WHATLEY HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WHATLEY HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 63-0727781)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202433209349311538
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-15T12:28:37-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 630813240 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEARCE BEVILL LEESBURG MOORE PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 OFFICE PARK DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BIRMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35223 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 630727781 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHATLEY HEALTH SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WHAT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2057586647 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2731 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUSCALOOSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RAJUAN SHERMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2053493250 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM P BACH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01315784 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2053235440 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RAJUAN SHERMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2731 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUSCALOOSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,796,047 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://WHATLEYHEALTH.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AND UNINSURED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 198 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,852,124 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,230,595 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,175,010 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,181,491 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $70,545 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $511,918 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $313,416 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,539,052 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,796,047 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,078,246 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,693,807 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,726,373 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,201,360 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,804,619 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,895,167 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,734,433 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $900,880 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,333,856 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,272,793 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,849,969 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,888,027 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,483,887 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,384,766 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AND UNINSURED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,694,381 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,292,485 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AND UNINSURED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,337,549 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,889,006 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE A PHARMACY SERVICE TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AND UNINSURED. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,031,930 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 198 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RAJUAN SHERMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2057586647 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2731 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUSCALOOSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA BURTON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR CHARLOTTE CARTER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROLE HILL-SMITH | ||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAXIE THOMAS | ||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AUDREY ELLIS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES MORTON | ||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HON MARVIN WIGGINS | ||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KANITA STURDIVANT | ||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR REGINALD MOTLEY | ||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAYOR MICKEY WALKER | ||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID GAY | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $180,762 | $0 | $1,658 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAJUAN SHERMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $102,516 | $0 | $8,232 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR KEISHA LOWTHER | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $240,004 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR TOYA BURTON | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $42,795 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR GARY WALTON | ||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $192,361 | $0 | $8,393 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR JAMES WHITLEY | ||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $166,150 | $0 | $8,352 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR DANIEL LLOYD | ||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $192,877 | $0 | $7,470 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR YASMINE STRICKLAND | ||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $178,295 | $0 | $5,604 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR COLLENA ROBERTSON | ||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $168,229 | $0 | $4,940 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR GWENN MCKENZIE | ||||||||
| FORMER - HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $143,900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,607,889 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $44,649 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARDINAL HEALTH 110 INC | |||||
| 1218 3RD AVE S | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35233 | PROVIDER OF SUPPLIES. | $4,802,470 |
| HENRY SCHEIN | |||||
| 135 DURYEA ROAD | MELVILLE | NY | 11747 | PROVIDER OF SUPPLIES. | $873,636 |
| OCHIN INC | |||||
| 1881 SW NAITO PKWY | PORTLAND | OR | 97201 | HEALTH IT SERVICES. | $672,701 |
| BCBS OF ALABAMA | |||||
| 450 RIVERCHASE PARKWAY EAST | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35244 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES. | $636,596 |
| MAXOR NATIONAL PHARMACY SERVICES | |||||
| 320 SOUTH POLK STREET SUITE 200 | AMARILLO | TX | 79101 | PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES. | $591,913 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $11,305,819 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $924,776 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $914,751 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,230,595 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| 340B PHARMACY PROGRAM | 621110 | $9,889,006 | $9,889,006 |
| PATIENT SERVICES | 621110 | $4,286,615 | $4,286,615 |
| OTHER CONTRACTS | 621110 | $5,870 | $5,870 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,181,491 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,545 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $70,545 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $313,416 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $313,416 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $313,416 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,796,047 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,181,491 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $383,961 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $575,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $460,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,460,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,768,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,692,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $979,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $783,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $195,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $678,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $542,451 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,151,687 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,151,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,176 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,995 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,626,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $817,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,808,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,922 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,576 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,661 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,003 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,205,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,145,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY EXPENSES | $6,231,201 | $6,231,201 | |
| SUPPLIES | $1,124,930 | $982,851 | $142,079 |
| PHARMACY INVENTORY | $706,406 | $706,406 | |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND | $589,915 | $560,419 | $29,496 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $629,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $494,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,895,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,031,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,863,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,037,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,149,143 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $4,017,107 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,014,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $413,583 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $923,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $919,073 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,873 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,183 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,001,098 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,403,967 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,187,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,597,131 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,700 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,333,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,272,793 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,616,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,796,175 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,540 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,852 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,849,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,888,027 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,483,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,384,766 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,483,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,384,766 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,333,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,272,793 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $900,880 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,585,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,016,796 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,409,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,852,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,230,595 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,094,585 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,585,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,016,796 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,409,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,852,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,230,595 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,094,585 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $56,094,585 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,729 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $70,545 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $116,552 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $381,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $339,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $320,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $507,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $323,441 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,873,184 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $58,084,321 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.96570 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.96770 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,151,888 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,151,888 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,952,991 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,425,645 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,527,346 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $275,843 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $122,590 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $153,253 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,343,329 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,841,866 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,501,463 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $277,047 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,866 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $263,181 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,597,131 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHORT-TERM LEASE LIABILITY | $49,069 |
| LONG-TERM LEASE LIABILITY | $42,783 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $91,852 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,796,047 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,796,047 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,796,047 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,895,167 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,895,167 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,895,167 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR KEISHA LOWTHER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $237,604 | $0 | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $240,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR GARY WALTON | ||||||||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | $189,961 | $0 | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,393 | $0 | $200,754 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR DANIEL LLOYD | ||||||||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | $173,477 | $0 | $19,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,470 | $0 | $200,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR YASMINE STRICKLAND | ||||||||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | $177,095 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,604 | $0 | $183,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID GAY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $175,862 | $0 | $4,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,658 | $0 | $182,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JAMES WHITLEY | ||||||||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | $163,750 | $0 | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,352 | $0 | $174,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR COLLENA ROBERTSON | ||||||||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | $165,829 | $0 | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,940 | $0 | $173,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR GWENN MCKENZIE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER - HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYE | $143,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $143,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 31 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $914,751 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS FORM 990 DURING A REGULAR BOARD MEETING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GIVEN A COPY OF THE 990 BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | POLICY IS DISCLOSED AND MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WHATLEY REVIEWS ALL SALARIES ANNUALLY AND COMPARES THE SALARIES WITH NACHC, MGMA, AND SALARY.COM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS,CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN PERSON OR BY MAIL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS,CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN PERSON OR BY MAIL. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 817,954. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,808,234. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,626,188. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ROUNDING -1. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALABAMA HEALTHCARE CONSORTIUM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2731 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUSCALOOSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 201031600 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TECH GRANT. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHATLEY HEALTH SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALABAMA HEALTH CONSORTIUM LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | P | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $0 | InvolvedAmt |