HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE (EIN 99-0107971)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-01
- IRS object ID
- 202433069349301043
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-01T15:04:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 205325889 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACCUITY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 999 BISHOP STREET STE 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990107971 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HAWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8085211431 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 FORT STREET MALL SUITE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 968133705 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DIANE SL PALOMA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8085211431 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RACHEL C ANTAL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01263071 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8085313400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DIANE SL PALOMA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 FORT STREET MALL SUITE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 968133705 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $361,123,627 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HAWAIIDENTALSERVICE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1962 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE BETTERMENT OF MEDICAL & DENTAL HEALTH OF THE PUBLIC FOR THE GENERAL WELFARE OF THE COMMUNITY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 159 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,179 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $2,861 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $243,490,397 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $248,098,694 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,892,080 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $13,493,680 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,002,618 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,059,129 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $252,385,095 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $263,651,503 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,187,021 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,219,146 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $202,348,257 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $205,491,811 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,520,418 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,815,826 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,611,943 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,447,683 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $231,667,639 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $236,974,466 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,717,456 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $26,677,037 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $357,056,921 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $400,402,813 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $43,579,579 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $34,290,492 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $313,477,342 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $366,112,321 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $222,678,439 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,219,146 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $246,632,442 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE (HDS) OFFERS AND ADMINISTERS DENTAL CARE PROGRAMS TO ABOUT 645,000 INDIVIDUALS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF HAWAII. AS A MEMBER OF THE DELTA DENTAL PLANS ASSOCIATION, A NATIONAL ASSOCIATION SUPPORTING DELTAS NATION-WIDE, HDS SUBSCRIBERS ARE ABLE TO ACCESS DELTA CONTRACTED PROVIDERS IN EVERY STATE. IN 2023, HDS PROCESSED OVER 1.2 MILLION CLAIMS FOR SUBSCRIBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. TO ENSURE PROVIDERS ARE SUBMITTING CLAIMS APPROPRIATELY, HDS CONTINUALLY AUDITS CLAIMS. IN ADDITION, HDS AWARDED OVER $2 MILLION IN GRANTS TO OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,618,489 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,521,202 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MANAGING THE DENTAL BENEFITS OF ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES COVERED BY THE STATE OF HAWAII MED-QUEST PROGRAM. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $225,296,928 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4096 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 159 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | QUIN OGAWA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8085211431 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 FORT STREET MALL SUITE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 968133705 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASON A SAVAGE DDS | ||||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| T KIMO BLAISDELL | ||||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NONA TAMANAHA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| NELSON KM LAU | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| KERIANN ERNST | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEVIN S HASEYAMA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| GARRETT BK OKA DDS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| SHAKIL AHMED | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| MARTIN OISHI DDS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| DAVID K TODANI | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TYLER KIMURA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| ALLISON P TRAN DDS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KAIMANA GOO-RAHTZ DMD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EMI ENO ORIKASA DDS | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES R SUGIYAMA DDS | ||||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMMIT A KANE | ||||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COLBERT SETO | ||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY & CIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $262,274 | $0 | $78,709 | |||||
| DIANE SL PALOMA PHD | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $538,363 | $0 | $64,512 | ||||
| MINNA-MARI LEHTI | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY & COO | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $363,442 | $0 | $130,787 | ||||
| QUIN OGAWA | ||||||||||
| TREASURER & CFO | 40.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $285,853 | $0 | $64,343 | ||||
| ELAINE FUJIWARA | ||||||||||
| CCO | 40.00 | $233,331 | $0 | $82,455 | Yes (X) | |||||
| CHAD YANO | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SY | 40.00 | $182,675 | $0 | $50,669 | Yes (X) | |||||
| GWYN HIRASA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $178,252 | $0 | $83,968 | Yes (X) | |||||
| CLESSON PANG | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF UNDERWRITING | 40.00 | $208,300 | $0 | $73,486 | Yes (X) | |||||
| RYAN KADOOKA | ||||||||||
| DATABASE ADMIN | 40.00 | 40.00 | $138,995 | $0 | $41,303 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTIE FEJERAN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS | 40.00 | 40.00 | $157,687 | $0 | $19,791 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAN IGA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR | 40.00 | $168,070 | $0 | $31,995 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ROQUE ARANADOR | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $194,889 | $0 | $87,097 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MICHAEL OROZCO | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $185,576 | $0 | $29,898 | Yes (X) | |||||
| PATTI GARRETT | ||||||||||
| FORMER ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 40.00 | $217,568 | $0 | $40,928 | Yes (X) | |||||
| CARA NUMASAKI | ||||||||||
| FORMER INTERIM CFO/ TREASURER | 40.00 | 2.00 | $164,835 | $0 | $49,131 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,480,110 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $929,072 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY CASE MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | |||||
| 91-1360 KARAYAN STREET | EWA BEACH | HI | 96706 | CARE COORDINATION | $1,091,000 |
| HIGH TECH HUI LLC | |||||
| 1050 QUEEN STREET SUITE 100 | HONOLULU | HI | 96814 | PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $484,219 |
| NEURAFLASH LLC | |||||
| 70 HILLTOP ROAD SUITE 3020 | RAMSEY | NJ | 07446 | SYSTEM CONSULTING SERVICES | $392,738 |
| ACCUITY LLP | |||||
| 999 BISHOP STREET SUITE 2300 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | AUDIT AND TAX PREPARATION | $345,131 |
| COMPASS CONSULTING GROUP INC | |||||
| 4348 SOUTH- POINT BLVD 201 | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32216 | BROKER | $309,566 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SUBSCRIPTIONS EARNED | Desc |
| Business | 621300 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $248,098,694 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $248,098,694 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $248,098,694 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,184,934 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,184,934 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,013 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,013 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $96,771,857 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $97,463,111 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$691,254 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$691,254 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$691,254 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMG DENTAL INSUR. CONTRACTS (NET) | 621300 | $2,023,213 | $2,023,213 | |
| MISC. OTHER INCOME | 621300 | $31,737 | $31,737 | |
| PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | 621300 | $4,179 | $4,179 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,059,129 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $263,651,503 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $250,153,644 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,179 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,493,680 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,219,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,219,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,491,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,491,811 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,252,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,481,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $770,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,932,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,544,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,387,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $996,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $543,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $453,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,608,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $876,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $732,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,025,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $558,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $466,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,901 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $360,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,989 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $678,598 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $678,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,500,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,349,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,150,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,115 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,439,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $947,611 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $492,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,100,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $720,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $379,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,773 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $120,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,289,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,195,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,093,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $911,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $746,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROKER COMMISSIONS | $1,303,431 | $1,303,431 | |
| ORAL HEALTH | $594,490 | $594,490 | |
| DUES | $529,356 | $529,356 | |
| BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $254,928 | $434 | $254,494 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $846,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $489,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $356,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,974,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $225,296,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,677,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,912,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,668,324 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,160,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,557,679 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,634,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,300,168 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,774,827 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,539,348 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,261,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,235,479 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,780,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $297,820,835 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,308,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,820,328 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,056,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400,402,813 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,069,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,324,479 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,443,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,938,347 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,066,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,027,666 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,579,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,290,492 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,477,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,112,321 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,477,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,112,321 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,056,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400,402,813 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $26,677,037 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $23,792,660 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,165,282 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,185,290 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $325,934 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $859,356 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,765,163 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,065,088 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,700,075 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,824,374 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,148,326 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,676,048 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,235,479 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE GROUP SUBSCRIPTIONS | $10,033,457 |
| ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY | $993,594 |
| LEASE OBLIGATION | $7,000,615 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $18,027,666 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $251,534,887 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $23,792,660 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $675,077 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $24,467,737 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $227,067,150 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $743,469 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $35,840,884 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $36,584,353 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $263,651,503 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $200,887,113 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $497,000 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $497,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $200,390,113 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $743,469 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $35,840,884 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $36,584,353 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $236,974,466 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 12B | THE ORGANIZATION IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE, HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE FOUNDATION, AND HAWAII CLIENT SERVICES CORPORATION. THE HDS AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF BOARD MEMBERS, SELECTS THE AUDITORS AND REVIEWS THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS | EQUITY INVESTMENT IN CORPORATE SUBSIDIARY - $178,077 GRANT TO HDSF - $497,000 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS | IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP, AUDITED FINANCIALS DO NOT INCLUDE SELF-INSURED PREMIUMS AND RELATED CLAIM PAYMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS | IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP, AUDITED FINANCIALS DO NOT INCLUDE SELF-INSURED PREMIUMS AND RELATED CLAIM PAYMENTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (33 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALOHA UNITED WAY | |||||||||
| 200 NORTH VINEYARD BLVD SUITE 700 | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 990073494 | 501(C)(3) | $16,925 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| ALS FOUNDATION OF HAWAII | |||||||||
| 244 AKIOHALA STREET | KAILUA | HI | 96734 | 821080849 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 677 ALA MOANA BOULEVARD SUITE 301 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 133039601 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 4002030 | DES MOINES | IA | 50340 | 135613797 | 501(C)(3) | $17,437 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS - HAWAII CHAPTER | |||||||||
| 431 18TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 530196605 | 501(C)(3) | $180,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR MAUI RELIEF EFFORTS PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| CHILD & FAMILY SERVICES | |||||||||
| 91-1841 FT WEAVER ROAD | EWA BEACH | HI | 96706 | 990073483 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | FALL GALA SPONSORSHIP | |
| COUNCIL FOR NATIVE HAWAIIAN ADVANCEMENT | |||||||||
| 91-1270 KINOIKI STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96707 | 910313383 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | 22ND ANNUAL NATIVE HAWAIIAN CONVENTION - MAUI KOKUA SPONSORSHIP | |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ACTION CENTER | |||||||||
| PO BOX 3198 | HONOLULU | HI | 96801 | 990290389 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION & DVAC ANNUAL GALA | |
| FIGHTSTORY INC | |||||||||
| 94-530 UKEE STREET | WAIPAHU | HI | 96797 | 923211645 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| HAWAII CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION RELIEF ACCOUNT | |||||||||
| 733 BISHOP STREET SUITE 1200 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990266760 | 501(C)(3) | $150,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR MAUI RELIEF EFFORTS PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| HAWAII COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 827 FORT STREET MALL | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990261283 | 501(C)(3) | $150,250 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR MAUI RELIEF EFFORTS PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| HAWAII DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1345 S BERETANIA ST SUITE 301 | HONOLULU | HI | 96814 | 813947506 | 501(C)(3) | $110,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR MAUI RELIEF EFFORTS PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AND GIVE KIDS A SMILE GALA SPONSORSHIP | |
| HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 900 FORT STREET MALL SUITE 1900 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990246999 | 501(C)(4) | $497,000 | $0 | SUPPORT ORGANIZATION MISSION | |
| HAWAII FOODBANK INC | |||||||||
| 2611 KILIHAU STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990220699 | 501(C)(3) | $25,980 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| HAWAII PUBLIC TELEVISION FOUNDATION (PBS HAWAII) | |||||||||
| 315 SAND ISLAND ACCESS ROAD | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990334518 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | SESAME STREET SPONSORSHIP | |
| I OLA LAHUI INC | |||||||||
| 1441 KAPIOLANI BLVD SUITE 1802 | HONOLULU | HI | 96814 | 208924382 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| JHCS PTSO (CAMPBELL HS - STEAM PROGRAM) | |||||||||
| 91-980 NORTH ROAD | EWA BEACH | HI | 96706 | 237128503 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| KAPIOLANI HEALTH FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 55 MERCHANT STREET 24TH FLOOR | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990246364 | 501(C)(3) | $25,250 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| KIDS HURT TOO HAWAII | |||||||||
| THE KUKUI CENTER 245 N KUKUI STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 990353665 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AND HEALING YOUNG HEARTS GALA SPONSORSHIP | 102 |
| LANAKILA PACIFIC FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1809 BACHELOT ST | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 990321768 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| MAKE LEMONADE PROJECT | |||||||||
| 3028 POLOHILANI PLACE | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 862284195 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | THE ROYAL ORDER BALL - PUOLO SPONSORSHIP | |
| MAUI FOOD BANK INC | |||||||||
| 760 KOLU STREET | WAILUKU | HI | 96793 | 990315110 | 501(C)(3) | $150,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR MAUI RELIEF EFFORTS PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| MAUI UNITED WAY INC | |||||||||
| 95 MAHALANI STREET 24 | WAILUKU | HI | 96793 | 990086524 | 501(C)(3) | $150,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR MAUI RELIEF EFFORTS PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| MOILIILI HONGWANJI MISSION | |||||||||
| 902 UNIVERSITY AVENUE | HONOLULU | HI | 96826 | 990143990 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION'S PROJECT DANA | |
| PAPA OLA LOKAHI | |||||||||
| 894 QUEEN STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990273765 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | AHA HOOLOKAHI: 2023 NATIVE HAWAIIAN HEALTH & WELLNESS SUMMIT | |
| PARENTS AND CHILDREN TOGETHER | |||||||||
| 1485 LINAPUNI STREET SUITE 105 | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990119678 | 501(C)(3) | $9,000 | $0 | PACT KEIKI DAY 2023 - SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP AND A NEW HOPE: MAY THE FORCE BE WITH US EVENT SPONSORSHIP | |
| SHIDLER ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 2404 MAILE WAY ROOM C-202 | HONOLULU | HI | 96822 | 990339302 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | $0 | EXECUTIVE VINEYARDS EVENT - PLATINUM SPONSORSHIP AND HALL OF HONOR AWARDS SPONSORSHIP | |
| SHRINERS HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN | |||||||||
| 1310 PUNAHOU STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96826 | 264807090 | 501(C)(3) | $25,100 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| SUSANNAH WESLEY COMMUNITY CENTER | |||||||||
| 1117 KAILI ST | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990073528 | 501(C)(3) | $50,200 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| THE SALVATION ARMY | |||||||||
| 2950 MANOA ROAD | HONOLULU | HI | 96822 | 941156347 | 501(C)(3) | $155,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR MAUI RELIEF EFFORTS PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AND BRING JOY HOLIDAY SPONSORSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1314 SOUTH KING STREET SUITE B | HONOLULU | HI | 96814 | 990085260 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION, 13TH ANNUAL A'O A KOA UH WARRIOR VOLLEYBALL FUNDRAISER SPONSORSHIP, AND SHIDLER DAY SPONSORSHIP | |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY | |||||||||
| 414 KUWILI STREET SUITE 105 | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 990092154 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION | |
| YWCA OF OAHU | |||||||||
| 1040 RICHARDS STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990073534 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION'S BELLA PROJECT | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 32 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PURPOSE OF THE GRANTS AWARDED BY HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE (HDS) ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE HDS CEO AND ANOTHER EXECUTIVE. OTHER DONATIONS ARE CONTRIBUTED TO VARIOUS PUBLIC CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS TO SUPPORT THE EXEMPT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATIONS AND ARE NOT MONITORED AFTER AWARDED. HOWEVER, IF THE CEO AND/OR EXECUTIVE HAVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, HE OR SHE WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE SELECTION PROCESS, AND/OR BOARD OF DIRECTOR WILL MAKE THE DECISION ON THE GRANTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE SL PALOMA PHD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $343,063 | $0 | $189,750 | $0 | $5,550 | $0 | $37,211 | $0 | $27,301 | $0 | $602,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MINNA-MARI LEHTI | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY & COO | $262,061 | $0 | $101,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $123,351 | $0 | $7,436 | $0 | $494,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| QUIN OGAWA | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER & CFO | $232,337 | $0 | $53,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,842 | $0 | $7,501 | $0 | $350,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COLBERT SETO | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY & CIO | $228,921 | $0 | $33,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,676 | $0 | $22,033 | $0 | $340,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELAINE FUJIWARA | ||||||||||||||
| CCO | $203,461 | $0 | $29,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $68,591 | $0 | $13,864 | $0 | $315,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROQUE ARANADOR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $167,172 | $0 | $27,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $80,668 | $0 | $6,429 | $0 | $281,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLESSON PANG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF UNDERWRITING | $178,676 | $0 | $29,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $64,274 | $0 | $9,212 | $0 | $281,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GWYN HIRASA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $152,906 | $0 | $25,346 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $71,356 | $0 | $12,612 | $0 | $262,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATTI GARRETT | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $186,626 | $0 | $30,942 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,362 | $0 | $3,566 | $0 | $258,496 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD YANO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SY | $156,700 | $0 | $25,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,756 | $0 | $20,913 | $0 | $233,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL OROZCO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | $162,040 | $0 | $23,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,235 | $0 | $13,663 | $0 | $215,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARA NUMASAKI | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER INTERIM CFO/ TREASURER | $141,397 | $0 | $23,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,957 | $0 | $13,174 | $0 | $213,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAN IGA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR | $144,172 | $0 | $23,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,576 | $0 | $6,419 | $0 | $200,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN KADOOKA | ||||||||||||||
| DATABASE ADMIN | $124,661 | $0 | $14,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,934 | $0 | $10,369 | $0 | $180,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTIE FEJERAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS | $136,013 | $0 | $21,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,991 | $0 | $11,800 | $0 | $177,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | SUPPLEMENTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION: HDS HOLDS A CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP IN A SOCIAL CLUB IN WHICH THE CLUB REQUIREMENTS DICTATE THAT AN INDIVIDUAL BE IDENTIFIED TO AUTHORIZE TRANSACTIONS. AS SUCH, HDS'S CEO HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS THE AUTHORIZED INDIVIDUAL. ONLY BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS ARE ALLOWED TO BE PAID BY HDS AND MUST BE SUBSTANTIATED BY PROPER DOCUMENTATION. DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT: ONLY BUSINESS RELATED TRANSACTIONS ARE ALLOWED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY PROPER DOCUMENTATION. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | NON-FIXED PAYMENTS: HDS HAS AN INCENTIVE PLAN DETAILING THE INCENTIVE CALCULATION WHEN THE COMPANY ACHIEVES CERTAIN PERFORMANCE STANDARDS AND STRATEGIC GOALS. THE INCENTIVE AMOUNT VARIES EACH YEAR DEPENDING ON ACHIEVEMENT OF STRATEGIC GOALS. INCENTIVE AMOUNTS FOR OFFICERS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH IS DOCUMENTED IN MINUTES. INCENTIVE AMOUNTS FOR MANAGEMENT AND STAFF ARE APPROVED BY OFFICERS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THROUGH THE ANNUAL BUDGETING PROCESS. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN OISHI | |||
| DIRECTOR | $138,997 | SEE NOTE 2 | 0 |
| MASON A SAVAGE | |||
| DIRECTOR | $191,988 | SEE NOTE 2 | 0 |
| CHARLES R SUGIYAMA | |||
| DIRECTOR | $338,903 | SEE NOTE 2 | 0 |
| ALLISON TRAN | |||
| DIRECTOR | $307,473 | SEE NOTE 2 | 0 |
| RCUH | |||
| NOTE 3 | $855,590 | SEE NOTE 3 | 0 |
| NONA TAMANAHA | |||
| DIRECTOR | $2,972,850 | SEE NOTE 1 | 0 |
| KERIANN ERNST | |||
| DIRECTOR | $5,568,975 | SEE NOTE 1 | 0 |
| EMMIT KANE | |||
| DIRECTOR | $1,625,315 | SEE NOTE 1 | 0 |
| KEVIN HASEYAMA | |||
| DIRECTOR | $1,719,501 | SEE NOTE 1 | 0 |
| EMI ENO ORIKASA | |||
| DIRECTOR | $134,003 | SEE NOTE 2 | 0 |
| GARRETT BK OKA | |||
| SEE NOTE 4 | $264,059 | SEE NOTE 2 | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART IV: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NOTE 1 - PREMIUMS FOR DENTAL PLAN - EMPLOYER GROUP PURCHASES AN HDS DENTAL PLAN BUT THE DIRECTOR DOES NOT INFLUENCE DECISION MAKING IN PURCHASING THE DENTAL PLAN FROM HDS.NOTE 2 - DENTIST PARTICIPATING IN HDS PROVIDER NETWORK OFFERING DENTAL SERVICES TO HDS SUBSCRIBERS.NOTE 3 - PREMIUMS ARE RECEIVED FROM VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS IN WHICH DIANE PALOMA, PRESIDENT/CEO OF HDS, SERVES AS A BOARD MEMBER.NOTE 4 - DR. GARRETT B.K. OKA WAS A BOARD MEMBER EFFECTIVE JULY 2023 AND RESIGNED IN OCTOBER 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS: MEMBERSHIP IS SOLELY AVAILABLE TO DENTISTS WHO HAVE BEEN DULY LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN THE STATE OF HAWAII AND WHO MEET ANY ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS CONSISTENT WITH APPLICABLE LAW ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM TIME TO TIME. APPLICATION IS MADE IN WRITING AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERS MAY AT ANY TIME BY A MEETING DULY CALLED FOR SUCH PURPOSE DEPOSE OR REMOVE FROM OFFICE ANY DENTIST DIRECTOR, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, EXCEPT AS SUCH REMOVAL WOULD BE CONTRARY TO LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ELECT BOARD MEMBERS A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE COMPRISED OF NON-DENTIST REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND THE REMAINING MEMBERS SHALL BE MEMBER DENTISTS. MEMBER DENTISTS AND PUBLIC DIRECTORS RESPECTIVELY ELECT DENTISTS AND PUBLIC DIRECTORS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR A THREE YEAR TERM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | APPROVAL OF DECISIONS: BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION MAY BE ALTERED OR REPEALED, OR NEW BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION MAY BE ADOPTED IN LIEU THEREOF, BY ADOPTION OF A RESOLUTION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETTING FORTH THE PROPOSED AMENDMENT AND DIRECTING THAT IT BE SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT THE ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. THE PROPOSED AMENDMENT SHALL BE ADOPTED UPON RECEIVING AT LEAST TWO-THIRDS OF THE VOTES WHICH MEMBERS PRESENT IN PERSON AT THE MEETING ARE ENTITLED TO CAST. THE BYLAWS MAY ALSO BE AMENDED BY AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE DIRECTORS THEN IN OFFICE, WITHOUT FURTHER ACTION BY THE MEMBERS, FOR THE PURPOSE OF CURING AMBIGUITIES, CORRECTING OR SUPPLEMENTING DEFECTIVE OR INCONSISTENT PROVISIONS, OR ENABLING THE CORPORATION TO COMPLY WITH APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | APPROVED COPY OF FORM 990: THE RETURN IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER PRIOR TO FINAL REVIEW WITH THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND PRESIDENT. A COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE HDS COMPLIANCE PROGRAM CONTAINS THE HDS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. EMPLOYEES (DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS) OF HDS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND CERTIFICATION TO DISCLOSE ANY ARRANGEMENTS WHICH MAY CONSTITUTE AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR GIVE RISE TO THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. THE HDS COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT REVIEWS THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND CERTIFICATIONS AND REPORTS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS TO THE HDS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY ALSO BE RAISED BY ANY OTHER MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR THROUGH NORMAL REPORTING PROCESSES AT HDS. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ANNUAL FIDUCIARY TRAINING TO ITS DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS AND REVIEWS SCENARIOS WHICH MAY GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE ARRANGEMENT INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OFFICERS ARE BASED ON ADVICE FROM AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANT USING RELEVANT MARKET DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS. OFFICERS COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND DOCUMENTED IN MINUTES. COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE PROCESSED WITH THE COMPANY WIDE INCREASES ANNUALLY. COMPENSATION FOR NON-OFFICER ROLES ARE ADJUSTED BASED ON RELEVANT MARKET DATA AND APPROVED BY THE OFFICERS OF HDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | TAX RETURNS AND OTHER REQUIRED DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITIES 2,165,282. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 FORT STREET MALL SUITE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 968133705 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990246999 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ORAL HEALTH SUPPORT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(4) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | N/A | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWAII CLIENT SERVICES CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 FORT STREET MALL SUITE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 968133705 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 452740308 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ADMIN SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $2,026,556 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE FOUNDATION | ||
| A | $9,013 | COST |
| HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $497,000 | COST |
| HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $351,123 | COST |
| HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | $542,630 | COST |
| HAWAII CLIENT SERVICES | ||
| Q | $5,262 | COST |