TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED (EIN 43-0556071)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-25
- IRS object ID
- 202432999349300908
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-25T08:19:41-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 821349697 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dennis G Koch & Associates LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1007 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Quincy | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62306 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430556071 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tri-County Electric Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TRI- | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6604573733 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 159 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lancaster | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 635480159 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michael Scheib | PersonNm |
| Person Title | General Manager | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6604573733 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Dennis G Koch | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01210686 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2172248484 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-16 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Michael Scheib | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 159 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lancaster | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 635480129 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,288,600 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.tricountyelectric.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To enhance the quality of life of member-owners by promoting a positive economic, political, social and regulatory environment | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 27 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,982,331 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,259,139 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $23,826 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $29,461 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $34,179 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,040,336 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,288,600 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $19,100 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $17,825 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $604,214 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $620,256 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $388,049 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $469,705 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,072,134 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,971,516 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,083,497 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,079,302 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $956,839 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $209,298 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,385,430 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,814,405 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,119,725 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,339,182 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,265,705 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,475,223 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To enhance the quality of life of member-owners by promoting a positive economic, political, social and regulatory environment | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,079,302 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $17,825 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,288,600 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Provide electric service to member-owners of the cooperative | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,079,302 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 27 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $14,767,712 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $520,888 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Carla Mihalovich | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6604573733 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 159 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lancaster | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 635480159 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Scheib | |||||||
| General Manager | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $171,861 | $0 | $67,208 | ||
| Larry Weaver | |||||||
| Line Superintendent | 47.00 | $109,348 | $0 | $59,881 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bodie Western | |||||||
| Journeyman Lineman | 45.00 | $108,456 | $0 | $36,259 | Yes (X) | ||
| Denton Jones | |||||||
| Journeyman Lineman | 50.00 | $105,158 | $0 | $15,170 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ryan Bushnell | |||||||
| Lead Lineman | 50.00 | $105,012 | $0 | $23,408 | Yes (X) | ||
| Doug Byrn | |||||||
| Lead Lineman | 50.00 | $104,984 | $0 | $54,678 | Yes (X) | ||
| Carla Mihalovich | |||||||
| Mgr of Finance & Accountin | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $99,624 | $0 | $53,343 | ||
| Joseph Sebolt | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | $10,119 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kelley Church | |||||||
| Secretary | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,729 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Mark VanDolah | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | $8,460 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kenny McNamar | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | $7,729 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| William Triplett | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $7,479 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Rusty Anders | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | $6,979 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Doug Aylward | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | $6,479 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rex Winn | |||||||
| Vice-President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $4,391 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Harley Harrelson | |||||||
| Vice-President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,873 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| David Pulliam | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | $3,871 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $872,552 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $309,947 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T and T Tree Service | |||||
| 225 N Jones St | La Plata | MO | 63549 | ROW Clearing | $274,633 |
| Toth & Associates | |||||
| 1550 E Republic Rd | Springfield | MO | 65804 | Engineering | $185,274 |
| Progressive Solutions LLC | |||||
| PO Box 1130 | Marshall | AR | 72650 | ROW Clearing | $159,875 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric energy | 221000 | $14,258,834 | $14,258,834 |
| Capital Credits | 221000 | $711,468 | $711,468 |
| Other Non-Operating | 221000 | $189,091 | $189,091 |
| Other electric | 221000 | $99,746 | $99,746 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,259,139 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,461 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,461 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,288,600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,288,600 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $620,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $620,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $469,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $469,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,100,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,100,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,529,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,529,555 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Purchased Power | $6,356,510 | $6,356,510 |
| Distribution | $1,456,865 | $1,456,865 |
| Administrative & Genera | $1,395,470 | $1,395,470 |
| Maintenance | $1,362,597 | $1,362,597 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $769,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $769,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,079,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,079,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $543,797 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,122 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,371,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,203,706 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,285,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,328,075 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,334,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,235,429 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $47,032,259 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,304,505 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,605,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,727,754 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,416,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,764,522 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,385,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,814,405 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,315,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,348,948 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,084 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,366,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,641,527 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,623 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,119,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,339,182 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,950 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,240,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,450,273 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,265,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,475,223 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,385,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,814,405 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $209,298 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $220 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $80,345 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $80,345 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,409,496 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,261,190 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,148,306 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $43,542,418 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,043,315 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,499,103 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $33,727,754 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Northeast Missouri Electric Coop | $5,303,482 | C |
| NRUCFC | $661,604 | C |
| Other Cooperatives | $56,692 | C |
| Federated Rural Electric Ins | $149,261 | C |
| Arkansas Electric Cooperative | $158,578 | C |
| CoBank | $385,672 | C |
| Meridian | $49,233 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $6,764,522 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Customer Deposits | Desc |
| Amt | $328,623 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $328,623 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,288,600 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,288,600 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,288,600 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,441,221 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,441,221 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $638,081 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $638,081 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,079,302 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Retirement of patronage capital credits reported as amounts paid to members Grants paid from donated capital credits | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tri-County Electric Charity | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16894 US Hwy 63 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lancaster | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63548 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 834592576 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $0 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $17,825 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Matching grant awarded to provide assistance to the community | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grants consist of unclaimed patronage capital in accordance with the bylaws of the organization. Records of the patronage capital are maintained to support the retirement. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Scheib | ||||||||||||||
| General Manager | $171,498 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $363 | $0 | $43,974 | $0 | $23,234 | $0 | $239,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Larry Weaver | ||||||||||||||
| Line Superintendent | $106,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,553 | $0 | $36,487 | $0 | $23,394 | $0 | $169,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Doug Byrn | ||||||||||||||
| Lead Lineman | $104,287 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $697 | $0 | $31,818 | $0 | $22,860 | $0 | $159,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carla Mihalovich | ||||||||||||||
| Mgr of Finance & Accountin | $99,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $413 | $0 | $30,530 | $0 | $22,813 | $0 | $152,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The organization is a member-owned electric cooperative |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The membership of the Cooperative meet annually to elect members of the Board of Directors and any proposed changes to the bylaws of the organization. Each member is entitled to a vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Any changes to the bylaws of the organization must be approved by the membership at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Members of the Board of Directors are provided drafts of of Federal Form 990 for their review prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Employees are made aware of the policiy in place and the Board reviews such policies on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | General manager and key staff compensation is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors annually. General Manager receives a formal evaluation by the Board who are also provided with a report showing comparable salaries from the Missouri state cooperative salary survey. The Board receives recommendations from the General Manager on staff salaries and the Board ultimately sets those salaries. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | The organization's bylaws are provided to all members. Federal Form 990 and the Cooperative's financial statements are available at www.guidestar.org or upon request of the general manager |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Financial statements are provided to the membership at the annual meeting |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in memberships 220. |