STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ALFRED I DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUST: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALFRED I DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUST (EIN 59-0226560)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202433209349318263
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T14:28:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 W 5TH ST STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590226560EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALFRED I DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALFRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9043949800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1510 ALFRED DUPONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHUGH DURDENPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone9043949800PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN KEARNSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02061479PTIN
Phone3362753394PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHUGH DURDENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1510 ALFRED DUPONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,574,324,844GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation2018FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUPPORT OF PEDIATRIC HEALTHCARE AT THE NEMOURS FOUNDATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$13,980,551TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$5,463,979NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$530,001,291PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$284,631,015CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$530,001,291PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$284,631,015CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$282,737,868PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$244,376,677CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,161,750PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,449,040CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,727,151PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,309,541CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$304,626,769PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$266,135,258CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$225,374,522PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,495,757CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,816,252,444TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,268,540,328TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$0TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,816,252,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,268,540,328NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ALFRED I. DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUST (THE "CHARITABLE TRUST") IS ONE OF AMERICA'S MOST GENEROUS SUPPORTERS OF PEDIATRIC HEALTHCARE. SINCE 1935, THE CHARITABLE TRUST HAS DISTRIBUTED $4.4 BILLION TO ITS PRIMARY BENEFICIARY, THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION, FOR THE CARE AND TREATMENT OF CHILDREN PRIMARILY IN DELAWARE AND FLORIDA, AND IT HAS HELPED HUNDREDS OF THOUSANDS OF SICK CHILDREN FIND HEALTH AND NEW HOPE FOR THE FUTURE, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$256,825,717ExpenseAmt
Grant$244,376,677GrantAmt
Revenue$270,650,464RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$256,825,717TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryMPForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySNForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryINForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KARA RILEY COOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9043949800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1510 ALFRED DUPONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HUGH M DURDEN
CHAIRMAN12.004.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$168,285$0$0
TERRI L KELLY
TRUSTEE10.000.00Yes (X)$161,153$0$0
JOHN S LORD
TRUSTEE9.008.00Yes (X)$153,932$0$0
THOMAS G KUNTZ
TRUSTEE10.008.00Yes (X)$154,340$0$0
GEOFFREY M ROGERS
TRUSTEE10.008.00Yes (X)$153,642$0$0
ROBERT G RINEY
TRUSTEE9.000.00Yes (X)$153,547$0$0
DAVID D GONINO
PRESIDENT/CIO40.000.00Yes (X)$3,588,942$0$348,632
KARA P RILEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$735,263$0$496,410
JAMES T KIRK
GENERAL COUNSEL40.000.00Yes (X)$437,807$0$33,856
KIMBERLY D PRICE
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.000.00Yes (X)$177,516$0$32,807
TRAVIS K ANGEVINE
DPTY CIO/MANAGING DIR OF PUBLIC MKT40.000.00$1,133,315$0$896,031Yes (X)
CHARLES D HENDRIX
MANAGING DIR OF PRIVATE MKT40.000.00$1,057,810$0$718,752Yes (X)
SEAN A KELLY
MANAGING DIR/DIR OF PRIV MKT40.000.00$595,088$0$342,687Yes (X)
WHITNEY A SKOGLUND
DIR OF ACCT AND TAX40.000.00$261,212$0$33,555Yes (X)
HOLDEN B HARRELL
ASST DIR OF PUBLIC MKT40.000.00$215,664$0$24,930Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,147,516TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,927,660TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY
50 SOUTH LASALLE STREETCHICAGOIL60603INVESTMENT CUSTODY & MANAGEMENT SERVICES$937,191
MEREWETHER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LP
1900 N PEARL ST ST 2175DALLASTX75201INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$797,925
VERINEXT CORPORATION
510 TOWNSHIP LINE ROAD SUITE 120BLUE BELLPA19422INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$377,490
KPMG LLP
DEPT 0608 PO BOX 120608DALLASTX75312AUDIT AND TAX SERVICES$373,368
THE BURGISS GROUP LLC
111 RIVER STREET 10TH FLOORHOBOKENNJ07030DATA AND ANALYTICS SERVICES$354,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,892,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$92,912,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13,980,551UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$604,298,579SecuritiesAmt
Other$863,133,614OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$608,777,844SecuritiesAmt
Other$680,915,985OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$4,479,265SecuritiesAmt
Other$182,217,629OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,738,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$177,738,364RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$284,631,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$270,650,464RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13,980,551UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,376,677TotalAmt
Program Services$244,376,677ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,143,084TotalAmt
Program Services$5,143,084ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,726,049TotalAmt
Program Services$5,726,049ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,170TotalAmt
Program Services$618,170ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635,005TotalAmt
Program Services$635,005ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,732TotalAmt
Program Services$326,732ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,404TotalAmt
Management And General$335,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,788TotalAmt
Management And General$366,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,510,260TotalAmt
Management And General$3,510,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,628TotalAmt
Management And General$757,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,321TotalAmt
Management And General$94,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,196TotalAmt
Management And General$469,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,968TotalAmt
Management And General$909,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,672TotalAmt
Management And General$357,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,292TotalAmt
Management And General$285,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,081TotalAmt
Management And General$605,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,392TotalAmt
Management And General$122,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER EXPENSESDesc
Total$1,495,539TotalAmt
Management And General$1,495,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,135,258TotalAmt
Program Services$256,825,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,309,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,267,990BOYAmt
EOY$115,979,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,178,447LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,928,246LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,619,985BOYAmt
EOY$15,250,201EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,931,704,733BOYAmt
EOY$2,194,470,711EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,750,659,736BOYAmt
EOY$5,942,840,379EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,816,252,444BOYAmt
EOY$8,268,540,328EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,816,252,444BOYAmt
EOY$8,268,540,328EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,816,252,444BOYAmt
EOY$8,268,540,328EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,495,757ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$435,997,146NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$11,775,532OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE NEMOURS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590634433EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$244,376,677SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$244,376,677SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported Org0MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION C, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALFRED I. DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUST QUALIFIES AS A TYPE II SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION, AS DEFINED IN IRC CODE SECTION 509(A)(3)(B)(II), BASED ON THE COMMON CONTROL OF THE CHARITABLE TRUST AND THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION BY THE INDIVIDUALS WHO SERVE AS TRUSTEES OF THE CHARITABLE TRUST. THE COMMON CONTROL REQUIREMENT IS SATISFIED IN THIS CASE. THE CHARITABLE TRUST IS GOVERNED BY SIX TRUSTEES. THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION IS A MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION, AND ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DESIGNATE THE TRUSTEES OF THE CHARITABLE TRUST AS ITS SOLE MEMBERS. THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION ALSO HAS A BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO OVERSEE ITS DAY-TO-DAY ACTIVITIES, BUT THOSE DIRECTORS ARE APPOINTED BY THE MEMBERS. THE COMMON CONTROL ASSURES THAT THE CHARITABLE TRUST WILL BE "SUPERVISED OR CONTROLLED IN CONNECTION WITH" THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION, AND THEREFORE WILL QUALIFY AS A TYPE II SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION UNDER CODE SECTION 509(A)(3)(B)(II) AND TREAS. REG. SECTION 1.509(A)-4(H).ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$276,472,301BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,659,934ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,827,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,474,597OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$139,355AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$323,345,838EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$296,151,738BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,233,799ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,384,974InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,196,904OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$331,358AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$276,472,301EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$266,295,711BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,261,140ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,100,619InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,300,185OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$205,547AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$296,151,738EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$249,508,774BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,734,086ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,659,042InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,431,024OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$175,167AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$266,295,711EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$218,594,430BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,610,720ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,666,343InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,157,031OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$205,688AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$249,508,774EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.10700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.89300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,335,457OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,335,457BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,389,805OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,888,102DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,501,703BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,453,185OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,040,144DepreciationAmt
Book Value$413,041BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,250,201TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS IN PARTNERSHIPSDesc
Book Value$5,942,840,379BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,942,840,379TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$706,647,610TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$435,997,146NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$435,997,146RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$270,650,464RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$270,650,464TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$266,135,258TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$266,135,258ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$266,135,258TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION, A RELATED ENTITY TO ALFRED I. DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUST, HAS ENDOWMENTS THAT HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING PEDIATRIC HEALTH CARE, OPHTHALMOLOGY, ORTHOPEDIC, DENTAL AND RESEARCH THAT ARE MANAGED BY THE ALFRED I. DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUST.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE TRUST IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) AND IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE TRUST IS SUBJECT TO CURRENT FEDERAL AND STATE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX, IN CONNECTION WITH CERTAIN OF ITS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE TAX EXPOSURE RELATED TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME GENERATED BY THE TRUST IS NOT MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (12 entries)

RegionRegionTxtEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM2PROGRAM SERVICESINVESTMENT MANAGMENT$968,435
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,1PROGRAM SERVICESINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$162,095
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES2PROGRAM SERVICESINVESTMENT CONSULTING$32,200
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,INVESTMENTS$1,249,400,411
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUMINVESTMENTS$1,086,306,412
SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL,INVESTMENTS$262,947,398
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATESINVESTMENTS$175,357,028
SOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR,INVESTMENTS$118,658,909
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT,INVESTMENTS$23,280,323
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,INVESTMENTS$13,095,651
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES - ARMENIA, AZERBIJAN, BELARUS,INVESTMENTS$4,115,253
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,INVESTMENTS$5,365,884
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees5SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,893,832,888SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$45,857,111ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,939,689,999TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (1)BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE NEMOURS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110140 CENTURION PARKWAY NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32256ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN590634433RecipientEIN
IRC Section501 (C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$244,376,677CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantPEDIATRIC HEALTHCAREPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHARITABLE TRUST DISTRIBUTES 3% OF ITS NET ASSET VALUE EACH YEAR TO THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION. THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION PROVIDES TREATMENT FOR OVER 480,000 SICK CHILDREN EACH YEAR, AND MAINTAINS CARE FACILITIES IN DELAWARE, FLORIDA, PENNSYLVANIA AND NEW JERSEY. THE TRUSTEES OF THE CHARITABLE TRUST, AS MEMBERS OF THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION, EVALUATE THE PERFORMANCE OF NEMOURS AND THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE NEMOURS BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN MANAGING THE AFFAIRS OF THE FOUNDATION, BOTH COLLECTIVELY AND INDIVIDUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID D GONINO
PRESIDENT/CIO$888,787$0$2,550,000$0$150,155$0$301,202$0$47,430$0$3,937,574$0$144,887$0
TRAVIS K ANGEVINE
DPTY CIO/MANAGING DIR OF PUBLIC MKT$522,080$0$585,517$0$25,718$0$846,816$0$49,215$0$2,029,346$0$208,231$0
CHARLES D HENDRIX
MANAGING DIR OF PRIVATE MKT$484,582$0$546,451$0$26,777$0$679,561$0$39,191$0$1,776,562$0$192,132$0
KARA P RILEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$426,248$0$287,305$0$21,710$0$456,039$0$40,371$0$1,231,673$0$111,250$0
SEAN A KELLY
MANAGING DIR/DIR OF PRIV MKT$331,467$0$263,275$0$346$0$300,141$0$42,546$0$937,775$0$79,379$0
JAMES T KIRK
GENERAL COUNSEL$306,502$0$130,995$0$310$0$0$0$33,856$0$471,663$0$0$0
WHITNEY A SKOGLUND
DIR OF ACCT AND TAX$189,807$0$71,149$0$256$0$0$0$33,555$0$294,767$0$0$0
HOLDEN B HARRELL
ASST DIR OF PUBLIC MKT$161,527$0$53,700$0$437$0$0$0$24,930$0$240,594$0$0$0
KIMBERLY D PRICE
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$150,185$0$13,000$0$14,331$0$0$0$32,807$0$210,323$0$0$0
HUGH M DURDEN
CHAIRMAN$144,402$0$0$0$23,883$0$0$0$0$0$168,285$0$0$0
TERRI L KELLY
TRUSTEE$131,275$0$0$0$29,878$0$0$0$0$0$161,153$0$0$0
THOMAS G KUNTZ
TRUSTEE$131,275$0$0$0$23,065$0$0$0$0$0$154,340$0$0$0
JOHN S LORD
TRUSTEE$131,275$0$0$0$22,657$0$0$0$0$0$153,932$0$0$0
GEOFFREY M ROGERS
TRUSTEE$131,275$0$0$0$22,367$0$0$0$0$0$153,642$0$0$0
ROBERT G RINEY
TRUSTEE$131,275$0$0$0$22,272$0$0$0$0$0$153,547$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AUNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, FIRST CLASS TRAVEL IS ALLOWABLE WHEN THE TRAVEL QUALIFIES FOR BUSINESS CLASS TRAVEL BUT THE FLIGHT DOES NOT OFFER BUSINESS CLASS. GENERALLY, COACH OR LOWER PROMOTIONAL FARES ARE THE ONLY CLASSES OF TRAVEL AVAILABLE TO TRUST EMPLOYEES. BUSINESS CLASS FARES ARE ALLOWABLE FOR ALL TRUSTEE TRAVEL AND ALLOWABLE FOR TRUST EMPLOYEES WHEN THE ORIGIN AND/OR DESTINATION ARE OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES, WHEN AN OVERNIGHT OR "RED-EYE" FLIGHT EXCEEDS 5 HOURS, WHEN NO SPACE IS AVAILABLE IN COACH CLASS ACCOMMODATIONS IN TIME TO ACCOMPLISH THE BUSINESS TRAVEL WHICH IS URGENT AND CANNOT BE POSTPONED, AND WHEN THE USE OF BUSINESS CLASS ACCOMMODATIONS IS NECESSARY TO MEET THE TRAVELER'S DISABILITY OR OTHER SPECIAL NEEDS AS SUBSTANTIATED IN WRITING BY A COMPETENT MEDICAL AUTHORITY.
PART I, LINE 4B:THE CHARITABLE TRUST MAINTAINS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN ("SERP") FOR A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES AS DETERMINED BY THE TRUSTEES. THE SERP WAS ADOPTED IN ORDER TO PROVIDE CERTAIN EMPLOYEES WITH NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION BENEFITS SUBJECT TO IRC SECTION 457(F) IN RECOGNITION OF THE SERVICES THEY PROVIDE. THE CHARITABLE TRUST MAKES DISCRETIONARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN AND MAY AMEND OR TERMINATE THE PLAN AT ANY TIME. $144,887 OF VESTED SERP WAS DISTRIBUTED TO DAVID D. GONINO, $21,028 TO KARA P. RILEY, $24,485 TO TRAVIS K. ANGEVINE, AND $24,483 TO CHARLES D. HENDRIX DURING 2023.
PART I, LINE 7:CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF THE CHARITABLE TRUST ARE ELIGIBLE FOR INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. THIS COMPENSATION IS BASED ON QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS AND THE ACHIEVEMENT OF SUCH GOALS BY THE ORGANIZATION. OVERALL COMPENSATION IS WITHIN PARAMETERS DETERMINED BY THE CHARITABLE TRUST'S INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND REFLECTS COMPENSATION LEVELS AMONG FOUNDATIONS AND ENDOWMENTS OF ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE COMPARABLE TO THE CHARITABLE TRUST IN ASSET VALUE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4ATHE CHARITABLE TRUST WAS ORIGINALLY CREATED UPON THE DEATH OF ALFRED I. DUPONT IN 1935 AS A TESTAMENTARY TRUST, PRIMARILY TO ADVANCE HIS CHARITABLE OBJECTIVES TO PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICES TO CHILDREN, AND TO CARE FOR THE ELDERLY. IN A CODICIL TO HIS WILL, MR. DUPONT STATED, " ... IT HAS BEEN MY FIRM CONVICTION THROUGHOUT LIFE THAT IT IS THE DUTY OF EVERYONE IN THIS WORLD TO DO WHAT IS WITHIN HIS POWER TO ALLEVIATE HUMAN SUFFERING ... " TRUE TO THIS CREDO, MR. DUPONT'S WILL DIRECTED HIS TRUSTEES TO CREATE THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION AS A NON-PROFIT, CHARITABLE CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF FLORIDA. THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION IS THE PRINCIPAL BENEFICIARY OF THE CHARITABLE TRUST, WHICH QUALIFIES AS A TYPE II SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION, AS DEFINED IN IRC CODE SECTION 509(A)(3)(B)(II), BASED ON THE COMMON CONTROL OF THE CHARITABLE TRUST AND THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION BY THE INDIVIDUALS WHO SERVE AS TRUSTEES OF THE CHARITABLE TRUST. THE TRUSTEES OF THE CHARITABLE TRUST, AS MEMBERS OF THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION, EVALUATE THE PERFORMANCE OF NEMOURS AND THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE NEMOURS BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN MANAGING THE AFFAIRS OF THE FOUNDATION, BOTH COLLECTIVELY AND INDIVIDUALLY. THE FACILITIES OWNED OR MANAGED BY THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION INCLUDE THE NEMOURS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, DELAWARE, A FULL-SERVICE RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL HOSPITAL LOCATED IN WILMINGTON, DELAWARE; THE NEMOURS HEALTH CLINIC, AN OUTPATIENT CENTER FOR THE ELDERLY IN DELAWARE; AND THE NEMOURS CHILDREN'S CLINIC, CONSISTING OF OUTPATIENT, PEDIATRIC SUBSPECIALTY CENTERS LOCATED IN DELAWARE AND FLORIDA. THE NEMOURS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, DELAWARE, IS RECOGNIZED AS A LEADER IN FIVE PEDIATRIC SPECIALTY AREAS BY US. NEWS & WORLD REPORT. IT INCLUDES A 260-BED TEACHING HOSPITAL INTEGRATED WITH NEMOURS CHILDREN'S CLINIC, WHICH PROVIDES CARE SPECIALIZED IN PEDIATRIC MEDICINE, SURGERY AND DENTISTRY. IN ADDITION TO OPERATING THESE FACILITIES, AND OTHER MEDICAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN DELAWARE AND FLORIDA, THE NEMOURS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, FLORIDA, LOCATED IN ORLANDO, FLORIDA WAS OPENED IN 2012. THIS FACILITY IS ANCHORED BY A STATE-OF-THE-ART 130-BED CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, AND INCLUDES A NEW NEMOURS CHILDREN'S HEALTH CLINIC LOCATION, AN AMBULATORY DIAGNOSTIC CENTER, AND AN EXTENSIVE RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM. THE FACILITY IS CLOSE TO THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND THE ORLANDO VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTER. THIS FACILITY BRINGS COMPREHENSIVE CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE AND RESEARCH CAPABILITIES TO THE EMERGING HEALTH AND SCIENCE SECTOR OF CENTRAL FLORIDA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BDURING 2024 SUBSEQUENT TO MANAGEMENT'S REVIEW, A DRAFT OF THE 2023 FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED BY MANAGEMENT TO THE TRUSTEES PRIOR TO THE SCHEDULED TRUSTEES MEETING. MANAGEMENT PRESENTED AN OVERVIEW OF FORM 990 TO THE TRUSTEES AND GAVE THE TRUSTEES AN OPPORTUNITY TO PROVIDE COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS WITH RESPECT TO THE DRAFT. BASED ON THE FEEDBACK PROVIDED FROM THE TRUSTEES, MANAGEMENT UPDATED THE DRAFT FORM 990. UPON FINALIZATION OF THE RETURN, MANAGEMENT PROVIDED A FINAL COPY OF THE RETURN VIA E-MAIL TO THE TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CHARITABLE TRUST HAS ESTABLISHED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH HAS BEEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE TRUSTEES. THE CHARITABLE TRUST IS COMMITTED TO THE BELIEF THAT SOUND BUSINESS PRACTICES START WITH AN ABSOLUTE COMMITMENT FROM EACH TRUSTEE AND EMPLOYEE TO ACT ETHICALLY IN CARRYING OUT THE CHARITABLE TRUST BUSINESS, AND TO COMPLY WITH THE LAWS AND REGULATIONS THAT IMPACT ITS BUSINESS, THUS THE CHARITABLE TRUST'S EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES MUST AVOID PARTICIPATING IN ACTIVITIES THAT CREATE OR APPEAR TO CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHARITABLE TRUST HAS SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFIED THE FOLLOWING AREAS IN ITS POLICY TO BE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST: FINANCIAL INTEREST, OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT, ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS, GRATUITIES, BUSINESS COURTESIES, TRAVEL, LODGING AND ENTERTAINMENT, MISUSE OF RESOURCES OR ASSETS, PERSONAL GAIN USING UNDUE INFLUENCE, DIRECT DEALINGS WITH VENDORS, USE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION, AND AN INDIVIDUAL'S SUPPORT OF POLITICAL CAUSES. THE CHARITABLE TRUST'S POLICY REQUIRES ALL TRUSTEES AND ALL EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE PARTICIPATION IN ACTIVITIES OR CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAY PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS OR IF AT ANY TIME SUCH INDIVIDUAL BECOMES AWARE OF CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAY PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THESE DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AS NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CHARITABLE TRUST, WHICH SETS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS AND THE HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, UTILIZES COMPENSATION SURVEYS FROM ITS INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THESE SURVEYS REFLECT COMPENSATION LEVELS AMONG FOUNDATIONS AND ENDOWMENTS OF ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE COMPARABLE TO THE CHARITABLE TRUST IN ASSET VALUE. THESE INDEPENDENT SURVEYS WERE USED TO HELP ESTABLISH COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR THE STAFF POSITIONS WITH A HIGH LEVEL OF RESPONSIBILITY. PERSONS HOLDING THESE POSITIONS ARE NOT MEMBERS OF THE CHARITABLE TRUST'S GOVERNING BODY. THE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE TRUSTEES IS FIXED BY ORDER OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF DUVAL COUNTY, FLORIDA, WHICH HAS JURISDICTION OVER THE TRUST. THE COURT APPROVES THE TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AFTER REVIEWING A COMPENSATION STUDY PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT EXPERT, SUCH AS A MAJOR NATIONAL CONSULTING FIRM. THE COURT ORDER SETTING THE CURRENT COMPENSATION WAS ISSUED ON AUGUST 28, 2002, SUBJECT TO PERIODIC ADJUSTMENTS. VARIATIONS IN TRUSTEE COMPENSATION OCCUR BECAUSE (1) PURSUANT TO COURT ORDER, A TRUSTEE WHO SERVES AS CHAIRMAN OF THE TRUST (CURRENTLY, MR. DURDEN) RECEIVES AN ADDITIONAL 10% BASE COMPENSATION OVER THAT OF THE OTHER TRUSTEES, AND (2) THE TRUSTEES DIFFER IN THE EXTENT TO WHICH THEY UTILIZE THE HEALTH INSURANCE AND RELATED FRINGE BENEFITS OFFERED BY THE TRUST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CHARITABLE TRUST'S FORM 990 IS BASED ON THE INDEPENDENTLY AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION, IS OPEN FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION, AND PROVIDES SIGNIFICANT INFORMATION ABOUT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COMPLIANCE. THE CHARITABLE TRUST'S ORGANIZING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN ITS FORM 1023 APPLICATION FOR EXEMPTION, WHICH IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. SIMILARLY, THE CHARITABLE TRUST'S FORM 990, WHICH IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION, IS BASED ON ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS SUCH, THE CHARITABLE TRUST DOES NOT MAKE THESE DOCUMENTS SEPARATELY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES 11,775,532.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PURSUANT TO THE COURT ORDER SIGNED IN OCTOBER 2017 AND AS DESCRIBED IN THE CHARITABLE TRUST'S FORM 1023 APPLICATION FOR EXEMPTION, THE CHARITABLE TRUST'S PREDECESSOR, THE TESTAMENTARY TRUST, WAS MODIFIED TO SEVER THE CHARITABLE TRUST FROM ALL OBLIGATIONS TO NONCHARITABLE BENEFICIARIES. AS SUCH, A ONE-TIME DISTRIBUTION WAS MADE IN 2018 TO A NEWLY FORMED ANNUITANTS' TRUST TO PROVIDE FUNDS TO SATISFY THOSE OBLIGATIONS. FOLLOWING THE DEATH OF THE FINAL ANNUITANT IN 2023, THE ANNUITANTS' TRUST TERMINATED. THE $11.8M REMAINING ASSETS WERE RETURNED TO THE CHARITABLE TRUST IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
AIDTT LLC
510 ALFRED DUPONT PLACEJACKSONVILLEFL32202208865790REAL ESTATE HOLDINGFL$15,250,201AIDCT
SWAMP HALL LLC
510 ALFRED DUPONT PLACEJACKSONVILLEFL32202832000837INVESTMENTSDE$3,181,971AIDCT

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION (NEMOURS)
10140 CENTURION PARKWAY NORTHJACKSONVILLEFL32256590634433HEALTHCAREFL501(C)(3)LINE 3A I DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUSTYes (1)
ALFRED I DUPONT TRUST UA
510 ALFRED DUPONT PLACEJACKSONVILLEFL32202596122734FOUNDATIONFL501(C)(3)PFA I DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUSTYes (1)
CRUDEN BAY RISK RETENTION GROUP INC
135 ALLEN BROOK LANE SUITE 101WILLISTONVT05495270057453RISK RETENTIONVT501(C)(3)LINE 12A, ITHE NEMOURS FOUNDATION0
PEDIATRIC MEDICAL SERVICES OF FLORIDA INC
10140 CENTURION PARKWAYJACKSONVILLEFL32256453584225HEALTHCAREFL501(C)(3)LINE 10THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION0
NEMOURS NEW JERSEY PHYSICIAN PRACTICE
1801 ROCKLAND ROADWILMINGTONDE19803463160718HEALTHCARENJ501(C)(3)LINE 10THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
SDP SPECIAL SITUATIONS LLC - SERIES M
1350 BAYSHORE HWY STE 905BURLINGAMECA94010874437426INVESTMENTSCAA I DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUSTINVES-EXCLUDED-$1,441,068$58,487000.80000
JMK MK SIDE CAR LP
261 MADISON AVE 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016832986453INVESTMENTSNYA I DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUSTINVES-EXCLUDED-$31,151$2,892,052000.75790
SPRINTS FLINT LP
INVESTMENTSA I DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUSTINVES-EXCLUDED-$13,805$5,084,356000.60130EAST WING TRAFALGAR COURTLES BANQUES ST PETER PORTGKGYI 3PPGK
SEACREST NCS FUND LP
981372477INVESTMENTSA I DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUSTINVES-EXCLUDED$125,242-$124,693000.58860VICTORIA PLACE 31 VICTORIA STREETHAMILTONBDHM 10BD
ATALAYA AIF COINVESTMENT FUND LP
ONE ROCKEFELLER PLAZA 32ND FLOORNEW YORKNY10020932752137INVESTMENTSNYA I DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUSTINVES-EXCLUDED$252,519$12,602,519000.52780
MEREWETHER CYCLICALS OPPORTUNITIES FUND LP
1900 N PEARL ST STE 2175DALLASTX75201884077024INVESTMENTSTXA I DUPONT CHARITABLE TRUSTINVES-EXCLUDED$6,162,916$70,653,579000.48160
NEUBERGER BERMAN SHORT DUR EMRGNG MKT DEBT FND LLC
190 S LASALLE ST STE 2400CHICAGOIL60603472100194INVESTMENTSILTHE NEMOURS FOUNDATIONINVES-EXCLUDED00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ALFRED I DUPONT ANNUITANTS' TRUST
510 ALFRED DUPONT PLACEJACKSONVILLEFL32202836156725INVESTMENTSFLN/AT0
DORNOCH-SUTHERLAND ASSURANCE LTD
980404800CAPTIVE INSURANCEC0PO BOX 1085GRAND CAYMANCJKY1-1102CJTHE NEMOURS FOUNDATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION
B$244,376,677TRUST AGREEMENT
THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION
P$735,645REIMBURSED EXP.