STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WHARTON COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHARTON COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0981915)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-11
IRS object ID
202433169349300843
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-11T08:13:48-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740981915EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHARTON COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9795436271PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 31AddressLine1Txt
CityEL CAMPOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77437ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARY RAYBONPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9795436271PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-07PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGARY RAYBONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 31AddressLine1Txt
CityEL CAMPOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,551,860GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WCECNET.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee40TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$411,562TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$148,215NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,304,011PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,300,389CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$884,127PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$37,227CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$504,013PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$72,726CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,692,151PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,410,342CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,272CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,700,413PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,072,909CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,600,780PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,883,917CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,390,958PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,441,244CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,692,151PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,410,342CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,677,432TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$82,477,702TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$39,878,766TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,013,155TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,798,666NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,464,547NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ECONOMICAL AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC ENERGY SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AND TO PROVIDE PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND LEADERSHIP THAT WILL HAVE A POSITIVE INFLUENCE ON THE ECONOMY OF THE AREA WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 6,578 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee40EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$27,236,731MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$875,693OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARY RAYBON CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9795436271PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 31AddressLine1Txt
CityEL CAMPOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN ROACH
PRESIDENT20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,200$0$0
JIM W HARTON
VICE PRESIDENT20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,575$0$0
GUS WESSELS JR
SECRETARY/TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,700$0$0
PATRICK KUBALA
ASST. SECRETARY/TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,600$0$0
TRACY FLOYD
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$9,200$0$0
JUDY PETER
DIRECTOR5.50Yes (X)$7,400$0$0
MATT LUTRINGER
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$9,300$0$0
SAMUEL CRAIG HARDIN
DIRECTOR20.00Yes (X)$7,300$0$0
GEORGE DORNAK
DIRECTOR (JUNE-DEC)6.00Yes (X)$5,800$0$0
NANCY PFEIL
DIRECTOR (JAN-JUNE)4.00Yes (X)$2,700$0$0
GARY RAYBON
GM/CEO60.00Yes (X)$210,322$0$166,607
PATRICIA METTING
MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING40.00Yes (X)$109,050$0$68,439
RICHARD ARNETT
ENGINEERING SUPERINTENDENT50.00$109,724$0$81,819Yes (X)
MARY ARRENDONDO
MANAGER CSR50.00$113,159$0$18,179Yes (X)
KEITH BEAL
IT/METER MANAGER50.00$146,748$0$68,580Yes (X)
TIMOTHY BOHUSLAR
FOREMAN45.00$103,281$0$42,007Yes (X)
CHRIS CAVNESS
LINE SUPERINTENDENT50.00$121,003$0$51,089Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$988,062TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$496,720TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SENDERO POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION
314 LONESTAR ROADVICTORIATX77905CONSTRUCTION$1,112,903
EXO
32626 DECKER PRAIRIE RD S 5MAGNOLIATX77355POLE INSPECTION$220,940
HUBENAK INC
PO BOX 1651EL CAMPOTX77437TREE TRIMMING$125,860
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOP
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554SOFTWARE SUPPORT$115,747
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$25,664,221$25,664,221
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$2,081,775$2,081,775
INTERNET REVENUE517000$403,640$403,640
SERVICE FEES221000$123,948$123,948
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$26,805$26,805
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,300,389TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,227ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$190,572GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$141,518CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,054TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,132RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,922UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$23,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,672ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$23,672OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,410,342TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,937,881RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$411,562UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$60,899ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,272TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,072,909TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,193TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,521,311TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,065TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,871TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,477TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,791,815TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,867,601TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$17,803,136
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$537,789
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$405,903
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO$35,000

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,410,342TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,042,037BOYAmt
EOY$490,245EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,991,060BOYAmt
EOY$1,662,129EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,752BOYAmt
EOY$22,166EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,471BOYAmt
EOY$1,025,779EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$65,595,105LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,854,849LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,767,010BOYAmt
EOY$54,740,256EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,495,102BOYAmt
EOY$24,366,797EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$170,330EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,677,432BOYAmt
EOY$82,477,702EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,436,077BOYAmt
EOY$1,636,885EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,014,617BOYAmt
EOY$37,270,700EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$200,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,072BOYAmt
EOY$905,570EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,878,766BOYAmt
EOY$40,013,155EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,200BOYAmt
EOY$21,275EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,777,466BOYAmt
EOY$42,443,272EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,798,666BOYAmt
EOY$42,464,547EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,677,432BOYAmt
EOY$82,477,702EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$7,412,391PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,078,272OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$33,789BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,530,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$839,049DepreciationAmt
Book Value$691,916BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,990,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,015,800DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,974,451BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,040,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,040,100BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,740,256TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$910,969C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$564,627C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - STEC$21,820,792C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$392,614C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$498,160C
MEMBERSHIPS$2,000C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$177,635C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$24,366,797TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES AND FEES$267,563
ACCRUED INTEREST$191,786
DEFERRED CREDITS$446,221
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$905,570TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,391,041TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,391,041RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$19,301OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,301RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,410,342TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,318,132TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,318,132ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,092,210OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,092,210ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,410,342TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION OF INTERNET EXPENSES TO PART IX 19,301.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 3,072,909. RECLASSIFICATION OF INTERNET EXPENSES TO PART IX 19,301.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR AND EXPOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16036 FM 961 RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWHARTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77488ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN741850446RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantMATCHING CONTRIBUTION FOR 2023PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GARY RAYBON
GM/CEO$203,547$0$2,572$0$4,203$0$140,209$0$26,398$0$376,929$0$0$0
KEITH BEAL
IT/METER MANAGER$143,453$0$2,214$0$1,081$0$44,422$0$24,158$0$215,328$0$0$0
RICHARD ARNETT
ENGINEERING SUPERINTENDENT$104,895$0$2,030$0$2,799$0$67,412$0$14,407$0$191,543$0$0$0
PATRICIA METTING
MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING$102,281$0$2,072$0$4,697$0$53,236$0$15,203$0$177,489$0$0$0
CHRIS CAVNESS
LINE SUPERINTENDENT$116,909$0$2,033$0$2,061$0$29,080$0$22,009$0$172,092$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE COOPERATIVE WILL REIMBURSE DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES FOR THE COST OF HIS/HER SPOUSE TO ACCOMPANY HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE. FIVE INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII, DIRECTORS ROACH, HARTON, FLOYD, HARDIN, AND DORNAK, RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR.
PART II, COLUMN C:INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GARY RAYBON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 132,670 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,539 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 140,209 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (132,670) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 55,131 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 62,670 KEITH BEAL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 39,090 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,332 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 44,422 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (39,090) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 39,811 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 45,143 RICHARD ARNETT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 63,734 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,678 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 67,412 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (63,734) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 26,615 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 30,293 PATRICIA METTING: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 49,614 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,622 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 53,236 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (49,614) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 25,839 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,461 CHRIS CAVNESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 26,686 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,394 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 29,080 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (26,686) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,605 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 32,999

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE COOPERATIVE HAS 9 BOARD MEMBERS; ALL 9 ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE, HOWEVER THE BOARD PRESIDENT VOTES ONLY IN THE CASE OF A TIE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES: ARTICLE III - DIRECTORS SECTION 2. QUALIFICATIONS AND TENUE, WAS AMENDED TO STATE "AT EACH ANNUAL MEMBERS' MEETING, ONE DIRECTOR SHALL BE ELECTED FROM EACH OF THREE (3) DISTRICTS IN WHICH THE TERM OF DIRECTOR FOR SUCH DISTRICT THAT YEAR EXPIRES. SUCH DISTRICTS SHALL BE DETERMINED AND DEFINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE SELECTION OF A NOMINATING COMMITTEE EACH DIRECTOR ELECTED AT ANY ANNUAL MEETING, SHALL SERVE FOR A TERM OF THREE (3) YEARS, OR UNTIL HIS OFFICE IS DECLARED VACANT AS PROVIDED BY THESE BYLAWS. NO MEMBER SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO BECOME OR REMAIN A DIRECTOR OR TO HOLD ANY POSITION OF TRUST IN THE COOPERATIVE WHO: - IS NOT A BONA FIDE RESIDENT IN THE TERRITORY WHICH THEY ARE TO REPRESENT, OR - IS IN ANY WAY EMPLOYED BY OR FINANCIALLY INTERESTED IN AN ENTERPRISE OR BUSINESS SELLING ELECTRIC ENERGY OR SUPPLIES, OR - IS A RELATIVE, SPOUSE (OR INDIVIDUALS LIVING TOGETHER IN CONJUGAL RELATIONSHIPS), PARENT, STEPPARENT, OR PARENTS-IN-LAW; CHILDREN BY BLOOD OR ADOPTION; HALF OR FULL BROTHERS AND SISTERS, BY BLOOD, STEP, OR IN-LAW RELATIONSHIP; AUNTS, UNCLES, NIECES OR NEPHEWS, BY BLOOD OR IN-LAW RELATIONSHIP; GRANDPARENTS OR GRANDCHILDREN, BY BLOOD OR IN-LAW RELATIONSHIP; AND ANY OTHER PERSON WHO IS BY BLOOD, ADOPTION, OR OTHERWISE KIN TO AND/OR A MEMBER OF THE HOUSEHOLD OF A WCEC DIRECTOR OR EMPLOYEE, OR - HAS BEEN OR HAS A RELATIVE (AS DESCRIBED ABOVE) WHO WAS EMPLOYED BY OR FINANCIALLY INTERESTED IN AN ENTERPRISE OR BUSINESS SELLING ELECTRIC ENERGY OR SUPPLIES WITHIN 60 MONTHS PRIOR TO BEING NOMINATED TO RUN FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. - NO PERSON SHALL TAKE OR HOLD OFFICE AS A DIRECTOR WHO IS AN ELECTED OFFICIAL TO WHOM A SALARY IS PAID. WHEN A MEMBERSHIP IS HELD JOINTLY, A HUSBAND AND WIFE, EITHER ONE, BUT NOT BOTH, MAY BE ELECTED A DIRECTOR PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT NEITHER ONE SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO BECOME OR REMAIN A DIRECTOR NOR TO HOLD A POSITION OF TRUST IN THE COOPERATIVE UNLESS BOTH SHALL MEET THE QUALIFICATIONS HEREINAFTER SET FORTH. NOTHING IN THIS SECTION CONTAINED SHALL OR SHALL BE CONSTRUCTED TO AFFECT IN ANY MANNER WHATSOEVER THE VALIDITY OF ANY ACTION TAKEN AT ANY MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NO DIRECTOR FROM ANY DISTRICT SHALL SERVE CONTINUALLY IN EXCESS OF TWELVE YEARS, OR FOUR SUCCESSIVE TERMS OF THREE YEARS EACH. AFTER BEING OUT OF OFFICE FOR ONE TERM OR THREE YEARS, A MEMBER WHO HAS SERVED ONE, TWO, THREE, OR FOUR TERMS MAY BE ELECTED AGAIN." A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE: HTTPS://WWW.MYWCEC.COOP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BIN ADDITION TO BOARD OF DIRECTOR ELECTIONS, THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 2. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 3. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 4. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REQUIRE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE THE EXPERTISE OF A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND COMPARE COMPENSATION REPORTED ON OTHER COOPERATIVE'S IRS FORMS 990 WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS. THE BOARD AND THE GENERAL MANAGER USE THE EXPERTISE OF A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. THE ANNUAL REPORT AND BYLAWS CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER A RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 2,150,504 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (74,775) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (235,046) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO PURCHASED POWER 181,803 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 990,294 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 52,389 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 3,065,169
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 882,265 OFFICE SUPPLIES 90,971 OUTSIDE SERVICES 62,662 INSURANCES AND DAMAGES 37,155 DUPLICATE CHARGES (CREDIT) (16,094) REGULATORY COMMISSION 80,617 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 630 DIRECTORS 128,636 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 37,506 ANNUAL MEETING 48,855 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 77,635 ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 1,430,838 CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 219,035 CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INFORMATION PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 81,588 SALES PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 344,692 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL AND OTHER EXPENSES PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,076,153 PLUS: RECLASS OF INTERNET EXPENSES FROM NON-OPERATING REVENUE 19,301 LESS: RECLASS OF UBIT TO FORM 990, LINE 24D (35,000) LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (12,272) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (74,775) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,027,104) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (540,400) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 405,903
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 3,072,909. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 75. DONATED CAPITAL 5,288.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WCEC CHARITABLE FUND INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 31AddressLine1Txt
CityEL CAMPOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460501565EIN
Primary ActivitiesUTILITY BILL ASSISTANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryTXLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHARTON COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHIRLEY STUBBS FEINSTEIN ENDOWMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11815 EAST JACKSON STAddressLine1Txt
CityEL CAMPOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77488ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN844782438EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO FAMILY OF WHARTON COUNTY EC EMPLOYEESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHARTON COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
WCEC CHARITABLE FUND INC
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
WCEC CHARITABLE FUND INC
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000