STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CONNEXUS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONNEXUS CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0263945)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-07
IRS object ID
202433129349303013
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-07T12:40:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390263945EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNEXUS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7158474700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 CORPORATE DR STE 102AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUSAUCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHAD ROGERSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VP/COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7158474700PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBOYD GUSTKEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 CORPORATE DR STE 102AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUSAUCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$404,556,751GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressCONNEXUSCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENCOURAGE THRIFT AND SELF RELIANCE AMONG MEMBERS BY PROVIDING DEPOSIT AND LENDING PRODUCTS AT COMPETITIVE TERMS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE SOCIAL CONDITIONS OF THE MEMBERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee805TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,312,927TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$327,990,422PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$364,652,601CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$288,788PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$26,333,814CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$277,954PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,541,985CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$328,557,164PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$392,528,400CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$69,055,568PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$145,125,538CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$64,980,710PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$75,986,936CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$149,621,200PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$159,686,996CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$283,657,478PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$380,799,470CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$44,899,686PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,728,930CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,264,106,222TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,303,334,419TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,761,797,533TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,857,805,032TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$502,308,689NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$445,529,387NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BE A NATIONALLY RELEVANT, TRUSTED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL EXPERIENCES AND FOSTERING PROSPERITY FOR THOSE WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE OUR MEMBERS DEPOSIT SERVICES FOR THEIR FUNDS TO EARN THEM A FAIR RATE OF RETURN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE OUR MEMBERS LOAN SERVICES AT A FAIR RATE OF INTEREST.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE OUR MEMBERS ACCESS TO CHECK SERVICES AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52298IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee805EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIM GAMEZPersonNm
Phone7156799669PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 102AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUSAUCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALITA LOBNER
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$39,630$0$0
SHANNA YONKE
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$32,623$0$0
KELSI SEUBERT
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$32,158$0$0
TIMOTHY MULLOY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$25,984$0$0
STEVEN DEREBEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$25,911$0$0
GREG CULLEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$25,776$0$0
MICHAEL PRESTILEO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
WILLIAM HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$14,200$0$0
MICHAEL PARKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$14,200$0$0
STEVEN ZEINEMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$6,940$0$0
BOYD J GUSTKE
CEO/PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$1,254,767$0$77,278
CHAD E ROGERS
EVP/COO50.00$495,949$0$75,476Yes (X)
RYAN GAGE
CHIEF RISK OFFICER50.00$404,330$0$62,413Yes (X)
CHERYL HALVERSON
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER50.00$306,801$0$49,351Yes (X)
AKIN AGAR
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER50.00$170,013$0$34,322Yes (X)
ERIC HUSEBY
CLO50.00$365,598$0$65,485Yes (X)
CLAIRE MENEY
SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE50.00$257,908$0$60,071Yes (X)
LAMONT BONHAM
SVP ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGE50.00$244,988$0$12,930Yes (X)
SHEILA POLAK
SVP FINANCE50.00$177,517$0$41,340Yes (X)
REGINALD SWANIGAN
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER50.00$101,880$0$5,419Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,021,173TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$484,085TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K85IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CDW DIRECT
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL606755723HARDWARE/SOFTWARE$3,341,883
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
DEPT 2223 PO BOX 122223DALLASTX753122223DIGITAL BANKING$3,277,791
GHIDORZI CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
2100 STEWART AVENUE SUITE 300WAUSAUWI54401GENERAL CONTRACTOR$3,021,591
CONCORD SERVICING CORPORATION
4343 N SCOTTSDALE ROAD SUITE 270SCOTTSDALEAZ85251LOAN SERVICER$1,799,764
CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES
9692 HAVEN AVENUERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730DEBIT CARD/ATM PROCESSOR$1,202,397
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K60CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS522100$339,072,153$339,072,153
OTHER INCOME522100$22,586,723$18,294,190$4,292,533
FEE INCOME522100$2,993,725$2,973,331$20,394
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$364,652,601TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,140,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,140,042ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,217,873SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,004,250OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,582,349SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,446,002OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,635,524SecuritiesAmt
Other-$441,752OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,193,772TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,193,772ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,541,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,541,985RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,541,985OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$392,528,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$361,881,659RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,312,927UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$26,333,814ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,125,538TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,172,122TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,656,551TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,730,415TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,456,928TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,970,920TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,085TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,811TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,097,859TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,489,318TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,287,526TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,897,213TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$871,658TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,837,979TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,670,915TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO$62,954,393
LOAN SERVICING$51,846,888
OTHER EXPENSES$10,800,301
OPERATING FEES$240,050

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,799,470TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,724,723BOYAmt
EOY$386,249,113EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,105,477BOYAmt
EOY$9,511,376EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,571,987BOYAmt
EOY$32,827,511EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,610,098,324BOYAmt
EOY$4,574,436,795EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,810,395BOYAmt
EOY$5,249,255EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,043,188LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,091,470LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,480,634BOYAmt
EOY$39,951,718EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,484,390BOYAmt
EOY$26,967,875EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,426,565BOYAmt
EOY$32,706,284EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,624,099BOYAmt
EOY$24,108,740EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,779,628BOYAmt
EOY$171,325,752EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,264,106,222BOYAmt
EOY$5,303,334,419EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,060,866BOYAmt
EOY$50,915,896EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,027,947BOYAmt
EOY$10,000,145EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,603,708,720BOYAmt
EOY$4,796,888,991EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,761,797,533BOYAmt
EOY$4,857,805,032EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,308,689BOYAmt
EOY$445,529,387EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,308,689BOYAmt
EOY$445,529,387EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,264,106,222BOYAmt
EOY$5,303,334,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,728,930ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$68,508,232OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,154,566OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,154,566BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,854,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,521,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,332,603BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,134,162OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,178,983DepreciationAmt
Book Value$955,179BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,900,304OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,390,934DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,509,370BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,951,718TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REGULAR SHARE ACCOUNTS$429,698,749
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$475,975,075
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$353,617,288
IRA SHARE ACCOUNTS$26,737,709
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$3,510,860,170
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,796,888,991TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$392,970,152TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$392,970,152RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$441,752OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$441,752RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$392,528,400TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$381,241,222TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$381,241,222ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$441,752OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$441,752ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$380,799,470TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501 (C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS A NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2020 THROUGH 2022 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE INCOME FROM THE CUSO, ORGANIZED AS AN LLC, FLOWS THROUGH TO THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS -441,752.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS -441,752.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BOYD J GUSTKE
CEO/PRESIDENT$877,970$0$368,713$0$8,084$0$32,000$0$45,278$0$1,332,045$0$0$0
CHAD E ROGERS
EVP/COO$402,800$0$90,176$0$2,973$0$32,000$0$43,476$0$571,425$0$0$0
RYAN GAGE
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$318,410$0$83,626$0$2,294$0$20,804$0$41,609$0$466,743$0$0$0
ERIC HUSEBY
CLO$296,925$0$66,008$0$2,665$0$24,355$0$41,130$0$431,083$0$0$0
CHERYL HALVERSON
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$294,165$0$10,663$0$1,973$0$18,900$0$30,451$0$356,152$0$0$0
CLAIRE MENEY
SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE$216,850$0$39,813$0$1,245$0$22,395$0$37,676$0$317,979$0$0$0
LAMONT BONHAM
SVP ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGE$16,827$0$0$0$228,161$0$10,623$0$2,307$0$257,918$0$0$0
SHEILA POLAK
SVP FINANCE$108,762$0$41,438$0$27,317$0$20,676$0$20,664$0$218,857$0$0$0
AKIN AGAR
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$169,181$0$0$0$832$0$11,631$0$22,691$0$204,335$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ADURING 2023, SOME OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAD COMPANION TRAVEL EXPENSES THAT WERE PAID BY CONNEXUS AND ADDED TO THEIR W2. GROSS UP PAYMMENTS ARE TIED TO THE RECOGNITION PROGRAM.
PART I, LINE 3CONNEXUS OBTAINS A SALARY SURVEY BASED ON JOB DUTIES AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, BROKEN DOWN BY ASSET SIZE AND EMPLOYEE COUNTS, ALONG WITH INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SALARY STUDIES. CONNEXUS EVALUATES THE SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION WITH JOB PERFORMANCE AND GOAL ACHIEVEMENT TO OBTAIN A POTENTIAL SALARY INCREASE RANGE FOR THAT POSITION GRADE LEVEL. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE TOTAL REWARDS LEADER FOR APPROVAL. ANY SALARY CHANGES THAT EXCEED ESTABLISHED RANGES FOR A PARTICULAR GRADE LEVEL NEED FURTHER APPROVAL. EXEC COMPENSATION RANGES REVIEWED IN 2022 BY D.HILTON. COMPENSATION RANGE AND EMPLOYEE SPECFIC CHANGES MADE WITH DIRECTION FROM CU PRES.
PART I, LINES 4A-BREGINALD SWANIGAN - SEVERANCE PAYMENT - $75,000 LAMONT BONHAM - SEVERANCE PAYMENT - $209,341 CLAIRE MENEY - NONQUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS SHEILA POLAK - NONQUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS CHAD ROGERS - NON-QUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS BOYD GUSTKE - NON-QUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS DARYL GESSLER - NON-QUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DOUGLAS YOUNG
FORMER CEO/PRESIDENTSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$5,080,241$5,437,3410Yes (1)Yes (1)
J DAVID CHRISTENSON
FORMER CEO/PRESIDENTSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$6,300,000$5,857,1310Yes (1)Yes (1)
BOYD GUSTKE
CEO/PRESIDENTSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$9,729,000$10,167,7000Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHAD ROGERS
EVP/COOSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$4,900,000$5,142,3730Yes (1)Yes (1)
ERIC HUSEBY
CLOSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$5,106,000$5,222,9660Yes (1)Yes (1)
ROBERT LESTINA
FORMER CEO/PRESIDENTSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$1,000,000$1,000,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$32,827,511TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNOTED THESE TO BE NON-RECOURSE PLANS THAT ARE RECORDED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AT THE LOWER OF LOAN BALANCE OR CASH SURRENDER VALUE. BECAUSE THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE WAS LOWER, WE REPORTED THAT AMOUNT FOR BALANCE SHEET PURPOSES. HOWEVER, THE ACTUAL LOAN BALANCE IS AS FOLLOWS:J. DAVID CHRISTENSON - LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST - $7,616,366DOUGLAS YOUNG - LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST - $6,755,729WE NOTED THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS TO HAVE 2 PLANS - ONE NON-RECOURSE AND ONE WITH LIMITED RECOURSE. WE NOTED THE NON-RECOURSE PLAN WAS RECORDED AT THE LOWER OF LOAN BALANCE OR CASH SURRENDER VALUE. BECAUSE CASH SURRENDER VALUE WAS LOWER, WE REPORTED THAT AMOUNT FOR BALANCE SHEET PURPOSES. HOWEVER, THE ACTUAL LOAN BALANCE IS AS FOLLOWS:BOYD GUSTKE - LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST - $1,615,781CHAD ROGERS - LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST - $1,950,153WE NOTED THE PLAN FOR ROBERT LESTINA CAME OVER FROM A MERGER AND IS RECORDED AT THE LOAN VALUE OF $1,000,000.ROBERT LESTINA - LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST - $1,193,370ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4AN AMENDMENT TO ARTICLE IV MEETING OF MEMBERS, ADDING SECTION 7 FOR A VIRTUAL MEETION OPTION WAS MADE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CONNEXUS CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY ITS MEMBERS. A MEMBER MUST MEET FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP RESTRICTIONS AND DEPOSIT AT LEAST FIVE DOLLARS IN THEIR SHARE ACCOUNT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS WOULD NEED TO APPROVE CERTAIN DECISIONS SUCH AS NAME CHANGE OR MERGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN REVIEWED INTERNALLY PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CNOTICES ARE SENT TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS REQUESTING INFORMATION ON ALL POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY EXIST. IN ADDITION, EACH EMPLOYEE MUST REVIEW A PRESENTATION ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SO THEY UNDERSTAND THE ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FORM 990 PART VI LINE 15A: CONNEXUS OBTAINS A SALARY SURVEY BASED ON JOB DUTIES AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, BROKEN DOWN BY ASSET SIZE AND EMPLOYEE COUNTS, ALONG WITH INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SALARY STUDIES. CONNEXUS MESHES ALL OF THIS INFORMATION WITH JOB PERFORMANCE AND GOAL ACHIEVEMENT TO OBTAIN A POTENTIAL SALARY INCREASE RANGE FOR THAT POSITION GRADE LEVEL. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE COMPENSATION DEPARTMENT FOR APPROVAL. ANY SALARY CHANGES THAT EXCEED ESTABLISHED RANGES FOR A PARTICULAR GRADE LEVEL NEED FURTHER APPROVAL. FORM 990 VI, LINE 15B: CONNEXUS OBTAINS A SALARY SURVEY BASED ON JOB DUTIES AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, ALONG WITH INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SALARY STUDIES. CONNEXUS MESHES ALL OF THIS INFORMATION WITH JOB PERFORMANCE AND GOAL ACHIEVEMENT TO OBTAIN A POTENTIAL SALARY INCREASE RANGE FOR THAT POSITION GRADE LEVEL. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE COMPENSATION DEPARTMENT FOR APPROVAL. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES OF THE ORGANIZATION AND PROVIDED IN THE ANNUAL REPORTS AND ANNUAL MEETING. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS ALSO PROVIDED TO OUR FEDERAL REGULATOR, NCUA, WHO POSTS THIS INFORMATION ON THE NCUA WEBSITE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING. OTHER DOCUMENTS SUCH AS HMDA, CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, SOME OF WHICH ARE MAINTAINED BY THE WISCONSIN OFFICE OF CREDIT UNIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN AOCI 1,448,765. CECL ADJUSTMENT -69,957,000. ROUNDING 3.
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FINANCIAL INSTITUTION LENDING OPTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1550 BAY VIEW ROAD SUITE AAddressLine1Txt
CityMUKWONAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53149ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN870771221EIN
Primary ActivitiesLOAN ORIGINATORPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$5,951,412TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$11,980,420EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNEXUS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt