STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DEAF SMITH ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DEAF SMITH ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 75-0230385)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-08
IRS object ID
202433139349303428
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-08T15:16:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750230385EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEAF SMITH ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDEAFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8063641166PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 753AddressLine1Txt
CityHEREFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79045ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY BURKHALTERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8063641166PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-23PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIMOTHY BURKHALTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 753AddressLine1Txt
CityHEREFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,169,966GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DEAFSMITH.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee56TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$86,450,606PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$74,761,041CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$251,539PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$408,925CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,240PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,716,385PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$75,169,966CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,529PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,150CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,447,232PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$15,054,801CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,955,767PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,792,639CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$75,301,857PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$55,313,376CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$86,716,385PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$75,169,966CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$130,870,300TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$136,454,276TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,916,838TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,034,960TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$109,953,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$118,419,316NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND SUPPORTING SERVICES TO OUR MEMBER/OWNERS AND TO ENHANCE SAFETY AND QUALITY OF LIFE FOR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 15,262 CONNECTED METERS AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee56EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$66,149,481MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,338,438OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIMOTHY BURKHALTER GENERAL MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8063641166PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 E FIRST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHEREFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVE OLSON
VICE CHAIRMAN3.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,132$0$0
VICK CHRISTIAN
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$28,012$0$0
JIM HOELTING
CHAIRMAN4.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,224$0$0
DANNY HAND
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$29,839$0$0
MELVIN BETZEN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$28,589$0$0
MICHAEL CARLSON
DIRECTOR3.80Yes (X)$30,269$0$0
ROBERT BOOZER
DIRECTOR3.50Yes (X)$24,979$0$0
TIMOTHY BURKHALTER
PRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGER45.00Yes (X)$203,839$0$71,748
JUANITA ALEJANDRE
ACCOUNTING MANAGER40.00$156,448$0$59,561Yes (X)
WILLIAM STEFFENS
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN52.00$132,574$0$47,680Yes (X)
BRANDON MCCAMISH
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN65.00$130,813$0$34,162Yes (X)
BEAU HARMON
FOREMAN JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN48.00$130,655$0$40,611Yes (X)
ELIO HERNANDEZ
ENGINEER40.00$130,430$0$27,978Yes (X)
JOSEPH MURRAY
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN50.00$128,553$0$39,226Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,209,356TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$320,966TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TRI-STATE GENERAL CONTRACTING GROUP LLC
208 CROCKETT STAMARILLOTX79106WAREHOUSE AND OFFICE REPAIRS$826,841
NISC
ONE INNOVATIVE CIRCLELAKE SAINT LOUISMO63367INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$176,855
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$64,796,045$64,796,045
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$9,964,996$9,964,996
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$74,761,041TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$250,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$250,840ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$158,085OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$158,085OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$158,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$158,085RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,169,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,919,126RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$250,840ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,150TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,054,801TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,640TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,874,957TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,796TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,692TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,554TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,040TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,252,516TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$47,078,713
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$1,969,987
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,040,493
OPERATING TAXES$490,232

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,395TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,169,966TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$706,624BOYAmt
EOY$398,232EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,550,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,000,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,041,286BOYAmt
EOY$2,914,862EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,717,269BOYAmt
EOY$1,541,956EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,124,874BOYAmt
EOY$7,689,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$110,804,017LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$64,990,948LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,939,801BOYAmt
EOY$45,813,069EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,126BOYAmt
EOY$1,128EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,518,076BOYAmt
EOY$73,741,818EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,244BOYAmt
EOY$353,632EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,870,300BOYAmt
EOY$136,454,276EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,830,960BOYAmt
EOY$3,322,787EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,599BOYAmt
EOY$48,889EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,069,242BOYAmt
EOY$7,575,308EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,953,037BOYAmt
EOY$7,087,976EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,916,838BOYAmt
EOY$18,034,960EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,953,462BOYAmt
EOY$118,419,316EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,953,462BOYAmt
EOY$118,419,316EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,870,300BOYAmt
EOY$136,454,276EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,465,854OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$230,235OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$230,235BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,405,233OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$991,848DepreciationAmt
Book Value$413,385BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,551,479OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,999,100DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,552,379BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$617,070OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$617,070BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,813,069TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$309,490C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$606,030C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - GSEC$71,506,815C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$1,126,193C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC. ORGS.$193,290C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$73,741,818TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$320,068
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,223,709
POWER COST RECOVERY - OVERCOLLECTED$2,535,401
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$29,191
OTHER ACCRUED LIABILITIES$1,606,548
DEFERRED CREDITS - UNCLAIMED CHECKS$373,059
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,087,976TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,167,643TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$2,323OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,323RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$75,169,966RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$75,169,966TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,112,842TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$60,112,842ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,057,124OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,057,124ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$75,169,966TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MERCHANDISING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO PART IX, LINE 24E -2,323.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 15,054,801. MERCHANDISING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED FROM REVENUE TO PART IX, LINE 24E 2,323.
PART VII:THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - OTHER SECURITIES ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 12 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS".

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIMOTHY BURKHALTER
PRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGER$199,711$0$2,406$0$1,722$0$46,065$0$25,683$0$275,587$0$0$0
JUANITA ALEJANDRE
ACCOUNTING MANAGER$151,516$0$1,845$0$3,087$0$48,162$0$11,399$0$216,009$0$0$0
WILLIAM STEFFENS
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$130,031$0$1,312$0$1,231$0$20,930$0$26,750$0$180,254$0$0$0
BEAU HARMON
FOREMAN JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$129,050$0$1,315$0$290$0$15,161$0$25,450$0$171,266$0$0$0
JOSEPH MURRAY
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$127,180$0$1,115$0$258$0$13,776$0$25,450$0$167,779$0$0$0
BRANDON MCCAMISH
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$113,596$0$1,306$0$15,911$0$8,712$0$25,450$0$164,975$0$0$0
ELIO HERNANDEZ
ENGINEER$122,790$0$1,583$0$6,057$0$15,331$0$12,647$0$158,408$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE COOPERATIVE WILL PAY FOR THE TRAVEL EXPENSES OF EACH DIRECTOR'S SPOUSE TO ACCOMPANY THEM DURING A BUSINESS TRIP FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. TWO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII (CHRISTIAN AND HOELTING) RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR.
PART II, COLUMN C:INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TIMOTHY BURKHALTER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 28,290 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 17,775 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 46,065 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (28,290) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 19,176 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 36,951 JANIE ALEJANDRE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 34,868 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,294 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 48,162 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (34,868) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 14,418 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 27,712 WILLIAM STEFFENS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 12,154 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,776 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 20,930 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (12,154) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 9,457 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,233 BEAU HARMON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 5,451 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 9,710 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 15,161 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (5,451) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 10,448 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,158 JOSEPH MURRAY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 5,047 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,729 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 13,776 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (5,047) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 9,457 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,186 BRANDON MCCAMISH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ (0) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,712 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 8,712 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (0) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 9,457 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,169 ELIO HERNANDEZ: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 4,619 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,712 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 15,331 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (4,619) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 10,817 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 21,529

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELAINA BURKHALTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY RELATIONSHIP - OFFICER (T. BURKHALTER)RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$33,689TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYMENTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP EXISTS BETWEEN VICK CHRISTIAN (DIRECTOR) AND TIMOTHY BURKHALTER (EMPLOYEE OFFICER). BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF GOLDEN SPREAD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 2. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 3. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 4. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE FILING OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD UTILIZES INTERNAL RESOURCES AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S GENERAL MANAGER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. THE COOPERATIVE MAILS A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE IN THE ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE, OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDER THE GENERAL MANAGER TO BE BOTH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND THE TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL. THEREFORE, ONLY THE GENERAL MANAGER IS LISTED AS AN EMPLOYEE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER AN RUS BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP, AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,562,597 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (196,044) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (131,309) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,202,120 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 336,251 TOTAL WAGES PAID AND/OR ACCRUED $ 4,773,615
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 668,277 OFFICE SUPPLIES 193,659 OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED 74,696 PROPERTY INSURANCE 125,043 INJURIES AND DAMAGES 21,444 PENSION AND BENEFITS 396,675 DIRECTORS 265,830 DUES PAID TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 64,141 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 107,607 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 195,107 DUPLICATE CHARGES - CREDIT (22,206) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,090,273 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (9,150) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (196,044) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (595,251) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (249,335) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,040,493
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CONSUMER ACCOUNTS $ 191,441 CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFORMATION 28,486 MERCHANDISING EXPENSE 2,323 SALES EXPENSE 145 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $ 222,395
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 15,054,801. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME(LOSS) PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEFITS -188,944. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -6,400,003.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.