STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES OF COLORADO (EIN 84-0429686)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-11-01
IRS object ID
202433069349300323
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-01T09:52:00-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN841255164PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUNDINGER CORDER & MONTOYA PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 LINCOLN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840429686EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COLORADOBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7204238900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line196 S ZUNI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80223ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDESTA TAYE CHANNELLPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7204238900PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIFFANY KNIGHTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01725779PTIN
Phone3035345953PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDESTA TAYE CHANNELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line196 S ZUNI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,705,029GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FLOCRITCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EDUCATE, PREPARE, AND EMPOWER TEEN MOTHERS AND THEIR CHILDREN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee63TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers230TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,645,100PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,811,046CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,457,625PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,490,783CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$501,522PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$317,579CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,676PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,598CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,608,923PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,622,006CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,134,222PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,236,243CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$560,343CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,436,197PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,798,797CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,570,419PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,035,040CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,038,504PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$586,966CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,351,632TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,098,001TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$257,189TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$400,300TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,094,443NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,697,701NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES' MISSION IS TO EDUCATE, PREPARE, AND EMPOWER TEEN MOTHERS AND THEIR CHILDREN. USING A TRAUMA-RESPONSIVE, TWO GENERATION PROGRAM MODEL, TEEN FAMILIES ARE SUPPORTED THROUGH EDUCATION, EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION, HEALTH AND WELLNESS, AND ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL ASSET BUILDING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,091,227ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,490,783RevenueAmt
DescTHE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION (ECE) CENTER HAS TEN CLASSROOMS AND SERVES UP TO 108 CHILDREN AND PROMOTES PHYSICAL, COGNITIVE AND SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN BEGINNING AT SIX WEEKS OLD THROUGH PRE-K. THE CENTER IS OPEN YEAR-ROUND TO SERVE THE CHILDREN OF TEEN MOMS. IT PROVIDES CHILDREN WITH NUTRITIOUS, FAMILY-STYLE MEALS COOKED IN OUR SCRATCH KITCHEN; THREE AGE-APPROPRIATE PLAYGROUNDS AND DAILY EARLY LITERACY ACTIVITIES INTEGRATED INTO TEACHING STRATEGIES' CREATIVE CURRICULUM. TEACHERS RECEIVE IN-HOUSE ASSESSMENT AND COACHING FROM OUR IN-HOUSE QUALITY COACH, USING TEACHSTONE'S CLASSROOM ASSESSMENT SCORING SYSTEM MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER PROVIDES ON-SITE CLASSROOM SUPPORT FOR TEACHERS AROUND TRAUMA-INFORMED BEHAVIOR MANAGEMENT. THE CENTER HAS A ROBUST FAMILY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES PARENT-TEACHER CONFERENCES FOR TEEN PARENTS TO MONITOR THEIR CHILDREN'S GROWTH AND PROGRESS AND FAMILY ACTIVITIES IN WHICH TEEN PARENTS AND FAMILY MEMBERS JOIN THE CHILDREN IN CLASSROOM ACTIVITIES AND CELEBRATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,373,871ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENT & FAMILY SUPPORT PROGRAM (SFSP) IS A TEAM OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED FAMILY ADVOCATES AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS WORKING YEAR-ROUND TO PROVIDE CULTURALLY RESPONSIVE, ASSET-BASED SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL EDUCATION AND SUPPORT TO TEEN PARENTS, INCLUDING ON-SITE CASE MANAGEMENT, WEEKLY SUPPORT GROUPS, AFTER-SCHOOL AND SUMMER ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES, FAMILY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMMING, CAREER READINESS SUPPORT, AND TRANSITION SERVICES AND HOUSING SUPPORT FOR ALUMNI. DENVER HEALTH PROVIDES FREE, ON-SITE MEDICAL CARE FOR BOTH TEEN MOTHERS AND CHILDREN IN THE CAMPUS HEALTH CENTER.THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS WITH THE DENVER CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER (DCAC) AND DENVER HEALTH, SFSP STAFF ALSO PROVIDE ON-SITE MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING SERVICES TO TEEN MOTHERS. IN COLLABORATION WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS, TEEN FAMILIES CAN ALSO ACCESS A RANGE OF OTHER ON-SITE SERVICES, INCLUDING PROVISION OF DIAPERS, WIPES, CAR SEATS, AND STROLLERS; PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION PASSES; COOKING AND NUTRITION CLASSES; LEGAL SERVICES; AND HOUSING ASSISTANCE. IN ADDITION, THE TRANSITIONS ADVOCATE ASSISTS ALUMNAE IN DEVELOPING HOLISTIC POST-SECONDARY PLANS AND PROVIDES ADDITIONAL SUPPORT ONCE TEEN MOTHERS LEAVE THE FLORENCE CRITTENTON CAMPUS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$446,063ExpenseAmt
DescFLORENCE CRITTENTON HIGH SCHOOL - ACADEMIC PROGRAM FOR TEEN MOMS IS OPERATED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS (DPS). DPS HIRES ALL HIGH SCHOOL STAFF AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING FOR THE SCHOOL. THE FUNDING FOR THIS PROGRAM IS PROVIDED BY DPS, AND IS REPORTED AS IN-KIND CONTRIBUTION TO FLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES. IN FY 24, THE IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS WERE 2,581,963, COMPARED TO IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS OF 2,610,959 IN FY 23. THE HIGH SCHOOL INCLUDES A MEDCONNECT CERTIFICATION PROGRAM AVAILABLE FOR ACADEMIC CREDIT, AND STAFF ESPECIALLY DEDICATED TO HELPING TEEN MOMS PREPARE FOR COLLEGE, VOCATIONAL TRAINING OR CAREER DEVELOPMENT. THE MAJORITY OF THE IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS FROM DPS CONSISTS OF DONATED SERVICES WHICH HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED FROM THE FORM 990 PER IRS REQUIREMENTS (2,135,900 AND 2,221,119 IN FY 24 AND FY 23, RESPECTIVELY.)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,911,161TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee63EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAMANTHA DEEBSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7204238900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line196 S ZUNI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80223ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DESTA TAYE CHANNELL
CEO40.00Yes (X)$135,927$0$24,418
JUAN BOTELLO
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MOLLY GRASSO
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN MARKOVICH
PAST CHAIRPE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID FINE
VICE-CHAIRPE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNDA MCNEIVE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ALETHIA MORGAN
IMMEDIATE PA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALYSSA HULTMAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERNADETTE GONZALES
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHY POMEROY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARLY WEST
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHELSEA CARVER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIELLE RASH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANISHA ALLEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID SPAULDING
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEVIN FARRELL
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GENEVIEVE SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEIDI MORGAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSICA CALDERON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSICA WAMBSGANS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATY POWERS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KELLY BERGER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARI MEDRANO
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY CHELMINIAK
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL SAPP
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICOLE LOVATO
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RHIANNON HENDRICKSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RUTH MACKEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SOPHIA MELLSOP
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TED KIJANKA
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
YOLANDA FITZPATRICK
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$135,927TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$24,418TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$80,597FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$197,459GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,532,990AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$446,063NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,811,046TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEES FROM GOV AGENCIESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,490,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,490,783RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,490,783TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$196,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$196,967ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$120,612SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$120,612SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,612TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$120,612ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$83,023FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$80,597ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$83,023FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,598TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,598RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,598OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,622,006TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,493,381RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$317,579ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,051TotalAmt
Program Services$60,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,211FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,446,522TotalAmt
Program Services$1,810,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$331,136FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,348TotalAmt
Program Services$25,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,709FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,834TotalAmt
Program Services$352,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,836FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,488TotalAmt
Program Services$138,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,837FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,900TotalAmt
Fundraising$6,900FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,673TotalAmt
Management And General$35,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,619TotalAmt
Program Services$93,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,027FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,886TotalAmt
Program Services$5,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,979FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,939TotalAmt
Program Services$28,723ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$36,216FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,654TotalAmt
Program Services$359,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,765FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,804TotalAmt
Program Services$11,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,411FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,589TotalAmt
Program Services$183,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,694FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,530TotalAmt
Program Services$10,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,326FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CLIENT SUPPORT$820,476$819,688$788
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$18,727$12,691$2,508$3,528

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,035,040TotalAmt
Program Services$3,911,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$563,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$560,343FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$902BOYAmt
EOY$1,502EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,040,239BOYAmt
EOY$1,636,040EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,113BOYAmt
EOY$3,246EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,492BOYAmt
EOY$64,029EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130BOYAmt
EOY$43,621EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,106,233LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,619,310LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,674,458BOYAmt
EOY$3,486,923EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,828,209BOYAmt
EOY$9,051,510EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$747,089BOYAmt
EOY$811,130EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,351,632BOYAmt
EOY$15,098,001EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,189BOYAmt
EOY$395,300EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,189BOYAmt
EOY$400,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,218,398BOYAmt
EOY$13,784,560EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$876,045BOYAmt
EOY$913,141EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,094,443BOYAmt
EOY$14,697,701EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,351,632BOYAmt
EOY$15,098,001EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$586,966ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,016,292NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,317,238CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,410,007CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,066,899CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,645,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,811,046CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,250,290TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,317,238CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,410,007CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,066,899CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,645,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,811,046CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,250,290TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,374,018SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$13,876,272PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,872CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,859CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,382CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$172,250CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$196,967CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$484,330TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,276CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,939CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,676CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,598CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,489TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,750,109TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$11,810,393GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.88100PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.88820PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 15,489ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$6,900OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$6,900TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWAGNER MORGAN STRATEGIES, LLC WAS RETAINED, WITH BOARD APPROVAL, TO ACT AS A LOBBYIST FOR THE ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$607,315BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$60,399InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,468AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$661,246EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$580,898BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,699InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,282AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$607,315EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$645,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$57,415InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,869AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$580,898EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$522,535BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$128,947InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,300AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$645,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$520,584BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,417ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,078InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,544AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$522,535EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.90850BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.09150PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$200,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$200,400BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,600,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,403,669DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,196,721BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$278,815OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$189,013DepreciationAmt
Book Value$89,802BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,628DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,486,923TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT - HOGUE$600,734
PERPETUAL TRUST - EMPSON$149,884
RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT - LEGACY$60,512
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$811,130TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,763,017TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,016,292NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,160,392DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,176,684RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,586,333RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$35,673InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$35,673RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,622,006TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,159,759TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,160,392DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,160,392ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,999,367ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$35,673InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$35,673ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,035,040TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE DOROTHA HOGUE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE LEGACY FUND WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION CENTER.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XMANAGEMENT IS REQUIRED TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION, AND TO RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT PROBABLY WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY POSITIONS TAKEN AND THAT NONE WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAX JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE THREE PREVIOUS TAX YEARS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPRING GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$117,347GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$46,023CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$71,324GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$25CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,083NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$59,522RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,194OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2MILES FOR MOMSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$46,273GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$34,574CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$11,699GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$3,443NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$6,505RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$455FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,296OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$163,620GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$80,597CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$83,023GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$25CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$5,526NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$66,027RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$455FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$9,490OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$83,023DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDESTA TAYE CHANNELLPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$135,927BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,029DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$20,389NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$160,345TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUPPLIESDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$446,063NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDPS PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS TO THE TEEN MOTHERS SERVED AT FLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONFLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES' MISSION IS TO EDUCATE, PREPARE, AND EMPOWER TEEN MOTHERS AND THEIR CHILDREN. USING A TRAUMA-RESPONSIVE, TWO GENERATION PROGRAM MODEL, TEEN FAMILIES ARE SUPPORTED THROUGH EDUCATION, EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION, HEALTH AND WELLNESS, AND ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL ASSET BUILDING.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ATHE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION (ECE) CENTER HAS TEN CLASSROOMS AND SERVES UP TO 108 CHILDREN AND PROMOTES PHYSICAL, COGNITIVE AND SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN BEGINNING AT SIX WEEKS OLD THROUGH PRE-K. THE CENTER IS OPEN YEAR-ROUND TO SERVE THE CHILDREN OF TEEN MOMS. IT PROVIDES CHILDREN WITH NUTRITIOUS, FAMILY-STYLE MEALS COOKED IN OUR SCRATCH KITCHEN; THREE AGE-APPROPRIATE PLAYGROUNDS AND DAILY EARLY LITERACY ACTIVITIES INTEGRATED INTO TEACHING STRATEGIES' CREATIVE CURRICULUM. TEACHERS RECEIVE IN-HOUSE ASSESSMENT AND COACHING FROM OUR IN-HOUSE QUALITY COACH, USING TEACHSTONE'S CLASSROOM ASSESSMENT SCORING SYSTEM MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER PROVIDES ON-SITE CLASSROOM SUPPORT FOR TEACHERS AROUND TRAUMA-INFORMED BEHAVIOR MANAGEMENT. THE CENTER HAS A ROBUST FAMILY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES PARENT-TEACHER CONFERENCES FOR TEEN PARENTS TO MONITOR THEIR CHILDREN'S GROWTH AND PROGRESS AND FAMILY ACTIVITIES IN WHICH TEEN PARENTS AND FAMILY MEMBERS JOIN THE CHILDREN IN CLASSROOM ACTIVITIES AND CELEBRATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4BSTUDENT & FAMILY SUPPORT PROGRAM (SFSP) IS A TEAM OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED FAMILY ADVOCATES AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS WORKING YEAR-ROUND TO PROVIDE CULTURALLY RESPONSIVE, ASSET-BASED SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL EDUCATION AND SUPPORT TO TEEN PARENTS, INCLUDING ON-SITE CASE MANAGEMENT, WEEKLY SUPPORT GROUPS, AFTER-SCHOOL AND SUMMER ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES, FAMILY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMMING, CAREER READINESS SUPPORT, AND TRANSITION SERVICES AND HOUSING SUPPORT FOR ALUMNI. DENVER HEALTH PROVIDES FREE, ON-SITE MEDICAL CARE FOR BOTH TEEN MOTHERS AND CHILDREN IN THE CAMPUS HEALTH CENTER.THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS WITH THE DENVER CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER (DCAC) AND DENVER HEALTH, SFSP STAFF ALSO PROVIDE ON-SITE MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING SERVICES TO TEEN MOTHERS. IN COLLABORATION WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS, TEEN FAMILIES CAN ALSO ACCESS A RANGE OF OTHER ON-SITE SERVICES, INCLUDING PROVISION OF DIAPERS, WIPES, CAR SEATS, AND STROLLERS; PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION PASSES; COOKING AND NUTRITION CLASSES; LEGAL SERVICES; AND HOUSING ASSISTANCE. IN ADDITION, THE TRANSITIONS ADVOCATE ASSISTS ALUMNAE IN DEVELOPING HOLISTIC POST-SECONDARY PLANS AND PROVIDES ADDITIONAL SUPPORT ONCE TEEN MOTHERS LEAVE THE FLORENCE CRITTENTON CAMPUS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4CFLORENCE CRITTENTON HIGH SCHOOL - ACADEMIC PROGRAM FOR TEEN MOMS IS OPERATED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS (DPS). DPS HIRES ALL HIGH SCHOOL STAFF AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING FOR THE SCHOOL. THE FUNDING FOR THIS PROGRAM IS PROVIDED BY DPS, AND IS REPORTED AS IN-KIND CONTRIBUTION TO FLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES. IN FY 24, THE IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS WERE 2,581,963, COMPARED TO IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS OF 2,610,959 IN FY 23. THE HIGH SCHOOL INCLUDES A MEDCONNECT CERTIFICATION PROGRAM AVAILABLE FOR ACADEMIC CREDIT, AND STAFF ESPECIALLY DEDICATED TO HELPING TEEN MOMS PREPARE FOR COLLEGE, VOCATIONAL TRAINING OR CAREER DEVELOPMENT. THE MAJORITY OF THE IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS FROM DPS CONSISTS OF DONATED SERVICES WHICH HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED FROM THE FORM 990 PER IRS REQUIREMENTS (2,135,900 AND 2,221,119 IN FY 24 AND FY 23, RESPECTIVELY.)
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VITHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS NOT IN SESSION, GENERALLY SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT, IF ANY, THAT SUCH AUTHORITY SHALL BE LIMITED BY THE ACTIONS SET FORTH IN ARTICLE XIII, SECTION 13.2 OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED AT A BUSINESS COMMITTEE (OF THE BOARD MEMBERS) MEETING BY THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX PREPARATION FIRM AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CWRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF REPRESENTATION IS REQUIRED TO BE SUBMITTED UPON BECOMING A BOARD MEMBER AND VERBAL AFFIRMATION IS REQUIRED AT EACH BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS COMPARED TO THE SURVEYS PROVIDED BY THE EMPLOYERS COUNCIL & COLORADO NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION AND RECOMMENDS REASONABLE CONFORMITY FOR ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE. APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION OF THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS KEPT IN THE ORGANIZATION'S RECORDS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BOTHER COMPENSATION OF THE EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL RECENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, TAX RETURNS AND ANNUAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XIILINE 2C: THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGES IN THE CURRENT YEAR.