STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 04-2395151)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-07
IRS object ID
202433129349300718
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-07T07:09:41-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 WATER ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042395151EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlRETABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2028690200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 M STREET SE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20003ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN DODGEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2028690200PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKRISTEN BARNETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01234578PTIN
Phone8133162300PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN DODGEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 M STREET SE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,459,033GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.RILA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE CONSUMER CHOICE AND ECONOMIC FREEDOM THROUGH PUBLIC POLICY AND INDUSTRY OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee65TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,100,766PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,213,687CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$183,223PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$114,111CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,784CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,283,989PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,338,582CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$57,115PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$34,546CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,749,144PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,570,814CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,266,379PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,977,228CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,072,638PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,582,588CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,211,351PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$755,994CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,668,458TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,948,337TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,399,681TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,342,695TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$268,777NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,605,642NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS THE CONVENE DECISION-MAKERS, ADVOCATE FOR THE INDUSTRY, AND PROMOTE OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION. OUR AIM IS TO ELEVATE A DYNAMIC INDUSTRY BY TRANSFORMING THE ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH RETAILERS OPERATE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION (RILA) OFFERS VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS DEVOTED TO SPECIFIC DISCIPLINES IN THE RETAIL INDUSTRY THAT ADDRESS CUTTING-EDGE ISSUES OF CURRENT CONCERN TO ITS MEMBERS. THESE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS PROVIDE AN EFFECTIVE FORUM FOR MEMBERS TO LEARN FROM INDUSTRY EXPERTS, OBTAIN UP TO THE MINUTE RILA RESEARCH, AND TO INTERACT WITH THEIR PEERS. SOME OF THE AREAS ADDRESSED INCLUDE LOGISTICS, LEGAL, LEADERSHIP, SAFETY AND LOSS PREVENTION. THESE CONFERENCES PROVIDE OVER 3,500 ATTENDEES WITH A BLEND OF OVER 100 EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS, PROMINENT SPEAKERS, AND EXHIBITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRILA PROMOTES THE INTERESTS OF RETAILERS AT ALL LEVELS OF GOVERNMENT. THE GOVERNMENT RELATIONS STAFF AT RILA, TOGETHER WITH RETAIL AND SUPPLIER MEMBERS, IDENTIFY KEY ISSUES THAT IMPACT BUSINESS AND WORK TO ENSURE THAT PUBLIC POLICY, AT BOTH THE FEDERAL AND STATE LEVEL, FOSTERS A SUCCESSFUL AND PROFITABLE BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE ASSOCIATION OFFERS MORE THAN 40 LEADERS COUNCILS AND SPECIALTY COMMITTEES THAT ADDRESS SPECIFIC, CRITICAL DISCIPLINES IN THE INDUSTRY. THESE COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES SERVE AS A UNIQUE FORUM FOR EXECUTIVES FROM RILA'S MORE THAN 110 MEMBER COMPANIES TO DISCUSS THE LATEST INNOVATION IN THE RETAIL INDUSTRY AND TO WORK TOGETHER TO IMPROVE THEIR BUSINESSES AS WELL AS THE INDUSTRY. SOME OF THE AREAS ADDRESSED INCLUDE SUPPLY CHAIN, DATA SECURITY, HUMAN RESOURCES, TAX, AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee65EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHANIE STANDISHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2028690200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 M STREET SE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20003ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRIAN CORNELL
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM RHODES
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DICK JOHNSON
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR (UNTIL 01/23)0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARVIN ELLISON
EXEC. COMMITTEE MEMBER (UNTIL 01/23)0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JILL STANDISH
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD KEYES
TREASURER0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK BREITBARD
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JK SYMANCYK
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CORIE BARRY
CHAIR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAGMAR BOGGS
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 01/23)0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHIP BERGH
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARYN SCHOENBART
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 01/23)0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLEY BRANSTEN
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LAVIGNE
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIK NORDSTROM
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY MCMULLEN
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON COUGHLIN
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KIMBELL
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY LAVERS
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 05/23)0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEC GEFRIDES
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 05/23)0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED DECKER
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SMITH
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA STEWART
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON UNSER
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE GASS
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON CARSON
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARINA CHAVEZ
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF OWEN
EXEC. COMMITTEE MEMBER (UNTIL 10/23)0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE PELUSO
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 06/23)0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN DODGE
PRESIDENT40.00$1,137,745$0$38,743Yes (X)
RICHARD HANSON
SEVP, PUBLIC POLICY40.00$486,830$0$37,936Yes (X)
DEBORAH WHITE
SEVP & GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$458,681$0$21,320Yes (X)
LISA LABRUNO
SEVP, RETAIL OPERATIONS40.00$423,393$0$13,030Yes (X)
JASON BREWER
SEVP, COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING40.00$382,403$0$21,416Yes (X)
BREANA MURPHY
SEVP, PARTNERSHIPS & EVENTS40.00$328,854$0$22,916Yes (X)
GILBERT TAYLOR
SVP, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$399,040$0$39,320Yes (X)
AUSTEN JENSEN
EVP GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS40.00$328,581$0$13,025Yes (X)
KATHLEEN MCGUIGAN
VP & DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$282,993$0$31,253Yes (X)
NICHOLAS AHRENS
SVP STRATEGY, INNOVATION & CONTENT40.00$269,246$0$34,409Yes (X)
EVAN ARMSTRONG
VP, WORKFORCE40.00$213,815$0$14,102Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,711,581TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$287,470TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MARRIOTT BUSINESS SERVICES
PO BOX 402642ATLANTAGA30384CONVENTION SERVICES$931,643
POLINGER LLC
5530 WISCONSIN AVECHEVY CHASEMD20815PROPERTY MANAGEMENT$920,651
MULTISTATE ASSOCIATES
515 KING STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314CONSULTING$616,585
THAT'S YOUR BALLGAME LLC
147 N VISTA STREETLOS ANGELESCA90036CONVENTION SERVICES$515,077
SECURED CYBER SERVICES
10432 BALLS FORD ROADMANASSASVA20109CONSULTING$430,319
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$8,780,349$8,780,349
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS900099$7,862,715$4,442,460$3,420,255
LEADERS' COUNCIL & COM900099$1,794,603$1,794,603
SPECIAL PROJECTS900099$334,919$334,919
SPECIAL DUES ASSESSMEN900099$256,201$256,201

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$184,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$184,900RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,213,687TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$234,562TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$234,562ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$110,183SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,268OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$110,183SecuritiesAmt
Other-$10,268OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$120,451TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$120,451ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,784RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$9,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,784OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,338,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,795,216RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,543,366ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,546TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,149,259TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,305,846TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,833TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,903TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,973TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,464TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,125TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,898TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,071,629TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,501TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,422TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635,131TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,551TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,476TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,639,642TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,895TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,659TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES$197,180
SUBSCRIPTIONS & PUBLICA$178,660
TRAINING$32,723

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,272TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,582,588TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,918,776BOYAmt
EOY$2,561,887EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,109BOYAmt
EOY$2,619,753EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$837,829BOYAmt
EOY$745,990EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$664,154BOYAmt
EOY$752,507EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,657,476LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,277,584LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$479,408BOYAmt
EOY$379,892EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,130,966BOYAmt
EOY$7,018,667EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,095BOYAmt
EOY$32,095EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,543,121BOYAmt
EOY$6,837,546EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,668,458BOYAmt
EOY$20,948,337EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,286,842BOYAmt
EOY$1,787,825EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,931,203BOYAmt
EOY$10,061,056EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,181,636BOYAmt
EOY$7,493,814EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,399,681BOYAmt
EOY$19,342,695EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,777BOYAmt
EOY$1,605,642EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,777BOYAmt
EOY$1,605,642EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,668,458BOYAmt
EOY$20,948,337EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$755,994ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$580,871NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$8,780,349DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$2,130,026NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$2,130,026NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$5,839,328AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$3,709,302TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$920,332OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$709,393DepreciationAmt
Book Value$210,939BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$737,144OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$568,191DepreciationAmt
Book Value$168,953BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$379,892TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEFERRED COMP ASSET$839,271
ARTWORK$9,728
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$5,802,736
SECURITY DEPOSIT$185,811
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,837,546TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMP LIABILITY$839,271
LEASE LIABILITY$6,654,543
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,493,814TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,871,555TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$580,871NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$580,871RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,290,684RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$47,898InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$47,898RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,338,582TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,534,690TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,534,690ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$47,898InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$47,898ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,582,588TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES AS A QUALIFYING NOT-FORPROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE ASSOCIATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 OR 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
FORD'S THEATRE SOCIETY
514 TENTH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20004526073157501(C)(3)$15,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
THE LOSS PREVENTION FOUNDATION
128 FAST LANE SUITE 203MOORESVILLENC28117205822618501(C)(6)$6,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENERAL SUPPORT CONTRIBUTIONS TO RECOGNIZED 501(C)(3), 501(C)(4), AND 501(C)(6) ORGANIZATIONS ARE NOT SUBJECT TO MONITORING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN DODGE
PRESIDENT$687,565$0$450,000$0$180$0$11,550$0$27,193$0$1,176,488$0$0$0
RICHARD HANSON
SEVP, PUBLIC POLICY$451,314$0$35,000$0$516$0$11,550$0$26,386$0$524,766$0$0$0
DEBORAH WHITE
SEVP & GENERAL COUNSEL$425,889$0$32,000$0$792$0$11,550$0$9,770$0$480,001$0$0$0
GILBERT TAYLOR
SVP, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$134,819$0$0$0$264,221$0$11,550$0$27,770$0$438,360$0$0$0
LISA LABRUNO
SEVP, RETAIL OPERATIONS$378,877$0$44,000$0$516$0$11,550$0$1,480$0$436,423$0$0$0
JASON BREWER
SEVP, COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING$357,223$0$25,000$0$180$0$11,550$0$9,866$0$403,819$0$0$0
BREANA MURPHY
SEVP, PARTNERSHIPS & EVENTS$301,674$0$27,000$0$180$0$11,550$0$11,366$0$351,770$0$0$0
AUSTEN JENSEN
EVP GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS$315,461$0$13,000$0$120$0$11,545$0$1,480$0$341,606$0$0$0
KATHLEEN MCGUIGAN
VP & DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL$269,469$0$12,000$0$1,524$0$10,046$0$21,207$0$314,246$0$0$0
NICHOLAS AHRENS
SVP STRATEGY, INNOVATION & CONTENT$255,138$0$14,000$0$108$0$7,901$0$26,508$0$303,655$0$0$0
EVAN ARMSTRONG
VP, WORKFORCE$213,707$0$0$0$108$0$7,650$0$6,452$0$227,917$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATYPE OF BENEFIT: GROSS UP PAYMENTS ON GIFT CARDS WAS BENEFIT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO LISTED PERSON
PART I, LINE 1BTHE PRESIDENT AND VP, ADMINISTRATION DETERMINE WHICH EMPLOYEE LIFE EVENTS WARRANT A STAFF GIFT WHICH WE THEN GROSS UP. THIS IS NOT A FIXED, REOCCURRING, OR GUARANTEED BENEFIT BUT RATHER A STAFF GIFT FOR SPECIFIC SITUATIONS. THESE PURCHASES ARE GIFTS RELATED TO RILA STAFF FUNCTIONS (I.E. EMPLOYEE GIFT CARDS AT CHRISTMAS) OR MAJOR LIFE EVENTS (I.E. THE BIRTH/ADOPTION OF A CHILD OR DEATH OF A FAMILY MEMBER) FOR WHICH RILA IS REQUIRED TO PAY TAX.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6RILA HAS THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: RETAIL, PRODUCT MANUFACTURER AND ASSOCIATE. ONLY THE RETAIL MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE ON THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ARILA HAS THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: RETAIL, PRODUCT MANUFACTURER AND ASSOCIATE. ONLY THE RETAIL MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE ON THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEXCEPT AS SET FORTH IN THE NEXT SENTENCE, EACH RETAIL MEMBER AND PRODUCT MANUFACTURER MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. PRODUCT MANUFACTURER MEMBER SHALL NOT BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE ON (I) THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR (II) ANY AMENDMENT TO THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE TREASURER REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. ALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 ONCE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATIONS ARE COMPLETED BEFORE NEW DIRECTORS JOIN THE BOARD AND ANNUALLY FOR ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE POLICY PROVIDES FOR ENFORCEMENT IF NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 1515A. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS GIVES THE PRESIDENT AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND DETERMINES ANY COMPENSATION INCREASES. THIS REVIEW IS IN A WRITTEN FORMAT AND INCLUDES GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. 15B. IN ORDER TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN A HIGHLY QUALIFIED AND COMPETENT WORKFORCE, RILA HAS INSTITUTED A COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM TO PAY EMPLOYEES IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER BASED UPON DEMONSTRATED JOB PERFORMANCE AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY POLICY. PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS AND COMPENSATION REVIEWS ARE TWO SEPARATE PROCESSES. PERFORMANCE REVIEWS DO NOT ALWAYS REQUIRE COMPENSATION ACTION. THE PERFORMANCE OF AN EMPLOYEE IS EVALUATED CONTINUOUSLY BY HIS/HER MANAGER. COMPENSATION INCREASES AT RILA ARE BASED ON AN EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE, POSITION AND LEVEL OF CURRENT PAY. EMPLOYEES WHO RECEIVE BELOW AVERAGE PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE INELIGIBLE FOR COMPENSATION INCREASES. RILA'S COMPENSATION PRACTICES ARE BASED ON THE COMPANY'S WAGE AND SALARY GUIDELINES
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19RILA MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE SECRETARY OF STATE OF NEW YORK AND ITS FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE OF THE 990 FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 2,071,629.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS BEEN CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEARS.