STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 84-0358317)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202433209349310273
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T11:23:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840358317EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlYAMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9708791160PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEMILY ZVORAKPersonNm
Person TitleMGR OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTINGPersonTitleTxt
Phone9708791160PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVE JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,651,982GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.YVEA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee95TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$6,956,536TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,354,969PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$71,031,580CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$136,421PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$520,263CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,335,837PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,049,985CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,827,227PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$78,601,828CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$33,966PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,119CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$926,346PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,977,817CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,426,680PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,511,267CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$61,419,334PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$58,592,610CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,806,326PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$77,103,813CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,020,901PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,498,015CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$208,374,806TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$210,963,955TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$132,838,142TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$130,365,652TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,536,664NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$80,598,303NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionYAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION IS A COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES VALUE TO ITS MEMBER-OWNERS THROUGH TECHNOLOGY THAT DELIVERS SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRICAL SERVICE IN AN ENVIRONMENTALLY AND FINANCIALLY RESPONSIBLE MANNER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 28,322 CONSUMERS AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee95EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$81,044,033MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$10,447,396OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMILY ZVORAK MGR OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9708791160PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SCOTT MCGILL
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$28,200$0$0
PATRICK DELANEY
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$18,969$0$0
THOMAS FOX
CHAIRMAN3.30Yes (X)$18,640$0$0Yes (X)
KEN ROGERS
VICE CHAIRMAN2.20Yes (X)$16,985$0$0Yes (X)
GLYNDA S SHEEHAN
TREASURER3.50Yes (X)$15,225$0$0Yes (X)
SASHA NELSON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$14,807$0$0
STEVEN RAY BOOKER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$13,145$0$0
DANIEL LEBLANC
DIRECTOR2.70Yes (X)$12,735$0$0
DEBBIE COOK
DIRECTOR (JAN-JUNE)4.30Yes (X)$9,019$0$0
RAYMOND DUBOIS
DIRECTOR (JULY-DEC)7.50Yes (X)$8,460$0$0
STEVEN JOHNSON
GM/PRESIDENT43.00$379,044$0$177,591Yes (X)
LARISSA ROCK
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT/SECRET40.00$95,626$0$45,413Yes (X)
JOHN CROMER
OPERATIONS MANAGER43.00$193,200$0$86,481Yes (X)
JAMES CROSS
ENGINEERING MANAGER41.00$182,933$0$95,973Yes (X)
KELLI ROOT
IT MANAGER41.00$167,440$0$101,213Yes (X)
MEGAN MOORE-KEMP
MEMBER RELATIONS MANAGER40.00$172,014$0$64,883Yes (X)
EMILY ZVORAK
FINANCE MANGER40.00$169,411$0$32,817Yes (X)
PATRICK SPENGLER
ENGINEERING SVCS MGR40.00$159,347$0$19,993Yes (X)
REX STAFFORD
LINEMAN53.00$171,447$0$79,395Yes (X)
DAVE SRITE
FOREMAN48.00$166,069$0$60,893Yes (X)
JACOB PERKINS
LINEMAN52.00$176,808$0$40,982Yes (X)
CHASE WESTBERG
FOREMAN47.00$167,100$0$41,528Yes (X)
CHARLES TUCKER
SAFETY COORDINATOR48.00$168,680$0$26,393Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,525,304TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$873,555TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K54IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WARD ELECTRIC CO INC
9586 E I-25 FRONTAGE RD STE BLONGMONTCO80504LINE CONSTRUCTION$3,935,370
FOUR DAVIS CONSTRUCTION LLC
8188 CR 179RICHARDSTX77873FIBER CONSTRUCTION$2,072,816
FOOTHILLS ENERGY SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 603FRANKTOWNCO80116SUBSTATION CONSTRUCTION$1,045,588
FINLEY ENGINEERING COMPANY INC
PO BOX 959624SAINT LOUISMO63195FIBER CONSTRUCTION$880,087
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA30353LINE TREE TRIMMING$786,009
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$69,188,174$69,188,174
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$771,822$771,483$339
SALE OF RENEWABLE ENERGY CREDIT221000$549,845$549,845
MISC SERVICE FEES & SALES221000$432,627$432,627
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$89,112$89,112
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$71,031,580TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$525,917TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$525,917ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$44,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$50,154OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$5,654OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,751RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$40,405UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
LUMINATE FIBER SALES517000$4,874,569$4,874,569
LUMINATE GRANTS & CIAC221000$2,122,033$2,122,033
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$53,383$53,383
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,049,985OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,601,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,065,992RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,956,536UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$579,300ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,119TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,977,817TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,299,564TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,428,415TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,138,819TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$997,846TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,623TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,725,098TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,352,382TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$36,392,479
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$4,323,617
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$2,447,644
CONSUMER EXPENSE$737,630

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,613,760TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,103,813TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,017,699BOYAmt
EOY$11,315,059EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,284,991BOYAmt
EOY$9,416,409EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,000BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,320,794BOYAmt
EOY$9,420,066EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,410,240BOYAmt
EOY$2,267,126EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$262,428,546LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$89,411,038LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,773,880BOYAmt
EOY$173,017,508EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,613,161BOYAmt
EOY$5,044,471EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$899,041BOYAmt
EOY$483,316EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,374,806BOYAmt
EOY$210,963,955EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,942,956BOYAmt
EOY$7,344,283EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,898,815BOYAmt
EOY$9,438,720EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,035,992BOYAmt
EOY$108,427,529EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,960,379BOYAmt
EOY$5,155,120EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,838,142BOYAmt
EOY$130,365,652EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,536,664BOYAmt
EOY$80,598,303EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,536,664BOYAmt
EOY$80,598,303EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,374,806BOYAmt
EOY$210,963,955EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,498,015ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,563,624OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,282,862OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,282,862BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,900,535OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,800,697DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,099,838BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$228,999,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$83,610,341DepreciationAmt
Book Value$145,388,730BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,246,078OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,246,078BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$173,017,508TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS - REFUNDABLE AID TO CONSTRUCTION$130,940
DEFERRED CREDITS - UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS$1,131,720
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$393,804
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$1,228,435
OVER RECOVERY OF PCA$2,270,221
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,155,120TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,462,904TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$38,094OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$38,094RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$76,424,810RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,177,018OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,177,018RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$78,601,828TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,071,011TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$71,071,011ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,032,802OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,032,802ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$77,103,813TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE ASSOCIATION IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE ASSOCIATION DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UBI TAX BASIS ADJUSTMENT FOR SALE OF PROPERTY 38,094.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OPERATING EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 4,374. MERCHANDISING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 50,611. LUMINATE FIBER CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION & GRANTS - UBI TAX BASIS 2,122,033.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 5,977,817. OPERATING EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 4,374. MERCHANDISING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990, PART IX 50,611.
PART VIII:THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE ASSOCIATION FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE ASSOCIATION'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 E 16TH AVE SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN742543881RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$21,219CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantLOW INCOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM CONTRIBUTIONSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVEN JOHNSON
GM/PRESIDENT$339,622$0$440$0$38,982$0$141,193$0$36,398$0$556,635$0$0$0
JOHN CROMER
OPERATIONS MANAGER$173,118$0$429$0$19,653$0$47,315$0$39,166$0$279,681$0$0$0
JAMES CROSS
ENGINEERING MANAGER$176,250$0$436$0$6,247$0$79,389$0$16,584$0$278,906$0$0$0
KELLI ROOT
IT MANAGER$158,380$0$440$0$8,620$0$84,763$0$16,450$0$268,653$0$0$0
REX STAFFORD
LINEMAN$167,979$0$650$0$2,818$0$61,966$0$17,429$0$250,842$0$0$0
MEGAN MOORE-KEMP
MEMBER RELATIONS MANAGER$160,965$0$5,476$0$5,573$0$27,561$0$37,322$0$236,897$0$0$0
DAVE SRITE
FOREMAN$160,055$0$439$0$5,575$0$22,948$0$37,945$0$226,962$0$0$0
JACOB PERKINS
LINEMAN$172,423$0$422$0$3,963$0$9,060$0$31,922$0$217,790$0$0$0
CHASE WESTBERG
FOREMAN$162,633$0$406$0$4,061$0$11,587$0$29,941$0$208,628$0$0$0
EMILY ZVORAK
FINANCE MANGER$163,582$0$414$0$5,415$0$12,314$0$20,503$0$202,228$0$0$0
CHARLES TUCKER
SAFETY COORDINATOR$157,392$0$431$0$10,857$0$12,609$0$13,784$0$195,073$0$0$0
PATRICK SPENGLER
ENGINEERING SVCS MGR$154,926$0$39$0$4,382$0$13,485$0$6,508$0$179,340$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. STEVEN JOHNSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 128,272 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 12,921 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 141,193 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (128,272) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 61,843 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 74,764 JOHN CROMER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,003 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,312 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 47,315 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (42,003) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,410 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,722 JAMES CROSS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 71,980 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,409 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 79,389 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (71,980) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,362 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 39,771 KELLI ROOT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 78,011 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,752 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 84,763 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (78,011) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 29,169 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,291 REX STAFFORD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 54,913 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,053 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 61,966 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (54,913) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 20,570 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 27,623 MEGAN MOORE-KEMP: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 20,403 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,158 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 27,561 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (20,403) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,149 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,307 DAVE SRITE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 16,008 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,940 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 22,948 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (16,008) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 21,787 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 28,727 JACOB PERKINS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 3,692 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,368 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 9,060 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (3,692) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 20,299 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 25,667 CHASE WESTBERG: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 4,915 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,672 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 11,587 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (4,915) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 22,159 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 28,831 EMILY ZVORAK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 6,146 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,168 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 12,314 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (6,146) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,637 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 34,805 CHARLES TUCKER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 5,793 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,816 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 12,609 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (12,609) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 23,718 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 30,534 PATRICK SPENGLER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 7,112 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,373 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 13,485 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (7,112) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 27,631 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 34,004ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE ASSOCIATION HAS 9 BOARD MEMBERS; ALL 9 ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES: ARTICLE 1. MEMBERS. SECTION 8. PROPERTY INTEREST OF MEMBERS. NEW SECTION STATES THAT UPON DISSOLUTION OF COOPERATIVE AFTER ALL DEBTS AND LIABILITIES HAVE BEEN PAID, ALL CAPITAL HAS BEEN RETIRED AS PROVIDED IN THESE BYLAWS, REMAINING PROPERTY WILL BE DISTRIBUTED AMONGST MEMBERS AND FORMER MEMBERS IN PROPORTION OF AGGREGATE PATRONAGE OF ALL MEMBERS DURING THE TEN YEAR PRECEDING FILING OF DISSOLUTION. ARTICLE II. SECTION 4. QUORUM. ADDED THAT IF BOARD AUTHORIZES VOTING BY MAIL BALLOT OR ELECTRONIC MEANS, MEMBER WHO VOTED BY MAIL OR ELECTRONICALLY ARE CONSIDERED PRESENT AND IN PERSON FOR QUORUM PURPOSES. SECTION 10. ELECTRONIC VOTING. NEW SECTION ALLOWS FOR BOARD TO ALLOW MEANS OF VOTING ELECTRONICALLY. ALSO STATES THAT MEMBER MAY ONLY VOTE BY ONE MEANS, WHETHER THAT BE BY MAIL, ELECTRONICALLY, OR IN PERSON. ALSO STATES THAT IF A MEMBER VOTES BY MORE THAN ONE METHOD, THAT MEMBERS VOTE IS INVALIDATED. REITERATES THAT IF A MEMBER CHOOSES TO VOTE ELECTRONICALLY, THEY ARE CONSIDERED PRESENT FOR QUORUM PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ASSOCIATION WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE ASSOCIATION 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE ASSOCIATION WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE ASSOCIATION'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ASSOCIATION HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PROVIDED A COPY OF THE RETURN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORM AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND UTILIZE INTERNAL RESOURCES AS WELL AS THE FORM 990 FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE GENERAL MANAGER UTILIZES INTERNAL RESOURCES AS WELL AS A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ASSOCIATION WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. ADDITIONALLY, A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS ARE LOCATED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. HTTPS://WWW.YVEA.COM/YVEA-BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE ASSOCIATION HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE ASSOCIATION PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE OFFICERS AND HIGLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE ASSOCIATION ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE OFFICERS AND HIGLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE EMPLOYEE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE ASSOCIATION TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGH NO LONGER A USDA RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) BORROWER, THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE ASSOCIATION ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE ASSOCIATION ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE ASSOCIATION OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE ASSOCIATION'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE ASSOCIATION FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE ASSOCIATION OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE ASSOCIATION HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 9,727,979 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (156,185) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (624,364) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 38,827 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,576,904 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 592,315 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $11,155,476
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 2,608,191 EMPLOYEE TRAINING & BENEFITS 835,257 OFFICE SUPPLIES 451,563 OUTSIDE SERVICES 1,317,342 INJURIES & DAMAGES 387,537 INSURANCE & REGULATORY FEES 95,004 PUBLIC RELATIONS 14,384 DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS 157,977 DIRECTORS 190,289 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 712,401 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 99,785 LUMINATE FIBER ADMIN & GENERAL 1,405,360 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 8,275,090 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (156,185) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (4,107,071) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,564,190) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,447,644
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: COST OF INTERNET SALES AND SERVICE $ 863,550 MERCHANDISING EXPENSES 50,611 SALES 229,653 TRANSMISSION 389,343 UNCLAIMED PROPERTY ADVERTISING 824 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 140,645 OPERATING TAXES 2,154 PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX EXPENSE (BENEFIT) (63,020) TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $ 1,613,760
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:DONATED CAPITAL 7,682. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 5,977,817. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -399,722. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 30,996. LUMINATE FIBER SALES - UBI TAX BASIS OF CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -2,122,033. UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL CONTRIBUTED 30,790. LUMINATE FIBER SALES - UBI TAX BASIS ADJUSTMENT FOR SALE OF ASSET 38,094.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUMINATE FIBER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN833781878EIN
Primary ActivitiesHIGH SPEED INTERNET & VOIP PHONE SERVICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$5,245,280TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$8,999,670EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 771218AddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN881424966EIN
Primary ActivitiesBETTERING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF CITIZENS WITHIN THE AREAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VENTURE SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 771218AddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841537973EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATION
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATION
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000