STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION (EIN 52-0447180)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202433209349300633
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T00:20:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541149263PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YOUNT HYDE & BARBOUR PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110451 MILL RUN CIRCLE SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520447180EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4105847228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 MCCORMICK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityHUNT VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTONIA NIEDZIALKOWSKIPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4105847228PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH A MUSUMECI JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00841270PTIN
Phone4103561000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTONIA NIEDZIALKOWSKIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 MCCORMICK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityHUNT VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,162,114GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PBCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee161TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$71,287TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,756,991PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,500,503CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,360,074PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,494,206CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,117,065PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,994,709CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,453,145PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,799,327CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,510,030PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,194,572CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,963,175PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,993,899CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,153,890PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,000,810CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$947,157,705TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$922,504,089TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,648,003TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,207,344TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$930,509,702NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$902,296,745NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS FOR EVERY MEMBER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPOINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LENDING AND DEPOSIT SERVICES TO ITS APPROXIMATELY 63,871 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22305IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee161EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARISA RIVASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4435890439PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 MCCORMICK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONALD GUNDLACH
CHAIRMAN1.02Yes (X)$12,836$0$2,000
JEAN LEWIS
DIRECTOR0.23Yes (X)$4,741$0$12,800
WILLIAM R HELMEY
DIRECTOR0.42Yes (X)$6,628$0$2,000
DONALD D BEYNON JR
DIRECTOR0.62Yes (X)$8,144$0$200
WILLIAM COCKEY
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE0.31Yes (X)$4,711$0$0
HELEN MARTINEZ
SECRETARY0.52Yes (X)$6,591$0$200
CORDELL D BOONE
TREASURER0.69Yes (X)$6,886$0$200
MICHAEL J GALLAGHER
VICE CHAIRMAN0.13Yes (X)$400$0$0
NORMA STUMPP
DIRECTOR0.73Yes (X)$9,749$0$200
GEORGETTE BENSON
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE0.19Yes (X)$4,478$0$0
ROBERT TWARDZIK
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$5,055$0$0
TONIA M NIEDZIALKOWSKI
PRESIDENT40.00$467,789$0$192,586Yes (X)
KRISTIN REYNOLDS
SVP - HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$180,833$0$154,701Yes (X)
EUGENIE BRIGGS
SVP - MARKETING40.00$162,385$0$46,099Yes (X)
MARISA RIVAS
SVP/CFO40.00$238,157$0$52,593Yes (X)
PATRICIA BRICE
EVP/CLO40.00$259,165$0$157,532Yes (X)
TIM BAUM
SVP/CIO40.00$210,162$0$42,708Yes (X)
JESSE BELL
SVP - MEMBER SERVICES40.00$195,033$0$11,339Yes (X)
KAREN TRIMP
VP - COMPLIANCE40.00$135,989$0$44,427Yes (X)
STEWART HOLBROOK
VP - IT40.00$148,700$0$38,870Yes (X)
SUSAN WAITE
VP - LENDING40.00$127,189$0$53,210Yes (X)
BETH BAVIS
VP - MEMBER BUSINESS BANKI40.00$156,700$0$44,641Yes (X)
CYNTHIA HARRELL
VP - OPS SUPPORT40.00$123,626$0$47,624Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,475,947TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$903,930TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PLANO-COUDON CONSTRUCTION
2101 WASHINGTON BLVDBALTIMOREMD21230CONSTRUCTION AND FACILITIES$2,126,026
CORELATION INC
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD 300SAN DIEGOCA92106COMPUTER CONSULTANT$1,686,551
NCR CORP
1300 SEAPORTREDWOOD CITYCA94063SOFTWARE PROVIDER$932,022
THE LONG GROUP
22 GREELEY STMERRIMACKNH03054BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$806,557
FISERV INC
225 FISERV DRBROOKFIELDWI53045DATA PROCESSING$791,119
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$23,253,771$23,253,771
OTHER SERVICES525990$4,258,657$4,258,657
SHARE ACCOUNT SERVICES525990$2,752,026$2,752,026
CREDIT INSURANCE524298$164,762$164,762
NONMEMBER ATM FEES525990$71,287$71,287
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,500,503TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,600,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,600,611ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$61,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$167,405OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$106,405OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$106,405TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$106,405RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,994,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,322,811RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$71,287UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,600,611ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,379,877TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,680,563TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,808TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,470,449TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,630TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,256TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,336TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,038,407TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,066,776TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,362,074TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,426,166TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,218,967TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,629TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,074TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,106,968TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,496,638TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,966TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LENDING EXPENSE$1,936,144
BANK SERVIVE CHARGES$1,511,115
MISCELLANEOUS$720,981
LOAN LOSS PROVISION$635,075

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,993,899TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,499,267BOYAmt
EOY$11,357,858EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,112,081BOYAmt
EOY$36,073,579EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,667,707BOYAmt
EOY$8,040,520EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$570,708,229BOYAmt
EOY$590,258,872EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,417,610LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,461,095LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,489,271BOYAmt
EOY$28,956,515EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,632,077BOYAmt
EOY$193,888,312EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,049,073BOYAmt
EOY$53,928,433EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$947,157,705BOYAmt
EOY$922,504,089EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,648,003BOYAmt
EOY$20,207,344EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,648,003BOYAmt
EOY$20,207,344EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$821,215,162BOYAmt
EOY$783,487,232EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,294,540BOYAmt
EOY$118,809,513EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$930,509,702BOYAmt
EOY$902,296,745EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$947,157,705BOYAmt
EOY$922,504,089EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,000,810ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,844,916NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$38,058,683OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,819,725OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,819,725BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,395,981OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,009,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,386,112BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,201,904OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,451,226DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,750,678BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,956,515TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$7,678,326
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$1,834,924
OTHER ASSETS$17,429,898
CU OWNED LIFE INSURANCE$21,040,066
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$5,945,219
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$53,928,433TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,994,709TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,994,709RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,994,709TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,993,899TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,993,899ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,993,899TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TONIA M NIEDZIALKOWSKI
PRESIDENT$467,789$0$0$0$0$0$143,500$0$49,086$0$660,375$0$0$0
PATRICIA BRICE
EVP/CLO$259,165$0$0$0$0$0$143,500$0$14,032$0$416,697$0$0$0
KRISTIN REYNOLDS
SVP - HUMAN RESOURCES$180,833$0$0$0$0$0$123,100$0$31,601$0$335,534$0$0$0
MARISA RIVAS
SVP/CFO$238,157$0$0$0$0$0$20,689$0$31,904$0$290,750$0$0$0
TIM BAUM
SVP/CIO$210,162$0$0$0$0$0$10,901$0$31,807$0$252,870$0$0$0
EUGENIE BRIGGS
SVP - MARKETING$162,385$0$0$0$0$0$23,804$0$22,295$0$208,484$0$0$0
JESSE BELL
SVP - MEMBER SERVICES$195,033$0$0$0$0$0$7,187$0$4,152$0$206,372$0$0$0
BETH BAVIS
VP - MEMBER BUSINESS BANKI$156,700$0$0$0$0$0$13,892$0$30,749$0$201,341$0$0$0
STEWART HOLBROOK
VP - IT$148,700$0$0$0$0$0$13,751$0$25,119$0$187,570$0$0$0
KAREN TRIMP
VP - COMPLIANCE$135,989$0$0$0$0$0$23,293$0$21,134$0$180,416$0$0$0
SUSAN WAITE
VP - LENDING$127,189$0$0$0$0$0$22,634$0$30,576$0$180,399$0$0$0
CYNTHIA HARRELL
VP - OPS SUPPORT$123,626$0$0$0$0$0$16,988$0$30,636$0$171,250$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (14 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
EUGENIE BRIGGS
SVP - MARKETINGMORTGAGE, AUTO, CREDIT CARDSYes (X)$292,985$237,8850Yes (1)Yes (1)
KRISTIN REYNOLDS
SVP - HUMAN RESOURCESMORTGAGE, AUTO, CREDIT CARDYes (X)$397,621$367,9770Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL J GALLAGHER
VICE CHAIRMANCREDIT CARDSYes (X)$165,091$00Yes (1)Yes (1)
PATRICIA BRICE
EVP/CLO/RETAILMORTGAGE, HELOC, CREDIT CARDS, PERSONAL LOCYes (X)$362,896$295,9180Yes (1)Yes (1)
TONIA M NIEDZIALKOWSKI
CEO/PRESIDENTMORTGAGE, AUTO, CREDIT CARDYes (X)$462,689$79,8530Yes (1)Yes (1)
SUSAN WAITE
VP - LENDINGHELOC, AUTOS, CREDIT CARDSYes (X)$226,900$112,2990Yes (1)Yes (1)
VICTORIA AMEND
VP - COLLECTIONSMORTGAGE, CREDIT CARDYes (X)$160,403$119,0860Yes (1)Yes (1)
CYNTHIA HARRELL
VP - OPERATION SUPPORTMORTGAGE, AUTO, CREDIT CARD, SHAREYes (X)$219,930$158,5380Yes (1)Yes (1)
DONALD GUNDLACH
CHAIRMANAUTOYes (X)$23,587$00Yes (1)Yes (1)
BETH BAVIS
VP - MEMBER BUSINESS BANKINGAUTOYes (X)$10,000$193,3300Yes (1)Yes (1)
TONIA M NIEDZIALKOWSKI
CEO/PRESIDENTSPLIT-DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$6,100,000$6,362,1380Yes (1)Yes (1)
ROBERT TWARDZIK
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDSYes (X)$500$3480Yes (1)Yes (1)
GEORGETTE BENSON
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEEMORTGAGEYes (X)$95,000$99,5220Yes (1)Yes (1)
JEAN LEWIS
DIRECTORSHARE LOCYes (X)$14,000$13,626000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$8,040,520TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS APPROXIMATELY 63,871 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND CFO PERFORM FINAL REVIEWS OF FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH REQUIRED DISCLOSURE IF AND WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS A NATIONAL SALARY SURVEY, EVALUATES THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE, AND MAKES A PROPOSAL TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE CEO'S SALARY. THE CEO REVIEWS A NATIONAL SALARY SURVEY, REVIEWS PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS, AND MAKES A PROPOSAL TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR OFFICERS' SALARIES. A THIRD-PARTY CONSULTANT PROVIDES SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCUSSES AND APPROVES THE CEO'S AND OFFICERS' SALARIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE NCUA WEBSITE. ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN MEMBERS' SHARE BALANCES -37,727,927. ADOPTION OF ASU 2016-13 -330,756.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS.