STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 63-0238274)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-04
IRS object ID
202433099349302958
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-04T15:29:33+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLittle RockCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630238274EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PowerSouth Energy CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3344273000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 550AddressLine1Txt
CityANDALUSIACityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36420ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH C WOODARDPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/EVPPersonTitleTxt
Phone3344273000PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmber SherrillPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748683PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELIZABETH C WOODARDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 550AddressLine1Txt
CityANDALUSIACityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$718,137,838GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.POWERSOUTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOOPERATIVE UTILITY SYSTEM - PRODUCING & DISTRIBUTING WHOLESALE ELECTRIC POWER TO AND FOR COOPERATIVE MEMBERS UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ACT OF 1936.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body40VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent40VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee599TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$97,778TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$91,740NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$846,511,214PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$709,740,490CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,203,914PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,590,224CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,837,340PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$746,121CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$852,552,468PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$718,076,835CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$82,621,904PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,699,252CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$757,420,340PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$696,159,522CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$840,042,244PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$704,858,774CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,510,224PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,218,061CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,529,005,112TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,734,549,230TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,110,147,596TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,320,658,496TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$418,857,516NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$413,890,734NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPOWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE IS AN ALABAMA COOPERATIVE CORPORATION PRODUCING AND TRANSMITTING WHOLESALE ELECTRIC POWER TO AND FOR ITS COOPERATIVE AND MUNICIPAL MEMBERS UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ACT OF 1936.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPOWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE SERVES THE WHOLESALE ENERGY NEEDS OF 20 UTILITY DISTRIBUTION MEMBERS IN ALABAMA AND NORTHWEST FLORIDA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document249IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee599EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$686,378,758MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$32,025,409OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members40GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member40IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELIZABETH C WOODARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3344273000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12027 EAST THREE NOTCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityANDALUSIACityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36421ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (62 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Becky Bracke
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$18,553$0$0
Bobby Ballard
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$4,650$0$0
Braxton Green
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$8,851$0$0
Chase Riddle
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$14,852$0$0
David Bailey
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$21,953$0$0
David Cook
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$15,553$0$0
Debra Baxley
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$19,503$0$0
Delaney Kervin
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$11,702$0$0
Derek Chadwell
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$14,402$0$0
Earl Johnson
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$20,202$0$0
Ed Short
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$1,900$0$0
Edward Miller
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$11,952$0$0
Gary Harrison
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$22,903$0$0
Gerald Edmondson
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$22,803$0$0
Isabell Boyd
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$22,602$0$0
James Hall
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$14,951$0$0
Jane Brunson
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$19,353$0$0
Jeffrey Hodges
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$21,103$0$0
Joe Rone
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$21,503$0$0
John Bartley
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$21,453$0$0
Johnny Adcock
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$21,103$0$0
Jon Cullimore
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$21,503$0$0
Joseph Coleman
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$20,653$0$0
Karen Moore
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$19,803$0$0
Kim Jackson
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$20,203$0$0
Kip Justice
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$2,650$0$0
LES MORELAND
BOARD MEMBER7.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIE WARD
BOARD MEMBER7.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marilyn Davis
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$20,253$0$0
Mark Parker
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$17,203$0$0
Richard Jones
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$15,703$0$0
Robert Byrd
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$21,053$0$0
Rodney Harrison
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$24,497$0$0
Ryan Campbell
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$21,103$0$0
Seth Hammett
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$1,901$0$0
Shawn Walling
Board Meeting7.00.0Yes (X)$7,751$0$0
Stacey Parker
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$23,903$0$0
Stephen Rhodes
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$21,103$0$0
Steven Sheffield
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$20,600$0$0
Terry Mitchell
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$6,851$0$0
Terry Moseley
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$21,053$0$0
Tom Duncan
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$25,803$0$0
Tom Maddox
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$21,053$0$0
Tom Stackhouse
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$22,953$0$0
Vince Johnson
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$20,200$0$0
Willie Smith
Board Member7.00.0Yes (X)$22,452$0$0
Willie Wright
Board Meeting7.00.0Yes (X)$21,053$0$0
Art Brunson
VP of Legal and Corporate Affairs50.00.0$418,257$0$120,584Yes (X)
Damon Morgan
EVP/COO50.00.0$1,243,072$0$252,455Yes (X)
Elizabeth Woodard
EVP/CFO50.00.0$700,301$0$183,121Yes (X)
Gary Smith
President/CFO50.00.0$1,797,559$0$346,794Yes (X)
Horace Horn
Senior VP of External Affairs50.00.0$518,027$0$134,104Yes (X)
Joe Armstrong
VP of Engineering & Operations50.00.0$329,714$0$104,533Yes (X)
John Matheson
VP of Power Production50.00.0$312,757$0$104,533Yes (X)
Matthew Diamond
VP of Member Services and Communications50.00.0$364,892$0$111,786Yes (X)
Ron Graham
VP of Power Supply50.00.0$353,893$0$108,929Yes (X)
Taylor Williams
VP of External Affairs50.00.0$298,619$0$102,175Yes (X)
David Pearce
Bulk Power, Fuels & Energy Resources Manager50.00.0$208,960$0$64,770Yes (X)
James Grimes
Power Production Engineering Manager50.00.0$206,343$0$74,875Yes (X)
James Hattaway
Energy Services Manager50.00.0$231,016$0$78,228Yes (X)
Jonathan Ellison
Director of Technical Services50.00.0$252,108$0$72,193Yes (X)
Julian Farrington
Manager of Planning, Compliance & Regulatory50.00.0$232,521$0$77,358Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,261,186TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,936,438TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K227IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Saiia Construction Company LLC
4400 Lewisburg RoadBirminghamAL35207Construction$2,544,514
Asplundh Tree Expert LLC
708 Blair Mill RoadWillow GrovePA19090Vegetation Management$2,228,764
Modular Connections LLC
1090 Industrial BlvdBessemerAL35022Construction$1,221,042
Worrell Construction LLC
1906 Worrell RoadEvergreenAL36401Construction$850,312
GPC LLC
24037 Page RoadAndalusiaAL36421CONSTRUCTION$723,461
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY221000$709,048,958$709,048,958
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$691,532$691,532

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$709,740,490TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,314,195TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,314,195ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$694,086RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,385RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$682,701RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$682,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$97,778UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$584,923ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$260,354SecuritiesAmt
Other$65,293OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$49,618SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$210,736SecuritiesAmt
Other$65,293OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$276,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$276,029ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business900999BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$63,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,420ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$63,420OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$718,076,835TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$709,740,490RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$97,778UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,238,567ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,699,252TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,145,649TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,837,694TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
POWER PRODUCTION$295,903,805
PURCHASE OF POWER$144,932,049
DISTRIBUTION$83,439,358
ADMIN & GENERAL$28,460,575

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,440,392TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$704,858,774TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,689,795BOYAmt
EOY$24,588,911EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,049,718BOYAmt
EOY$326,014,010EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,343,617BOYAmt
EOY$101,404,906EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,533,444BOYAmt
EOY$72,312,812EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,574,407BOYAmt
EOY$149,369,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,542,352,144LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$845,832,644LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,600,075,693BOYAmt
EOY$1,696,519,500EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,375,030BOYAmt
EOY$2,884,286EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,976,452BOYAmt
EOY$21,571,183EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,386,956BOYAmt
EOY$339,884,402EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,529,005,112BOYAmt
EOY$2,734,549,230EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,603,726BOYAmt
EOY$100,903,629EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,121,983BOYAmt
EOY$140,681,303EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,667,704BOYAmt
EOY$70,464,973EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,454,914,659BOYAmt
EOY$1,480,251,736EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$309,750,008EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,339,524BOYAmt
EOY$218,606,847EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,110,147,596BOYAmt
EOY$2,320,658,496EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110BOYAmt
EOY$110EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$418,857,406BOYAmt
EOY$413,890,624EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$418,857,516BOYAmt
EOY$413,890,734EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,529,005,112BOYAmt
EOY$2,734,549,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,218,061ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$18,184,843OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,069,811OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$37,069,811BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$126,531,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,335,618DepreciationAmt
Book Value$58,195,972BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$767,022OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$767,022BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,177,179,720OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$752,099,386DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,425,080,334BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$200,804,001OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,397,640DepreciationAmt
Book Value$175,406,361BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,696,519,500TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER REGULATORY ASSETS$425,522
INTEREST RATE SWAP$31,400,195
ACCRUED PRBC$15,998,426
GAS HEDGES$95,985,407
LOWMAN ACCELERATED DEPRECIATION$196,074,852
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$339,884,402TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Def Recovery of Fuel Purch$8,752,378
Interest Rate Swap Liability$3,857,209
Gas Hedge Liablity$98,672,497
LEASE LIABLITY$767,022
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COST$56,411,479
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$41,022,192
PENSION BENEFIT COST$534,070
PROV FOR PROPERTY INSURANCE$8,590,000
$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$218,606,847TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$717,406,917TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$11,385OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,385RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$717,395,532RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$681,303OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$681,303RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$718,076,835TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$704,858,774TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$704,858,774ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$704,858,774TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2MANGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSES - 11385
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsDEFERRED IRU LEASE REVENUE - 681303

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gary Smith
President/CFO$1,478,805$0$0$0$318,754$0$323,803$0$22,991$0$2,144,353$0$0$0
Damon Morgan
EVP/COO$1,041,276$0$0$0$201,796$0$229,464$0$22,991$0$1,495,527$0$0$0
Elizabeth Woodard
EVP/CFO$686,827$0$0$0$13,474$0$160,130$0$22,991$0$883,422$0$0$0
Horace Horn
Senior VP of External Affairs$459,501$0$0$0$58,526$0$114,300$0$19,804$0$652,131$0$0$0
Art Brunson
VP of Legal and Corporate Affairs$380,806$0$0$0$37,451$0$98,782$0$21,802$0$538,841$0$0$0
Matthew Diamond
VP of Member Services and Communications$340,538$0$0$0$24,354$0$90,292$0$21,494$0$476,678$0$0$0
Ron Graham
VP of Power Supply$322,478$0$0$0$31,415$0$87,518$0$21,411$0$462,822$0$0$0
Joe Armstrong
VP of Engineering & Operations$308,463$0$0$0$21,251$0$83,247$0$21,286$0$434,247$0$0$0
John Matheson
VP of Power Production$308,464$0$0$0$4,293$0$83,247$0$21,286$0$417,290$0$0$0
Taylor Williams
VP of External Affairs$298,619$0$0$0$0$0$80,964$0$21,211$0$400,794$0$0$0
Jonathan Ellison
Director of Technical Services$223,353$0$0$0$28,755$0$60,472$0$11,721$0$324,301$0$0$0
Julian Farrington
Manager of Planning, Compliance & Regulatory$211,823$0$0$0$20,698$0$57,510$0$19,848$0$309,879$0$0$0
James Hattaway
Energy Services Manager$214,566$0$0$0$16,450$0$58,325$0$19,903$0$309,244$0$0$0
James Grimes
Power Production Engineering Manager$204,495$0$0$0$1,848$0$55,188$0$19,687$0$281,218$0$0$0
David Pearce
Bulk Power, Fuels & Energy Resources Manager$201,469$0$0$0$7,491$0$53,927$0$10,843$0$273,730$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING PERSONS PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. GARY SMITH - PRESIDENT/CFO HORACE HORN - SENIOR VP OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS DAMON MORGAN - EVP/COO ELIZABETH WOODARD - EVP/CFO RON GRAHAM - VP OF POWER SUPPLY ART BRUNSON - VP OF LEGAL AND CORPORATE AFFAIRS DURING 2023, THE FOLLOWING PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO EMPLOYEES FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN GARY SMITH $272,796 HORACE HORN $17,853 DAMON MORGAN $115,381ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SEE PART VI
A636003963162296AA52007-04-06$50,000,000GO ZONE BONDS - PROJECTSfalsefalsefalse
SEE PART VI
B63600396316229PAP02020-08-01$63,625,984GO ZONE BONDS - PROJECTS; REFUNDED GO ZONE BONDS, SERIES 2010A ISSUED SEPTEMBER 29, 2010falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$02009falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$5,395,000$0$63,625,984$0$0$0$400,000$378,461$0$0$62,847,523$02014Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
A0.0
B0.0

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part IIIOTHER QUALIFIED PRIVATE ACTIVITY BOND INFORMATION. PART I, ROW A IDB OF TOWN OF CHATOM SERIES 2007A - GO ZONE BONDS
Schedule K, Part IIIOTHER QUALIFIED PRIVATE ACTIVITY BOND INFORMATION. PART I, ROW A IDB OF TOWN OF CHATOM SERIES 2020 - GO ZONE REFUNDING BONDS
Schedule K, Part I, Column (a) Schedule K, Part I, Column(a), Line AINDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BOARD OF CHATOM SERIES 2007A; GULF OPPORTUNITY ZONE BONDS
Schedule K, Part I, Column (a) Schedule K, Part I, Column(a), Line BINDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BOARD OF CHATOM SERIES 2020; GULF OPPORTUNITY ZONE REFUNDING BONDS
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: SEE PART VI The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 04/01/2022
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN BIssuer name: SEE PART VI The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 08/01/2020

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE ORGANIZATION HAS 20 MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyEACH MEMBER HAS THE POWER TO NOMINATE TWO TRUSTEES TO THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersUNDER POWERSOUTH'S BYLAWS, CERTAIN ACTIONS ARE VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS, INCLUDING THE SALE OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS PROPERTY, EXPULSION OF A MEMBER AS WELL AS MATTERS DEALING WITH MERGERS AND OTHER ISSUES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE PRESIDENT/CEO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHO THEN REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW. ONCE THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNING BODY, THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialPOWERSOUTH'S SYSTEMIC SALARY COMPENSATION PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT, SUPERVISORY, TECHNICAL AND CLERICAL EMPLOYEES WAS DEVELOPED BY KORN FERRY AND HAS BEEN USED SINCE THE 1980S. KORN FERRY EVALUATES JOBS ON THREE MAJOR FACTORS: (1) REQUIRED JOB KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS (2) THE DEGREE OF THINKING AND PROBLEM SOLVING REQUIRED FOR DECISION MAKING, AND (3) THE DEGREE OF ACCOUNTABILITY FOR ACTIONS AND THE CONSEQUENCES OF THOSE ACTIONS. AFTER EVALUATION, EACH JOB IS ASSIGNED A POINT VALUE AND A SALARY RANGE. EACH YEAR, KORN FERRY REVIEWS THE SALARY RANGES OF OUR JOBS AND COMPARES THEM TO THE MARKET TO DETERMINE WHERE WE RELATE TO OTHERS IN OUR INDUSTRY. FROM THE INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH EXTENSIVE SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY KORN FERRY (KORN FERRY ENERGY INDUSTRY AND LOCAL AREA SURVEY DATABASES), IT WILL DETERMINE IF OUR MIDPOINTS ARE BELOW, ABOVE OR EQUAL TO THE MARKET AVERAGE. THIS ENSURES INTERNAL EQUITY AND EXTERNAL COMPETITIVENESS. IF NEEDED, KORN FERRY MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO ADJUST OUR PAY STRUCTURE (SALARY RANGES) BASED ON THE MARKET AND ITS MOVEMENT. POWERSOUTH'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS INFORMED OF THIS INFORMATION AND HAS THE FINAL DECISION AS TO WHAT ACTION IS TAKEN. WE PROCEED AS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ADVISES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesSEE COMMENT FOR FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15a.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFORM 990 AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE VIA ALABAMA SECRETARY OF STATE WEBSITE AS WELL AS POSTED TO EMMA OPERATED BY THE MUNICIPAL SECURITIES RULE-MAKING BOARD.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesADJUSTMENT TO PATRONAGE CAPITAL AND WHOLLY OWNED SUB - -17514925; DEBT FINANCED UBI - -681303; RENTAL EXPENSES - 11385;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990 PART VI, LINE 14THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL POLICY; HOWEVER, INTERNAL PROCEDURES PROVIDE THE ORGANIZATION WITH GUIDANCE ON DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION PER THE USDA GUIDELINES FOR RURAL UTILITY SERVICES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ANDALUSIA & CONECUH RAILROAD COMPANY INC
PO BOX 550ANDALUSIAAL364201299630844945RAILROADALPOWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVEC Corporation$2,165$275,1311Yes (true)
POWERSOUTH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
PO BOX 550ANDALUSIAAL364201299721361165ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENTALPOWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVEC Corporation$0$208,7021Yes (true)
COOPERATIVE SERVICES INC
PO BOX 550ANDALUSIAAL364201299631236941HOLDING COMPANYALPOWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVEC Corporation-$6,635$60,6541Yes (true)
COOPERATIVE SERVICES ENTERPRISES INC
PO BOX 550ANDALUSIAAL364201299630656225HOLDING COMPANYALCOOPERATIVE SERVICES INCC Corporation$0$33,6061Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd