STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE (EIN 63-0288868)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202433209349309088
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T11:01:00-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN454084437PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WARREN AVERETT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 ACTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630288868EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2055812000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 NINTH AVENUE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP352555305ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID A RUTLEDGEPersonNm
Person TitleSENIOR ADVISOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2055812000PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMEGAN RANDOLPHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00989558PTIN
Phone2059794100PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID A RUTLEDGEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 NINTH AVENUE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP352555305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$461,400,010GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHERNRESEARCH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OFFER RESEARCH & TECHNOLOGY SERVICES TO SUPPORT INDUSTRY AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AGENCIES. TO BE OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee290TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$45,128,927PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,258,198CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,870,532PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,681,839CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$51,621,415PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,731,361CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,734PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$88,562CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$149,651,608PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,759,960CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,685,474PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,444,077CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,433,399PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,520,693CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,118,873PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,964,770CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$92,532,735PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,204,810CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$211,179,645TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$242,110,174TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,745,121TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,239,300TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$180,434,524NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$178,870,874NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO OFFER RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE LIFE SCIENCES, ENERGY, AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION INDUSTRIES. THE ORGANIZATION PURSUES ENTREPRENEURIAL AND COLLABORATIVE INITIATIVES TO DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN A PIPELINE OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE GROWTH OF THE ORGANIZATION AND POSITIVELY IMPACT REAL-WORLD PROBLEMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,982,164ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$17,053,914RevenueAmt
DescCRO SERVICES PROVIDES DRUG DISCOVERY AND PRE-CLINICAL DRUG DEVELOPMENT TO PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECHNOLOGY ON AN OUTSOURCED BASIS. SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE HAS CAPABILITIES IN ALL PHASES OF THE EARLY-STAGE DRUG DISCOVERY AND DEVELOPMENT PROCESS AND PROVIDES CLIENTS WITH COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES AND SUPPORT TO ASSIST THEM IN STREAMLINING THEIR CUSTOM DRUG DISCOVERY AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS. SOME OF SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S SIGNIFICANT PRE-CLINICAL RESEARCH ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDE: DEMONSTRATED THE EFFICACY OF COMBINATION CHEMOTHERAPY IN MICE, LEADING THE WAY FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF THERAPEUTIC APPROACHES WITH IMPROVED CLINICAL OUTCOMES IN CERTAIN CANCERS, PERFORMED PRE-CLINICAL DRUG DEVELOPMENT EVALUATIONS AND ANALYSES ON APPROXIMATELY HALF OF THE FDA-APPROVED CANCER THERAPEUTICS CURRENTLY ON THE MARKET, AND CONTRIBUTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE FIRST DRUG DELIVERY TECHNOLOGY FOR THE EXTENDED RELEASE OF SYNTHETIC AGENTS THAT PROMOTE THE TREATMENT OF PROSTATE CANCER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,400,139ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$17,959,485RevenueAmt
DescSCIENTIFIC PLATFORMS HAS ACCOMPLISHED INNOVATIVE RESEARCH IN THE AREAS OF CANCER, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, AND NEUROSCIENCE. WITH A FOCUS ON THE DISCOVERY OF NEW, SMALL-MOLECULE THERAPEUTICS AND THE UNDERSTANDING OF HOW THESE MOLECULES WORK, DRUG DISCOVERY CARRIES OUT TRANSLATIONAL SCIENCE DESIGNED TO INVENT SMALL MOLECULES AND ADVANCE THEM FROM THE DESIGN STAGE TO THE CLINIC. GOVERNMENT FUNDING SUPPORTS OUR EFFORTS IN PIONEERING NEW SCIENTIFIC AREAS OF DRUG DISCOVERY. THE SCIENTIFIC PLATFORMS' STAFF PROVIDES EXPERTISE IN MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY, MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, BIOCHEMISTRY, AND HIGH-THROUGHPUT SCREENING TECHNOLOGIES, ALL FOCUSED ON MAKING DISCOVERIES THAT WILL CONTRIBUTE TO IMPROVING HUMAN HEALTH. THE SCIENTIFIC PLATFORMS' TEAM HAS BEEN VERY EFFECTIVE IN ITS EFFORTS AND HAS DISCOVERED MORE THAN 20 DRUGS THAT HAVE ENTERED CLINICAL TRIALS AND SIX DRUGS THAT HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE FDA FOR USE IN THE TREATMENT OF CANCER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,076,156ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,124,921RevenueAmt
DescSOUTHERN RESEARCH'S STEM EDUCATION OUTREACH PROGRAM IS INVOLVED IN A WIDE VARIETY OF PROGRAMS THAT IMPACT STUDENTS AND TEACHERS IN ALABAMA. THE MISSION OF SR'S STEM PROGRAM IS TO ENHANCE 6TH - 12TH GRADE STEM EDUCATION BY DRAWING UPON THE EXPERTISE AND SCHOLARLY CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE SOUTHERN RESEARCH COMMUNITY. WE AIM TO DEFINE AND EXEMPLIFY EFFECTIVE STEM EDUCATION TO MAXIMIZE STUDENTS' READINESS TO EXCEL IN A RAPIDLY CHANGING WORLD. WE ARE WORKING TO ACHIEVE OUR EDUCATION MISSION BY ENGAGING STUDENTS AND TEACHERS IN STEM ACTIVITIES THROUGH SUMMER LEARNING PROGRAMS, FIELD TRIPS, AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMING, STEM COMPETITIONS AND SCIENCE FAIRS, INTERNSHIPS, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOPS FOR STEM EDUCATORS. OUR PRIMARY OBJECTIVE IS TO EMBOLDEN STUDENTS WHO POSSESS A PASSION FOR INNOVATION AND DISCOVERY TO PURSUE THEIR INTERESTS AND STRENGTHEN THE STEM COMMUNITY. SOUTHERN RESEARCH IS COMMITTED TO FOSTERING CREATIVITY AND IMPACTING THE FUTURE GENERATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,013,204ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,617,425RevenueAmt
DescCATALYST BY SOUTHERN RESEARCH IS A UNIQUE PUBLIC HEALTH DATA SYSTEM THAT CONNECTS PATIENT GENOMES (AND OTHER FORMS OF PERSONALIZED MEDICAL DATA, POTENTIALLY INCLUDING TRANSCRIPTOMICS, PROTEOMICS, METABOLOMICS AND OTHERS) TO CLINICAL DATA TO SUPPORT THE HEALTH OF COMMUNITIES. SR WILL ACCOMPLISH THIS GOAL BY INVESTING IN INFRASTRUCTURE TO (A) EXPAND ACCESS TO PERSONALIZED MEDICINE IN ALABAMA, ESPECIALLY IN UNDERSERVED AREAS OF THE STATE; (B) ENSURE ALABAMIANS HAVE MORE EFFECTIVE DIAGNOSTICS DATA TO IDENTIFY AND TREAT UNDERLYING CONDITIONS AND UNDETECTED CO-MORBIDITIES THAT PROVED FATAL FOR MANY ALABAMIANS DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC; AND (C) ENABLE GREATER ACCESS TO CLINICAL TRIALS THROUGHOUT THE STATE. THE CATALYST PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO ENHANCE AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PREVENTATIVE CARE OPTIONS TO ALABAMIANS BY (1) EMPOWERING INDIVIDUALS WITH KNOWLEDGE ABOUT THEIR HEALTH; (2) CONNECTING CLINICAL AND GENOMIC DATA WITH LOCAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS; AND (3) ENCOURAGING PARTICIPATION IN PROMISING RESEARCH VIA TARGETED CLINICAL TRIALS. IT IS ALSO DESIGNED TO DEVELOP A DATA INFRASTRUCTURE TO HELP SUPPORT RESEARCH AND CLINICAL INITIATIVES IN BIRMINGHAM AND THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF ALABAMA.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,013,204TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,617,425TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$42,471,663TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document100IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee290EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID A RUTLEDGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2055812000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 NINTH AVENUE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP352555305ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRISTOPHER S BROWN PHD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$409,277$69,477
RAY WATTS
CHAIRMAN1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$687,821$88,048
GENE RUFFNER PAGE JR
VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FINIS ST JOHN VI
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,119,003$128,184
JAMEY MCMAHON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINA BENJAMIN MD
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE STYLINGER III
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT PHELPS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN SIMON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE BROCK
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBBIE KNIGHT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEEL VARSHNEY MD
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANUPAM AGARWAL MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$237,602$49,299
JEFF PEOPLES
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CE AUGELLI-SZAFRAN
VP, SCIENTIFIC PLATFORM40.000.00$291,569$0$10,938Yes (X)
DAVID A RUTLEDGE
SENIOR ADVISOR OF FINANCE40.002.00$255,805$0$21,308Yes (X)
JOSHUA D CARPENTER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.000.00$403,514$0$24,138Yes (X)
KEVIN W BURTON
VP RESEARCH SERVICES40.000.00$282,965$0$20,324Yes (X)
AVANTI PAUL
VP OPERATIONS40.000.00$162,407$0$11,340Yes (X)
ANNA BRANTLEY FRY
VP OF PEOPLE & COMMUNITY40.000.00$240,706$0$24,804Yes (X)
ABISHEK KULSHRESHTHA
CHIEF OF STAFF40.000.00$225,322$0$14,923Yes (X)
KHALILA BROWN
VP MED AFFAIRS & PATIENT ADVCY40.000.00$191,716$0$19,084Yes (X)
OLIVER HAMPTON
CHIEF DATA OFFICER40.000.00$99,345$0$3,769Yes (X)
RICARDO BRITO
CHIEF OF STAFF40.000.00$43,374$0$8,267Yes (X)
MONICA W MASON
INTERIM VP CRO SERVICES40.000.00$204,884$0$14,436Yes (X)
LESTER SMITH JR
CFO40.000.00$212,579$0$20,311Yes (X)
JENNIFER PICKENS
DIRECTOR INFECTIOUS DISEASE RES40.000.00$211,951$0$18,711Yes (X)
MARIANNE P NURRE
SR DIR FINANCIAL COMPLIANCE/ANALYSIS40.000.00$200,005$0$19,129Yes (X)
MICHAEL E HUDSON UNTIL 1023
FORMER PHARMACEUTICAL CONSULTANT40.000.00$223,940$0$8,431Yes (X)
FUSATAKA KOIDE
DIR BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$393,629$0$21,742Yes (X)
JOSEPH C RANDALL
DIRECTOR TOXICOLOGY & PATH SERV40.000.00$193,358$0$19,984Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,837,069TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,453,703TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$616,647TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K88IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BRASFIELD & GORRIE LLC
3021 7TH AVE SBIRMINGHAMAL35233CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING$13,619,587
PRIMGEN
PO BOX 118HINESIL60141NHP IMPORTATION$1,423,368
HOAR CONSTRUCTION
TWO METROPLEX DRIVE STE 400BIRMINGHAMAL35209CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING$961,330
BALLARD SPAHR LLP
999 PEACHTREE STREET NE SUITE 1600ATLANTAGA30309LEGAL$542,253
HM SOUTHEAST CONCRETE LLC
4211 MOUNTAIN TOP RDBIRMINGHAMAL35242CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING$387,589
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$7,100,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$158,198AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,258,198TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RESEARCH CONTRACTS541700$37,755,745$37,755,745
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY REVENUE541900$926,094$926,094
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,681,839TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,943,803TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,943,803ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$134,300RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$45,738RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$88,562RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,562TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$88,562ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$408,381,870OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$411,594,312OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$3,212,442OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,212,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,212,442ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,759,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,755,745RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,746,017ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,614,187TotalAmt
Program Services$1,983,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,474,291TotalAmt
Program Services$13,261,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,213,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,355,599TotalAmt
Program Services$6,341,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,014,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,131TotalAmt
Program Services$330,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,016TotalAmt
Program Services$280,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,530TotalAmt
Program Services$111,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,980TotalAmt
Program Services$165,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,142,678TotalAmt
Program Services$5,420,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,722,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,808TotalAmt
Program Services$298,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,952,658TotalAmt
Program Services$2,999,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$952,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,928,658TotalAmt
Program Services$1,463,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$464,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,865TotalAmt
Program Services$478,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,846TotalAmt
Program Services$243,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,423,633TotalAmt
Program Services$2,598,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$825,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$904,495TotalAmt
Program Services$686,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER DIRECT COSTS$2,415,167$1,832,870$582,297
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$2,066,083$1,567,950$498,133
DIRECT ANIMAL CARE$1,753,481$1,330,717$422,764
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$457,352$347,084$110,268

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$960,312TotalAmt
Program Services$728,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,964,770TotalAmt
Program Services$42,471,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,493,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,436,195BOYAmt
EOY$48,582,006EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,294BOYAmt
EOY$13,443EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,099,935BOYAmt
EOY$5,104,599EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,277BOYAmt
EOY$128,103EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$791,055BOYAmt
EOY$3,600,881EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$106,978,842LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,074,579LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,427,281BOYAmt
EOY$48,904,263EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,414,732BOYAmt
EOY$121,789,264EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,813,052BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,808,088BOYAmt
EOY$1,905,197EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,169,736BOYAmt
EOY$12,082,418EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,179,645BOYAmt
EOY$242,110,174EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,046,945BOYAmt
EOY$14,317,202EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,656,534BOYAmt
EOY$36,577,141EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,576,901BOYAmt
EOY$8,808,716EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,464,741BOYAmt
EOY$3,536,241EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,745,121BOYAmt
EOY$63,239,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,658,468BOYAmt
EOY$42,137,766EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,776,056BOYAmt
EOY$136,733,108EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,434,524BOYAmt
EOY$178,870,874EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,179,645BOYAmt
EOY$242,110,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,204,810ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,852,408NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$788,752PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,696,657CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$270,253CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$160,958CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,128,927CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,258,198CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,514,993TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$71,203,397CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$78,155,531CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,088,020CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,414,850CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,755,745CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$313,617,543TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,135CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,461CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,449CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$57,045TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$72,947,189CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$78,427,245CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,257,427CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$95,543,777CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,013,943CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$368,189,581TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$368,189,581PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$630,116CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$388,345CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$492,581CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,450,669CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,078,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,039,814TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,404,457CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,916,594CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,697,213CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,400,007CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,418,271TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,034,573CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,304,939CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,189,794CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,850,676CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,078,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,458,085TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,748,981CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,669,020CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,882,898CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,055,675CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$926,094CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,282,668TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,730,743CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$84,401,204CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83,330,119CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$99,450,128CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,018,140CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$400,930,334TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91830PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93650PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.06350InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06350InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINTELLECTUAL PROPERTY REVENUE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,748,981. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,669,020. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,882,898. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 1,055,675. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 926,094.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$147,530DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$147,530TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE YEAR, SRI CONTRACTED WITH A THIRD-PARTY GOVERNMENT RELATIONS AND LOBBYING FIRM THAT CONDUCTED OUR GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS WHICH INCLUDED REPRESENTING OUR INTERESTS WITH REGULATORY, LEGISLATIVE, AND EXECUTIVE BODIES AND AGENCIES, OFFERING REGISTERED LOBBYING SERVICES TO PROMOTE SRI'S MISSION AND KEY INITIATIVES WITH THE ABOVE, AND ASSISTING THE ORGANIZATION WITH A BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF THE CHANGES AND DEVELOPMENTS IN THE REGULATORY AND LEGISLATIVE ENVIRONMENTS IN WHICH WE OPERATE. TOTAL PAYMENTS TO THE FIRM MENTIONED ABOVE WERE $89,810 AND OUR INTERNAL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THESE ACTIVITIES WERE $57,720, TOTALING $147,530 IN 2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,471,250BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,343,469InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$460,343OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$16,280AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,338,096EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,308,476BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,241,720InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$573,373OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$22,133AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,471,250EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,226,041BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,670,896InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$557,524OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,937AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,308,476EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,933,466BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$880,109InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$559,151OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$28,383AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,226,041EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,721,291BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,803,175InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$558,088OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$32,912AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,933,466EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,918,352OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,918,352BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,723,916OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,606,155DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,117,761BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$694,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$694,450DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,656,240OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,773,974DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,882,266BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,985,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$33,985,884BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,904,263TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIRMENT BENEFITS$1,638,966
LINE OF CREDIT$819,625
ROU LIABILITIES$1,077,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,536,241TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,440,126TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,852,408NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$45,738OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,898,146RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,541,980RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$217,980OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$217,980RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,759,960TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,792,527TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$45,737OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$45,737ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,746,790ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$217,980OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$217,980ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,964,770TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE FUNDS IS TO HELP CERTAIN OUTSTANDING NEWLY-HIRED SCIENTISTS GET THEIR LABORATORIES ESTABLISHED BEFORE THEY HAVE SECURED FUNDING FROM OUTSIDE SPONSORS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES SHOWN AS OFFSET TO REVENUE ON THE RETURN 45,738.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT EXPENSES SHOWN AS OFFSET TO INCOME ON BOOKS 217,980.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES SHOWN AS OFFSET TO REVENUE ON THE RETURN 45,737.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT EXPENSES SHOWN AS OFFSET TO INCOME ON BOOKS 217,980.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
FINIS ST JOHN VI
DIRECTOR$0$765,736$0$236,277$0$99,723$0$116,223$0$12,833$0$1,230,792$0$0
RAY WATTS
CHAIRMAN$0$550,325$0$129,000$0$71,548$0$88,048$0$2,865$0$841,786$0$0
CHRISTOPHER S BROWN PHD
DIRECTOR$0$393,356$0$12,007$0$45,615$0$61,157$0$10,085$0$522,220$0$0
JOSHUA D CARPENTER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$375,990$0$0$0$27,524$0$13,200$0$10,938$0$427,652$0$0$0
FUSATAKA KOIDE
DIR BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$139,575$0$0$0$254,054$0$6,931$0$14,811$0$415,371$0$0$0
KEVIN W BURTON
VP RESEARCH SERVICES$251,774$0$0$0$31,191$0$10,600$0$9,724$0$303,289$0$0$0
CE AUGELLI-SZAFRAN
VP, SCIENTIFIC PLATFORM$277,386$0$0$0$14,183$0$0$0$10,938$0$302,507$0$0$0
ANUPAM AGARWAL MD
DIRECTOR$0$233,499$0$0$0$37,328$0$49,299$0$1,247$0$321,373$0$0
DAVID A RUTLEDGE
SENIOR ADVISOR OF FINANCE$243,412$0$0$0$12,393$0$10,566$0$10,742$0$277,113$0$0$0
ANNA BRANTLEY FRY
VP OF PEOPLE & COMMUNITY$230,076$0$0$0$10,630$0$9,993$0$14,811$0$265,510$0$0$0
ABISHEK KULSHRESHTHA
CHIEF OF STAFF$213,758$0$0$0$11,564$0$9,074$0$5,849$0$240,245$0$0$0
LESTER SMITH JR
CFO$180,980$0$0$0$31,599$0$8,226$0$12,086$0$232,891$0$0$0
MICHAEL E HUDSON UNTIL 1023
FORMER PHARMACEUTICAL CONSULTANT$168,882$0$0$0$55,058$0$3,546$0$4,885$0$232,371$0$0$0
JENNIFER PICKENS
DIRECTOR INFECTIOUS DISEASE RES$180,728$0$0$0$31,223$0$7,773$0$10,938$0$230,662$0$0$0
MONICA W MASON
INTERIM VP CRO SERVICES$169,538$0$0$0$35,346$0$7,923$0$6,513$0$219,320$0$0$0
MARIANNE P NURRE
SR DIR FINANCIAL COMPLIANCE/ANALYSIS$185,597$0$0$0$14,408$0$8,387$0$10,742$0$219,134$0$0$0
JOSEPH C RANDALL
DIRECTOR TOXICOLOGY & PATH SERV$180,653$0$0$0$12,705$0$7,898$0$12,086$0$213,342$0$0$0
KHALILA BROWN
VP MED AFFAIRS & PATIENT ADVCY$173,020$0$0$0$18,696$0$7,692$0$11,391$0$210,799$0$0$0
AVANTI PAUL
VP OPERATIONS$121,513$0$0$0$40,894$0$5,668$0$5,672$0$173,747$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRAY WATTS - $71,548 CHRISTOPHER S. BROWN - $45,615 ANUPAM AGARWAL, MD - $37,328 FINIS ST. JOHN VI - $99,723ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE COOPERATIVE DISTRICT OF THE CITY OF BIRMINGHAM-SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273338884BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-08-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$20,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSOUTHSIDE AND OXMOOR CAMPUS CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$11,221,487RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$20,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$174,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$19,826,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsYes (1)AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchYes (1)EngageBondCounselResearchInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropYes (1)ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.01200ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action Taken0RemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINES 2, 3(C), 4, 5, 6, 7, 8(A), 8(B), 8(C)THE ORGANIZATION'S OUTSTANDING BONDS WERE ISSUED AS "RECOVERY ZONE FACILITY BONDS" UNDER SECTION 1400U-1(B) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE OUTSTANDING BONDS ARE CONSIDERED PRIVATE ACTIVITY BONDS AND THEREFORE PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND PRIVATE PAYMENT AND SECURITY ARE NOT RELEVANT TO SUCH BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 9, PART IV, LINE 7 AND PART V:THE ORGANIZATION BY ACTION OF ITS FINANCE COMMITTEE OF ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON OCTOBER 30, 2014, ESTABLISHED WRITTEN PROCEDURES.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINES 3, 4(A), 4(B), 4(C), 4(D), AND 4(E):AS OF 9/22/2017, THE BOND ISSUE WAS CONVERTED FROM A VARIABLE RATE TO A FIXED RATE. DURING THE VARIABLE RATE PERIOD, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO A QUALIFIED HEDGE WITH RESPECT TO THE BOND ISSUE WITH BBVA COMPASS, WITH A TERM OF 6.0 YEARS. SUCH HEDGE TERMINATED BY ITS TERMS ON 9/1/2017.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2THE ORGANIZATION STARTED INVESTING INFRASTRUCTURE IN THE CATALYST DIVISION IN 2023 TO CONNECT PATIENT GENOMES TO CLINICAL DATA TO SUPPORT THE HEALTH OF COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE DIRECTORS SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM, A RELATED GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY, PROVIDED SUCH APPOINTMENT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS STATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION MAY NOT ADOPT A PLAN OF MERGER, CONSOLIDATION OR DISSOLULTION AND CANNOT SELL, LEASE, EXCHANGE, MORTGAGE, PLEDGE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS WITHOUT APPROVAL FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA. FURTHERMORE, THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS MAY NOT BE AMENDED WITHOUT PRIOR CONSENT FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ADOPTED THE POLICY THAT THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WOULD REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY/HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR CERTIFY THAT NO SUCH CONFLICTS EXIST. THE ORGANIZATION INVESTIGATES DISCLOSURES OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND TAKES STEPS TO MITIGATE THE OCCURRENCE OF ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. SHOULD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OCCUR, THE OFFICER, DIRECTOR, AND KEY/HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE WILL BE EXCUSED FROM VOTING ON MATTERS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ENTITY THAT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AROSE WITH. CERTAIN BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS EXISTING BETWEEN AN ENTITY IN CONNECTION WITH WHICH A DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND/OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF SR MAY BE ASSOCIATED AND SR MAY BE THE SUBJECT OF A MANAGEMENT PLAN DESIGNED TO MONITOR THE BUSINESS ACTIVITIES BETWEEN SUCH ENTITY AND SR AND ENSURE THAT THE INVOLVEMENT OF THE INTERESTED DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND/OR KEY EMPLOYEE IS LIMITED OR RESTRICTED TO ENSURE NO UNDUE INFLUENCE ON SUCH ACTIVITIES MAY BE EXERTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN EARLY 2023, THE WILSON GROUP WAS ENGAGED TO CONDUCT A COMPETITIVE ASSESSMENT OF THE TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM (ELT) OF SOUTHERN RESEARCH (SR). OF NOTE, THE WILSON GROUP HAS CONDUCTED SIMILAR STUDIES IN 2018 AND 2021, THE METHODOLOGY USED IN THIS ANALYSIS IS LIKE PREVIOUS COMPENSATION STUDIES CONDUCTED BY THIS TEAM. THIS UPDATED ANALYSIS HAS BEEN FACILITATED BY AN EXTERNAL HR CONSULTANT, ALESIA JONES, UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE SR'S BOARD'S FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE RESULTS OF THE COMPENSATION STUDY WERE PRESENTED TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD AND THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IN EARLY JULY 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AS A GENERAL RULE, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. ANY WRITTEN REQUEST BY THE PUBLIC WOULD BE REVIEWED AND ACTED UPON BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOUTSIDE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,081,850. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 979,094. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,060,944. CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,310,450. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 734,022. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,044,472. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 28,278. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 8,984. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 37,262.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
1530 THIRD AVENUE SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL352941150636005396HIGHER EDUCATON FACILITYALPOLITICAL SUBDVISIONN/A0
SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE VEBA
2000 NINTH AVENUE SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL35205562439567VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT ASSOCIATIONAL501(C)(9)0SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE
THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA
500 UNIVERSITY BLVD EASTTUSCALOOSAAL35401636001138HIGHER EDUCATON FACILITYAL501(C)(3)N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd