MAZUMA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MAZUMA CREDIT UNION (EIN 44-0544335)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202433189349311868
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-13T20:33:46-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 440544335 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAZUMA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MAZU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9135745000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7260 W 135TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OVERLAND PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66223 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JUSTIN MOUZOUKOS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9135745221 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN J MURNANE JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P03021572 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DEONNE CHRISTENSEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7260 W 135TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OVERLAND PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66223 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $65,017,796 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1984 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MAZUMA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CREDIT UNION SERVING THE COMMUNITIES OF CASS, JACKSON AND CLAY COUNTIES IN MISSOURI AND JOHNSON AND WYANDOTTE COUNTIES IN KANSAS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 245 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $444,969 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $52,561,577 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $57,474,537 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,822,725 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,929,311 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,591,671 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,384,302 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $64,995,519 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $168,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $90,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,304,957 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,234,513 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $28,786,082 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $42,196,923 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $49,259,039 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $62,521,436 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,125,263 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,474,083 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $928,906,481 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $973,886,503 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $833,376,093 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $876,816,868 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $95,530,388 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $97,069,635 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | MAKING KANSAS CITY A BETTER PLACE TO LIVE, WORK AND BANK BY PROVIDING LENDING, SAVINGS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING DEPOSIT SERVICES FOR 73,275 MEMBERS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDING LOAN SERVICES FOR 33,584 MEMBERS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE CHECKING ACCOUNT AND TRANSACTION SERVICES AND ACCOUNT SERVICES FOR 42,183 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14981 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 245 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JUSTIN MOUZOUKOS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9135745221 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7260 W 135 STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OVERLAND PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66223 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSS PETRY | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IKE NWABUONWU | ||||||||
| V. CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN LATHROP | ||||||||
| BOD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARLA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| BOD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLIFTON CARNEY | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF WESTMEYER | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW CATES | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHARON CLEAVER | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TINA FRYMER | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEONNE CHRISTENSEN | ||||||||
| CEO | 45.00 | $463,283 | $0 | $35,298 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUSTIN MOUZOUKOS | ||||||||
| CFO | 45.00 | $311,087 | $0 | $27,915 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL ENGELHARD | ||||||||
| CLO | 45.00 | $376,090 | $0 | $36,211 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRAD REIN | ||||||||
| CIO | 45.00 | $288,018 | $0 | $33,735 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE WOOD | ||||||||
| CHIEF CULTURE & DIVERSITY OFFICER | 45.00 | $299,482 | $0 | $37,712 | Yes (X) | |||
| SEREPTHA J HELM | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEMBER OFFICER | 45.00 | $263,271 | $0 | $24,587 | Yes (X) | |||
| SEAN VOTH | ||||||||
| VP CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | $184,625 | $0 | $18,087 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK THOMPSON | ||||||||
| VP GROWTH | 40.00 | $168,214 | $0 | $24,687 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL SCHRECK | ||||||||
| VP RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $167,608 | $0 | $25,212 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE SOLOMON | ||||||||
| VP BRANCH OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $173,190 | $0 | $13,535 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY J SCHEER | ||||||||
| VP RETAIL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $157,895 | $0 | $24,665 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAUREN CLEMENT | ||||||||
| VP MORTGAGE OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $153,865 | $0 | $6,797 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA EBLEN | ||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER ENGAGEMENT AND GOVERNMENT AF | 40.00 | $154,586 | $0 | $17,921 | Yes (X) | |||
| RENEE TAYLOR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEMBER RELATIONSHIP CENTER | 40.00 | $146,640 | $0 | $6,835 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROLINE ENGLE | ||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $138,995 | $0 | $10,883 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,446,849 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $344,080 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 740641 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900740641 | ONLINE BANKING | $1,046,061 |
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | PAYMENT PROCESSING | $930,262 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE SYSTEM | $781,005 |
| DIAMOND MERCKENS HOGAN INC | |||||
| 1505 GENESSEE SUITE 300 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64102 | MARKETING | $759,850 |
| SPORTING KANSAS CITY (AKA ONGOAL LLC) | |||||
| 300 WYANDOTTE ST SUITE 300 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64105 | SPONSORSHIP | $539,224 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $41,533,333 | $41,533,333 | |
| SERVICE FEES/OTHER | 522100 | $15,496,235 | $15,496,235 | |
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $444,969 | $444,969 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $57,474,537 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,934,561 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,934,561 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $17,027 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $22,277 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$5,250 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$5,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$5,250 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,591,671 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,591,671 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,591,671 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,995,519 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $64,550,550 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $444,969 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,971,847 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,423,345 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $606,389 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,954,066 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,278,866 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $927,930 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,587 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,218 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,323 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,848,065 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,660,255 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,379,990 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $763,539 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,688 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,470 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,027,428 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,905 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,150,847 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,055 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $6,854,190 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $2,335,927 |
| LOSS ON TRUHOME SOLUTIO | $2,302,408 |
| DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN | $2,134,568 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,146,530 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,521,436 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,786,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,859,643 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,275,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,625,376 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,912,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,496,551 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,282,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,296,415 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $697,036,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $705,140,756 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $643,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,055,830 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $42,313,084 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,503,577 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,037,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,809,507 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,552,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,370,437 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,580,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,138,187 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,798,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,093,801 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $928,906,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $973,886,503 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,675,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,160,737 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,700,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,200,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $740,000,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $784,456,131 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $833,376,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $876,816,868 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,530,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,069,635 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,530,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,069,635 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $928,906,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $973,886,503 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,474,083 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,720,769 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,655,605 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,402,680 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,402,680 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,068,597 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,112,835 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,955,762 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $843,475 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $516,867 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $326,608 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,998,332 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,873,875 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,124,457 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,809,507 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARE DRAFTS | $148,393,363 |
| REGULAR SHARES | $194,912,151 |
| MONEY MARKET | $191,187,145 |
| IRA SHARES | $39,645,369 |
| CERTIFICATES | $209,723,103 |
| NON MEMBER DEPOSITS | $595,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $784,456,131 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $65,674,584 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $679,065 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $679,065 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $64,995,519 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $64,995,519 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $62,521,436 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $62,521,436 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $62,521,436 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER KANSAS CITY | |||||||||
| 4001 DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVD | SUITE 102 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64130 | 436072065 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| COMMUNITY LINC | |||||||||
| 4012-14 TROOST AVE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64110 | 431506591 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | |
| EXCEEDS EXPECTATIONS INC | |||||||||
| 31 W 31ST STREET | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64108 | 473470573 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | |
| HOPEKIDS KANSAS CITY CHAPTER | |||||||||
| PO BOX 11947 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64138 | 861042378 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | |
| IVANHOE NEIGHBORHOOD COUNCIL | |||||||||
| 3700 WOODLAND AVENUE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64109 | 431843831 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | |
| KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY GARDENS INC | |||||||||
| 6917 KENSINGTON AVENUE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64132 | 431356677 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | |
| LITERACY KANSAS CITY | |||||||||
| 3036 TROOST AVENUE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64109 | 431435729 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | |
| RESTART INC | |||||||||
| 918 E 9TH STREET | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64106 | 431349378 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | |
| YMCA OF GREATER KANSAS CITY | |||||||||
| 3100 BORADWAY SUITE 1020 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64111 | 440546002 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THESE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE CHARITABLE IN NATURE, NOT GRANTS. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO MONITORING SUBSEQUENT TO DISBURSEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEONNE CHRISTENSEN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $386,289 | $0 | $67,894 | $0 | $9,100 | $0 | $9,186 | $0 | $26,112 | $0 | $498,581 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL ENGELHARD | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $237,418 | $0 | $138,442 | $0 | $230 | $0 | $10,099 | $0 | $26,112 | $0 | $412,301 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN MOUZOUKOS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $237,757 | $0 | $73,170 | $0 | $160 | $0 | $9,181 | $0 | $18,734 | $0 | $339,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE WOOD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CULTURE & DIVERSITY OFFICER | $231,700 | $0 | $67,712 | $0 | $70 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $26,112 | $0 | $337,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD REIN | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $218,172 | $0 | $69,776 | $0 | $70 | $0 | $8,198 | $0 | $25,537 | $0 | $321,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SEREPTHA J HELM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEMBER OFFICER | $198,945 | $0 | $64,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,559 | $0 | $16,028 | $0 | $287,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SEAN VOTH | ||||||||||||||
| VP CONSUMER LENDING | $149,211 | $0 | $35,334 | $0 | $80 | $0 | $6,317 | $0 | $11,770 | $0 | $202,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP GROWTH | $132,968 | $0 | $35,146 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $7,154 | $0 | $17,533 | $0 | $192,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SCHRECK | ||||||||||||||
| VP RISK MANAGEMENT | $132,098 | $0 | $35,410 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $7,335 | $0 | $17,877 | $0 | $192,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE SOLOMON | ||||||||||||||
| VP BRANCH OPERATIONS | $142,361 | $0 | $30,559 | $0 | $270 | $0 | $7,028 | $0 | $6,507 | $0 | $186,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY J SCHEER | ||||||||||||||
| VP RETAIL OPERATIONS | $124,503 | $0 | $33,072 | $0 | $320 | $0 | $6,777 | $0 | $17,888 | $0 | $182,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA EBLEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER ENGAGEMENT AND GOVERNME | $123,320 | $0 | $31,156 | $0 | $110 | $0 | $6,554 | $0 | $11,367 | $0 | $172,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN CLEMENT | ||||||||||||||
| VP MORTGAGE OPERATIONS | $108,403 | $0 | $45,382 | $0 | $80 | $0 | $6,148 | $0 | $649 | $0 | $160,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RENEE TAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEMBER RELATIONSHIP CENT | $117,623 | $0 | $29,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,904 | $0 | $931 | $0 | $153,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SEREPTHA HELM: $53,054 THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO CERTAIN EXECUTIVES (DEONNE CHRISTENSEN, CEO, JUSTIN MOUZOUKOS, CFO AND MICHELLE WOOD, CHIEF CULTURE & DIVERSITY OFFICER) THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." SEE SCHEDULE L. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IKE NWABUONWU | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | LINE OF CREDIT TO ALLOW FOR CREDIT CAPACITY FOR FUTURE PROJECTS | Yes (X) | $2,130,010 | $1,894,288 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BRANDON MICHAELS | |||||||
| FORMER CEO | TO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $3,000,000 | $3,237,213 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JUSTIN MOUZKOUS | |||||||
| CFO | TO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,000,000 | $1,020,940 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHELLE WOOD | |||||||
| CHIEF CULTURE OFFICER | TO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $600,000 | $612,564 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DEONNE CHRISTENSEN | |||||||
| CEO | TO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,500,000 | $1,531,410 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $8,296,415 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO CERTAIN EXECUTIVES (DEONNE CHRISTENSEN, CEO, JUSTIN MOUZOUKOS, CFO AND MICHELLE WOOD, CHIEF CULTURE & DIVERSITY OFFICER) THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANT NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | EVERY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS DEPOSIT OF 1.00 IN THE CREDIT UNION HAS OWNERSHIP OF ONE VOTING SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ONE VOTE ON THE ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS. NO MEMBER HAS MORE THAN ONE VOTING SHARE, REGARDLESS OF THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF DEPOSITS IN THAT MEMBER'S ACCOUNT. WE HAVE APPROXIMATELY 73,275 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ORGANIZATION IS RUN BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS MADE UP OF ORGANIZATION MEMBERS THAT WERE VOTED IN BY OTHER MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO PROVIDES INPUT INTO THE PREPARATION OF THE 990 AND 990T AND REVIEWS THE RETURNS PRIOR TO FILING. THE CEO ALSO REVIEWS THE 990 AND 990T RETURNS PRIOR TO FILING. THEN, THE CEO REPORTS THE FILING OF THE 990 AND 990T TO THE BOARD AND MAKES THE RETURNS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE OBTAINED EACH YEAR FROM MANAGEMENT, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CONSULTANTS WERE HIRED TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING THE CEO'S AND KEY EMPLOYEES' SALARIES. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED ON A BI-ANNUAL BASIS WITH CONSULTANT AND INDUSTRY DATA, WHICH ARE LATER REVIEW BY AN INTERNAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN BRANCH LOBBIES. POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE BASED UPON REQUEST AND FOLLOWING SPECIFIED PROCEDURES. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL & OUTSIDE SERVICES 470,323. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS 1,465,368. CHECK/CORP/BANK FEES/CHARGES 546,358. ATM FEES/CHARGES 529,625. LOAN SERVICING 482,986. TRAINING 62,881. SHARED BRANCHING 44,251. OREO SOLD MORTGAGE 13,776. PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX 1,285. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ACCUMULATED UNREALIZED NET GAINS/(LOSSES) ON INTEREST RATE CASH FLOW HEDGES -453,370. CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -3,202,235. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CU HOLDING CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16011 COLLEGE BLVD SUITE 208 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LENEXA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 870695887 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDING COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | -$2,295,603 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $6,337,959 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAZUMA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |