STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EMMANUEL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EMMANUEL COLLEGE (EIN 04-2105769)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202501349349312770
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T18:41:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042105769EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMMANUEL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEMMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6177359822PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 THE FENWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSISTER ANNE MARY DONOVAN SNDPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6177359822PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKRISTIN ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01231300PTIN
Phone6179881000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR MARY K BOYDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 THE FENWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$173,472,909GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EMMANUEL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1919FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEMMANUEL COLLEGE IS A COED, RESIDENTIAL CATHOLIC LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES COLLEGE WITH OVER 2,082 UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1525TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,073,754PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,921,536CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$104,212,890PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$109,581,644CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,176,189PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,183,061CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,417,177PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,472,570CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$120,880,010PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$134,158,811CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$48,976,810PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$52,150,880CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,394,065PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,699,632CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$205,698PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$403,368CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,391,527CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,803,760PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$41,084,284CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$130,380,333PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$135,338,164CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,500,323PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,179,353CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$440,526,131TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$440,133,732TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$285,270,471TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$279,294,499TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$155,255,660NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$160,839,233NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO EDUCATE STUDENTS IN A DYNAMIC LEARNING COMMUNITY ROOTED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES AND SHAPED BY STRONG ETHICAL VALUES, A COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL JUSTICE AND SERVICE, THE CATHOLIC INTELLECTUAL TRADITION AND THE GLOBAL MISSION OF THE SISTERS OF NOTRE DAME DE NAMUR.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$76,776,456ExpenseAmt
Grant$52,150,880GrantAmt
Revenue$83,365,628RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES FOR OVER 2,082 STUDENTS INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, FULL-TIME AND PART-TIME FACULTY SALARIES AND BENEFITS, LAB SUPPLIES, EDUCATIONAL REFERENCE MATERIALS, SPEAKERS AND STUDENT EMPLOYMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$22,772,728ExpenseAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT AND STUDENT SERVICES FOR OVER 2,082 STUDENTS INCLUDING EXPENSES FOR ACADEMIC ADVISING, ACADEMIC RESOURCE CENTER, DISABILITY SERVICES, INTERNSHIPS AND CAREER SERVICES, STUDENT ACTIVITIES, STUDENT CLUBS, COUNSELING, HEALTH SERVICES, CAMPUS MINISTRY, ATHLETICS AND OPERATION OF THE COLLEGE'S LIBRARY CONTAINING OVER 497,360 TITLES IN THE ELECTRONIC, CIRCULATING AND REFERENCE COLLECTIONS; MORE THAN 148,164 ACTIVE JOURNAL SUBSCRIPTIONS IN PRINTING AND 61,254 PRINT VOLUMES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,342,029ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,652,860RevenueAmt
DescDURING THE FALL SEMESTER, APPROXIMATELY 1,463 STUDENTS RESIDED ON-CAMPUS. DURING THE SPRING SEMESTER, APPROXIMATELY 1,375 STUDENTS RESIDED ON-CAMPUS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$112,891,213TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document138IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1525EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SISTER ANNE M DONOVAN SNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6177359822PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 THE FENWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021155725ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BETH ROSS EDD
PRESIDENT(AS OF 8/23)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$251,018$0$40,544
MARY KATHLEEN BOYD
PRESIDENT(THRU 7/23)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$441,105$0$42,225
SISTER ANNE MARY DONOVAN SND
TREASURER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$14,309
MARGARET L MCKENNA
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J HYNES JR
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER BORGES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN F BURKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY CAMPION
TRUSTEE(AS OF 1/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK CONNORS JR
TRUSTEE(THRU 9/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MARIA DELANEY SND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MARY M FARREN SND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER KATHLEEN GALLIVAN SND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA HARRISON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY HERLIHY-GEARAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HIGGINS
TRUSTEE(THRU 4/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SHEILAH SHAW HORTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM F KENNEDY JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR NANCY KLENIEWSKI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H MACKINNON
TRUSTEE(THRU 8/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE F MCCAFFERTY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH METTERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT F MUSE
TRUSTEE(THRU 9/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NIMIT NATHWANI
TRUSTEE(AS OF 9/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET NORTON
TRUSTEE(AS OF 9/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDRA OLIVER-DAVILA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M ANDREA RYAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIAN RYAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD SYRON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
F PATRICIA TOBIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA TOWER
ASTRE (-3/23), VP FIN+ADM/CFO(8/23-)40.00Yes (X)$342,722$0$30,067
JOSEF KURTZ
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$242,625$0$35,608Yes (X)
SANDRA ROBBINS
DEAN OF ENROLLMENT40.00$210,017$0$32,104Yes (X)
BRIAN DENNING
VP OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$223,532$0$38,685Yes (X)
JENNIFER PORTER
ASSOC. VP FOR STUD FIN SERVICES40.00$213,669$0$19,594Yes (X)
SEAN PHILPOTT
VP OF INFO RESOURCES40.00$202,087$0$34,390Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,126,775TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$287,526TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K76IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HARVARD MAINTENANCE LLC
59 MAIDEN LANENEW YORKNY10038CLEANING SERVICES$1,685,934
BOSTON AIR CORP
1595 CENTRAL ST STE 4STOUGHTONMA02072HVAC SERVICES$1,153,529
PUTNAM INVESTMENTS
100 FEDERAL STREETBOSTONMA02110INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$727,901
INTERSTATE RENTAL
384 AMORY STBOSTONMA02130EVENT SERVICES$399,417
WS AIKEN LLC
224 CRESCENT AVE STE 1CHELSEAMA02150ROOFING SERVICES$361,812
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,675,264GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,246,272AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$45,610NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,921,536TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$83,365,628$83,365,628
AUXILIARY OPERATIONS611710$24,539,747$24,539,747
SUMMER PROGRAMS611710$1,676,269$1,676,269
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$109,581,644TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,653,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,653,653ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,553,548RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,469,595RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,083,953RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,083,953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,083,953ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,373,911SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,844,503SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,529,408SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,529,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,529,408ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STAFF & STUDENT PARKING900099$403,619$403,619
VENDING COMMISSIONS900099$228,927$228,927
FEES FOR ALUMNI EVENTS900099$48,100$48,100

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$707,971TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$388,744RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$319,227ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,388,617OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$134,158,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$110,018,488RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,218,787ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,641TotalAmt
Program Services$246,641ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,904,239TotalAmt
Program Services$51,904,239ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,437TotalAmt
Management And General$27,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,612,081TotalAmt
Program Services$24,834,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,163,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$614,034FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,161,116TotalAmt
Program Services$1,644,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$476,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,656FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,707,944TotalAmt
Program Services$3,825,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$787,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,582FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,191,054TotalAmt
Program Services$1,667,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$482,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,219FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,930TotalAmt
Management And General$218,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,881TotalAmt
Management And General$168,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,368TotalAmt
Fundraising$403,368FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,901TotalAmt
Management And General$727,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,279TotalAmt
Program Services$357,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,073,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,085TotalAmt
Program Services$42,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$325FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,266,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,441,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$775,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,994FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,565,441TotalAmt
Program Services$1,319,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,727,997TotalAmt
Program Services$3,530,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,965TotalAmt
Program Services$388,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,754FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,142TotalAmt
Program Services$54,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,094FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,132,521TotalAmt
Management And General$7,132,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,890,926TotalAmt
Program Services$8,890,926ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$885,104TotalAmt
Program Services$860,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CATERING & FOOD COSTS$7,261,302$7,142,873$87,983$30,446
MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS$3,453,076$3,383,145$47,126$22,805
PROGRAMS$1,070,553$549,487$504,410$16,656
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$540,641$201,659$313,720$25,262

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,540TotalAmt
Program Services$604,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,332FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,338,164TotalAmt
Program Services$112,891,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,055,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,391,527FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,440,476BOYAmt
EOY$4,146,758EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,989,946BOYAmt
EOY$872,329EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,052BOYAmt
EOY$729,763EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,583,461BOYAmt
EOY$1,626,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$384,996,796LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$126,261,597LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,346,981BOYAmt
EOY$258,735,199EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,862,151BOYAmt
EOY$173,207,388EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,004,064BOYAmt
EOY$815,496EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,526,131BOYAmt
EOY$440,133,732EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,137,728BOYAmt
EOY$7,881,350EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,187,314BOYAmt
EOY$90,247,852EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,914,258BOYAmt
EOY$148,191,134EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,031,171BOYAmt
EOY$32,974,163EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,270,471BOYAmt
EOY$279,294,499EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,130,668BOYAmt
EOY$103,651,227EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,124,992BOYAmt
EOY$57,188,006EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,255,660BOYAmt
EOY$160,839,233EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,526,131BOYAmt
EOY$440,133,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,179,353ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,762,926NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,463,056CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,088,352CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,546,431CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,073,754CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,921,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,093,129TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,463,056CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,088,352CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,546,431CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,073,754CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,921,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,093,129TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,490,531SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$38,602,598PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,271,012CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,978,551CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,739,540CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,609,999CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,207,201CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,806,303TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,073,005CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$385,377CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,212,690CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,429,422CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,388,617CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,489,111TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$94,388,543TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$475,510,341GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.40900PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.43910PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTAFF STUDENT PARKING - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 225,007. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 7,479. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 339,423. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 377,674. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 403,619. VENDING COMMISSIONS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 112,247. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 64,298. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 91,877. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 74,321. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 228,927. FEES FOR ALUMNI EVENTS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 21,231. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 74,314. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 63,655. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 48,100. ALL OTHER REVENUE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 714,520. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 313,600. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 707,076. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 913,772. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 707,971.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$0OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION WHICH MAY PARTICIPATE IN ACTIVITIES TO INFLUENCE LEGISLATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$129,658AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$166,862,151BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$578,907ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,945,987InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,738,945GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,712,810OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$727,902AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$173,207,388EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$160,956,937BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,868,967ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,998,899InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,518,079GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,764,075OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$680,498AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$166,862,151EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$187,652,794BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,981,898ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$18,368,922InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,207,049GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,341,005OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$760,779AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$160,956,937EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$159,077,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,340,493ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,051,848InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,163,601GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,975,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$678,349AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$187,652,794EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$151,724,650BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,307,813ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,739,931InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,295,747GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,797,544OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$601,700AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$159,077,403EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.70980BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.18470PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10550TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,136,633OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,136,633BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$341,040,129OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$106,125,941DepreciationAmt
Book Value$234,914,188BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,315,695OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,185,598DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,130,097BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,504,339OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,950,058DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,554,281BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$258,735,199TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$125,271
ADVANCES FROM DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION$1,623,892
TAXABLE BOND LIABILITIES$31,225,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$32,974,163TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$141,663,431TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,762,926NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,469,595OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,232,521RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$133,430,910RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$727,901InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$727,901RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$134,158,811TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$136,079,859TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,469,596OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,469,596ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$134,610,263ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$727,901InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$727,901ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$135,338,164TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ART COLLECTION IS ON PUBLIC EXHIBITION IN HALLWAYS AND LOBBIES.
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 123 DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. SPENDING FROM ENDOWMENTS IS DONOR RESTRICTED TO VARIOUS PURPOSES SUCH AS PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS AND TO FUND PROFESSORSHIPS. THE SPENDING POLICY UTILIZES AN ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION PERCENTAGE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A STABLE LEVEL OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT AND TO PRESERVE THE ENDOWMENT'S REAL VALUE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE GENERALLY IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES SINCE IT IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, PERMITS AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE BENEFIT AND REQUIRES ACCRUAL OF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY WHEN THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED IN THE EVENT OF EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. IN EVALUATING WHETHER A TAX POSITION HAS MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE COLLEGE MUST PRESUME THAT THE POSITION WILL BE EXAMINED BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY THAT HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL RELEVANT INFORMATION. ASC 740 ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON THE RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT AND CLASSIFICATION OF INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES, ALONG WITH ANY RELATED INTEREST OR PENALTIES. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY THAN-NOT THRESHOLD ARE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THE COLLEGE HAS ANALYZED ALL OPEN TAX YEARS, DEFINED BY THE STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, FOR ALL MAJOR JURISDICTIONS. OPEN TAX YEARS ARE THOSE THAT ARE OPEN FOR EXAM BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. MAJOR JURISDICTIONS FOR THE COLLEGE INCLUDE FEDERAL AND THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, OPEN FEDERAL AND MASSACHUSETTS TAX YEARS FOR THE COLLEGE INCLUDE THE TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, THROUGH JUNE 30, 2023. THE COLLEGE HAS NO EXAMINATIONS IN PROGRESS. THE COLLEGE BELIEVES IT HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 1,469,595.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 1,469,596.
PART V, LINE 2THE COLLEGE HAS ADOPTED FASB ASU 2016-14, PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. AS A RESULT, THE JUNE 30, 2024 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CLASSIFY NET ASSETS AS EITHER NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS, OR NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS. FOR PURPOSES OF PART V, LINE 2, THE COLLEGE HAS REPORTED ITS YEAR END ENDOWMENT BALANCE WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS QUASI-ENDOWMENT AND ITS YEAR END BALANCE WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS PERMANENT ENDOWMENT AND TERM ENDOWMENT, RESPECTIVELY.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3A LINK TO THE COLLEGE'S RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE. THE COLLEGE HAS ALSO PUBLICIZED IT'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPER THE BOSTON GLOBE. ADDITIONALLY, THE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL STUDENT ENROLLMENT MATERIALS. THE COLLEGE HAS DEMONSTRATED THAT IT FOLLOWS ITS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY BY CONTINUOUSLY ENROLLING STUDENTS OF RACIAL MINORITY GROUPS IN MEANINGFUL NUMBERS, AND ACCORDINGLY, THE COLLEGE MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS OF REV. PROC. 75-50 (SEE SECTION 4.03(2)(B)).
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - TITLE IV STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
NORTH AMERICAINVESTMENTS$3,099,408
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICINVESTMENTS$4,284,722
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)INVESTMENTS$13,217,776
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICAINVESTMENTS$666,664
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICTRAVEL INSURANCE
CANADAPROGRAM SERVICES$1,338TRAVEL INSURANCE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$21,269,908SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$21,269,908TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
MCALLISTER & QUINN LLC
1625 EYE STREET NW SUITE 750WASHINGTONDC20006GRANT PROPOSAL PREPARATION0$0$122,535-$122,535
MJH GRANT CONSULTING
505 WALTHAM STREET 6WEST NEWTONMA02465GRANT PROPOSAL PREPARATION0$0$18,750-$18,750
FRONTRAISER LLC
ATTN KERRY ANDERSON 10 WINDING ROBEDFORDNH03110INTERIM CONSULTANT FOR VACANT POSITION0$0$61,500-$61,500
CHANGING OUR WORLD INC
1285 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10019CONSULTING0$0$200,583-$200,583
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$403,368TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$403,368TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtRecipient EINRecipientEIN
CITY OF BOSTON
PO BOX 9715BOSTONMA02114GOV ENTITY$170,000$0PILOT
CATHOLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
6TH FLOOR 67 BATTERYMARCH STREETBOSTONMA02110501(C)(3)$25,000$0DONATION222485502
CAMP HARBOR VIEW FOUNDATION INC
60TH FLOOR 200 CLARENDON STREETBOSTONMA02111501(C)(3)$15,000$0DONATION753235491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
EMMANUEL FINANCIAL AID1920$51,042,012
SEOG GRANTS219$290,827
GILBERT GRANTS254$571,400

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS OR OTHER ASSISTANCE TO DOMESTIC ORGANIZATIONS OR DOMESTIC GOVERNMENTS ARE AUTHORIZED AND INITIATED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE WITH STRICT CONTROLS OVER THE SELECTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE FUNDS. ALL SUCH GRANTS WERE MADE TO 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS OR DOMESTIC GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES. FINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF MERIT-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS, NEED-BASED GRANTS, WORK-STUDY AND STUDENT LOANS. ELIGIBILITY FOR FINANCIAL AID VARIES BASED ON THE CRITERIA OF EACH AWARD. MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT SUCH AS HIGH SCHOOL GRADE POINT AVERAGE, SAT OR ACT SCORE AND CLASS RANK, AND/OR EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AND RECOMMENDATIONS. NEED-BASED GRANTS ARE OFFERED TO STUDENTS WHO COMPLETE A FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA) AND WHO, BASED ON THIS INFORMATION, MEET THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE NEED-BASED AID. ALL STUDENTS WHO ARE SELECTED FOR VERIFICATION BY THE CENTRAL PROCESSING SYSTEM (CPS) MUST ALSO SUBMIT VERIFICATION OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE FAFSA. NEED-BASED GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS INCLUDE THE FEDERAL PELL GRANT AND FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT (SEOG), STATE GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS, AND EMMANUEL COLLEGE GRANT AID. IN ADDITION TO NEED-BASED GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS, STUDENTS WHO APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID AND DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED MAY ALSO RECEIVE FEDERAL WORK STUDY AND NEED-BASED FEDERAL AND STATE STUDENT LOANS. THE LOAN PROGRAMS OFFERED BY EMMANUEL COLLEGE ARE THE FEDERAL STAFFORD LOAN, THE FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN AND THE MASSACHUSETTS NO-INTEREST LOAN. PRIOR TO DISBURSING ANY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, STUDENT ELIGIBILITY FOR EACH GRANT, SCHOLARSHIP, WORK-PROGRAM OR STUDENT LOAN IS CERTIFIED. TO RECEIVE NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID STUDENTS MUST APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID EACH ACADEMIC YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY KATHLEEN BOYD
PRESIDENT(THRU 7/23)$437,475$0$0$0$3,630$0$29,700$0$12,525$0$483,330$0$0$0
PATRICIA TOWER
ASTRE (-3/23), VP FIN+ADM/CFO(8/23-)$126,664$0$0$0$216,058$0$28,662$0$1,405$0$372,789$0$0$0
BETH ROSS EDD
PRESIDENT(AS OF 8/23)$249,857$0$0$0$1,161$0$23,978$0$16,566$0$291,562$0$0$0
JOSEF KURTZ
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$241,699$0$0$0$926$0$22,897$0$12,711$0$278,233$0$0$0
BRIAN DENNING
VP OF ADVANCEMENT$222,915$0$0$0$617$0$21,600$0$17,085$0$262,217$0$0$0
SANDRA ROBBINS
DEAN OF ENROLLMENT$208,112$0$0$0$1,905$0$19,834$0$12,270$0$242,121$0$0$0
SEAN PHILPOTT
VP OF INFO RESOURCES$200,704$0$0$0$1,383$0$19,065$0$15,325$0$236,477$0$0$0
JENNIFER PORTER
ASSOC. VP FOR STUD FIN SERVICES$212,422$0$0$0$1,247$0$16,680$0$2,914$0$233,263$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE COLLEGE PROVIDES OFF CAMPUS HOUSING TO CERTAIN SISTERS OF NOTRE DAME. THIS IS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT AS IT IS PROVIDED AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE COLLEGE AND IS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE CAMPUS.
PART I, LINE 4APATRICA TOWER RECEIVED A PAYMENT IN CONNECTION WITH A VOLUNTARY SEPARATION FROM SERVICE WHICH IS REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III).
PART II, COLUMN B(III)OF THE $342,722 LISTED IN COLUMN D ON THE CORE FORM PART VII, SECTION 1A, $126,664 REPRESENTS BASE COMPENSATION, WITH THE REMAINING $216,058 PAID PURSUANT TO A SABBATICAL AGREEMENT TIED TO RETIREMENT AFTER 26 YEARS OF SERVICE. SEE SCHEDULE J PART II.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MA DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY SERIES 2016ABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP57584XPZ8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-06-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$155,914,176IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION/REFUND SERIES 2007PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$156,813,495TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$5,977,849CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,430,805IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$73,594,867CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$75,809,974OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 3 - BOND PROCEEDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE ISSUE PRICE AND TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE IS INTEREST EARNED OF $899,319.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$45,610NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IN COL (B).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS COMPLETED BY THE FINANCE OFFICE OF THE COLLEGE. IT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND KPMG, INDEPENDENT TAX CONSULTANT. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTED TO OFFICERS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES WHO MUST READ THE POLICY, SIGN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RECEIPT AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EMPLOYEES RETURN THIS ACKNOWLEDGEMENT TO THE OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES; TRUSTEES RETURN THIS ACKNOWLEDGEMENT TO THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW. ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REPORTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION TO DETERMINE IF DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED ON THE FORM 990 AND SCHEDULE L.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE REVIEW COMPENSATION OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AT EMMANUEL COLLEGE IS ESTABLISHED BY IDENTIFYING INDEPENDENT MARKET COMPARABILITY INFORMATION BASED ON STUDENT ENROLLMENT, OPERATING BUDGET, CARNEGIE CLASSIFICATION, AND GEOGRAPHIC REGIONS. DATA IS COLLECTED ON SALARY, VARIABLE PAY, TOTAL COMPENSATION, SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLANS, AND VARIOUS BENEFITS. SOURCES OF INFORMATION INCLUDE INDEPENDENT SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY THIRD PARTY CONSULTANTS, INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL BENCHMARKING, WHITE PAPERS, ARTICLES, AND WEBINARS. FOR THE RECRUITMENT OF PROSPECTIVE EXECUTIVE POSITIONS, THE COLLEGE WORKS WITH SEVERAL INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONAL EXECUTIVE SEARCH FIRMS. THE COLLEGE AND THE SELECTED FIRM WORK TOGETHER TO OBTAIN COMPARATIVE MARKET DATA AND AVAILABLE SALARY SURVEY TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION. ALL DOCUMENTATION, INCLUDING APPROPRIATE APPROVALS, REGARDING COMPENSATION IS MAINTAINED BY HUMAN RESOURCES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE.