UNITED MEDICAL ASSOCIATES PC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED MEDICAL ASSOCIATES PC (EIN 16-1395906)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202433189349305453
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-13T11:36:47-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 454051133 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FREED MAXICK CPAS PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 424 MAIN STREET SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUFFALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 142023508 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 161395906 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED MEDICAL ASSOCIATES PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6077623603 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4401 VESTAL PARKWAY EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VESTAL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13850 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALAN MILLER MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6077623603 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY MADONIA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00405803 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7168472651 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALAN MILLER MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4401 VESTAL PARKWAY EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VESTAL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $143,323,133 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NYUHS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MISSION STATEMENTUNITED MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, PC (UMA) IS A BROOME COUNTY BASED NOT-FOR-PROFIT PHYSICIAN GROUP PRACTICE. UMA PROVIDES THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE AND MEDICAL SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF THE SOUTHERN TIER AND SURROUNDING AREAS. UNITED MEDICAL ASSOCIATES UNIQUELY SERVICES THE MEDICAL PRACTICE NEEDS OF THE UHS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM. OUR MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING EASILY ACCESSIBLE PROVIDER SERVICES, SUPPORT FOR TEACHING, MEETING THE REQUIREMENTS NECESSARY FOR RESEARCH AND MEDICAL ADMINISTRATION AND BY PARTICIPATING IN AN INTEGRATED CONTINUUM OF CARE THAT IMPROVES THE PATIENT'S EXPERIENCE AND THE QUALITY OF THE HEALTH SERVICES OUTCOME. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 497 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $129,414,425 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $143,053,775 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $162,741 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $871,170 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $106,617 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $130,285,595 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $143,323,133 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $119,177,605 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $133,257,860 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $34,504,828 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $37,862,721 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $153,682,433 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $171,120,581 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$23,396,838 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$27,797,448 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,457,706 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,888,432 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $134,036,541 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $167,754,244 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$117,578,835 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$146,865,812 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE OUNITED MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, PC (UMA) IS A BROOME COUNTY BASED NOT-FOR-PROFIT PHYSICIAN GROUP PRACTICE. UMA PROVIDES THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE AND MEDICAL SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF THE SOUTHERN TIER AND SURROUNDING AREAS. UNITED MEDICAL ASSOCIATES UNIQUELY SERVICES THE MEDICAL PRACTICE NEEDS OF THE UHS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM. OUR MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING EASILY ACCESSIBLE PROVIDER SERVICES, SUPPORT FOR TEACHING, MEETING THE REQUIREMENTS NECESSARY FOR RESEARCH AND MEDICAL ADMINISTRATION AND BY PARTICIPATING IN AN INTEGRATED CONTINUUM OF CARE THAT IMPROVES THE PATIENT'S EXPERIENCE AND THE QUALITY OF THE HEALTH SERVICES OUTCOME. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $167,178,484 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $143,160,392 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE OUNITED MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, PC (UMA) PERFORMS MEDICAL SERVICES, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH ACTIVITIES IN A VARIETY OF SETTINGS, ADDING TO THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY AND ENHANCING THE HEALTH STATUS OF ITS PATIENTS. UMA, PC PROVIDES A WIDE RANGE OF PROFESSIONAL SERVICES IN THE PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY CARE AREA. UMA PROVIDERS SUPPORT TWENTY FAMILY PRACTICES, THREE INTERNAL MEDICINE CLINICS, SEVEN PEDIATRICS CLINICS, TWO SCHOOL BASED HEALTH CLINICS, AND TWO WALK-IN CENTERS LOCATED THROUGHOUT A MULTI-COUNTY SERVICE AREA. THE SPECIALTY CARE CENTERS INCLUDE ADDICTION MEDICINE, AMBULATORY SURGERY, AUDIOLOGY, GENERAL SURGERY, BARIATRIC SURGERY, BREAST SURGERY, UROLOGY, VASCULAR SURGERY, OB/GYN, CARDIOLOGY, CARDIAC REHABILITATION, CARDIOTHORACIC SURGERY, CHIROPRACTIC, CONCUSSION CENTER, DENTAL SERVICES, DIABETES MANAGEMENT/ENDOCRINOLGY, HAND SURGERY AND THERAPY, NEPHROLOGY AND DIALYSIS, PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION, PHYSICAL THERAPY, PLASTIC SURGERY, WOUND CARE, OTOLARYNGOLOGY, RHEUMATOLOGY, PODIATRY, PATHOLOGY, EMERGENCY ROOM AND TRAUMA SERVICES, DERMATOLOGY, ORTHOPEDICS, SLEEP/NEURODIAGNOSTIC CENTER, NEUROCRITICAL CARE, GERIATRIC MEDICINE, HOSPITALISTS, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, , WOMENS' (GYN) SERVICES, RADIATION ONCOLOGY, GASTROENTEROLOGY, MEDICAL ONCOLOGY, NEUROSURGERY, GENERAL NEUROLOGY, NEURO-INTERVENTIONAL SURGERY AND PAIN MANAGEMENT. TOTAL PATIENTS SERVICED BY UMA PHYSICIANS AT YEAR END 2023 TOTALED 897,697. THESE SERVICES ASSIST UMA IN FULFILLING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE UNDER THE IRS CODE 501(C)(3). UMA IS INVOLVED IN COMMUNITY SERVICE BY BEING PART OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES: (1) UMA IS INVOLVED IN THE SOUTHERN TIER HEALTHY LIVING PARTNERSHIP WHICH IS A UNIQUE COLLABORATION OF GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITY BASED SYSTEMS THAT PROMOTE HEALTHY LIVING THROUGH OUTREACH EDUCATION AND ACCESS TO SERVICES FOR THE PURPOSE OF REDUCING THE RISK OF CHRONIC DISEASE. THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION (CDC) PROVIDES FUNDING FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS TO PROVIDE CLINICAL BREAST EXAMS, MAMMOGRAMS, PAP TESTS, COLORECTAL SCREENING, AND LIMITED FOLLOW-UP. THESE SCREENING PROCEDURES ARE FOR THE INCOME ELIGIBLE WOMEN AND MEN WHO ARE UNINSURED OR UNDER INSURED. (2) UMA PROVIDES FOR THE HEALTH MAINTENANCE OF THE ELDERLY POPULATION BY PARTICIPATING IN LECTURES TO THE UHS HOSPITALS MEMBERS FREE OF CHARGE. (3) UMA PROVIDERS STAFF THE UHS WILSON MEDICAL CENTER BRAIN/SPINE TRAUMA CENTER. THIS IS A LEVEL II TRAUMA CENTER WITHIN CENTRAL NEW YORK'S REGIONAL SYSTEM. THE TRAUMA CENTER ACCEPTS SEVERELY INJURED TRAUMA PATIENTS FROM ALL SURROUNDING COUNTIES. THE TRAUMA CENTER IS LOCATED WITHIN THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT AT WILSON MEDICAL CENTER, WITH SPACIOUS, SPECIALIZED TRAUMA ROOMS THAT CAN PROVIDE CARE SIMULTANEOUSLY TO AS MANY AS FOUR VICTIMS OF SUDDEN, SERIOUS INJURY.(4) UMA PROVIDERS STAFF THE ARTICLE 28A CLINICS OPERATED BY UNITED HEALTH SERVICES HOSPITALS, CHENANGO MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, AND DELAWARE VALLEY HOSPITAL. THESE FACILITIES PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO A LARGE MEDICAID POPULATION.(5) UMA PROVIDERS STAFF THE UHS PERINATAL CENTER. THE CENTER OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF SERVICES FROM GYNECOLOGY TO MATERNITY & CHILDBIRTH TO BREAST HEALTH. THE STAFF OF SPECIALIZED PHYSICIANS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, AND CERTIFIED NURSE MIDWIVES CREATE A CARING AND COMPASSIONATE ENVIRONMENT SERVING WOMEN AT EACH STATE OF LIFE: FROM TEENAGE AND CHILDBEARING YEARS TO MID-LIFE AND SENIOR YEARS ALL HAVING THEIR OWN UNIQUE HEALTH ISSUES. UHS HOSPITALS' PRIMARY CARE CENTERS, ALSO STAFFED BY UMA PROVIDERS, AND THE PERINATAL CENTER PARTICIPATE IN THE PRENATAL CARE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (PCAP) OFFERING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO HELP EXPECTANT MOTHERS WITH THE COST OF PRENATAL CARE. (6) UHS HOSPITALS, UHS CHENANGO MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, UHS DELAWARE VALLEY HOSPITAL AND UMA HAVE IMPLEMENTED A PATIENT-CENTERED MEDICAL HOME PROGRAM. THE OVERALL GOAL IS TO INCREASE THE QUALITY AND IMPROVE HEALTH OUTCOMES FOR ALL PATIENTS BUT ESPECIALLY FOR THOSE WITH SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH THAT LEAD TO DISPARITIES IN CARE, INCLUDING PERSONS ENROLLED IN NY MEDICAID. THE PATIENT-CENTERED MEDICAL HOME IS A PROACTIVE MODEL OF CARE THAT SEEKS TO STRENGTHEN THE PHYSICIAN-PATIENT RELATIONSHIP BY REPLACING REACTIVE, EPISODIC CARE BASED ON ILLNESS AND PATIENT COMPLAINTS WITH COORDINATED CARE AND A LONG-TERM HEALING RELATIONSHIP. UMA PHYSICIANS CURRENTLY STAFF TWENTY-SIX SITES THAT HAVE RECEIVED NCQA PATIENT CENTERED MEDICAL HOME RECOGNITION.(7) UMA PROVIDERS SERVE ON VARIOUS BOARDS OF HEALTH AND AS DIRECTORS FOR EMERGENCY SERVICE AGENCIES INCLUDING AMBULANCE SQUADS AS WELL AS VARIOUS CAMP PROGRAMS. (8) UMA PROVIDERS FROM THE INTERNAL MEDICINE AND FAMILY PRACTICE RESIDENCY PROGRAMS, UHS SPORTS MEDICINE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM, UHS EMERGENCY AND TRAUMA SERVICES AS WELL AS OTHER AREAS OF UHS HOSPITALS VOLUNTEER THROUGHOUT THE YEAR TO STAFF MEDICAL TENTS AT NUMEROUS COMMUNITY EVENTS INCLUDING THE SPIEDIE FEST (WHICH DRAWS MORE THAN 100,000 PEOPLE), THE DICK'S SPORTING GOODS OPEN (A WEEKLONG EVENT WHICH INCLUDES THE PRACTICE ROUNDS, PRO-AM AND A COMMUNITY CONCERT), MACK SHOOT OUT LACROSSE TOURNAMENT, BINGHAMTON BRIDGE RUN, BINGHAMTON RUMBLE PONIES GAMES, BINGHAMTON BLACK BEAR HOCKEY GAMES AND OWEGO STRAWBERRY FEST.(9) UMA PROVIDERS ARE INVOLVED WITH PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION WHICH TAKES THE FORM OF ORGANIZING SEVERAL TEACHING DAYS. THIS INVOLVES UMA, NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED EXPERT SPEAKERS, AND OTHER LOCAL AND REGIONAL STAFF, PHYSICIAN EXTENDERS AND PHYSICIANS. TEACHING DAY PROGRAMS INCLUDE GASTROENTEROLOGY, CARDIOLOGY, OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE, HEALTH AND WELLNESS, CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE, BUPRENORPHINE PRESCRIBING, AND THE ANNUAL BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY BIOMEDICAL CONFERENCE. (10) UMA PROVIDERS REPRESENT THE MAJORITY OF OUR TEACHING FACULTY, BOTH FOR THE UHSH RESIDENCY AND FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMS, AS WELL AS FOR THE SUNY UPSTATE MEDICAL STUDENTS. UHSH IS A MAJOR TEACHING HOSPITAL. WE HAVE A TOTAL OF 11 RESIDENCY AND FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMS WITH CURRENTLY 100 TRAINEES PARTICIPATING IN THEM. SEVEN OF OUR PROGRAMS ARE ACCREDITED WITH ACGME. UHSH HAS A LONGSTANDING TRADITION OF TRAINING PHYSICIANS THAT STARTED IN THE 1940'S. WE HAVE HAD CONTINUOUSLY ACCREDITED PROGRAMS AT OUR INSTITUTION SINCE 1957. GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION IS AN IMPORTANT PART OF THE UHSH LONG-TERM STRATEGIC PLAN. IT IS AN INVALUABLE TOOL IN PROVIDING CARE TO OUR COMMUNITY. WE CURRENTLY HAVE AN INTERNAL MEDICINE RESIDENCY PROGRAM, FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENCY PROGRAM, A PSYCHIATRY RESIDENCY PROGRAM, A PODIATRY RESIDENCY PROGRAM, A CARDIOLOGY FELLOWSHIP, A GASTROENTEROLOGY FELLOWSHIP, A SPORTS MEDICINE FELLOWSHIP, A GERIATRICS FELLOWSHIP, A NEURO CRITICAL CARE RESIDENCY, A NEURO CRITICAL CARE FELLOWSHIP, AND AN ENDOVASCULAR SURGICAL NEUROLOGY FELLOWSHIP. OVER 90% OF THE FACULTY OF THESE PROGRAMS ARE UMA PROVIDERS. THESE PROGRAMS ARE KEY TO OUR ABILITY TO PROVIDE CARE TO OUR COMMUNITY AS THEY PARTICIPATE IN TAKING CARE OF A LARGE PORTION OF OUR PATIENTS BOTH IN THE HOSPITALS AND IN THE OUTPATIENT SETTING. THEIR ROLE IS IMPORTANT IN MAINTAINING HIGH-QUALITY CARE AS WELL AS IN PROVIDING A SOURCE OF RECRUITMENT OF NEW PHYSICIANS FOR OUR AREA.REGARDING SUNY UPSTATE MEDICAL SCHOOL, ABOUT 40 OF THEIR THIRD YEAR MEDICAL STUDENTS SPEND THEIR WHOLE CLINICAL THIRD YEAR DOING ROTATIONS IN BINGHAMTON, OF WHICH THE VAST MAJORITY OCCURS WITH UMA PHYSICIANS. AS SUCH, UMA PHYSICIANS PROVIDE AN INVALUABLE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE TO OUR FUTURE PHYSICIANS FOR OUR AREA, UPSTATE NEW YORK AND THE NATION AS A WHOLE. (11) UMA WAS CHOSEN BY THE CDC AND NY STATE DOH AS THE NATIONAL TEST SITE FOR THE STEADI PROGRAM. THIS IS A PROGRAM DONE JOINTLY BY UMA, THE BROOME COUNTY HEALTH DEPT, AND NEW YORK STATE DEPT OF HEALTH AND OVERSEEN BY THE CDC TO ASSESS THE IMPACT OF FALL RISK ASSESSMENT AND A COMMUNITY BASED INTERVENTION PROGRAM ON PREVENTION OF FALLS AND INJURIES IN OUR PATIENTS GREATER THAN 65 YEARS OLD. DURING THE PANDEMIC, THE CDC PAUSED STUDY OF THIS PROGRAM. HOWEVER, UMA CONTINUES TO SCREEN OUR PATIENTS FOR THEIR RISK OF FALLS AS A PART OF OUR MEDICARE WELLNESS EXAMS. (12) UMA PROVIDERS ARE ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS. TO FACILITATE THIS, WE HAVE A DIRECTOR OF POPULATION HEALTH POSITION AND HAVE ADDED WELLNESS COORDINATORS OR SOCIAL WORKERS AT EACH OF OUR SITES. CARE MANAGEMENT PATHWAYS HAVE BEEN DEVELOPED TO ASSIST IN DIABETES AND HYPERTENSION MANAGEMENT AND TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF PATIENTS GETTING BREAST AND COLON CANCER SCREENING. (13) UMA PROVIDERS PROVIDE MAT (MEDICALLY ASSISTED TREATMENT [BUPRENORPHINE (SUBOXONE) AND METHADONE]) PROGRAMS FOR THE ONGOING SUCCESSFUL TREATMENT OF OPIOID USE DISORDER (OUD). | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $167,178,484 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 497 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MONICA HERZING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6077623604 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4401 VESTAL PARKWAY EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VESTAL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13850 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD ANDERSON MD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 57.00 | Yes (X) | $765,283 | $0 | $94,270 | ||||
| ELIZABETH ROSATO MD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 57.00 | Yes (X) | $229,908 | $0 | $40,864 | ||||
| OLAYINKA WILHELM MD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 57.00 | Yes (X) | $287,872 | $0 | $53,803 | ||||
| ANDREA HOAG DO TO 7623 | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/SECRETARY | 57.00 | Yes (X) | $149,311 | $0 | $22,099 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY GRAY MD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 57.00 | Yes (X) | $726,975 | $0 | $55,246 | ||||
| THOMAS GENESE MD TO 9923 | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 57.00 | Yes (X) | $182,360 | $0 | $32,596 | ||||
| MATTHEW BENNETT MD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/VICE CHAIRMAN | 57.00 | Yes (X) | $1,036,608 | $0 | $54,211 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY DEGUARDI MD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 57.00 | Yes (X) | $240,156 | $0 | $11,088 | ||||
| ANN TENG DO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/CHAIRMAN | 57.00 | Yes (X) | $324,167 | $0 | $31,249 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTHONY CONSOLAZIO MD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 57.00 | Yes (X) | $273,788 | $0 | $57,749 | ||||
| ZACHARY JONES MD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 57.00 | Yes (X) | $546,480 | $0 | $17,526 | ||||
| DANIELLE DONLIN | |||||||||
| SR VP PHYSICIAN | 55.00 | $317,668 | $0 | $40,403 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALAN MILLER MD | |||||||||
| UMA PRESIDENT | 55.00 | $610,060 | $0 | $25,441 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HENDA BOUALI MD | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 55.00 | $384,685 | $0 | $66,701 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HILA AMINE MD | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 55.00 | $611,250 | $0 | $21,486 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID KWIATKOWSKI MD | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 55.00 | $360,142 | $0 | $56,894 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KHALID SETHI MD | |||||||||
| NEUROSURGERY | 55.00 | $1,784,425 | $0 | $45,573 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HISHAM KASHOU MD | |||||||||
| CARDIOLOGIST | 55.00 | $1,012,373 | $0 | $104,965 | Yes (X) | ||||
| VARUN REDDY MD | |||||||||
| NEURO INTERVENTIONAL SURGE | 55.00 | $1,232,862 | $0 | $43,828 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID GALLAGHER MD | |||||||||
| ORTHOPEDIST | 55.00 | $1,349,934 | $0 | $116,261 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LAWRENCE WIESNER MD | |||||||||
| ORTHOPEDIST | 55.00 | $1,168,288 | $0 | $124,877 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WADIH DIAB MD | |||||||||
| FORMER ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 55.00 | $199,992 | $0 | $31,135 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN GIANNONE MD | |||||||||
| FORMER ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 55.00 | $139,316 | $0 | $10,289 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $13,933,903 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,158,554 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 374 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MORRISON MD | |||||
| 701 S OLIVE AVE APT 1605 | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33401 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $933,562 |
| INTEGRITY LOCUM | |||||
| PO BOX 946777 | ATLANTA | GA | 30394 | PURCHASED SERVICES | $660,667 |
| HAYES LOCUMS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 88122 | CHICAGO | IL | 60680 | PURCHASED SERVICES | $650,634 |
| ROJA S MEDICAL CARE LLC | |||||
| 3136 BURRIS RD | VESTAL | NY | 13850 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $471,318 |
| PIRET PAAS-HOLLAND MD | |||||
| 8 SPRINGHOUSE WAY | SLOATSBURG | NY | 10974 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $433,080 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTED SERVICE FEE | 621110 | $103,104,064 | $103,104,064 |
| NET PATIENT SERVICE RE | 561499 | $39,949,711 | $39,949,711 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $143,053,775 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $162,741 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $162,741 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $106,617 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $106,617 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $106,617 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $143,323,133 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $143,160,392 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $162,741 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,777,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,625,865 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,151,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,371,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,371,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,233,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,207,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,084,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,993,848 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,791,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,733,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,680,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,680,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $829,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $829,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,605,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,605,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $536,624 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $536,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,927,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,890,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEE | $3,277,095 | $1,235,181 | $2,041,914 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,263,862 | $1,263,862 | |
| BAD DEBT | $782,652 | $782,652 | |
| CME EDUCATIONAL TRAININ | $488,211 | $488,211 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $308,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,120,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $167,178,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,942,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,375,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,051,019 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,167,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,587,829 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $387,958 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,703,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,861,626 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,457,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,888,432 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,651,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,620,520 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,384,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,133,724 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,036,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,754,244 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$117,578,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$146,865,850 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$117,578,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$146,865,812 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,457,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,888,432 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$27,797,448 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,489,529 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,459,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $488,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $12,947,672 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $132,422,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $128,221,535 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $134,110,307 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $130,285,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $143,160,392 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $668,200,678 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $132,422,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $140,680,581 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $134,598,933 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $130,285,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $143,160,392 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $681,148,350 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $681,148,350 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $162,741 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $162,741 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $162,741 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $162,741 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $132,422,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $140,680,581 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $134,598,933 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $130,285,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $143,323,133 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $681,311,091 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99980 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00020 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| 457B OTHER LONG TERM ASSET | $10,938,167 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE | $923,459 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,861,626 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (11 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| 457B LIABILITY | $11,016,577 |
| ACCR PENSION CONTRIBUTION DB PLAN | $11,360,920 |
| UHSH NOTE ST | $217,460 |
| UHSH NOTE LT | $761,108 |
| UHSH PAYABLE INTERCOMPANY ST | $131,159,398 |
| CMH PAYABLE INTERCOMPANY ST | $8,082 |
| UHSH PENSION LIABILITY LT | $1,457,423 |
| ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE UHSH | -$5,819,856 |
| AFFILIATE RECEIVABLE CMH | -$541,604 |
| AFFILIATE RECEIVABLE ISLC | -$2,747 |
| AFFILIATE RECEIVABLE DVH | -$483,037 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $149,133,724 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $142,540,481 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $142,540,481 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $782,652 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $782,652 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $143,323,133 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $171,827,458 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,489,529 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,489,529 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $170,337,929 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $782,652 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $782,652 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $171,120,581 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT GIVE CONSIDERATION FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES AS THE COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501 (A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN 501(C)(3). AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE COMPANY DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR ANY RELATED ACCRUED INTEREST OR PENALTIES. THE TAX YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE 2020 THROUGH 2023. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION BAD DEBT $782,652 |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PENSION CHANGE OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COSTS $1,489,529 |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION BAD DEBT $782,652 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KHALID SETHI MD | ||||||||||||||
| NEUROSURGERY | $1,784,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,573 | $0 | $1,829,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID GALLAGHER MD | ||||||||||||||
| ORTHOPEDIST | $1,349,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $94,013 | $0 | $22,248 | $0 | $1,466,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAWRENCE WIESNER MD | ||||||||||||||
| ORTHOPEDIST | $1,168,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $81,363 | $0 | $43,514 | $0 | $1,293,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VARUN REDDY MD | ||||||||||||||
| NEURO INTERVENTIONAL SURGE | $1,232,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $30,628 | $0 | $1,276,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HISHAM KASHOU MD | ||||||||||||||
| CARDIOLOGIST | $1,012,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $70,505 | $0 | $34,460 | $0 | $1,117,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW BENNETT MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/VICE CHAIRMAN | $1,036,358 | $0 | $250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $41,011 | $0 | $1,090,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEONARD ANDERSON MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $765,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,297 | $0 | $40,973 | $0 | $859,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY GRAY MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $719,475 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $42,046 | $0 | $782,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN MILLER MD | ||||||||||||||
| UMA PRESIDENT | $560,060 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,441 | $0 | $635,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HILA AMINE MD | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $561,250 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $8,286 | $0 | $632,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZACHARY JONES MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $546,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $7,626 | $0 | $564,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HENDA BOUALI MD | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $384,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,791 | $0 | $39,910 | $0 | $451,386 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID KWIATKOWSKI MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $360,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,081 | $0 | $31,813 | $0 | $417,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIELLE DONLIN | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP PHYSICIAN | $317,668 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,676 | $0 | $4,727 | $0 | $358,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN TENG DO | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/CHAIRMAN | $324,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,141 | $0 | $18,108 | $0 | $355,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OLAYINKA WILHELM MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $287,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,048 | $0 | $33,755 | $0 | $341,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY CONSOLAZIO MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $273,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,067 | $0 | $38,682 | $0 | $331,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH ROSATO MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $229,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,011 | $0 | $24,853 | $0 | $270,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY DEGUARDI MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $240,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,698 | $0 | $1,390 | $0 | $251,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WADIH DIAB MD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $199,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,928 | $0 | $17,207 | $0 | $231,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS GENESE MD TO 9923 | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $182,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,695 | $0 | $24,901 | $0 | $214,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA HOAG DO TO 7623 | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/SECRETARY | $149,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,099 | $0 | $171,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN GIANNONE MD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $139,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,702 | $0 | $587 | $0 | $149,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 6 | THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION INCENTIVE PLAN HAS VARIOUS PERFORMANCE MEASURES WHICH INCLUDE ONES FOR CLINICAL EXCELLENCE, MARKET GROWTH, AND FINANCIAL STRENGTH. ONE MEASURE UNDER THE FINANCIAL STRENGTH HEADING IS THE COMBINED NET INCOME OF THE UNITED HEALTH SERVICES SYSTEM. A PORTION OF THE 2023 INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYMENTS WERE ATTRIBUTABLE TO MEETING THE COMBINED NET INCOME, PATIENT SAFETY, AND QUALITY GOALS. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE FOR BOARD SERVICE. THE SALARIES LISTED ARE FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED AS EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990 PART VII SECTION A LINE 5 | INDIVIDUAL: DANIELLE DONLIN, VP OF PHYSICIAN PRACTICE MANAGEMENT UNRELATED ORGANIZATION: UNITED HEALTH SERVICES, INC. TYPE AND AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION: WAGES: $317,668 PENSION & NON TAX BENEFITS: $40,403 INDIVIDUAL: OLAYINKA WILHELM, MD, BOARD MEMBER UNRELATED ORGANIZATION: UNITED HEALTH SERVICES HOSPITALS, INC. TYPE AND AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION: WAGES: $287,872 PENSION & NON TAX BENEFITS: $53,803 INDIVIDUAL: MARY DEGUARDI, MD, BOARD MEMBER UNRELATED ORGANIZATION: UNITED HEALTH SERVICES HOSPITALS, INC. TYPE AND AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION: WAGES: $240,156 PENSION & NON TAX BENEFITS: $11,088 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | CONTINUATION OF ABOVE (14) UMA PROVIDERS PROVIDE DIAGNOSTIC AND TREATMENT SERVICES FOR HIV AND HCV PATIENTS. (15) UMA PROVIDER STAFFED A28 VIRTUAL URGENT CARE CENTER IS THE FIRST HOSPITAL-BASED CONSUMER-TO-PROVIDER PROGRAM TO ACHIEVE NATIONAL ACCREDITATION. (16) UMA PROVIDERS DELIVER CARE VIA VIRTUAL HEALTH (TELEHEALTH) ON 18,063 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS IN 2023. VIRTUAL HEALTH ENCOUNTERS INCREASE ACCESS TO CARE FOR PATIENTS WITH BARRIERS TO CARE SUCH AS TRANSPORTATION, WORK SCHEDULE CONFLICTS, AND/OR FEAR OF CONTAGION FROM BEING SEEN IN-PERSON AT THE PRACTICE. (17) IN CONJUNCTION WITH OUR LOCAL HEALTH DEPARTMENT, WE COORDINATE VACCINE ADMINISTRATION CLINICS FOR CHILDREN IN NEED OF IMMUNIZATIONS IN ORDER FOR THEM TO MEET NYS REQUIREMENTS FOR ATTENDANCE IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS. (18) SINCE THE ONSET OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC UMA PROVIDERS HAVE PARTICIPATED IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF TESTS AS WELL AS INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT CARE. FOR THE YEAR 2023, 42,845 CORONAVIRUS TESTS WERE ADMINISTERED AND DIRECT INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT CARE WAS PROVIDED TO 3,215 PATIENTS. THE VALUE SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE COMMUNITY CAN BE CATALOGUED AS FOLLOWS: (1) UMA PROVIDERS ARE VERY MUCH INVOLVED IN MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL RESEARCH ACTIVITIES, WHICH ENHANCE THE FIELD OF KNOWLEDGE IN MEDICAL DISCIPLINES. THESE PROGRAMS ARE ALSO ABLE TO OFFER CARE TO PATIENTS WHO MAY BE UNABLE TO RECEIVE CARE UNDER NORMAL CIRCUMSTANCES. THIS RESEARCH ALSO HELPS PHYSICIANS TO KEEP UP TO DATE WITH NEW DEVELOPMENTS WITHIN THEIR DISCIPLINES AND OFFERS INCREASED OPPORTUNITIES FOR CROSS-EDUCATION ACTIVITIES FOR THEM. (2) UMA PROVIDERS STAFF COMMUNITY BENEFIT PROGRAMS IN THE FORM OF EDUCATING STUDENT INTERNS FROM BROOME COMMUNITY COLLEGE, OTHER LOCAL TEACHING INSTITUTIONS AND THE ALBANY COLLEGE OF PHARMACY. THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE PLACED WITHIN THE PRACTICE SETTING TO RECEIVE THEIR PRACTICUM EXPERIENCE ALONG SIDE PHYSICIANS AND OTHER LIKE PROFESSIONALS IN THE DISCIPLINE THEY ARE SEEKING. (3) UMA PHYSICIANS PARTICIPATE IN THE HANDS-ON TRAINING OFFERED TO PHYSICIAN EXTENDERS SUCH AS NURSE PRACTITIONERS AND/OR PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS. STUDENTS TYPICALLY ARE IDENTIFIED FROM PROGRAMS WITHIN A 100 MILE RADIUS OF BINGHAMTON, NEW YORK. FINANCIALLY MEASURED COMMUNITY SERVICES, IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE BENEFITS, UMA PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS TO THE COMMUNITY: (1) ACCEPTED ASSIGNMENTS FROM THE MEDICARE PROGRAM (VALUE OF THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN ESTABLISHED CHARGE AND FEE SCHEDULE) $15,096,692. (2) ACCEPTED ASSIGNMENTS FROM THE MEDICAID PROGRAM (VALUE OF THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN ESTABLISHED CHARGE AND FEE SCHEDULE) $1,181,670. (3) WROTE OFF THE BALANCES FOR THE UNCOMPENSATED PATIENT CARE $642,017. (4) REAL ESTATE TAX PAYMENTS MADE $55,896. TOTAL COMMUNITY BENEFIT WAS $16,976,275. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ISSUANCE OF MEMBERSHIP SHARES TO PHYSICIAN MEMBERS IS FOR PURPOSES OF VOTING RIGHTS ONLY. THE COMPANY'S MEMBERSHIP SHARES ARE $1 PAR VALUE AND THERE ARE 1,000 SHARES AUTHORIZED FOR ISSUANCE. THE COMPANY HAD 38 MEMBERSHIP SHARES ISSUED AND OUTSTANDING AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 67 OUSTANDING AT DECEMBER 31, 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ISSUANCE OF MEMBERSHIP SHARES TO PHYSICIAN MEMBERS IS FOR PURPOSES OF VOTING RIGHTS ONLY. THE COMPANY'S MEMBERSHIP SHARES ARE $1 PAR VALUE AND THERE ARE 1,000 SHARES AUTHORIZED FOR ISSUANCE. THE COMPANY HAD 38 MEMBERSHIP SHARES ISSUED AND OUTSTANDING AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 67 OUSTANDING AT DECEMBER 31, 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PREPARATON OF THE FORM 990 FILING IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO DELEGATES THE TIMELY AND ACCURATE COMPLETION OF THE 990 TO MANAGEMENT. THE FINANCE DIVISION PREPARED THE 990 FORMS WHICH WERE REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS, PRESIDENT, AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF PHYSICIAN PRACTICE MANAGEMENT. DUE TO THE TIMING OF THE SCHEDULED BOARD MEETINGS, A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 2023 FORM 990 WAS NOT ABLE TO BE PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO THE IRS FILING DEADLINE. THE GOVERNING BODY IS AWARE OF THE FILING AND A COPY OF THE 2023 FORM 990 WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR THEIR REVIEW. A SUMMARY OF KEY ELEMENTS OF THE 990 IS SHARED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES SUBMIT CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ANNUALLY WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT, BOARD CHAIRMAN, AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | LINE 15A: ON A BIENNIAL BASIS, THE UMA BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS A COMPREHENSIVE REPORT PREPARED BY AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM, SULLIVAN COTTER & ASSOCIATES, TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATENESS OF THE BASE AND TOTAL COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR THE PRESIDENT. THIS BIENNIAL REPORT FOCUSES ON TWO KEY AREAS: (1) THE COMPETITIVENESS OF THE PRESIDENT'S BASE AND TOTAL COMPENSATION (INCLUDING BENEFITS) VS THE NATIONAL BENCHMARK DATA FOR COMPARABLY SIZED HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS (BASED ON "TOTAL REVENUE" METRICS) AND (2) A "REASONABLE ASSESSMENT" CONSISTENT WITH US TREASURY DEPARTMENT REGULATIONS GOVERNING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE DATA FROM THIS REPORT ASSISTS THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATENESS OF THE PRESIDENT'S CURRENT BASE AND TOTAL COMPENSATION LEVELS AND THE NEED FOR ANY ADJUSTMENTS FOR THAT CALENDAR YEAR. LINE 15B: THE UMA BOARD OF DIRECTORS, UMA COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AND THE UHSH PROVIDER COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS ANNUALLY A COMPREHENSIVE REPORT PREPARED BY AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM, GALLAGHER CONSULTING FOR THE PURPOSES OF DETERMINING AND EVALUATING PHYSICIAN AND ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDERS COMPENSATION THAT IS REPRESENTATIVE OF FAIR MARKET VALUE AND IS COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE. GALLAGHER CONSULTING IS AN INDEPENDENT VALUATION EXPERT AS DEFINED UNDER SECTION 53.4958-1(D)(4)(III)(C) OF THE TREASURY REGULATIONS. THE DATA FROM THIS REPORT ASSISTS THE ORGANIZATION IN DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATENESS OF ALL PHYSICIAN AND ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDER TOTAL COMPENSATION AND THE NEED FOR ANY ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FORM 1023, FORM 990 AND OTHER INFORMATION REQUIRED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE REGULATIONS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PHYSICIAN FEES (SUB CONTRACT): PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,127,026. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,127,026. PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 20,553,726. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 20,553,726. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COSTS -1,489,529. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | NEITHER THE PROCESS FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT NOR THE PROCESS FOR THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT CHANGED DURING THE YEAR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |