UNITED ODD FELLOW AND REBEKAH HOME: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED ODD FELLOW AND REBEKAH HOME (EIN 13-1740053)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202433209349318788
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-15T14:50:09-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 113266576 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRASSI & CO CPA'S PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 THIRD AVENUE 28TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131740053 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED ODD FELLOW AND REBEKAH HOME | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7188636200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1070 HAVERMEYER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRONX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10462 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL FELBERG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7188636200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAIME RAPPS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01462990 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126616166 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REBEKAH REHAB AND EXTENDED CARE CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL FELBERG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1070 HAVERMEYER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRONX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10462 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $41,822,215 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.REBEKAHHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1968 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | RESIDENTIAL HEALTH CARE FACILITY SERVICES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 284 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,099,317 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,630,250 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,941,839 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $36,302,486 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $141,701 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $760,066 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $15,075 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $129,413 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $38,197,932 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $41,822,215 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,207,952 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,295,571 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,216,868 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,855,215 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,424,820 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,150,786 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $773,112 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,671,429 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $61,576,298 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $63,838,488 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $35,230,091 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $35,820,852 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,346,207 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,017,636 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE OUTSTANDING SHORT-TERM SUBACUTE CARE SERVICES AND LONGTERM SERVICES TO ADULTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $33,956,370 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $36,302,486 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE NURSING HOME CARES FOR CLINICALLY ILL PATIENTS NEEDING INPATIENT SHORT AND LONG TERM CARE. DURING 2023, THE NURSING HOME TOTALED 74,607 PATIENT DAYS. THE BREAKDOWN IS AS FOLLOWS: MEDICAID 45,810; MEDICARE 7,853; SELF-PAY 10; OTHER 20,934. THE HOME CARE PROGRAM MANAGES PATIENTS AT THEIR HOME THROUGH VISITS AS WELL AS PROVISION OF CARE MANAGEMENT. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,956,370 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 122 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 284 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHAEL FELBERG | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7188636200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1070 HAVEMEYER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRONX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10462 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN ELSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 18.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $56,500 | $3,500 | $0 | |
| D JOSEPH BRADLEY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY O'CONNELL | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALAN KOREFF | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REED ELSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 34.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $78,394 | $22,007 | ||
| CONNIE CAPALDO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY ROTHMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH T GELB | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 32.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $527,915 | $1,920 | $63,335 | ||
| MICHAEL FELBERG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 32.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $271,899 | $23,463 | $74,546 | ||
| FRANCCESCA MORALES | ||||||||
| CARE MANAGEMENT RN SUPERVISOR | 35.00 | $184,186 | $0 | $13,005 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGETTE REID | ||||||||
| LPN | 37.50 | $175,860 | $0 | $96,748 | Yes (X) | |||
| FEDRA MANIGAULTE | ||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 35.00 | $171,889 | $0 | $12,797 | Yes (X) | |||
| VERA FORBES | ||||||||
| CARE MANAGEMENT DIRECTOR/LPN | 35.00 | $267,896 | $0 | $61,508 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUCIA PENA | ||||||||
| CARE MANAGEMENT SUPERVISOR | 35.00 | $179,904 | $0 | $10,757 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,836,049 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $107,277 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $354,703 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARETECH SUPPLIES LLC | |||||
| 1776 AVENUE OF THE STATES SUITE 10 | LAKEWOOD | NJ | 08701 | FOOD AND MEDICAL SUPPLIER | $1,696,702 |
| SPRINT HEALTH SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 565 PLANDOME ROAD 308 | MANHASSET | NY | 11030 | AMBULATORY HEALTH CARE SERVICES | $525,414 |
| LI SCRIPT LLC | |||||
| 222 CROSSWAY PARK DRIVE | WOODBURY | NY | 11797 | PHARMACEUTICALS | $461,824 |
| TRICON LLC | |||||
| 3080 ARTHUR KILL ROAD | STATEN ISLAND | NY | 10309 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $194,375 |
| FORVIS LLP | |||||
| 1155 AVENUE OF THE AMERICA STE200 | NEW YORK | NY | 100362711 | ACCOUNTING AND CONSULTING SERVICES | $170,394 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,629,624 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $626 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,630,250 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL CARE | 623000 | $33,320,777 | $33,320,777 |
| CERTIFIED HOME HEALTH CARE | 621610 | $2,981,709 | $2,981,709 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $36,302,486 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $760,066 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $760,066 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER MISELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $129,413 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $129,413 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $129,413 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,822,215 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,302,486 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $889,479 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $988,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $804,896 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,233,740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,158,126 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,075,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,119,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $966,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,710,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,204,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $505,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,244,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,074,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,850 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,444 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $262,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,612,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,367,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,890 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $467,858 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $467,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,428 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $223,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,725,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,491,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,760,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,520,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,012,519 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,012,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEW YORK STATE ASSESSME | $1,490,124 | $1,490,124 | |
| FOOD | $565,981 | $565,981 | |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $273,057 | $273,057 | |
| HOUSEKEEPING SUPPLIES | $113,289 | $113,289 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,150,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,956,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,194,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,600,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $910,262 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,087,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,836,603 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,544,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,151,091 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,315 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $648,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $443,845 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $53,712,293 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $37,889,863 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,615,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,822,430 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,544,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,911,299 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,476,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,704,643 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,576,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,838,488 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,344,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,267,239 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $373,886 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,590,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,257,929 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,971,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,921,798 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,230,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,820,852 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,208,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,879,192 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,444 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,346,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,017,636 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,576,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,838,488 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,671,429 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,543,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,408,998 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,709,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,099,317 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,630,250 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,392,041 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,108,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,834,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,128,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,941,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,302,486 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $179,316,048 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,652,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,243,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,838,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,041,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $40,932,736 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $194,708,089 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $46,421 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $46,421 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $194,661,668 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $404,387 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $484,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $252,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $141,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $760,066 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,043,122 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $404,387 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $484,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $252,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $141,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $760,066 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,043,122 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $129,413 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $214,111 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,064,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,756,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,123,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,197,932 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $41,822,215 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $196,965,322 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98830 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99130 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01040 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00800 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 7,914. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 28,590. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 33,119. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 15,075. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 129,413. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $76,443 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $76,443 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER OF LEADINGAGE NEW YORK (FORMERLY NYAHSA), CONTINUING CARE LEADERSHIP COALITION AND LEAGUE OF VOLUNTARY HOSPITALS & HOMES OF NEW YORK WHICH LOBBY THE GOVERNMENT FOR THE HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $28,759 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $133,690 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $133,690 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,181,121 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,916,683 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,264,438 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,729,035 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,973,180 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,755,855 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $668,447 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $668,447 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,822,430 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO THIRD PARTY PAYOR | $2,907,742 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $387 |
| FINANCE LEASE PAYABLE | $13,669 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,921,798 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,822,215 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $41,822,215 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $41,822,215 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,150,786 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $40,150,786 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,150,786 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | REBEKAH REHAB'S COLLECTION OF TORAHS AND OTHER RELIGIOUS ARTIFACTS ENHANCES THE ENVIRONMENT AND IS BOTH THERAPEUTIC AND EDUCATIONAL, FURTHERING THE HOME'S MISSION TO PROVIDE OLDER PEOPLE WITH CARE IN AN ENRICHED ENVIRONMENT WHERE THEY CAN LIVE, LEARN AND FLOURISH. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | RESIDENT FUNDS ARE HELD IN TRUST FOR RESIDENTS' USE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | REBEKAH REHAB HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. REBEKAH REHAB IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. REBEKAH REHAB BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2020. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH T GELB | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $351,181 | $1,920 | $0 | $0 | $176,734 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $46,835 | $0 | $591,250 | $1,920 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL FELBERG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $268,899 | $23,463 | $0 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $13,676 | $1,173 | $55,038 | $4,659 | $340,613 | $29,295 | $0 | $0 |
| VERA FORBES | ||||||||||||||
| CARE MANAGEMENT DIRECTOR/LPN | $267,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,220 | $0 | $42,288 | $0 | $329,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGETTE REID | ||||||||||||||
| LPN | $175,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,946 | $0 | $76,802 | $0 | $272,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANCCESCA MORALES | ||||||||||||||
| CARE MANAGEMENT RN SUPERVISOR | $184,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,209 | $0 | $3,796 | $0 | $197,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUCIA PENA | ||||||||||||||
| CARE MANAGEMENT SUPERVISOR | $179,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,995 | $0 | $1,762 | $0 | $190,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FEDRA MANIGAULTE | ||||||||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | $171,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $184,686 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE SERVICES OF INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS ARE RETAINED TO REVIEW COMPENSATION PRACTICES FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS IN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS OF COMPARABLE SIZE AND TYPE. THIS MARKET ANALYSIS IS THEN REVIEWED AND USED TO DETERMINE SALARY ADJUSTMENTS. IN ADDITION TRADE ASSOCIATIONS PROVIDE INFORMATION CONCERNING SALARIES, AND THE BOARD REVIEWS COMPENSATION OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS VIA WWW.GUIDESTAR.COM. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2019 AND THE PROCESS WAS PERFORMED AGAIN IN 2024. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | KENNETH GELB AND MICHAEL FELBERG PARTICIPATE IN THE 457(F) PLAN. EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS OF $176,734 AND $3,000 ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN BIII, RESPECTIVELY. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | MARTIN ELSON AND REED ELSON HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF FINANCE PRIOR TO BEING FILED. QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS WILL BE DISCUSSED WITH THE PREPARER FOR ANY CHANGES THAT MAY NEED TO BE ADDRESSED. THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | UNITED ODD FELLOW AND REBEKAH HOME HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH APPLIES TO DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS AS WELL AS ALL EMPLOYEES. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS EVERY DIRECTOR AND OFFICER IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A LIST OF ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THESE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AS WELL AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ACTUALLY EXISTS. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOES EXIST, APPROPRIATE RESTRICTIONS ARE PLACED UPON THE PERSON IN CONFLICT TO ENSURE THAT ANY DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS DO NOT INCLUDE THE PERSON IN CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SERVICES OF INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS ARE RETAINED TO REVIEW COMPENSATION PRACTICES FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS IN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS OF COMPARABLE SIZE AND TYPE. THIS MARKET ANALYSIS IS THEN REVIEWED AND USED TO DETERMINE SALARY ADJUSTMENTS. IN ADDITION TRADE ASSOCIATIONS PROVIDE INFORMATION CONCERNING SALARIES, AND THE BOARD REVIEWS COMPENSATION OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS VIA WWW.GUIDESTAR.COM. A NEW STUDY WAS DONE IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UNITED ODD FELLOW AND REBEKAH HOME PROVIDES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | HOUSEKEEPING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 65,185. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 65,185. LAUNDRY AND LINEN: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 296,669. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 296,669. FISCAL CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 28,146. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 28,146. PAYROLL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 44,110. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 44,110. ADMIN CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 156,572. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 156,572. OTHER CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 15,597. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 15,597. DIETARY CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 45,685. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 45,685. CARE MANAGEMENT FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 58,304. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 58,304. CHHA FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,209,291. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,209,291. SPEECH THERAPY FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 152,063. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 152,063. OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 337,279. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 337,279. PHYSICAL THERAPY FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 447,305. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 447,305. DENTIST: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 41,455. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 41,455. PHARMACY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 575,238. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 575,238. CARE MANAGEMENT CONTRACTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,322,022. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,322,022. SKILLED NURSING FACILITY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,493,488. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,493,488. NURSING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 323,730. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 323,730. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED ODD FELLOWS HOUSING DEVEL FUND CO | ||||||||||
| 1070 HAVEMEYER AVE | BRONX | NY | 10462 | 133214760 | SEE PART VII | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | N/A | 0 |
| UNIONPORT FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 1070 HAVEMEYER AVE | BRONX | NY | 10462 | 237084191 | SEE PART VII | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | N/A | 0 |
| REBEKAH REHAB ASSISTED LIVING PROGRAM | ||||||||||
| 1070 HAVEMEYER AVE | BRONX | NY | 10462 | 815381708 | SEE PART VII | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | N/A | 0 |
| REB REH LICENSED HOME CARE SVCS AGENCY | ||||||||||
| 1070 HAVEMEYER AVE | BRONX | NY | 10462 | 815398464 | SEE PART VII | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UNITED ODD FELLOWS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY PRIMARY ACTIVITY: LOW INCOME SENIOR HOUSING UNIONPORT FOUNDATION, INC. PRIMARY ACTIVITY: HEALTHCARE, CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES REBEKAH REHAB ASSISTED LIVING PRIMARY ACTIVITY: ASSISTED LIVING PROGRAM REBEKAH REHAB LICENSED HOME CARE SERVICES AGENCY PRIMARY ACTIVITY: LICENSED HOME CARE SERVICES AGENCY | ExplanationTxt |