STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 35-0885591)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-11-11
IRS object ID
202433169349301508
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-11T07:39:05+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne Street Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350885591EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7656772947PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14201 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46953ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY RAYISPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7656772947PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFREY RAYISBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14201 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46953ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$281,233,635GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.INDWES.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1920FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IS A CHRIST-CENTERED ACADEMIC COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO CHANGING THE WORLD BY DEVELOPING STUDENTS IN CHARACTER, SCHOLARSHIP, AND LEADERSHIPActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3673TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers374TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,690,230PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,552,084CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$174,903,737PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$197,491,436CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,205,782PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,303,726CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$28,584PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$701,810CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$197,828,333PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$226,049,056CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,239,882PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$34,180,022CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$91,092,143PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$92,872,071CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$246,586PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,490,580CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$74,876,217PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$85,965,578CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$200,454,828PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$213,017,671CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,626,495PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,031,385CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$572,069,015TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$614,595,507TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,440,237TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,305,420TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$519,628,778NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$555,290,087NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionINDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY'S PURPOSE IS TO SEARCH FOR TRUTH, BY STUDY IN LIBERAL ARTS AND IN PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF CHRISTIAN FAITH AND PHILOSOPHY SO THAT THE PERSON IS DEVELOPED FOR SERVICE TO GOD AND MAN IN THE CHURCH AND IN SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$190,169,830ExpenseAmt
Grant$34,180,022GrantAmt
Revenue$197,491,436RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION:THIS PROGRAM ENCOMPASSES A WIDE RANGE OF INSTRUCTIONS IN LIBERAL ARTS CURRICULUM, AS WELL AS PROVIDING TEXTBOOK DISTRIBUTION AND RESIDENTIAL DINING SERVICES FOR STUDENTS. BOOKSTORE: THIS PROGRAM SERVICE PROVIDES TEXTBOOK DISTRIBUTION FOR STUDENTS. FOOD SERVICE: THIS PROGRAM SERVICE PROVIDES STUDENTS RESIDENTIAL DINING SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$190,169,830TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19056IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3673EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFREY RAYISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7656772947PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14201 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46953ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dr Jonathan S Kulaga
University President39.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$327,158$0$66,034
Barry Hines
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Harlow
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Shepherd
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Conrad
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Krall
Trustee-Began March 20241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Connie Erpelding
Trustee (END 04/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$5,995$0$0
Dale Sloan
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Dimmich
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbye Turner Bell
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Foley
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Cady
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Evan Longstreth
Trustee (END 07/23)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Ott
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Poore II
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Freeman
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Myers
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Carmichael
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Colaw
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Anthes
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Petra Ray
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Frank
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Epps
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Laudermilch
Trustee-Began Nov 20231.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven DeNeff
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Edmondson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Schmidt
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yaremi Alicea Morales
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Schoonmaker
Executive VP & CFO (END 11/24)39.01.0Yes (X)$184,725$0$18,126
Tiffany J Lewis
Interim CFO (BEGAN 11/24)40.00.0Yes (X)$102,090$0$11,057
Eulala (Eillen) Hulme
Chancellor of National and Global39.01.0$165,304$0$6,046Yes (X)
Amanda J Drury
Professor40.00.0$114,069$0$35,418Yes (X)
Kevin J Wachtel
EX. DIRECTOR PARTNERSHIP DEV. & OPS.39.01.0$156,738$0$13,808Yes (X)
Michael D White
Lead Coordinator of International Studies40.00.0$143,093$0$3,926Yes (X)
Robert J Childs
Professor/Director of Aviation/Dept Chair40.00.0$129,247$0$10,363Yes (X)
Tod J Dalberg
Chief Marketing Officer40.00.0$140,418$0$32,435Yes (X)
Yamil Acevedo
Executive Vice President, Seminary40.00.0$73,649$0$36,330
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,542,486TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$233,543TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K74IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Google LLC
PO Box 883654Los AngelesCA90088Advertising Services$6,716,383
Malachi Global Pathway Group Inc
PO Box 11362Zephyr CoveNV89448Recruitment Services$5,798,800
Pioneer College Caterers
303 Glenrose AvenueNashvilleTN37210Food Service$5,217,966
Slingshot LP
1500 S Western AveMarionIN46953Bookstore$5,056,456
EchoPoint Media
407 Fulton StIndianapolisIN46202Media Services$3,172,888
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K68CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$34,200FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$2,165,991RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$3,090,403GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,261,490AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$53,116NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,552,084TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$172,260,695$172,260,695
FOOD SERVICE451211$8,929,550$8,929,550
RESIDENCE HALLS721310$8,808,164$8,808,164
CONFERENCES721310$2,033,033$2,033,033
BOOKSTORE900099$1,349,833$1,349,833

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,110,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,110,161RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$197,491,436TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,430,143TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,430,143ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,624,612RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$921,250RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$703,362RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$703,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$703,362ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$55,124,120SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$54,250,537SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$873,583SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$873,583TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$873,583ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$11,240FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$34,200ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$12,792FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,552ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$226,049,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$197,491,436RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,005,536ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,000TotalAmt
Program Services$72,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,108,022TotalAmt
Program Services$34,108,022ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,957TotalAmt
Management And General$914,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,042TotalAmt
Program Services$475,042ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,850,565TotalAmt
Program Services$63,297,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,476,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,076,561FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,549,604TotalAmt
Program Services$2,602,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$839,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,656FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,948,350TotalAmt
Program Services$9,512,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,241,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$194,938FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,133,553TotalAmt
Program Services$4,409,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$641,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,357FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,498TotalAmt
Management And General$37,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,850TotalAmt
Management And General$84,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,176TotalAmt
Management And General$232,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,287,897TotalAmt
Program Services$3,507,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$565,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$215,150FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,981,624TotalAmt
Program Services$20,480,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188,660FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,967,962TotalAmt
Program Services$5,208,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$534,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$225,198FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,281,657TotalAmt
Program Services$3,896,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,273,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,764FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,272,847TotalAmt
Program Services$6,806,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,052,266TotalAmt
Program Services$4,196,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$571,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$284,017FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,411TotalAmt
Program Services$308,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,279FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,995TotalAmt
Program Services$570,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,782,272TotalAmt
Program Services$12,912,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$869,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,179,113TotalAmt
Management And General$1,179,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
RECRUITMENT SERVICES$8,576,272$8,576,272
FOOD SERVICE$5,217,966$5,217,966
UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS$4,012,772$4,012,772

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,017,671TotalAmt
Program Services$190,169,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,357,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,490,580FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,964BOYAmt
EOY$17,976EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,800,887BOYAmt
EOY$10,683,705EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,269,441BOYAmt
EOY$586,215EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,307,502BOYAmt
EOY$14,068,171EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,510,385BOYAmt
EOY$3,759,013EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,029,945BOYAmt
EOY$3,388,596EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$403,048,277LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$180,919,067LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,640,817BOYAmt
EOY$222,129,210EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,349,203BOYAmt
EOY$347,693,787EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,133,871BOYAmt
EOY$12,268,834EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,069,015BOYAmt
EOY$614,595,507EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,948,618BOYAmt
EOY$23,257,343EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,639,025BOYAmt
EOY$10,562,178EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,953,277BOYAmt
EOY$14,966,020EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,899,317BOYAmt
EOY$10,519,879EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,440,237BOYAmt
EOY$59,305,420EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,903,742BOYAmt
EOY$443,861,795EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,725,036BOYAmt
EOY$111,428,292EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,628,778BOYAmt
EOY$555,290,087EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,069,015BOYAmt
EOY$614,595,507EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,031,385ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$21,992,444NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$637,480OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$265,768,494BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,560,551ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,402,545InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,540,638GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,557,966AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$288,632,986EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$229,901,931BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,716,263ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,871,181InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,720,881GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$265,768,494EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$268,508,114BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,343,292ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$33,754,228InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,195,247GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$229,901,931EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$201,367,949BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,551,964ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$67,446,885InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,858,684GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$268,508,114EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$204,472,442BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,498,554ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,059,463InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,543,584GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$201,367,949EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.676BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.22PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.104TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,083,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$24,083,693BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$348,115,199OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$159,131,724DepreciationAmt
Book Value$188,983,475BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,849,383OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,787,343DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,062,040BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$222,129,210TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS & SECURITY$840,731
ACCUM POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$944,934
ANNUITY PAYMENT LIABILITY$1,962,000
FEDERAL ADVANCE FOR STUDENT LOANS$6,312,255
TRUST LIABILITIES$287,960
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$171,999
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,519,879TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$214,867,520TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$21,992,444NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$934,042OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$22,926,486RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$191,941,034RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$34,108,022OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$34,108,022RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$226,049,056TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$179,843,691TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$934,042OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$934,042ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$178,909,649ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$34,108,022OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$34,108,022ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$213,017,671TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 300 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE GOVERNING BODY TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS (BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS). AS REQUIRED BY ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (GAAP), NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASS - 921250 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE RECLASS - 12792
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 34108022
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASS - 921250 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE RECLASS - 12792
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 34108022

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS NOTED IN THE TRUSTEE BYLAWS, IN A BOARD APPROVED RESOLUTION, AND IN PROGRAM LITERATURE. IT IS ALSO POSTED ON THE INDWES.EDU WEBSITE.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTINDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN STUDENT AID PROGRAMS PROVIDED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AND SOME GRANT PROGRAMS ADMINSTERED BY FEDERAL AGENCIES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (11 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram ServicesGrant Related Expenses$1,500
East Asia and the PacificProgram ServicesTravel Expense$8,417
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesTravel Expense$53,698
North America (Canada & Mexico only)Program ServicesTravel Expense$26,386
Russia and Neighboring StatesProgram ServicesSoftware Expense, Conference$43,382
South AsiaProgram ServicesHonorariums$1,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram ServicesTravel Expense$49,930
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram ServicesStudy Abroad/Service Learning$94,418
East Asia and the PacificProgram ServicesStudy Abroad/Service Learning$8,650
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesStudy Abroad/Service Learning$34,600
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram ServicesStudy Abroad/Service Learning$63,835
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$385,816SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$385,816TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS ARE DETERMINED BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IN WHICH EACH STUDENT FILE IS REVIEWED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DESIGNATED ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS OR GRANTS. SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE THEN MONITORED BY DISBURSING FUNDS FROM THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNT OFFICE.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Accrual; RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event12024 IWU Athletic GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$6,500GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$6,500CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$0GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,070FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$47OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2IWU Golf ExperienceEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$38,940GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$27,700CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$11,240GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$2,240RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,116FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$5,319OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$45,440GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$34,200CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$11,240GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,240RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,186FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,366OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$12,792DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$1,552NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
United Way of Grant County
PO Box 61MarionIN46952350995975501 C 3$15,000OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
Boys and Girls Club
3402 S Meridan StreetMarionIN46952351065247501 C 3$10,000OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
Bridges to Health
1251 West Kem RoadMarionIN46952205405181501 C 3$12,000OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
Radiant Health
505 N Wabash AvenueMarionIN46952356202739501 C 3$10,000OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
Carey Services
2724 S Carey StreetMarionIN46953350965642501 C 3$25,000OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3338RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$34,108,022CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAny scholarships or grants to students are determined by the financial aid office in which each student file is reviewed in accordance with eligibility requirements of the scholarships or grants. Scholarships and grants are then monitored by disbursing funds from the financial aid office to the student account office.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Jonathan S Kulaga
University President$300,146$0$24,240$0$2,772$0$18,180$0$47,854$0$393,192$0$0$0
Nancy Schoonmaker
Executive VP & CFO (END 11/24)$152,376$0$30,294$0$2,055$0$15,321$0$2,805$0$202,851$0$0$0
Eulala (Eillen) Hulme
Chancellor of National and Global$158,286$0$4,848$0$2,170$0$3,232$0$2,814$0$171,350$0$0$0
Kevin J Wachtel
EX. DIRECTOR PARTNERSHIP DEV. & OPS.$152,701$0$2,897$0$1,140$0$5,794$0$8,014$0$170,546$0$0$0
Tod J Dalberg
Chief Marketing Officer$135,257$0$4,492$0$669$0$17,967$0$14,468$0$172,853$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesTHE PRESIDENT HAS COUNTRY CLUB DUES PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR BUSINESS ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES. THE DUES ARE TAXABLE FOR PERSONAL USE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Personal servicesHOUSING AND PERSONAL SERVICES FOR THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND REQUIRED BY CONTRACT. THE RESIDENCE IS CONTIGUOUS TO THE CAMPUS, THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE THERE AND IS REQUIRED TO CONDUCT UNIVERSITY RELATED BUSINESS PER HIS CONTRACT. THIS AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME AND IS SHOWN IN COLUMN (D) FOR JON KULAGA.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Marion Economic Dev Series 2016BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN356001102BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstructionPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$15,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part V Different Procedures to Undertake Corrective ActionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer name: City of Marion, Economic Dev, Series 2016 n/aExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgN/ARelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$50,572CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceScholarshipsTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEducationalAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Ryan Shepherd
Son of Carl Shepherd$88,971Compensated by IWUfalse
Scott Kulaga
Son of Jon Kulaga$27,189Compensated by IWUfalse
Yamil Acevedo
Husband of Yaremi Morales$211,687Compensated by IWUfalse
Darla Gowan
Sister of Diane Foley$147,195Compensated by IWUfalse
Financial Advisory Corporation
Paul Anthes Shareholder$216,814Investment Fees Expfalse
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS
Substantial Contributor$5,217,966Independent Contractorfalse
SLINGSHOT LP
Substantial Contributor$5,056,456INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule L, Part IV Financial Advisory CorporationPaul Anthes serves as the president of Financial Advisory Corporation (FAC) and serves as a trustee on the board of IWU. FAC provides investment advisory services for the university endowment funds. FAC does not serve as custodian or manager of invested funds and only provides advisory services which custodian(s) and/or fund managers use. IWU receives monthly investment statements directly from the custodian of the funds independent of FAC. Additionally, the university has adopted and investment management policy and regularly reviews investment performance and asset allocation within the parameters of this policy. Finally, as an additional measure of independence, FAC receives a set fee for their services and not a percentage of the earnings on the invested funds. Paul Anthes does not serve on the investment committee of the board.
Schedule L, Part IV Related PartiesCarl Shepherd, Diane Foley, Yaremi Morales, and Jon Kulaga, voting members on the IWU Board of Trustees, have family members that are/have been employed by IWU during the fiscal year.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Miscellaneous SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$47,676NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescApplesDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,440NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part ITHE AMOUNTS LISTED IN PART 1, COLUMN B ARE BASED ON THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS FOR EACH TYPE OF PROPERTY CONTRIBUTED.
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsIWU PARTNERS WITH IDONATE TO PROCESS CASH AND NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1bBOARD MEMBERS PAUL ANTHES, MICHAEL COLAW, CARL SHEPHERD, JON KULAGA, DIANE FOLEY AND YAREMI MORALES ARE NON-INDEPENDENT DUE TO INFORMATION DISCLOSED ON SCHEDULE L. UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT, JON KULAGA, IS ALSO A COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE OF INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ENTIRE BOARD RECEIVES A COPY OF THE RETURN BEFORE FILING. IT IS ALSO REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyINDIANA WESLEYAN'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SIGNED ANNUALLY BY THE OFFICERS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE POLICY. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CHAIRPERSON AND PRESIDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND SETS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY BASED ON AN EXTERNAL BENCHMARK, WHICH IS THE 75TH PERCENTILE OF PRESIDENTS OF SCHOOLS IN THE COUNCIL OF CHRISTIAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesIN TURN, KEY EMPLOYEES ARE BENCHMARKED BY THE 50TH PERCENTILE FOR THEIR DISCIPLINE. ALL OTHER COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED UPON HIRE OF THE EMPLOYEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCOPIES OF DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES CAN BE OBTAINED BY CONTACTING THE OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONS OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueOTHER - Total Revenue: 4110161, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 4110161, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS - 219915; CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS - 417565;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
IWU Holdings LLC
4201 S Washington StreetMarionIN46936471041098EducationIN$0$0IWU
Ron Blue Institute for Financial Planning
4201 S Washington StreetMarionIN46953473753426EducationIN$1,221,763$808,308IWU

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
Wesleyan Retirement Center
4201 S Washington StreetMarionIN46953351449080Elder CareIN501(c)(3)IWUYes (true)
Wesleyan Church Corporation
PO Box 50434IndianapolisIN46250351148762Religious OrganizationIN501(c)(3)NAfalse1
Independent Colleges of Indiana Inc
30 South Meridian StreetIndianapolisIN46204310901001EducationIN501(c)(3)NAfalse
IWU Accelerator Inc
4201 S Washington StreetMarionIN46953884416645Tech TrainingIN501(c)(3)IWUYes (true)7

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRT (6)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCharitable Remainder TrustsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Wesleyan Church Corporation
C$1,358,858Cash
Wesleyan Retirement Center
S$797,047Cash and Property Transfer
IWU Accelerator Inc
B$250,000Cash