$0$32,745$0$54,876$0$41,543$0$24,076$0$340,683$0$30,000$0
Nancy D Nadeau
SVP/CAO$176,873$0$30,300$0$2,368$0$87,744$0$13,334$0$310,619$0$0$0
Jonathan Oglebay
SVP/CFO$160,224$0$27,735$0$790$0$15,688$0$32,289$0$236,726$0$0$0
Jeffrey R Benson
Past SVP/COO$173,190$0$32,390$0$1,429$0$9,157$0$1,718$0$217,884$0$0$0
Suzanne Beaubien
VP/Retail Services$135,344$0$23,641$0$26,186$0$13,718$0$12,541$0$211,430$0$25,000$0
Heather Tancreti
VP/Consumer Lending$128,498$0$40,704$0$264$0$9,720$0$29,433$0$208,619$0$0$0
J Michael Perrella
VP/Business Services$138,206$0$23,933$0$3,632$0$14,129$0$21,220$0$201,120$0$0$0
Lori Holmes
VP/Marketing$135,562$0$24,349$0$1,863$0$13,529$0$23,470$0$198,773$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWilliam Zafirson, Nancy Nadeau and Suzanne Beaubien participated in the 457f plan. William Zafirson received $30,000 and Suzanne Beaubien received $25,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Entity is a credit union with 26,300 members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members of BCCU elect members of the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bEntity-wide decision for mergers in which BCCU is the entity being acquired requires membership approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is presented to supervisory committee for review and approval. It is then provided to the full Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach year every employee and board member is required to review BCCU's Conflict of Interest and Ethics Policy and document any potential conflicts. Our Conflict of Interest clearly identifies a conflict as occurring when an employee is in a position to influence a decision that may result in a personal gain for that employee/board member or a relative as a result of BCCU's business dealings. Covered persons are responsible for disclosing any potential or perceived conflicts of interest. In addition, all BCCU policies are reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation package for the President/CEO falls under the direction of BCCU's Personnel Committee, which is made up of individuals from the Board of Directors. Utilizing a combination of a partnership with a third party consultant, industry data, competitive compensation surveys, best practices, and assistance from the Credit Union's human resources executive, the Personnel Committee designs and recommends a compensation package that is competitive and fair. The compensation package for the President/CEO includes such things as a written employment contract, salary, benefits, and bonuses/incentives. Working with a third-party consultant, the Personnel Committee, reviews the compensation package as well as the performance of the President/CEO no less than annually and presents findings and recommendations to the Board for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19BCCU makes its documents available to the public by request with the exception of financial statements which are posted in each branch lobby.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Bellwether Community Credit Union 425 Hooksett Road Manchester, NH 03104 EIN: 02-0196520 Bellwether Community Credit Union is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, Line 8: Prior Year Adjustment:The Credit Union adopted ASC 326 using the modified retrospective method for all financial assets measured at amortized cost, and off-balance-sheet credit exposures. Results for reporting periods beginning after January 1, 2023 are presented under ASC 326, while prior period amounts continue to be reported in accordance with previously applicable U.S. GAAP. The Credit Union recorded a net decrease to undivided earnings of $54,843 as of January 1, 2023 for the cumulative effect of adopting ASC 326. The transition adjustment includes a $54,479 impact due to an increase in the allowance for credit losses (ACL) and a $364 impact due to an increase in the allowance for credit losses on off-balance sheet credit exposures.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bellwether Insurance Services LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1425 D W HighwayAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP031042632ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesFinancial ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$23,147EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bellwether Community Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt