NATIONAL ELECTRICAL MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL ELECTRICAL MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION (EIN 13-1085700)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202433209349305833
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-15T09:30:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 NORTH GLEBE ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131085700 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ELECTRICAL MANUFACTURERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7038413200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 NORTH 17TH STREET 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSSLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEBRA PHILLIPS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7038413200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT WILLIAMS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01345960 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5712279500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEMA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DEBRA PHILLIPS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 NORTH 17TH STREET 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSSLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,269,831 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NEMA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE STATE OF ELECTRICAL MANUFACTURING IN THE U.S. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 26 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 88 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2500 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,451 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,869,807 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,209,576 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,036,362 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $327,352 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,524,975 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,889,125 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,431,144 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,426,053 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $115,940 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $156,495 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,098,219 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,646,539 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,669,562 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,030,394 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,883,721 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,833,428 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$452,577 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,407,375 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,557,975 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,015,460 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,829,718 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,829,428 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,728,257 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,186,032 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NEMA REPRESENTS APPROXIMATELY 240 U.S. MANUFACTURERS OF ELECTRICAL AND MEDICAL IMAGING, AND RADIOPHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCTS. ITS MEMBERS REPRESENT ELECTRICAL INDUSTRIES COMPRISING OVER 50 PRODUCT SEGMENTS. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)NEMA'S ACTIVITIES ENCOMPASS DEVELOPMENTS WITHIN THE SMART GRID, ENERGY STORAGE, INDUSTRIAL ENERGY EFFICIENCY, AND HIGH-PERFORMANCE BUILDINGS AREAS. NEMA PROMOTES COMPETITIVENESS IN DOMESTIC AND FOREIGN MARKETS BY: (1) DEVELOPING AND HARMONIZING INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND CONFORMITY ASSESSMENT REGIMES; (2) SHAPING KEY LEGISLATION AND REGULATIONS; (3)PROVIDING EXCLUSIVE MARKET INTELLIGENCE TO MEMBER COMPANIES; AND (4) ENABLING NETWORKING ON INDUSTRY-WIDE ISSUES. MEMBER COMPANIES EMPLOY MORE THAN 800,000 WORKERS IN MORE THAN 7,000 MANUFACTURING FACILITIES IN THE U.S. AND PRODUCE MORE THAN $100 BILLION IN TOTAL SHIPMENTS. NEMA SUPPORTS INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND TECHNOLOGY AGREEMENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PRODUCT OPERATIONS: SERVES APPROXIMATELY 240 MEMBER COMPANIES, EACH OF WHICH MANUFACTURE ONE OR MORE PRODUCTS WITHIN THE ASSOCIATION'S PRODUCT SCOPE AREAS (OVER 50 DIFFERENT CATEGORIES). ACTIVITIES INCLUDE DEVELOPMENT AND PROMOTION OF VOLUNTARY PRODUCT STANDARDS, SURVEYS AND REPORTS, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, SEMINARS, INTERNATIONAL TRADE MATTERS, AND PRODUCT SAFETY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ENGINEERING AND STANDARDS: PROVIDES TECHNICAL COORDINATION AND GUIDELINES TO ASSOCIATION MEMBERS ON STANDARDS, LEGISLATION AND REGULATIONS. DEVELOPS AND PUBLISHES NEMA STANDARDS. ENSURES PROPOSED STANDARDS DO NOT CONFLICT WITH EXISTING NATIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL STANDARDS. CONDUCTS ENGINEERING FIELD PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE FEEDBACK TO MEMBERS ON STATE AND LOCAL BUILDING AND ELECTRICAL CODE ISSUES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | STATISTICAL AND INDUSTRY ANALYTICAL SERVICES: GATHERS, COMPILES, ANALYZES, AND DISSEMINATES STATISTICAL DATA ABOUT ELECTRICAL PRODUCTS, MEDICAL IMAGING, AND RADIOPHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GOVERNMENT RELATIONS: PROVIDES ISSUE ANALYSIS AND ADVOCACY ON BEHALF OF THE ASSOCIATION AND ITS PRODUCT SECTIONS ON LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY TOPICS THAT IMPACT ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT AND MEDICAL IMAGING MARKETS. LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY ACTIVITY OCCURS AT FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL LEVELS. TOPICS INCLUDE ENERGY, ENVIRONMENT, HEALTH AND SAFETY, TRADE, TRANSPORTATION, AND COMMERCIAL AFFAIRS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 50 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 88 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 26 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL PFEIFFER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7038413200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 N 17TH STREET SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSSLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY ALLARD | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERBEN W BAKKER | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRICIA BREEGER | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM DEITRICH | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GABRIEL GARZA HERRERA | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG GORMAN | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN HAKKARAINEN | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAY HILL | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL L JONES | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK KULASZEWICZ | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARYOUSH LARIZADEH | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROB MCILROY | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRYAN MULLIGAN | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR AS OF 07/2023 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACK NEHLIG | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUE OZDEMIR | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TREVOR PALMER | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOUIS PINKHAM | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL A PLASTER | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARRY POWELL | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN A POYCK | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN P SELLDORFF | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDERS SJOELIN | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK SPORRER | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY STERIO | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILL WALTZ | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE YELTON | ||||||||
| GOVERNOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBRA PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 35.00 | $1,063,235 | $0 | $200,746 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL PFEIFFER | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 35.00 | $310,471 | $0 | $35,333 | Yes (X) | |||
| SONIA VAHEDIAN | ||||||||
| COO UNTIL 05/2023 | 35.00 | $240,389 | $0 | $12,177 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER TOLSDORF | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/GEN. COUNSEL UNTIL 08/2023 | 35.00 | $202,382 | $0 | $34,676 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD A STINSON | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNETTE KAY CLAYTON | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BETH WOZNIAK | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR & TREASURER | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SPENCER PEDERSON | ||||||||
| SVP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | 35.00 | $465,816 | $0 | $63,003 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD R LEAVENS | ||||||||
| SVP & CHIEF ECONOMIST | 35.00 | $424,447 | $0 | $55,764 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK E HUGHES | ||||||||
| SVP, TECH AND INDUSTRY AFFAIRS | 35.00 | $333,418 | $0 | $90,996 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK HOPE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIR., MITA UNTIL 11/2023 | 35.00 | $291,081 | $0 | $25,041 | Yes (X) | |||
| SEAN SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 35.00 | $287,753 | $0 | $28,004 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN BUNNING | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, PET | 35.00 | $218,495 | $0 | $28,574 | Yes (X) | |||
| MEGHAN HAYES | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, TECHNICAL SERVICES | 35.00 | $198,143 | $0 | $38,310 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE GRIFFITH | ||||||||
| EXEC DIR., REG & IND AFFAIRS | 35.00 | $193,576 | $0 | $19,416 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEY MUSSELMAN | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIR, MSHP, MTGS & EVENTS | 35.00 | $194,174 | $0 | $15,998 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN GORDON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | 35.00 | $187,331 | $0 | $22,550 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,610,711 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $670,588 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 53 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHMIDT PUBLIC AFFAIRS | |||||
| 917 PRINCE STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | PUBLIC AFFAIRS CONSULTING | $788,650 |
| KOUNTOUPES DENHAM CARR & REID | |||||
| 607 14TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | CONSULTING | $350,000 |
| TARPLIN DOWNS & YOUNG LLC | |||||
| 1212 NEW YORK AVENUE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | CONSULTING | $350,000 |
| ALSTON & BIRD LLP | |||||
| 1201 W PEACHTREE STREET | ATLANTA | GA | 30309 | CONSULTING | $325,000 |
| MCDERMOTT WILL & EMERY LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 1675 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 601321675 | CONSULTING | $255,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541900 | $16,798,197 | $16,798,197 |
| SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS | 541900 | $3,750,628 | $3,750,628 |
| MEETING REGISTRATIONS | 541900 | $590,075 | $590,075 |
| COUNCIL FEES | 541900 | $435,710 | $435,710 |
| MANAGEMENT SERVICES | 541900 | $376,268 | $376,268 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $258,698 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $258,698 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,209,576 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $297,002 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $297,002 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,781,992 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,781,992 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $39,490 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $39,490 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,490 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,490 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,874,128 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,778,969 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $64,809 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $95,159 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$64,809 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,350 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,350 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $64,192 | $64,192 | |
| ADVERTISING INCOME | 900099 | $3,451 | $3,451 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $67,643 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,426,053 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,209,576 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,451 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,213,026 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,495 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,164,732 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,116,576 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $725,995 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $893,890 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $745,346 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,425 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,509 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,398 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,794,295 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,079 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,850 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,007 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,567,169 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $679,066 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,100,759 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,571 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,511 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIPS AND CONTRAC | $607,100 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $169,889 |
| BANK FEES | $31,248 |
| TAXES | $22,518 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,833,428 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,776,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,005,312 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $874,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,618,800 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,049 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,925,316 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,681,877 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,508,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,243,439 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,368,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,205,672 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,904,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,706,003 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,046,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,032,185 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,557,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,015,460 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,087,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,571,585 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,724,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,723,311 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,017,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,534,532 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,829,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,829,428 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,728,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,186,032 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,728,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,186,032 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,557,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,015,460 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,407,375 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,916,345 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$51,195 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $16,798,197 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $2,100,000 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$1,164,769 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $935,231 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $1,343,856 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$408,625 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,203,415 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,780,508 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $422,907 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,173,433 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,154,488 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,945 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,548,468 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $746,881 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $801,587 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,243,439 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,706,003 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,706,003 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET - LEASE | $3,535,187 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $1,496,998 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,032,185 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS | $1,496,998 |
| POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT | $283,820 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $4,753,714 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,534,532 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,370,809 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,916,345 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $64,809 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,981,154 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,389,655 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $36,398 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $36,398 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,426,053 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,861,839 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $64,809 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $64,809 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,797,030 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $36,398 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $36,398 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,833,428 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | NEMA EVALUATES UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS BASED ON A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION STANDARD. IF THAT THRESHOLD IS MET, THE TAX POSITION IS THEN MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THERE ARE NO ACCRUALS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IF APPLICABLE, NEMA RECORDS INTEREST AND PENALTIES AS A COMPONENT OF INCOME TAX EXPENSE. TAX YEARS FROM 2020 THROUGH THE CURRENT YEAR REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF FIXED ASSETS 64,809. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF FIXED ASSETS 64,809. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | NORTH AMERICA | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 1 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 1 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROGRAM SERVICES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | SEE STATEMENTSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3(E) - DESCRIPTION OF PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITY:WORKED WITH VARIOUS STAKEHOLDERS TO DEVELOP ELECTRICAL PRODUCT STANDARDS AND COLLABORATED WITH INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS IN THE RESPECTIVE COUNTRIES ON EMERGING PRODUCT TESTING AND CERTIFICATION POLICIES AND PRACTICES. | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $275,630 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 1 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $275,630 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $275,630 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3(E) - DESCRIPTION OF PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITY: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WORKED WITH VARIOUS STAKEHOLDERS TO DEVELOP ELECTRICAL PRODUCT STANDARDS AND COLLABORATED WITH INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS IN THE RESPECTIVE COUNTRIES ON EMERGING PRODUCT TESTING AND CERTIFICATION POLICIES AND PRACTICES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRA PHILLIPS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $727,110 | $0 | $321,750 | $0 | $14,375 | $0 | $175,550 | $0 | $25,196 | $0 | $1,263,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SPENCER PEDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | $357,816 | $0 | $108,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,217 | $0 | $26,786 | $0 | $528,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD R LEAVENS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CHIEF ECONOMIST | $274,989 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $74,458 | $0 | $47,392 | $0 | $8,372 | $0 | $480,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK E HUGHES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, TECH AND INDUSTRY AFFAIRS | $287,418 | $0 | $46,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $64,210 | $0 | $26,786 | $0 | $424,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL PFEIFFER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $229,471 | $0 | $81,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,416 | $0 | $20,917 | $0 | $345,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK HOPE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIR., MITA UNTIL 11/2023 | $240,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,953 | $0 | $22,879 | $0 | $2,162 | $0 | $316,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SEAN SULLIVAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | $220,753 | $0 | $67,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,206 | $0 | $14,798 | $0 | $315,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SONIA VAHEDIAN | ||||||||||||||
| COO UNTIL 05/2023 | $135,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $105,367 | $0 | $7,216 | $0 | $4,961 | $0 | $252,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN BUNNING | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, PET | $202,027 | $0 | $16,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,228 | $0 | $16,346 | $0 | $247,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER TOLSDORF | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY/GEN. COUNSEL UNTIL 08/2023 | $186,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,405 | $0 | $17,679 | $0 | $16,997 | $0 | $237,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEGHAN HAYES | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, TECHNICAL SERVICES | $189,711 | $0 | $8,432 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,782 | $0 | $20,528 | $0 | $236,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE GRIFFITH | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC DIR., REG & IND AFFAIRS | $179,787 | $0 | $13,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,456 | $0 | $2,960 | $0 | $212,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEY MUSSELMAN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIR, MSHP, MTGS & EVENTS | $176,499 | $0 | $17,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,297 | $0 | $1,701 | $0 | $210,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN GORDON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | $178,151 | $0 | $9,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,020 | $0 | $9,530 | $0 | $209,881 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SONIA VAHEDIAN RECEIVED A PAYOUT IN 2023 BASED ON AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN NEMA AND MS. VAHEDIAN. SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B - SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN A TOTAL OF $160,000 WAS CONTRIBUTED TOWARDS SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS FOR DEBRA PHILLIPS AND PATRICK HUGHES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | REGULAR FULL MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS, ASSOCIATE MEMBERS DO NOT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH REGULAR MEMBER SHALL DESIGNATE ONE OR MORE OF ITS REPRESENTATIVES AS ITS VOTING REPRESENTATIVE IN THE ASSOCIATION WITH THE POWER TO VOTE UPON ALL MATTERS PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSOCIATION. IN NO CASE SHALL ANY MEMBER HAVE MORE THAN ONE VOTE. REGULAR MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS, ASSOCIATE MEMBERS DO NOT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERS APPROVE THE ANNUAL BUDGET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS CIRCULATED AMONG ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR REVIEW, COMMENT, AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | NEMA MONITORS POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BY TRAINING DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND STAFF ON PROHIBITED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NEMA ALSO HAS A CONTRACT REVIEW PROCESS THAT PROVIDES FOR APPROPRIATE MANAGEMENT REVIEW OF FINANCIAL COMMITMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION IS BENCHMARKED AGAINST THAT OF OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS BY COMPARISON TO ANNUAL SURVEYS AND MARKET STUDIES AS WELL AS THE USE OF COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS. THE PRESIDENT'S AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY NEMA'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NEMA'S BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON NEMA'S WEBSITE. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING FEES 258,000. CONSULTING EXPENSE 5,536,295. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN POST RETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFITS -51,195. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ELECTRICAL MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 NORTH 17TH STREET SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSSLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | POLITICAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 527 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEMA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ELECTRICAL MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | L | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $853 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | DISBURSEMENT CHECKS | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |