CHRIST HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHRIST HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 20-1935552)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202433179349306968
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-12T14:46:11-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 630590670 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kassouf & Co Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2101 Highland Ave S Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Birmingham | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 352054009 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 201935552 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Christ Health Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHRI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2053809455 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5720 1st Ave S | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Birmingham | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 352122522 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robert Rex Record | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2053809455 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joel Jones | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01328414 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2054432500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Robert Rex Record | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5720 1st Ave S | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Birmingham | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 352122522 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,753,306 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.christhealthcenter.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | We demonstrate the love and power of Jesus Christ by providing excellent, affordable healthcare and participating in the development of the communities we serve. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 183 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,934,606 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,195,014 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,221,466 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,093,292 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $210,837 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $223,480 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $184,352 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $241,520 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,551,261 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,753,306 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,675,952 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,193,416 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,263,150 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,867,934 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,939,102 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,061,350 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,387,841 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$308,044 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,069,385 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,590,652 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,960,122 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,646,739 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,109,263 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,943,913 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | We demonstrate the love and power of Jesus Christ by providing excellent, affordable healthcare and participating in the development of the communities we serve. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,687,175 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,383,094 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide medical and dental services to the indigent and uninsured. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,247,347 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,951,718 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide a pharmacy to the indigent and uninsured. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,934,522 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 183 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Robert R Record | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2053809455 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5720 First Avenue South | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Birmingham | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 352122522 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert R Record MD | |||||||
| Chief Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $348,558 | $0 | $9,930 | |
| Demitri Carpenter | |||||||
| Chief Culture Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $81,374 | $0 | $4,512 | |
| Meghan Pattison | |||||||
| Chief Clinical Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $140,310 | $0 | $10,127 | |
| Elizabeth Livesay CPA | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $136,020 | $0 | $16,079 | |
| Dr Cleon L Rogers | |||||||
| Medical Education Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $237,448 | $0 | $19,119 | |
| Amelia Morton Haueter CRNP | |||||||
| Cofounder | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $106,126 | $0 | $12,928 | |
| Dr English H Gonzales | |||||||
| Residency Program Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $260,091 | $0 | $12,843 | |
| Cory Harris MSHA CRNP | |||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $148,569 | $0 | $16,420 | |
| Christson Adedoyin | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Beth Cunningham | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tarana Billups | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Carter Bryars III | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Courtney Winston | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barry Howton | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John O'Neil | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Ana Lewis | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eddie Tarter | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dilma Carter | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Robert Yoe | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mike Flink | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Jenny Sobera | |||||||
| Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Elissa Tyson | |||||||
| Employee | 40.00 | $189,844 | $0 | $9,883 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Villanueva | |||||||
| Employee | 40.00 | $207,872 | $0 | $14,033 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rebecca L Newton | |||||||
| Employee | 40.00 | $199,581 | $0 | $18,024 | Yes (X) | ||
| Gavin Brunsvold | |||||||
| Employee | 40.00 | $287,291 | $0 | $20,615 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marion H Sims | |||||||
| Employee | 40.00 | $270,357 | $0 | $18,673 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,613,441 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $183,186 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,978,321 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,216,693 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,195,014 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Collections | 621110 | $8,017,008 | $8,017,008 |
| Pharmacy Collections | 541511 | $3,951,718 | $3,951,718 |
| Contract Revenues | 621110 | $915,802 | $915,802 |
| Dental Collections | 621110 | $208,764 | $208,764 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,093,292 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $223,115 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $223,115 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $365 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $365 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $365 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $365 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Incentives | 900099 | $163,160 | $163,160 |
| Edward Via College of Osteopathic | 900099 | $70,560 | $70,560 |
| AL College of Osteopathetic Med | 900099 | $7,800 | $7,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $241,520 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,753,306 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,334,812 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $223,480 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,458,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,458,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,219,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,483,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,736,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $840,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $568,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $674,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $487,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $187,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $298,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $682,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $525,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,008 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $361,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmacy expenses | $2,437,086 | $2,437,086 |
| Dental and medical supp | $835,382 | $835,382 |
| Billing | $599,660 | $599,660 |
| COVID grant expenses | $241,195 | $241,195 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $709,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $550,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $159,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,061,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,934,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,126,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,068,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,027,090 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,154 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $443,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,003 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $364,397 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $206,071 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,751,981 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,515,365 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,560,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,236,616 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,455,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,172,321 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,069,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,590,652 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $504,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $473,616 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,455,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,173,123 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,960,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,646,739 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,035,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,893,409 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,504 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,109,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,943,913 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,069,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,590,652 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$308,044 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,038 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $139,656 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,561,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,241,064 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,414,818 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,934,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,195,014 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,346,839 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,561,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,241,064 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,414,818 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,934,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,195,014 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,346,839 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $24,346,839 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $223,115 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $301,368 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $24,648,207 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98780 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99650 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $288,135 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $288,135 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,058,138 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $306,493 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,751,645 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,671,460 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $174,817 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,496,643 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,734,248 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,034,055 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $700,193 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,236,616 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ROU Asset - Operating | $1,147,627 |
| ROU Asset - Finance | $24,694 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,172,321 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating Lease Obligations | $1,147,627 |
| Finance Lease Obligations | $25,496 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,173,123 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,896,000 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,038 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $139,656 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $142,694 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,753,306 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,753,306 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,061,350 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,061,350 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,061,350 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert R Record MD | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Director | $348,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $30 | $0 | $358,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gavin Brunsvold | ||||||||||||||
| Employee | $287,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,865 | $0 | $11,750 | $0 | $307,906 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marion H Sims | ||||||||||||||
| Employee | $270,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,923 | $0 | $11,750 | $0 | $289,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr English H Gonzales | ||||||||||||||
| Residency Program Director | $260,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,686 | $0 | $5,157 | $0 | $272,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Cleon L Rogers | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Education Director | $237,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,304 | $0 | $11,815 | $0 | $256,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Villanueva | ||||||||||||||
| Employee | $207,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,512 | $0 | $9,521 | $0 | $221,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rebecca L Newton | ||||||||||||||
| Employee | $199,581 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,274 | $0 | $11,750 | $0 | $217,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elissa Tyson | ||||||||||||||
| Employee | $189,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,740 | $0 | $4,143 | $0 | $199,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cory Harris MSHA CRNP | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $148,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,670 | $0 | $11,750 | $0 | $164,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Livesay CPA | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $136,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,280 | $0 | $11,799 | $0 | $152,099 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Meghan Pattison | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Clinical Officer | $140,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,276 | $0 | $5,851 | $0 | $150,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A final draft of the tax return will be circulated to the Board of Directors for its review and recommendation to the full board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | An annual review is conducted of the board members' professional relationships and results are reported to the Chair and Secretary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public on site with a three day advance notice. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | There have been no changes to the Organization's oversight or selection process during the tax year. |