ECMC EDUCATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ECMC EDUCATION INC (EIN 47-2237488)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202433199349311918
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-14T15:00:13-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 N 5TH ST SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472237488 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ECMC EDUCATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ECMC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6512210566 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 WASHINGTON AVE SO STE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARTIN A SCANLON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO & TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6512210566 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HOLLY K MOEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01800653 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123055000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALTIERUS CAREER COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DANIEL S FISHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 WASHINGTON AVE SO STE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,590,718 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ECMCEDUCATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2014 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO TRANSFORM CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION TO PROVIDE ASPIRING AND CURRENT LEARNERS WITH SKILLS TO ELEVATE THEIR CARRERS AND COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 82 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $27,213,516 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $18,983,184 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,279,524 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $386,025 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $977,091 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,612 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,244,418 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $43,495,652 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,590,718 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,924,278 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $47,329 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,521,013 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,251,067 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $29,323,910 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,560,385 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $49,769,201 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,858,781 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,273,549 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $18,731,937 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,798,068 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,890,322 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $53,189,778 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,550,095 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$41,391,710 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$22,659,773 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ECMC EDUCATION, INC.'S MISSION IS TO TRANSFORM CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION TO PROVIDE ASPIRING AND CURRENT LEARNERS WITH SKILLS TO ELEVATE THEIR CAREERS AND COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,687,221 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $386,025 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION AND STUDENT SERVICES:ECMC EDUCATION, INC., DBA ALTIERUS CAREER COLLEGE, IS A NONPROFIT PROVIDER OF CAREER SCHOOL TRAINING IN THE POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION INDUSTRY OFFERING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES WITH AN EMPHASIS IN ALLIED HEALTH AND TRADES. ECMC EDUCATION, INC. ENGAGES WITH FACULTY, INDUSTRY LEADERS, AND EMPLOYERS TO HELP IDENTIFY SKILLS, COMPETENCIES, BEHAVIORS AND CERTIFICATIONS THAT FIT THE NEEDS OF THE MARKETPLACE AND ENHANCE EACH GRADUATE'S ABILITY TO FIND A JOB IN HIS OR HER CHOSEN FIELD. THE SCHOOLS ARE ACCREDITED TO GRANT DIPLOMA AND ASSOCIATE DEGREES. ECMC EDUCATION, INC. SERVES A NON-TRADITIONAL, UNDERSERVED STUDENT POPULATION: 65% OF ECMC EDUCATION, INC. STUDENTS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR PELL GRANTS (54% ARE ELIGIBLE FOR FULL PELL GRANTS); 73% OF ECMC EDUCATION, INC.'S STUDENT BODY IS FEMALE; 87% OF STUDENTS ARE NON-WHITE; 58% OF STUDENTS ARE OLDER THAN 25 YEARS OLD; 62% OF ECMC EDUCATION, INC.'S STUDENTS ARE FIRST-TIME, FIRST-YEAR COLLEGE STUDENTS; AND ONLY 16% OF STUDENTS DEPEND UPON THEIR PARENTS OR GUARDIANS' FINANCIAL RESOURCES. ECMC EDUCATION, INC. DELIVERS SERVICES THAT MAKE A STUDENT'S TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO A POSTSECONDARY INSTITUTION AS EASY AND STRAIGHTFORWARD AS POSSIBLE. ECMC EDUCATION, INC. DELIVERS A HOLISTIC LEARNING EXPERIENCE BY PROVIDING STUDENTS WITH INDIVIDUALIZED ACADEMIC SUPPORT THROUGH ACADEMIC COUNSELING, TUTORING AND REMEDIAL EDUCATION SERVICES THAT FURNISH TOOLS AND RESOURCES NECESSARY FOR SUCCESSFUL PROGRAM COMPLETION; FINANCIAL LITERACY COUNSELING TO ASSIST STUDENTS IN MANAGING THEIR STUDENT LOANS AND TO HELP MINIMIZE THEIR STUDENT LOAN DEBT; AND CAREER COUNSELING TO PROMOTE MEANINGFUL EMPLOYMENT AFTER GRADUATION IN THE STUDENT'S FIELD OF STUDY.LEARNING RESOURCE CENTERS ON ECMC EDUCATION, INC. CAMPUSES SUPPORT ACADEMIC PROGRAMS BY PROVIDING BOOKS, SHOP AND SERVICE MANUALS, PERIODICALS, COMPUTERS AND CURRICULUM-BASED ONLINE RESOURCES. THE LEARNING RESOURCE CENTERS ARE STAFFED WITH TRAINED PROFESSIONALS TO ASSIST IN THE RESEARCH NEEDS OF STUDENTS AND FACULTY.THE EDUCATION STUDENTS RECEIVE EMPHASIZES EMPLOYABILITY AND PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENT. THE ACADEMIC AND CAREER SUCCESS OF OUR GRADUATES IS PARAMOUNT. ECMC EDUCATION, INC.'S HOLISTIC APPROACH FOCUSES ON THE GOAL OF GRADUATION AND JOB PLACEMENT, EMPHASIZING STUDENT ATTENDANCE, OVERALL ATTITUDE, ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE AND SELF-DIRECTED JOB SEARCH SKILLS ACQUIRED THROUGH WORKING WITH THE CAREER SERVICES STAFF. ECMC EDUCATION, INC.'S CAREER SERVICES EXPERTS PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH PLACEMENT ASSISTANCE, INCLUDING PREPARATION OF RESUMES AND LETTERS OF INTRODUCTION, INTERVIEWING TECHNIQUES AND JOB REFERRALS. ECMC EDUCATION, INC. CAREER SERVICES PROFESSIONALS ALSO ARRANGE ON-CAMPUS EMPLOYER VISITS, LECTURES, CAREER FAIRS AND FIELD TRIPS TO ENHANCE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT STUDENTS WILL OBTAIN WELL-PAYING JOBS. ECMC EDUCATION, INC. ALSO OFFERS STUDENT ACTIVITIES THAT ENCOURAGE SCHOOL SPIRIT AND DEVELOP STUDENT LEADERSHIP, INCLUDING INTRAMURAL SPORTS, CLUBS, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, RESOURCE FAIRS AND OTHER EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES PLANNED YEAR-ROUND. ON MARCH 31, 2022, A PLAN FOR LIQUIDATION FOR ECMC EDUCATION, INC. AND ALL THREE OF ITS ALTIERUS SCHOOLS WAS APPROVED BY THE ECMC GROUP, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE TEACH-OUTS WERE COMPLETED DURING 2023 WITH RELATED EXPENSES BEING SETTLED THROUGH 2027. ECMC EDUCATION, INC. NO LONGER ENROLLS ANY STUDENTS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023. THE CHANGE IS PART OF ECMC GROUP, INC.'S PLAN TO CONCENTRATE PRIMARILY ON ITS EDUCATIONAL CREDIT MANAGEMENT CORPORATION GUARANTOR-RELATED ACTIVITIES, ECMC FOUNDATION AND EDUCATION IMPACT INVESTING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $47,329 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $47,329 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS:ECMC EDUCATION, INC. OFFERS THE FOLLOWING SCHOLARSHIP AND GRANT PROGRAMS TO MAKE COLLEGE AFFORDABLE FOR OUR STUDENTS: ALTIERUS GRANTS, IN IT TOGETHER SCHOLARSHIPS, EMPLOYEE AND MILITARY SCHOLARSHIPS. FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE TO PAY FOR TUITION, BOOKS AND FEES.THE ALTIERUS GRANT IS AN INSTITUTIONAL GRANT PROGRAM AWARDED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO STUDENTS OF ALTIERUS SCHOOLS OWNED BY ECMC EDUCATION, INC. WHO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED. THE AMOUNT AND SOURCE OF THE GRANT, WHICH CAN BE UP TO $10,000 PER ACADEMIC YEAR, IS AVAILABLE FOR NEW AND CONTINUING STUDENTS AND MAY VARY BY STUDENT BASED ON THE DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE NEEDED AND INSTITUTIONAL GRANT FUNDING AVAILABILITY. ALTIERUS MILITARY SCHOLARSHIPS OFFER UP TO 10% OF TUITION PER TERM OR ACADEMIC PERIOD FOR THEIR SPOUSES, AS WELL AS FOR VETERANS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS USING VA EDUCATION BENEFITS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, ECMC EDUCATION, INC. NO LONGER ENROLLS ANY STUDENTS AND VOLUNTARILY CEASED PARTICIPATION WITH TITLE IV PROGRAMS IN ALIGNMENT WITH THE PLANNED CLOSURES OF THE THREE CAMPUSES DURING 2023. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,734,550 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 97 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 82 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | Yes (1) | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTIN A SCANLON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6512210566 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 WASHINGTON AVE SO STE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL FISHER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO, ECMC GROUP | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,268,659 | $126,730 | ||
| JAMES V MCKEON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 16.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $197,500 | $0 | |||
| DIANA J INGRAM | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 11.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $151,250 | $0 | |||
| JACK O'CONNELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $145,000 | $0 | |||
| JULIA S GOUW | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $155,000 | $0 | |||
| DEREK LANGHAUSER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $137,500 | $0 | |||
| JAMES RUNCIE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $128,750 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER ANDERSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $148,750 | $0 | |||
| K PAUL SINGH | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | 11.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $141,875 | $0 | |||
| JACOB KASSUBA | |||||||||
| VP, CAMPUS OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $245,835 | $0 | $49,589 | |||
| JONI KURLAND | |||||||||
| VP, ACCRED, LIC & CAMPUS COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $216,054 | $0 | $12,870 | |||
| BRIAN BOARDMAN | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL & CORP SECRETARY | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $453,655 | $86,354 | |||
| MARTIN SCANLON | |||||||||
| CFO & TREASURER | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $918,311 | $104,819 | |||
| SHARON CLAY | |||||||||
| CAMPUS DIRECTOR-THRU 11/23 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $207,143 | $0 | $22,956 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYN CROSS | |||||||||
| ASSC VP, FIN AID OPS-THRU 11/23 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $187,856 | $0 | $29,183 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTIAN JAHNSEN | |||||||||
| MGR, CENTRAL REGISTRAR-THRU 7/23 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $120,341 | $0 | $12,480 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIM DENGLER | |||||||||
| CAMPUS DIRECTOR-THRU 4/23 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $115,974 | $0 | $10,747 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICTOR CORNIER | |||||||||
| PROG CHAIR, SURGICAL TECH-THRU 11/23 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $113,989 | $0 | $18,728 | Yes (X) | |||
| I KING JORDAN | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN F DEPODESTA | |||||||||
| FORMER BOARD CHAIR | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEREMY WHEATON | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO, ECMC GROUP | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $1,622,127 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,207,192 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $5,558,377 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $474,456 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHESTNUT RIDGE CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 407 HOLLISTER LANE | NEW ALEXANDRIA | PA | 15670 | FACILITY SERVICES | $591,760 |
| JONES LANG LASALLE AMERICAS INC | |||||
| 71700 TREASURY CTR LOCKBOX 33845 | CHICAGO | IL | 60694 | FACILITY SERVICES | $480,223 |
| KUSTOM US INC | |||||
| 3307 E KILGORE RD | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | FACILITY SERVICES | $212,836 |
| KITTO SHEDS & EQUIPMENT | |||||
| 136 KITTO LANE | DUNDEE | FL | 33838 | FACILITY SERVICES | $122,499 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $18,959,896 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $23,288 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $18,983,184 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INSTRUCTION | Desc |
| Business | 611310 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $386,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $386,025 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $386,025 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $977,091 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $977,091 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $977,091 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $977,091 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIQUIDATION ADJUSTMENT | 900099 | $11,241,884 | $11,241,884 |
| INTERCOMPANY SERVICING | 900099 | $2,534 | $2,534 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $11,244,418 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,590,718 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $386,025 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,221,509 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $524,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,425 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $228,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,088,414 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,573,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $515,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,755 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,830 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $123,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $729,558 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $623,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $315,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,749,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,739,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,096 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $632,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| IMPAIRMENT | $3,615,590 | $3,615,590 | |
| LEGAL SETTLEMENTS | $1,067,341 | $1,067,341 | |
| EXCISE TAX EXPENSE | $959,896 | $959,896 | |
| BOOKSTORE | $20,765 | $20,765 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,858,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,734,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,124,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,963,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,434,264 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,061,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,522,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,456,058 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,798,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,890,322 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,721,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,635,253 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,224,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,914,842 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,189,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,550,095 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$41,391,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$22,659,773 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$41,391,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$22,659,773 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,798,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,890,322 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $18,731,937 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $1,422,715 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS RECEIVABLE | $33,343 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,456,058 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE INCENTIVE OBLIGATION | $15,761,178 |
| DUE TO ECMC GROUP, INC. | $76,413 |
| DUE TO EDUCATIONAL CREDIT MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | $6,708 |
| DUE TO ECMC SHARED SERVICES COMPANY, LLC | $70,543 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $15,914,842 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $364,518 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $364,518 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $31,226,200 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $31,226,200 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,590,718 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$367,419 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$11,241,884 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$11,241,884 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,874,465 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,984,316 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,984,316 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,858,781 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ECMC EDUCATION IS EXEMPT FROM TAX ON RELATED INCOME UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) AND QUALIFIES AS A PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EDUCATION IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. HOWEVER, ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. EDUCATION FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY EDUCATION FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. EDUCATION'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SEOG GRANT FA MATCH 24,901. SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE 22,428. CONTRIBUTIONS FROM ECMC GROUP, INC. 18,959,896. GAIN FROM SALES OF FIXED ASSETS 977,091. LIQUIDATION ADJUSTMENT 11,241,884. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LIQUIDATION ADJUSTMENT -11,241,884. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SEOG GRANT FA MATCH 24,901. SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE 22,428. EXPENSE ACCRUED BY ECMC GROUP, INC. ON BEHALF OF ECMC EDUCATION, INC. FOR SECTION 4968 EXCISE TAX ON NET INVESTMENT INCOME OF ECMC GROUP, INC. & SUBS 959,896. GAIN FROM SALES OF FIXED ASSETS 977,091. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | 0 | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | ECMC EDUCATION, INC.'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE SCHOOL CATALOG, IN MATERIALS PROVIDED TO PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS AND TO MATRICULATED STUDENTS. IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS REV. PROC. 75-50, SUBSECTION 2(C) APPLIES AS ECMC EDUCATION, INC. DRAWS STUDENTS FROM DIVERSE POPULATIONS AND DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY RACE, COLOR, ETHNICITY, NATIONAL ORIGIN OR ANY OTHER PROTECTED CLASS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | NO CONTRIBUTIONS ARE SOLICITED |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | ECMC EDUCATION, INC. PARTICIPATED IN U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT AND PELL GRANT PROGRAMS. IN APRIL 2023, ECMC EDUCATION, INC. VOLUNTARILY CEASED PARTICIPATION WITH TITLE IV PROGRAMS IN ALIGNMENT WITH THE PLANNED CLOSURES OF THE THREE REMAINING CAMPUSES IN 2023. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS & FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 15 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $47,329 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A VARIETY OF STUDENT FINANCING OPTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO HELP STUDENTS FINANCE THEIR EDUCATION COSTS. ENROLLMENT AND ELIGIBILITY IN ECMC EDUCATION, INC. SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE MONITORED INTERNALLY. OTHER AWARDS ARE MONITORED BY THE RESPECTIVE GRANTING AGENCIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEREMY WHEATON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO, ECMC GROUP | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,622,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,622,127 | $0 | $122,127 |
| DANIEL FISHER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO, ECMC GROUP | $0 | $565,637 | $0 | $676,489 | $0 | $26,533 | $0 | $91,123 | $0 | $35,607 | $0 | $1,395,389 | $0 | $22,500 |
| MARTIN SCANLON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & TREASURER | $0 | $417,201 | $0 | $475,795 | $0 | $25,315 | $0 | $74,390 | $0 | $30,429 | $0 | $1,023,130 | $0 | $22,500 |
| BRIAN BOARDMAN | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL & CORP SECRETARY | $0 | $285,326 | $0 | $160,921 | $0 | $7,408 | $0 | $45,095 | $0 | $41,259 | $0 | $540,009 | $0 | $4,902 |
| JACOB KASSUBA | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CAMPUS OPERATIONS | $178,412 | $0 | $65,775 | $0 | $1,648 | $0 | $11,776 | $0 | $37,813 | $0 | $295,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON CLAY | ||||||||||||||
| CAMPUS DIRECTOR-THRU 11/23 | $104,492 | $0 | $51,324 | $0 | $51,327 | $0 | $2,644 | $0 | $20,312 | $0 | $230,099 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONI KURLAND | ||||||||||||||
| VP, ACCRED, LIC & CAMPUS COMPLIANCE | $165,000 | $0 | $49,500 | $0 | $1,554 | $0 | $12,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $228,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYN CROSS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSC VP, FIN AID OPS-THRU 11/23 | $89,612 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $68,244 | $0 | $8,415 | $0 | $20,768 | $0 | $217,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES V MCKEON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $197,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $197,500 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIA S GOUW | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $155,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $155,000 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANA J INGRAM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $151,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $151,250 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN F DEPODESTA | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER BOARD CHAIR | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 |
| I KING JORDAN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: CERTAIN TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE GROSSED UP TO MAKE THE EMPLOYEE WHOLE; THIS HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: ECMC GROUP, INC.'S TRAVEL POLICY HAD AN EXCEPTION THAT WAS APPROVED BY THE CFO (AND DEVIATIONS FROM ANY PROVISION OF THE POLICY MUST BE APPROVED IN WRITING BY AN OFFICER IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ECMC GROUP, INC. CFO). IN 2023, ECMC EDUCATION, INC. PAID TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR AN ECMC EDUCATION, INC. EMPLOYEE'S SPOUSE TO ATTEND A COMPANY-SPONSORED EVENT. THE EXCEPTION TO POLICY WAS APPROVED. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | LINE 4A - SEVERANCE OR CHANGE-OF-CONTROL PAYMENT: THE FOLLOWING RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN 2023: LYN CROSS - $51,423 SHARON CLAY - $48,046 TIM DENGLER - $29,252 CHRISTIAN JAHNSEN - $36,571 VICTOR CORNIER - $22,414 JEREMY WHEATON - $1,500,000 LINE 4B - SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: ECMC GROUP, INC. MAINTAINS A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN DESCRIBED IN SECTION 457(F), AND A SUPPLEMENTAL EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP), TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN EMPLOYEES, TYPICALLY IN MANAGEMENT POSITIONS. IN 2023, DANIEL FISHER AND MARTIN SCANLON PARTICIPATED IN THE 457(F) PLAN, AND RECEIVED EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS OF $32,289 AND $11,248, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART I, LINE 5 | ECMC GROUP, INC.'S ANNUAL OFFICER INCENTIVE PLAN REQUIRES ACHIEVEMENT OF STATED PRIMARY FINANCIAL GOALS, WHICH INCLUDES REVENUES, BEFORE ANY PAYMENT TO ANY OFFICER IS MADE. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | ECMC GROUP, INC.'S ANNUAL OFFICER INCENTIVE PLAN REQUIRES ACHIEVEMENT OF STATED KEY PERFORMANCE METRICS, WHICH INCLUDES NET EARNINGS, BEFORE ANY PAYMENT TO ANY OFFICER IS MADE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ECMC EDUCATION, INC. HAS ONE MEMBER. THE MEMBER IS ECMC GROUP, INC. A DELAWARE, NONSTOCK, NONPROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3). THERE ARE NO STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ECMC GROUP, INC. HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT AND/OR APPROVE ALL THE DIRECTORS OF THE ECMC EDUCATION, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ECMC GROUP, INC., THE SOLE MEMBER OF ECMC EDUCATION, INC., RETAINS THE FOLLOWING AUTHORITY OVER ECMC EDUCATION, INC.: 1. TO AUTHORIZE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. 2. TO APPROVE THE STRATEGIC AND FINANCIAL PLANS. 3. TO ELECT AND/OR APPROVE THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. 4. TO OVERSEE COORDINATION OF PROGRAMS AND SERVICES OFFERED. 5. TO AUTHORIZE FORMATION, GOVERNANCE AND DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF FORM 990 TO REVIEW AND PROVIDE COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT HAS BEEN FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REAFFIRM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF THE COMPANY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE AFFIRMATION SPECIFICALLY REFERENCES THAT THE INDIVIDUAL WILL COMPLY WITH THE DIRECTIVES OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL FORM 990 RELATIONSHIP DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT TO IDENTIFY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. FINALLY, THE COMPANY'S VENDOR PROCUREMENT PROCESS INCLUDES QUESTIONS OF BUSINESS UNIT CONTRACT OWNERS TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST MAY EXIST. MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF THE POLICY ARE ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE POLICY REAFFIRMATION PROCESS, AFFIRMATIVE DISCLOSURE REQUESTS AND THE POLICY REQUIREMENT THAT ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BE REPORTED. IN CASES WHERE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS AT THE OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE LEVELS, THE ISSUE IS DISCLOSED TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S SUPERVISOR, GENERAL COUNSEL, AND/OR VICE PRESIDENT, DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL. FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS INVOLVING DIRECTORS, THE DISCLOSURE IS MADE TO THE BOARD (OR APPLICABLE COMMITTEE). THE DIRECTOR WILL BE REQUIRED TO EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM DELIBERATION AND VOTING ON MATTERS FOR WHICH THEY MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE GOVERNANCE & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE ECMC GROUP, INC. (ECMC EDUCATION, INC.'S PARENT ORGANIZATION) BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS WHOLLY COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT, OUTSIDE DIRECTORS. IN 2023, THE COMMITTEE RETAINED EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION EXPERTS FROM GRANT THORNTON, PEARL MEYER AND AON, GLOBAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING ORGANIZATIONS, THROUGH ARNOLD & PORTER KAYE SCHOLER LLP TO IDENTIFY APPROPRIATE CEO AND SENIOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PACKAGES. ARNOLD & PORTER KAYE SCHOLER LLP PROVIDED AN OPINION ON THE REASONABLENESS OF THIS COMPENSATION. THE MARKET ANALYSIS PERFORMED BY GRANT THORNTON, PEARL MEYER AND AON FOR ARNOLD & PORTER KAYE SCHOLER LLP INCLUDES SALARY AND INCENTIVE DATA FROM AN APPROPRIATE PEER GROUP UNDER IRS REGULATIONS AND INCLUDES BOTH NONPROFIT AND FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS REQUIRED BY LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | JOHN DEPODESTA AND I. KING JORDAN, FORMER DIRECTORS, HAD CONSULTING AGREEMENTS IN 2023. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECMC GROUP INC | |||||||||||
| 111 WASHINGTON AVE SO STE 1400 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55401 | 411991995 | EDUCATION FINANCE | DE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B TYPE II | N/A | 0 | |
| EDUCATIONAL CREDIT MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 111 WASHINGTON AVE SO STE 1400 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55401 | 411778617 | GUARANTOR | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | ECMC GROUP INC | |
| ECMC FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 111 WASHINGTON AVE SO STE 1400 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55401 | 411990628 | PROMOTE EDUCATION | DE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B TYPE II | 0 | ECMC GROUP INC | |
| ECMC REVENUE MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 111 WASHINGTON AVE SO STE 1400 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55401 | 831761663 | STUDENT LOAN DEFAULT RESOLUTION | DE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | EDUCATIONAL CREDIT MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | |
| ECMC SERVICES INC | |||||||||||
| 111 WASHINGTON AVE SO STE 1400 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55401 | 831763915 | STUDENT LOAN REPAYMENT SERVICES | DE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | ECMC GROUP INC | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (21 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUBREY GEMS PARTNERS LP | ||||||||||
| 800 THIRD AVE 28TH FL | NEW YORK | NY | 10022 | 365009933 | INVESTMENTS | NY | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| CHLOE CAPITAL FUND I LP | ||||||||||
| 700 CASCADILLA ST STE 201 | ITHACA | NY | 14850 | 844269068 | INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| COMMONFUND CAP SECONDARIES OPP FUND | ||||||||||
| 15 OLD DANBURY RD | WILTON | CT | 06897 | 842082338 | INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| CRP VF IV GP LP | ||||||||||
| 7600 N CAP OF TX HWY BLDG B STE 130 | AUSTIN | TX | 78731 | 863644095 | INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| ECMC-UV CO-INVESTMENT FUND LP | ||||||||||
| 104 W 40TH ST STE 1600 | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | 813873029 | INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| FUND D-2 A SERIES OF RIOT VENTURES | ||||||||||
| 313 GRAND BLVD 1079 | VENICE | CA | 90291 | 920652495 | INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| GEM MINING 4 LLC | ||||||||||
| 550 S MAIN ST STE 310 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 871562792 | INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| ONRAMP EDUC & WORKFORCE INNOV FUND | ||||||||||
| 821 E WASHINGTON AVE STE 200-G | MADISON | WI | 53703 | 843999115 | INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| PC-1 DEVELOPERS LLC | ||||||||||
| 3600 MAYBERRY DR | RENO | NV | 89509 | 831603672 | INVESTMENTS | NV | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| R7 FAMILY FUND LP | ||||||||||
| 100 S WACKER DR STE 1675 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | 851019413 | INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| RI FUND I A SERIES OF BOOST VC SPV LP | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 3217 | SEATTLE | WA | 98114 | 874641779 | INVESTMENTS | N/A | 0 | 0 | CJ | |
| TABOR OFFSHORE OPPORTUNITIES LTD | ||||||||||
| 11 E 44TH ST STE 705 | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | INVESTMENTS | N/A | 0 | 0 | CJ | ||
| UP FUND I A SERIES OF BOOST VC SPV LP | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 3217 | SEATTLE | WA | 98114 | 851519551 | INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| WY FUND I A SERIES OF BOOST VC SPV LP | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 3217 | SEATTLE | WA | 98114 | 851519506 | INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| BACKFLIP INCOME FUND 2 LLC | ||||||||||
| 1312 17TH ST STE 71618 | DENVER | CO | 80202 | 932740244 | INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| COLT ENERGY OPPORTUNITIES II LLC | ||||||||||
| 2101 CEDAR SPRINGS RD STE 1230 | DALLAS | TX | 75201 | 933370182 | INVESTMENTS | TX | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| SOLGEN CAPITAL PARTNERS I LP | ||||||||||
| 2000 PGA BLVD STE 4440 | PALM BEACH GARDENS | FL | 33408 | 921378980 | INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| 503 WWS INVESTORS LLC | ||||||||||
| 2540 NE MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVD | PORTLAND | OR | 97212 | 921393452 | INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| GENGLOBAL CORE LLC | ||||||||||
| 2810 N CHURCH ST PMB 85501 | WILMINGTON | DE | 19802 | 934209535 | INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| GALAHAD INVESTORS EAU CLAIRE LLC | ||||||||||
| 4688 KEYSTONE CROSSING | EAU CLAIRE | WI | 54701 | 991926788 | INVESTMENTS | MN | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
| GALAHAD INVESTORS MAPLEWOOD LLC | ||||||||||
| 1910 COUNTY RD C E | MAPLEWOOD | MN | 55109 | 991935774 | INVESTMENTS | MN | N/A | 0 | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAKDALE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 111 WASHINGTON AVE SO STE 1400 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55401 | 352085743 | HOLDING INVESTMENTS | DE | N/A | C | 0 |
| ECMC HOLDINGS CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 111 WASHINGTON AVE SO STE 1400 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55401 | 411991992 | STRATEGIC OVERSIGHT | DE | N/A | C | 0 |
| ECMC RECORDS & RECEIVABLES MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 111 WASHINGTON AVE SO STE 1400 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55401 | 411989959 | DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT | DE | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |