STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GRANDVIEW FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRANDVIEW FOUNDATION (EIN 31-1649591)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-06
IRS object ID
202433119349303458
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-06T14:39:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 S Patterson BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311649591EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grandview FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9377233358PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 W Grand AveAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45405ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrandi StillwellPersonNm
Person TitleFoundation PresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone9377233358PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKaren O CrimPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00368385PTIN
Phone9372980201PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBrandi StillwellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 W Grand AveAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,072,431GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.grandviewfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Grandview Foundation is committed to education that supports the unique osteopathic approach to health care; the delivery of high quality medical services to improve the lives of the people in our community; and research to promote these areas.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers175TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,223,605PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,205,552CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,937PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$819,689CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$12,038PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$38,392CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,232,504PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,986,849CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,429,164PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,581,639CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$665,681PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$509,017CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$128,262CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$277,969PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$234,887CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,372,814PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,325,543CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,140,310PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$338,694CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,119,697TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,051,101TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$396,988TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$524,152TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,722,709NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,526,949NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Grandview Foundation's challenge and responsibility is to provide grants for the professional development of osteopathic physicians; and to raise funds for programs, equipment and facilities that improve access to quality health care for the community we serve.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,581,639ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,581,639GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation supports Osteopathic Graduate medical education at Kettering Health Dayton and Kettering Health Washington Township, ensuring the continued practice of the Osteopathic approach to medicine. The Foundation also supports programs that promote healthcare and wellness education to those in the community who are in need. The Foundation is a major contributor to the Cassano Health Center.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,581,639TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brandi StillwellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9377233358PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 W Grand AveAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45405ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Kenneth Pugar
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Manchur
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Sefton
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arvin Nanda
Interim Secretary0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
H Brent Bamberger
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cleanne Cass
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roy Chew
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Cline
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Dutton
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Percy Frasier
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Gump
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Huber
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Jenkins
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence Klein
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Rieck
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Fletcher Urse
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Villegas
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greggory Volk
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Fackel
VP Development/Secretary (to 12/23)40.00Yes (X)$0$238,053$58,591
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$238,053TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$58,591TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$236,450FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,250,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$719,102AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$29,583NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,205,552TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$401,627TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$401,627ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,444,072SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,026,010SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$418,062SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$418,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$418,062ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$18,740FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$236,450ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$59,572FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$40,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$40,832ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,440ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,440OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,986,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$781,297ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,581,639TotalAmt
Program Services$2,581,639ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,919TotalAmt
Management And General$351,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116,900FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,098TotalAmt
Management And General$36,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,110FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,400TotalAmt
Management And General$27,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,960TotalAmt
Management And General$134,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,896TotalAmt
Management And General$4,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$490FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Publications$15,006$13,505$1,501
Board Meetings$1,186$1,067$119
Education and Training$166$149$17

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,273TotalAmt
Management And General$46,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,125FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,325,543TotalAmt
Program Services$2,581,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$615,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,262FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,121,642BOYAmt
EOY$2,749,676EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,212BOYAmt
EOY$76,485EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,354BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,768,474BOYAmt
EOY$23,290,681EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,106,015BOYAmt
EOY$7,934,259EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,119,697BOYAmt
EOY$34,051,101EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,462BOYAmt
EOY$55,843EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,526BOYAmt
EOY$468,309EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,988BOYAmt
EOY$524,152EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,342,498BOYAmt
EOY$29,799,852EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,380,211BOYAmt
EOY$3,727,097EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,722,709BOYAmt
EOY$33,526,949EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,119,697BOYAmt
EOY$34,051,101EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$338,694ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,142,934NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Dayton Osteopathic Hospital
3105641213Yes (1)$2,253,571$0
Kettering Medical Center
31062186630$494,642$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$2,748,213SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,120,169BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,401,823ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,416,087OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,105,905EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,098,762BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,380,116ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,358,709OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,120,169EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,077,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,214,771ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,193,055OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,098,762EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,068,133BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,802,445ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,793,532OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,077,046EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,041,992BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,854,855ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,828,714OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,068,133EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAlternative InvestmentsDesc
Book Value$7,934,259BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,934,259TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,994,823TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,142,934NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,142,934RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,851,889RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$134,960InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$134,960RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,986,849TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,190,583TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,190,583ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$134,960InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$134,960ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,325,543TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The Foundation holds certain funds for unrelated organizations to be used for support of osteopathic medicine, related events, and healthcare related activities. The Foundation does not have control over the use of these funds.
Part V, Line 4:Uses of the endowment funds are for specific programs that have applied for and received grant funds or have collected funds from the community to be used for that specific fund's medical education program.
Part X, Line 2:Footnote from audited financial statements for December 31, 2023: The Internal Revenue Service has ruled that the Foundation is exempt from federal income tax as a Foundation described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Further, the Foundation is a supporting foundation described in Section 509(a)(3) and is classified as a Type I supporting foundation. However, if applicable, income from certain activities not directly related to the Foundation's tax-exempt purpose is subject to taxation as unrelated business income. With few exceptions, the Foundation's federal information returns are no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for years before 2020.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$5,598,410RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,598,410SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,598,410TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Eagle SeekersEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$255,190GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$236,450CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$18,740GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$10,407NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$32,225RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,243FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,793EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,904OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$255,190GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$236,450CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$18,740GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$10,407NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$32,225RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,243FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,793EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$13,904OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$59,572DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$40,832NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Dayton Osteopathic Hospital
405 W Grand AveDaytonOH45405310564121501(c)(3)$2,086,410$0Support Medical Graduate Training and Education
Kettering Medical Center
3535 Southern BlvdKetteringOH45429310621866501(c)(3)$494,642$0Support Medical Graduate Training and Education
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAs a tax exempt 501(c)(3) organization, the Foundation makes all grants to Dayton Osteopathic Hospital DBA Grandview Hospital. Internal records document donor intent for fund distribution. The Foundation holds certain funds for unrelated organizations to be used for support of osteopathic medicine, related events, and healthcare related activities. The Foundation does not have control over the use of these funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKelly FackelPersonNm
TitleVP Development/Secretary (to 12/23)TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$196,082CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$14,342BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$27,629OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$32,616DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$25,975NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$296,644TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4bKelly Fackel participated in a nonqualified deferred compensation plan of a related organization - $19,346
Part I, Line 7Kelly Fackel received a discretionary bonus.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution116ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$29,583NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationReporting number of items contributed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Richard Manchur, Tim Dutton, Percy Frasier, Arvin Nanda, Roy Chew, Keith Jenkins, Greg Volk, and William Villegas all have a business relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is reviewed by the Foundation President prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest statement is updated annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The process for determining compensation of Foundation Key Employees is to have an independent board approve the compensation. The compensation is determined to be reasonable compared to independent comparability data. The approval of the amount is documented in the minutes within the appropriate timeframe. At year end, the organization reviews executive compensation by comparing the amounts approved to the amounts that have been paid.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation's conflict of interest policy is available upon request for the same period of time as set forth in the Internal Revenue Code section 6104(d).
Part XII, line 2c:The Organization's process for oversight of the audit and selection of the independent accountant has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Dayton Osteopathic Hospital
1 Prestige PlaceMiamisburgOH45342310564121HospitalOH501(c)(3)Line 3Kettering Adventist Health Care0
Kettering Medical Center
1 Prestige PlaceMiamisburgOH45342310621866HospitalOH501(c)(3)Line 3Kettering Adventist Health Care0
Kettering Adventist Healthcare
1 Prestige PlaceMiamisburgOH45342311051688ManagementOH501(c)(3)Line 12b, II0N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Dayton Osteopathic Hospital DBA Grandview Hospital
B$2,253,571Cash
Kettering Medical Center
B$494,642Cash