STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 27-1493201)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-04
IRS object ID
202433099349303513
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-04T21:06:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271493201EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7183601709PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 BROADWAY 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10038ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMUTAF RIFATPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7183601709PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerKENNEDY ODEDEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 BROADWAY 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10038ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,197,166GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SHOFCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2009FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,350,787PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,603,108CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,784PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,833CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$145,444PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$528,924CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,176PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$36,531CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,551,191PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,171,396CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$274,305PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,749,687CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,135,052PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,921,498CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$661,835CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,046,938PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,168,295CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,456,295PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,839,480CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$905,104PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,668,084CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,218,289TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,069,591TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,650,732TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,836,206TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,567,557NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,233,385NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES IS A GRASSROOTS MOVEMENT THAT CATALYZES LARGE-SCALE TRANSFORMATION IN URBAN SLUMS BY PROVIDING CRITICAL SERVICES FOR ALL, COMMUNITY ADVOCACY PLATFORMS, AND EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,644,042ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,689,866GrantAmt
DescSHINING HOPE COMMUNITY CENTERS: SHOFCO'S COMMUNITY PROGRAMS IN KENYA'S URBAN SLUMS INCLUDE 17 LIBRARIES & COMMUNITY CENTERS (257,339 BENEFICIARIES), EMPLOYABILITY & ENTREPRENEURSHIP TRAINING (33,372 BENEFICIARIES), SHOFCO WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT PROJECT (SWEP) (9,963 BENEFICIARIES), GROUPS SAVINGS & LOANS (18,340 BENEFICIARIES), GENDER BASED VIOLENCE RESPONSE (10,229 BENEFICIARIES), AND THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK (1,438,120 BENEFICIARIES AND DEPENDENTS). IN TOTAL, SHOFCO SERVED 1,800,642 BENEFICIARIES IN 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,744,534ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,558GrantAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMS:KENYA PROGRAM OPERATIONS RELATE TO THE COORDINATION OF ALL GRASSROOTS MOVEMENT WORK ACROSS THE VARIOUS MAJOR PROGRAM DELIVERY AREAS. SHOFCO ENSURES COMPLETE INTEGRATIONS OF THE PROGRAMS AND THIS IS CLOSELY COORDINATED BY A COMPETENT MANAGEMENT TEAM AND SHARED INFRASTRUCTURE WHICH IS RUN AND MAINTAINED TO ENSURE NO DISRUPTION TO SERVICES. SHOFCO SENIOR MANAGEMENT SHARED TIME AND COSTS TO KEEP SHARED INFRASTRUCTURE RUNNING AND MAINTAINED. THERE ARE ALSO COSTS RELATED TO MONITORING AND EVALUATION AND IMPACT ASSESSMENT ACROSS ALL PROGRAMS AREAS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,599,364ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,833RevenueAmt
DescJOHANNA JUSTIN-JINICH COMMUNITY CLINIC: SHOFCO OPERATES COMMUNITY CLINICS IN KIBERA AND MATHARE. SHOFCO'S COMMUNITY CLINICS CONSIST OF ONE MAIN CLINIC AND FIVE SATELLITE LOCATIONS IN ADDITION TO SUPPORTING THE GOVERNEMENT COMMUNITY HEALTH STRATEGY IN OUTREACHS USING COMMUNITY HEALTH PROMOTERS. THESE CLINICS PROVIDE PRIMARY CARE, CHILD AND MATERNAL HEALTH CARE, CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING, CHILD IMMUNIZATIONS, NUTRITION PROGRAM, COMPREHENSIVE HIV CARE, FAMILY PLANNING, GENDER BASED VIOLENCE RESPONSE, HEALTH EDUCATION, AND DOOR TO DOOR OUTREACH. THE CLINICS ARE STAFFED WITH CLINICAL OFFICERS, NURSES, PHARMACY TECHNICIANS, LAB TECHNICIANS, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS. SHOFCO CLINICS AND COMMUNITY OUTREACHES SERVED A TOTAL OF 467,087 PATIENTS IN 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,422,084ExpenseAmt
Grant$49,263GrantAmt
DescKIBERA SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (KSG) AND MATHARE SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (MSG): SHOFCO OPERATES TWO GIRLS' LEADERSHIP AND EDUCATION ACADEMIES IN KIBERA AND MATHARE SERVING 613 GIRLS, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION TO SOME OF THE BRIGHTEST BUT AT-RISK GIRLS. THESE FREE ACADEMIES ALSO PROVIDE UNIFORMS, MEALS, SCHOOL SUPPLIES, AND PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT. ALSO INCLUDED ARE AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS AND EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES THAT SERVE TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP TRAINING AND ACCESS TO POSITIVE FEMALE ROLE MODELS. THE SHOFCO PRIMARY EDUCATION PROGRAM SERVED 613 GIRLS IN 2023Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,422,084TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$49,263TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$19,410,024TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUTAF RIFATBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7183601709PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 BROADWAY 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10038ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KENNEDY ODEDE
PRESIDENT & CEO60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$247,607$0$27,300
MATTHEW CHANOFF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIR MILLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH CUTLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CUNNINGHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE BLUHM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SIROVICH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIMI STERNLICHT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBBY WALKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYBILL KERN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA POSNER ODEDE
BOARD MEMBER & CO-FOUNDER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIPPE DORANO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR OBY EZEKWESILI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STIGMATA TENGA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE POTASKI
CAO & SECRETARY60.00Yes (X)$192,083$0$28,958
JEREMY MINDICH
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$439,690TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$56,258TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
ID INSIGHT INC
44 TEHAMA STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105CONSULTING SERVICES$932,598
ML PROJECT MANAGEMENT SERVICES
CONSULTING SERVICES$182,000LEVEL 3 BLVD PLAZA TOWER 1DUBAIDUBAIAE
THE BRIDGESPAN GROUP INC
2 COPLEY PLACE SUITE 3700BBOSTONMA02116CONSULTING SERVICES$172,000
YOUR PART-TIME CONTROLLER LLC
1500 WALNUT SUITE 1200PHILADELPHIAPA19102ACCOUNTING SERVICES$144,616
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$18,603,108AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,603,108TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREVENUE GENERATING PROJECTSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,833TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,833RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,833TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$554,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$554,694ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,000,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,025,770SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$25,770SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$25,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$25,770ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCURRENCY GAINDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$36,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,531ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$36,531OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,171,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,833RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$565,455ExclusionAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,749,687TotalAmt
Program Services$5,749,687ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,949TotalAmt
Program Services$391,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,779FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,953,882TotalAmt
Program Services$5,558,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$283,734FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,243TotalAmt
Program Services$316,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,063FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,191TotalAmt
Program Services$77,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,233TotalAmt
Program Services$48,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,902FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,112TotalAmt
Program Services$20,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,557FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,385TotalAmt
Program Services$179,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,655FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,943TotalAmt
Management And General$4,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,990,163TotalAmt
Program Services$1,543,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$251,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$194,859FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,086TotalAmt
Program Services$139,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$499FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,507TotalAmt
Program Services$168,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$260FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,250TotalAmt
Program Services$226,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,023FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635,469TotalAmt
Program Services$599,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,225FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,677TotalAmt
Program Services$503,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,206TotalAmt
Program Services$432,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,806TotalAmt
Program Services$59,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,520FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$1,933,180$1,774,012$137,058$22,110
REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE$505,962$505,911$51
PROGRAM FOOD$496,070$493,729$850$1,491
MISCELLANEOUS$301,810$299,904$633$1,273

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,669TotalAmt
Program Services$322,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,789FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,839,480TotalAmt
Program Services$19,410,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$767,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$661,835FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,056,606BOYAmt
EOY$2,495,024EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$669,265BOYAmt
EOY$20,980,007EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,305,023BOYAmt
EOY$4,028,379EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,644BOYAmt
EOY$272,304EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,193,935LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,421,764LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,676,871BOYAmt
EOY$5,772,171EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,562,879BOYAmt
EOY$20,136,735EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$754,001BOYAmt
EOY$2,384,971EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,218,289BOYAmt
EOY$56,069,591EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,085,687EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,306,532BOYAmt
EOY$14,750,519EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,650,732BOYAmt
EOY$15,836,206EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,932,827BOYAmt
EOY$34,899,570EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,634,730BOYAmt
EOY$5,333,815EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,567,557BOYAmt
EOY$40,233,385EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,218,289BOYAmt
EOY$56,069,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,668,084ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$333,912NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,261,391CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,827,696CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,381,404CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,350,787CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,603,108CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,424,386TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,261,391CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,827,696CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,381,404CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,350,787CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,603,108CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,424,386TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,311,658SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$72,112,728PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$174,507CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$109,034CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,578CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$153,697CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$554,694CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,040,510TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$4,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,176CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,531CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,022TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$79,498,918TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$217,006GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.90710PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85180PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$780,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$780,487BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,422,956OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$594,658DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,828,298BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,038,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$791,020DepreciationAmt
Book Value$247,687BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,951,785OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,036,086DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,915,699BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,772,171TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE ADVANCEDesc
Amt$14,750,519Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,750,519TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,519,927TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$333,912NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$19,562DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$353,474RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,166,453RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$4,943InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,943RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,171,396TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,854,099TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$19,562DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,562ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,834,537ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$4,943InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,943ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,839,480TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA470PROGRAM SERVICESHEALTH, EDUCATION, ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT, WATER & SANITATION.$13,652,745
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION$5,749,687
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices47SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office47TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$19,402,432SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$19,402,432TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASUPPORT FOR A SAFEHOUSE FOR GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN SURVIVORS OF SEXUAL AND GENDER BASED VIOLENCE WIRE TRANSFER$11,999WIRE$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASUPPORT FINANCIAL INCLUSION FOR URBAN POOR$3,805,300WIRE$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASUPPORT FOR ORGANISATIONS IN OTHER URBAN SLUMS TO SUPPORT COMMUNITIES$47,119WIRE$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICARegionTxt
Recipient8177RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,885,269CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIREMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSHOFCO PAYS UP TO A MAXIMUM OF $500 (USD) PER YEAR DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL ACCOUNT. THIS IS PAID IN 2 INSTALLMENTS (JAN AND MAY) AND ALL THE RECEIPTS AND REPORT FORMS ARE BROUGHT TO THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK (SUN) OFFICE BEFORE ANY PAYMENT IS MADE. SUN AND FINANCE KEEPS COPIES OF RECEIPTS. CRITERIA FOR INTAKE IS: A. ONE OF THE PARENTS/GUARDIAN HAS TO BE A SUN MEMBER. B. STUDENT MUST HAVE SCORED AT LEAST 300 MARKS IN KENYA NATIONAL EXAMS C. STUDENT MUST BE BRIGHT AND MUST BE IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE. SHOFCO HAS A HOLIDAY MENTORSHIP PROGRAM FOR THE STUDENTS TO ENSURE HOLISTIC GROWTH AND WE ALSO INTERLINK THEM WITH OTHER DEPARTMENTS SUCH AS GENDER AND YOUTH PEER PROVIDERS (YPP) SO THAT THEY LEARN OTHER ASPECTS OF LIFE. ALL THE STUDENTS HAVE THEIR FILES, BY WHICH WE MONITOR THEIR PAYMENTS, PERFORMANCE AND OTHER SCHOOL RECORDS. SCHOLARSHIP IS TERMINATED WHEN A STUDENT GETS A GRADE BELOW C FOR 3 CONSECUTIVE TERMS. STUDENTS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO REPEAT ANY GRADE. SHOFCO ALSO HOLDS HOLIDAY PROGRAMS TO MAKE SURE THAT ALL THE SCHOLARS ARE DOING WELL IN SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENNEDY ODEDE
PRESIDENT & CEO$217,992$0$29,615$0$0$0$4,800$0$22,500$0$274,907$0$0$0
KATHERINE POTASKI
CAO & SECRETARY$169,462$0$22,621$0$0$0$6,458$0$22,500$0$221,041$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ACEO WAS PROVIDED HOUSING ALLOWANCE FOR HIS RESIDENCE.
PART I, LINE 7DURING THE YEAR, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED BONUSES: KENNEDY ODEDE $29,615 KATHERINE POTASKI $22,621

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNEDY ODEDEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionJESSICA POSNER ODEDE AND KENNEDY ODEDE HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIPRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$274,908TransactionAmt
TransactionTHE CO-FOUNDERS OF SHOFCO, JESSICA POSNER ODEDE AND KENNEDY ODEDE, BOARD MEMBER AND CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION, RESPECTIVELY, HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE CO-FOUNDERS OF SHOFCO, JESSICA POSNER ODEDE AND KENNEDY ODEDE, BOARD MEMBER AND CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION, RESPECTIVELY, HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. A FINAL COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY NEW CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON IN A TIMELY FASHION. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE LEAVES THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT INFORMS THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORDS THE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE MEMBER'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT TAKES APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE A COMPARABILITY DATA SURVEY AND EVALUATE PERFORMANCE OF TOP MANAGEMENT. SALARIES ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, REQUIRING A VOTE OF THE FULL BOARD AND BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN DECEMBER 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.