ST ANDREWS EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST ANDREWS EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC (EIN 52-1107876)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202501349349308470
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-14T14:36:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 205991824 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SC&H GROUP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 RIDGEBROOK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPARKS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21152 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521107876 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST ANDREW'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3019835200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8804 POSTOAK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POTOMAC | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20854 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK J MCKNIGHT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3019835200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KIM MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01522880 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4104031500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT F KOSASKY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8804 POSTOAK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POTOMAC | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20854 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,843,014 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SAES.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION OF A SCHOOL FOR 700 STUDENTS IN GRADES RANGING FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH 12. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 277 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 195 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,344,003 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,479,535 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,604,944 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,842,935 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $122,218 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,395,755 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $224,636 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $331,864 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,295,801 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,050,089 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,739,593 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,985,441 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,183,897 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,708,051 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,780,301 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,016,084 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,350,251 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,939,574 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,043,743 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $356,227 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,006,346 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $91,119,355 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $94,903,217 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $47,470,842 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $46,379,788 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,648,513 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $48,523,429 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OPERATION OF A SCHOOL FOR APPROXIMATELY 700 STUDENTS IN GRADES RANGING FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH 12. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $31,389,247 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,985,441 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $34,868,313 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATION OF A SCHOOL FOR 700 STUDENTS IN GRADES RANGING FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH 12. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $31,389,247 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 207 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 277 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK MCKNIGHT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3019835200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8804 POSTOAK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POTOMAC | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20854 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLIE BICKENBACH | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS TAYLOR | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DINKAR BHATIA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RENE AUGUSTINE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANA ALARAPON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM AMICK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALFREDO ANTEZANA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN ASADOORIAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDITH DEMAS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHERINE EMMERSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV JOHN HARMON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN HARRIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER HAWKINS '99 | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY HENDERSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDY HOROWITZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY J IZZO III | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PARISA KARAAHMET | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARA O'KEEFE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEX PERDIKIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FREDERICK SCARBORO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN SCHNEIDER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT KOSASKY | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $605,095 | $0 | $96,296 | ||
| MARK J MCKNIGHT | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $295,310 | $0 | $64,416 | ||
| DAVID P BROWN | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $288,279 | $0 | $51,704 | Yes (X) | ||
| GLENN E WHITMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CTTL, DEAN OF STUDENTS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $211,372 | $0 | $19,767 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA SHAMBAUGH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $179,642 | $0 | $43,994 | Yes (X) | ||
| VIRGINIA COBB | ||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $200,249 | $0 | $19,370 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH PHELAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $178,872 | $0 | $25,047 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,958,819 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $320,594 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 51 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES | |||||
| 1402 YORK RD | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | FOOD SERVICES | $1,116,943 |
| ERRANDS PLUS INC | |||||
| 12270 WILKINS AVE | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20852 | TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | $1,088,904 |
| PRECISION FLOORING SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 1124 ROAN LN | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22302 | MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $625,270 |
| BOLANA ENTERPRISES INC | |||||
| 10739 TUCKER ST STE 270 | BELTSVILLE | MD | 20705 | CLEANING SERVICES | $409,593 |
| BK LANG CONTRACTING | |||||
| 1572 PAGANO LN | DARNESTOWN | MD | 20874 | ROOFING SERVICES | $219,503 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $247,600 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,231,935 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $314,310 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,479,535 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & RELATED FEES | 611710 | $33,823,546 | $33,823,546 |
| SHUTTLE BUS FEES | 611710 | $593,010 | $593,010 |
| SUMMER PROGRAMS | 611710 | $269,644 | $269,644 |
| EXTENDED DAY FEES | 611710 | $156,735 | $156,735 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,842,935 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,365,938 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,365,938 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $256,153 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $256,153 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $256,153 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $256,153 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $539,608 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $509,791 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $29,817 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,817 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,817 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $227,618 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $247,600 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $177,763 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,855 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,855 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $105,849 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $105,371 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $478 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $478 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $25,378 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,378 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $25,378 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,050,089 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,868,313 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,702,241 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,939,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,939,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,061,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $753,653 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $249,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,539 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,030,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,891,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,213,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $924,990 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,264,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $983,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,949 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,134,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,659,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $360,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $114,660 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,217,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $946,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,589 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65,415 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,897 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,145 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,125 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,082 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $737,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $521,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,604 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,185,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $841,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $260,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,007 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,097,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $779,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $241,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76,856 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,567,645 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,823,028 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $564,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $179,735 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | $2,517,904 | $2,517,904 | $0 | $0 |
| INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES | $1,271,764 | $1,271,764 | $0 | $0 |
| ADMISSIONS AND ADVANCEM | $713,731 | $454,823 | $140,931 | $117,977 |
| STUDENT LIFE | $455,790 | $455,790 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $656,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $471,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,398 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,043,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,389,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,874,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,780,301 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,319,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,694 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,943,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,095,449 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,309,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,912,469 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $350,448 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,537 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $194,322 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $75,931,629 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,681,618 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,257,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,250,011 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,744,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,556,405 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $935,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,091,439 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,443 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,119,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,903,217 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,823,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,630,626 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,570,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,374,110 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,827,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,306,303 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,837,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,633,031 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $412,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $435,718 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,470,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,379,788 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,141,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,472,113 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,507,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,051,316 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,648,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,523,429 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,119,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,903,217 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,006,346 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,922,818 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$54,248 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,812,576 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $41,352 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,419,243 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $640,965 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,632,206 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,742,213 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $115,774 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,546,589 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $592,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,812,576 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,380,770 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $48,143 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,181,700 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $505,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,742,213 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,070,572 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,923,062 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,843,636 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $456,500 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,380,770 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,738,313 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $442,259 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $110,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,070,572 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.11414 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.61512 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.27074 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,325,261 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,325,261 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,123,187 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,793,844 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $45,329,343 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,539,203 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,057,787 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $481,416 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,943,978 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,829,987 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,113,991 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $51,250,011 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| STUDENT DEPOSITS | $47,333 |
| AGENCY ACCOUNTS | $79,337 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $666,466 |
| BOND ISSUANCE COSTS | -$373,123 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $15,705 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $435,718 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,058,833 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,922,818 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$5,963,363 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$4,040,545 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,099,378 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $56,082 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$105,371 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$49,289 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,050,089 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,183,917 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $135,992 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $135,992 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,047,925 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $56,082 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,939,736 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,995,818 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,043,743 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: DESIGNATED FOR FUTURE PROGRAMS REPRESENT ASSETS THAT HAVE BEEN INTERNALLY DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR SPECIAL PURPOSES OUTSIDE OF NORMAL OPERATIONS. QUASI ENDOWMENT REPRESENTS TRANSFERS OF UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS INVESTED FOR THE LONG TERM, THE INCOME FROM WHICH IS TO BE USED TO SUPPORT FACULTY SALARIES, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND OTHER SPECIFIC PURPOSES. PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS - INCOME AND GAINS EARNED ON THESE ASSETS ARE FOR GENERAL OR SPECIFIC PURPOSES AS STIPULATED BY THE DONORS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, PRESCRIBES THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN AS WELL AS GUIDANCE ON DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT REPORTING DISCLOSURES. FOR THESE BENEFITS TO BE RECOGNIZED, A TAX POSITION MUST BE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS MEASURED AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE SCHOOL HAS CONSIDERED ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS, INCLUDING ANY POSITIONS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED UNCERTAIN BY THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITIES IN THE JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE SCHOOL OPERATES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, THE SCHOOL HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES ACCRUED ON ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX EXPOSURES AS A COMPONENT OF INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY AMOUNTS ACCRUED RELATING TO INTEREST AND PENALTIES AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID AND OTHER GRANTS NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -5,939,736. CHANGE IN DISCOUNT ON UNCONDITIONAL PROMISES TO GIVE -23,627. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990 -105,371. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990 105,371. CHANGE IN UNCOLLECTIBLE UNCONDITIONAL PROMISES TO GIVE 30,621. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID AND OTHER GRANTS NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 5,939,736. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS THROUGH THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT MARYLAND SCHOOLS (AIMS). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | SCHOOL TRIPS | SCHOOL TRIPS | $51,505 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | SCHOOL TRIPS | SCHOOL TRIPS | $38,326 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | GRANTMAKING | $45,705 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $135,536 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $135,536 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | RegionTxt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO SUPPORT OPERATING EXPENSES AND PROJECTS FOR SUPPORTED SCHOOL IN HAITI | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Cash Grant | $45,705 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | WIRE TRANSFERS | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, ALL AMOUNTS REPORTED IN PART I OF SCHEDULE F ARE REPORTED USING THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING WHICH IS THE SAME METHOD OF ACCOUNTING USED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA & AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $475,218 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $247,600 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $227,618 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $91,939 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $41,278 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $44,546 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $475,218 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $247,600 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $227,618 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $91,939 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $41,278 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $44,546 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $177,763 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $49,855 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID | 172 | $5,207,418 | $206,568 | FAIR MARKET VALUE | BOOKS, SUPPLIES AND SUBSIDIZED TRANSPORTATION |
| MERIT-BASED AWARDS/OTHER GRANTS | 49 | $525,750 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID IS BASED SOLELY UPON DEMONSTRATED NEED. FAMILIES APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID BY COMPLETING THE TADS FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION (ANNUALLY) AND SUBMITTING IT TO TADS, ALONG WITH REQUIRED DOCUMENTS SUCH AS TAX RETURNS, W-2'S AND PAYSTUBS. TADS PROVIDES THE COMPLETED APPLICATION INCLUDING SUGGESTED AWARD TO THE SCHOOL FOR FURTHER REVIEW, ADJUSTMENT, IF ANY, AND AWARDING. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES A SMALL NUMBER OF MERIT AWARDS, OR OTHER FUNDING, TO STUDENTS WHO DO NOT QUALIFY FOR FINANCIAL AID. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT KOSASKY | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $603,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,646 | $0 | $48,544 | $0 | $47,752 | $0 | $701,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK J MCKNIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $294,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $21,528 | $0 | $42,888 | $0 | $359,726 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID P BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | $286,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $21,968 | $0 | $29,736 | $0 | $339,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLENN E WHITMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CTTL, DEAN OF STUDENTS | $210,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $15,235 | $0 | $4,532 | $0 | $231,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA SHAMBAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT | $178,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $14,420 | $0 | $29,574 | $0 | $223,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VIRGINIA COBB | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | $198,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $14,904 | $0 | $4,466 | $0 | $219,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH PHELAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $178,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $13,670 | $0 | $11,377 | $0 | $203,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | ROBERT KOSASKY, HEAD OF SCHOOL, IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN A HOUSE LOCATED ON THE SCHOOL'S PREMISES FOR THE SCHOOL'S CONVENIENCE AND AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THIS BENEFIT WAS VALUED TO BE $64,000 AND IS INCLUDED AS A NON-TAXABLE BENEFIT. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL PROVIDED A DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ALLOWANCE, FOR ORGANIZATIONAL RELATED EXPENSES AND OTHER EXPENSES TO SUPPORT BUSINESS EVENTS AT THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S RESIDENCE. THESE EXPENSES ARE NOT CONSIDERED TAXABLE. |
| PART I, LINE 4B: | IN LIEU OF ESTABLISHING A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THE PARTIES HAVE AGREED TO ESTABLISH A SEPARATE ACCOUNT AT COMMONFUND, WHERE THE SCHOOL WILL INVEST CONTRIBUTION PAYMENTS (AS DEFINED BELOW) IN COMMONFUND'S MULTI-STRATEGY EQUITIES FUND, IN A SEPARATE ACCOUNT DESIGNATED AS "SCHOOL FUND-HOS" (THE "ACCOUNT"). AT ALL TIMES, THE ACCOUNT WILL BE OWNED BY, AND SUBJECT TO CLAIMS OF CREDITORS OF, THE SCHOOL. ACCORDINGLY, MR. KOSASKY SHALL NOT BE CONSIDERED FOR INCOME TAX PURPOSES TO BE IN RECEIPT OF AMOUNTS IN THE ACCOUNT UNTIL THEY ARE ACTUALLY PAID TO HIM. THE CONTRIBUTION PAYMENTS ("CONTRIBUTION PAYMENTS"), CONTINGENT UPON MR. KOSASKY'S CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT BY THE SCHOOL, WILL BE FUNDED BY THE SCHOOL AS FOLLOWS: $100,000 WILL BE MADE ON JUNE 30 OF EACH YEAR. THE PARTIES ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE ACCOUNT TOTAL AT ANY GIVEN TIME IS SUBJECT TO MARKET FLUCTUATION. IF PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2028, MR. KOSASKY TERMINATES HIS EMPLOYMENT OR IS TERMINATED BY THE SCHOOL FOR CAUSE PURSUANT TO THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT, MR. KOSASKY SHALL FORFEIT ANY AND ALL CONTRIBUTION PAYMENTS MADE TO THE ACCOUNT. IF PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2028, MR. KOSASKY IS TERMINATED BY THE SCHOOL WITHOUT CAUSE OR IF THE AGREEMENT SHOULD NATURALLY TERMINATE PURSUANT TO THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT, THE SCHOOL SHALL PAY MR. KOSASKY THE EXISTING ACCOUNT BALANCE AS OF THE DATE OF THE TERMINATION, WITH PAYMENT THEREOF TO BE MADE NO LATER THAN THIRTY (30) DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF TERMINATION. IF ON JUNE 30, 2028, MR. KOSASKY IS EMPLOYED BY THE SCHOOL, THE SCHOOL WILL DISTRIBUTE TO MR. KOSASKY AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO 40% OF THE TOTAL BALANCE IN THE ACCOUNT AS OF JUNE 30, 2028, WITH PAYMENT THEREOF TO BE MADE NO LATER THAN JULY 31, 2028. THIS ARRANGEMENT IS CONSIDERED A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER IRS SECTION 409A. AS SUCH, MR. KOSASKY WILL BE TAXED ON THE FULL AMOUNT OF ANY DISTRIBUTION. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | |||||||
| A | 520936091 | 2021-08-01 | $7,903,176 | REFUND PREVIOUSLY ISSUED DEBT | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | |||||||
| B | 520936091 | 2021-08-31 | $21,404,126 | REFUND PREVIOUSLY ISSUED DEBT | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $570,145 | $7,903,176 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $2,097,823 | $21,404,126 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 13 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $314,310 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL BEFORE FILING. IN ADDITION, PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990, A LINK TO A PASSWORD-PROTECTED WEBSITE WAS E-MAILED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD SO MEMBERS COULD REVIEW THE FORM 990 ONLINE. ALTHOUGH THE REVIEW COPY OF THE FORM 990 PROVIDED TO THE BOARD VIA THE WEBSITE EXCLUDES SCHEDULE B FOR PRIVACY REASONS, THE COMPLETE SCHEDULE B IS AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST IN THE OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. SCHEDULE B IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE COPY OF THE FORM 990 REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND THE BOARD'S AUDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD IS REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT EACH YEAR ACKNOWLEDGING THAT THEY HAVE READ AND WILL ABIDE BY THE POLICY. THE POLICY REQUIRES EACH TO DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY CONFLICT AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM REVIEW AND DISCUSSION AND ANY VOTE ON ANY MATTER DIRECTLY AFFECTED BY THE CONFLICT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL MONITORS SITUATIONS WHERE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT COULD EXIST AND WOULD BE CHARGED WITH ENFORCING (ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT WITH THE INDIVIDUAL AND ASKING THEMSELVES TO RECUSE). THE BOARD MEMBERS THEMSELVES HAVE THE FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY OF ALERTING THE BOARD WHEN AN INSTANCE ARISES AS WELL. THE POLICY/STATEMENT IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE HARDCOPY BOARD OF TRUSTEES BINDERS THAT ARE PROVIDED TO THE TRUSTEES EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | A SUBCOMMITTEE OF BOARD MEMBERS DETERMINES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION, USING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA IN CONSULTATION WITH OUTSIDE COUNSEL, WHICH IS THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN THIS PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN UNCOLLECTIBLE UNCONDITIONAL PROMISES TO GIVE -30,621. CHANGE IN DISCOUNT ON UNCONDITIONAL PROMISES TO GIVE -23,627. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |