SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC (EIN 37-0524860)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 202433139349303808
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-08T15:37:37-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LWG CPAS & ADVISORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370524860 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DUSTIN TRIPP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN D CHERRY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01355823 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DUSTIN TRIPP | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $93,143,370 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SEIEC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROX 25,000 MEMBER-OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 78 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,952 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $87,920,668 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $92,993,189 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $87,380 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $109,525 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $21,375 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $40,656 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $88,029,423 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $93,143,370 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,747,008 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,077,257 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,806,315 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,522,528 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $69,476,100 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $72,543,585 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $88,029,423 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $93,143,370 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $221,107,233 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $226,470,638 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $93,402,857 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $87,846,076 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $127,704,376 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $138,624,562 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER-OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $93,143,370 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $92,957,485 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER-OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF 25,013 PER MONTH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $93,143,370 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 78 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $92,993,189 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $150,181 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DUSTIN TRIPP | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE SCHIERBAUM | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.81 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $13,010 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHANE CROSLIN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.02 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,510 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA BRAMLET | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.52 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,510 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIFFANY MORHET | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.40 | Yes (X) | $9,510 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMIE SCHERRER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.97 | Yes (X) | $9,510 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD RISTER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.19 | Yes (X) | $12,510 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY HISE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.35 | Yes (X) | $7,006 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN JOYNER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.95 | Yes (X) | $8,510 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH MARLO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.98 | Yes (X) | $21,310 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VICTOR KNIGHT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.15 | Yes (X) | $8,006 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM SPIVEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.46 | Yes (X) | $7,510 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DUSTIN TRIPP | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.77 | Yes (X) | $358,091 | $0 | $233,023 | |||
| JEFFREY NEUMAN | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 48.46 | $182,101 | $0 | $137,163 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY CRISP | ||||||||
| ROW & FLEET MANAGER | 42.31 | $175,046 | $0 | $143,895 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD BASINGER | ||||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | 50.39 | $135,409 | $0 | $92,090 | Yes (X) | |||
| COREY LEWIS | ||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 45.52 | $132,033 | $0 | $78,047 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN HAYS | ||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 44.46 | $131,384 | $0 | $91,938 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTHONY JORDAN | ||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 46.05 | $129,272 | $0 | $118,564 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRAVIS JONES | ||||||||
| ENGINEERING & PURCHASING MANAGER | 41.54 | $128,371 | $0 | $92,373 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,490,609 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $987,093 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENDRIZZI CONTRACTING | |||||
| 610 OLD ROUTE 146 LOOP | VIENNA | IL | 62995 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $1,339,134 |
| ASPLUNDH | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL ROAD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 19090 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $811,454 |
| WRIGHT TREE SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 1718 | DES MOINES | IA | 50306 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $402,959 |
| OSMOSE | |||||
| 191 PEACHTREE STREET NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | POLE TESTING | $245,292 |
| GREG CRUSE | |||||
| 806 GREGORY LANE | MARION | IL | 62959 | CONSULTING | $150,050 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY | 221000 | $86,122,241 | $86,122,241 |
| OTHER REVENUES | 221000 | $4,021,330 | $4,021,330 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS REVENUE | 900001 | $2,849,618 | $2,849,618 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $92,993,189 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $109,525 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $109,525 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATER HEATERS | 900099 | $35,704 | $35,704 | |
| SOUTHERN SERVICES LLC | 900000 | $4,952 | $4,952 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $40,656 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,143,370 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $93,138,418 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,952 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,077,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,077,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $895,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $895,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,108,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,108,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,383,541 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,383,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,540,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,540,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $594,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $594,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,129,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,129,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,828,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,828,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $61,649,293 | $61,649,293 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $5,683,957 | $5,683,957 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $1,620,494 | $1,620,494 |
| ADMINISTRATION & GENERA | $1,601,671 | $1,601,671 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$7,160,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$7,160,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,143,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,143,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,032,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $651,552 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,663,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,913,786 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,420,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,450,859 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $314,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $376,021 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $212,892,944 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $69,353,625 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,631,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,539,319 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,804,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,469,880 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,239,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,069,221 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,107,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,470,638 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,031,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,378,051 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,562,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,745,207 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,809,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,722,818 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,402,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,846,076 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,790 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $826,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,187,179 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,783,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,343,593 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,704,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,624,562 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,107,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,470,638 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $10,920,186 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $515,184 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $515,184 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,849,154 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,559,162 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,289,992 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $197,528,606 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $66,794,463 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $130,734,143 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $143,539,319 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVEST ASSOC ORG SIPC PATRONAGE | $67,370,274 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC ORG NRUCFC PAT CAP | $2,208,512 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC. ORG MISC PAT CAP | $888,365 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC-SUBCRIBE TO NRUCFC | $1,326,693 | C |
| INVEST. ASSOC.-NRUCFC LOAN CTC'S | $660,839 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC ORG-MEMBERSHIPS | $6,700 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $8,497 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $72,469,880 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED EXPENSES | $1,578,880 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,350,365 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $301,540 |
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $7,119,609 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS-ELEC PREPAYMENT | $4,372,424 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $14,722,818 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $93,143,371 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $93,143,371 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $93,143,371 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,066,113 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $86,066,113 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,077,257 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,077,257 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $93,143,370 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CURRENT YEAR NET MARGINS |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | $7,077,257 IN NET MARGINS FOR THE YEAR ARE CONSIDERED BENEFITS FOR MEMBERS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUSTIN TRIPP | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $354,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,345 | $0 | $181,707 | $0 | $51,316 | $0 | $591,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY NEUMAN | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $180,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,523 | $0 | $96,483 | $0 | $40,680 | $0 | $319,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY CRISP | ||||||||||||||
| ROW & FLEET MANAGER | $171,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,467 | $0 | $103,730 | $0 | $40,165 | $0 | $318,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY JORDAN | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $129,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $82,400 | $0 | $36,164 | $0 | $247,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD BASINGER | ||||||||||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | $135,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,168 | $0 | $30,922 | $0 | $227,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN HAYS | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $131,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $62,498 | $0 | $29,440 | $0 | $223,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRAVIS JONES | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING & PURCHASING MANAGER | $124,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,929 | $0 | $62,498 | $0 | $29,875 | $0 | $220,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COREY LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $132,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,540 | $0 | $32,507 | $0 | $210,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBER HAS 1 VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN 1 SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BYLAW AMENDMENTS REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | TRUSTEES ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. MAY MAKE INQUIRIES OF INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, TRUSTEES MEET WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR IN A CLOSED SESSION AND ARE ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AT THAT TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL INTERNAL REVIEW |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | NON-BARGAINING EMPLOYEES - WAGES AND SALARY PLAN HAS BEEN DEVELOPED BASED ON STATE, REGIONAL, AND NATIONAL SURVEY OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. WAGES BASED ON JOB CLASSIFICATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES. BARGAINING EMPLOYEES - BASED ON CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BYLAWS AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER ON ANNUAL BASIS. EACH YEAR ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS IS HELD. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | REFUND OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,996,173. OTHER EQUITIES 478,876. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 7,077,257. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT - OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 5,360,226. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C | THE PROCESS REGARDING THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |