STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BRYANT & STRATTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRYANT & STRATTON INC (EIN 84-4813183)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202433209349319973
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T15:03:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043728817PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRONCONI SEGARRA & ASSOCIATES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18321 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWILLIAMSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14221ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN844813183EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRYABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7162507500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 REDTAIL ROAD SYSTEMS OFFICEAddressLine1Txt
CityORCHARD PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14127ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER GERACEPersonNm
Person TitleVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7162507500PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonADAM P OHAR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00844640PTIN
Phone7166331373PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID VADENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 REDTAIL ROAD SYSTEMS OFFICEAddressLine1Txt
CityORCHARD PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14127ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$266,829,022GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRYANTSTRATTON.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2020FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE OFFERS A PERSONALIZED CAREER EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE LEADING TO HIGH-DEMAND PROFESSIONS SO GRADUATES ARE PREPARED FOR THEIR CAREER AND LIFE PURSUITS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2750TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$59,270PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$62,924CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$244,787,670PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$261,062,557CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$329,063PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,000,087CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$366,057PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$616,547CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$245,542,060PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$263,742,115CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$37,364,326PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,629,305CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$91,463,188PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$96,596,793CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$111,928,980PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$116,942,328CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$240,756,494PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$244,168,426CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,785,566PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$19,573,689CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$183,875,784TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$194,531,985TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$79,499,769TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,904,245TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$104,376,015NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$123,627,740NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE OFFERS A PERSONALIZED CAREER EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE LEADING TO HIGH-DEMAND PROFESSIONS SO GRADUATES ARE PREPARED FOR THEIR CAREER AND LIFE PURSUITS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$164,141,208ExpenseAmt
Grant$30,629,305GrantAmt
Revenue$255,102,976RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE IS AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION THAT PREPARES STUDENTS FOR FUTURE SUCCESS BY TEACHING BOTH CAREER SKILLS AND LIFE SKILLS, INCLUDING IMPORTANT INTANGIBLES LIKE CRITICAL THINKING, INTERPERSONAL SKILLS, PROBLEM SOLVING, TEAM WORK, AND TIME MANAGEMENT. BY PROVIDING THESE EXPERIENCES OUR STUDENTS WILL BE ABLE TO THRIVE AND REACH THEIR DESIRED FUTURE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$164,141,208TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document274IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee2750EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER GERACEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7162507500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 REDTAIL ROAD SYSTEMS OFFICEAddressLine1Txt
CityORCHARD PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14127ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID VADEN
PRESIDENT & CEO55.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,078,190$0$42,007
FRANCIS FELSER
DIRECTOR - CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$264,288$0$29,379
ALEX BRNILOVICH JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$45,375$0$0
DR MARIE CINI
DIRECTOR - CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$38,500$0$0
LILY GARCIA WALTON
DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$38,250$0$0
NICOLE TZETZO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$30,625$0$0
JOHN RUTHERFORD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$24,250$0$0
STACEY-ANN OKOTH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$14,167$0$0
GARY BROST
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$13,500$0$0
DR BRYANT H PRENTICE III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER GERACE
VP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER55.00Yes (X)$512,590$0$14,524
ANNE LORIA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT55.00Yes (X)$438,242$0$36,610
DAVID MEINTEL
VP & CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER55.00Yes (X)$329,501$0$9,908
SCOTT TRAYLOR
VP & ONLINE OPS, MKTG, ADMISSIONS55.00Yes (X)$309,839$0$18,218
VALERIE SENATORE
VP & CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER55.00Yes (X)$187,525$0$16,972
ALICIA KENNEY
VP & CHIEF HR OFFICER55.00Yes (X)$109,782$0$5,411
JEFFREY TREDO
MARKET DIRECTOR55.00$190,466$0$20,124Yes (X)
LAURA VOELKL
HEAD OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS55.00$188,417$0$18,581Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER KEATON
DIRECTOR OF STRGY., PLAN & ASMNT.55.00$193,899$0$11,067Yes (X)
PAUL BAHR
CAMPUS DIRECTOR55.00$175,020$0$26,278Yes (X)
DOREEN JUSTINGER
PROJECT ADMINISTRATOR55.00$254,444$0$29,722Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,436,870TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$278,801TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K110IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GOOGLE INC
PO BOX 3900 DEPT 33654SAN FRANCISCOCA94139MARKETING$26,832,690
ZETA GLOBAL CORP
PO BOX 411090BOSTONMA02241MARKETING$10,764,417
MICROSOFT ONLINEINC
ONE MICROSOFT WAYREDMONDWA98052MARKETING$2,249,241
MCGRAW HILL EDUCATION INC
1325 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10019TEXTBOOKS & DIGITAL LEARNING RESOURCES$1,855,641
ATI SERVICES INC
11161 OVERBROOK ROADLEAWOODKS66211DIGITAL LEARNING$1,834,269
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K91CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$18,745GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$44,179AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$62,924TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION REVENUE AND FEES611310$254,516,471$254,516,471
INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS611310$6,576,128$6,576,128
ROOM AND BOARD, NET611310-$30,042-$30,042
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$261,062,557TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,965,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,965,845ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,121,149SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,086,907SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,242SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,242TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,242ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$616,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$616,547RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$616,547OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$263,742,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$255,102,976RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,576,215ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,302TotalAmt
Program Services$9,302ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,620,003TotalAmt
Program Services$30,620,003ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,715,671TotalAmt
Program Services$1,108,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,607,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,680,774TotalAmt
Program Services$66,715,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,965,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,704,420TotalAmt
Program Services$1,522,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,957,955TotalAmt
Program Services$5,089,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$868,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,537,973TotalAmt
Program Services$5,431,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,105,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,220,140TotalAmt
Management And General$3,220,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,423,044TotalAmt
Management And General$44,423,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,160,010TotalAmt
Program Services$2,053,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,782,332TotalAmt
Program Services$3,431,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,350,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,885,285TotalAmt
Program Services$7,476,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,409,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,017TotalAmt
Program Services$446,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,339TotalAmt
Program Services$267,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,343TotalAmt
Management And General$276,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,887,438TotalAmt
Program Services$3,191,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,695,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,209TotalAmt
Management And General$762,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS$19,735,153$19,735,153
INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES$10,781,536$10,781,536
ATHLETIC EXPENSES$4,086,859$4,086,859
EMPLOYEE EDUCATION$900,255$900,255

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,949,368TotalAmt
Program Services$1,273,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$675,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,168,426TotalAmt
Program Services$164,141,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,027,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,369,520BOYAmt
EOY$38,624,298EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,083,585BOYAmt
EOY$2,524,815EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,624,756BOYAmt
EOY$4,378,136EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,422,506BOYAmt
EOY$1,714,544EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,851,770BOYAmt
EOY$3,374,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,036,423LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,950,666LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,763,183BOYAmt
EOY$28,085,757EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,762,601BOYAmt
EOY$20,611,749EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,682,127BOYAmt
EOY$59,583,123EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,315,736BOYAmt
EOY$35,635,563EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,875,784BOYAmt
EOY$194,531,985EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,893,767BOYAmt
EOY$10,531,862EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,953,460BOYAmt
EOY$11,024,888EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,652,542BOYAmt
EOY$49,347,495EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,499,769BOYAmt
EOY$70,904,245EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,376,015BOYAmt
EOY$123,627,740EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,376,015BOYAmt
EOY$123,627,740EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,875,784BOYAmt
EOY$194,531,985EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$19,573,689ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$614,492NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$936,456OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$31,680OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$31,680TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS ALSO A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF PRIVATE COLLEGES ("APC") WHICH REPRESENTS VARIOUS DEGREE-GRANTING COLLEGES ACROSS NEW YORK STATE. AS PART OF THEIR MEMBERSHIP, AMONG OTHER BENEFITS AND SERVICES, APC CONSULTS REGULARLY WITH STATE AND FEDERAL DECISION MAKERS AND ADVOCATES IN FAVOR OF LEGISLATION AND POLICIES THAT SUPPORT THE GOALS OF HIGHER EDUCATION AND PROTECT THE INTEREST OF THE MEMBERS' STUDENTS. TOTAL MEMBERSHIP DUES PAID TO APC DURING THE YEAR WERE $31,680.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,799,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,391,102DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,408,170BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,237,151OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,559,564DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,677,587BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,085,757TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$488,327
OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET$35,147,236
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$35,635,563TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$6,267,467
POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITIES$6,717,845
OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATION$36,362,183
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$49,347,495TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$233,460,261TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$614,492NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$614,492RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$232,845,769RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$30,896,346OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$30,896,346RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$263,742,115TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$214,208,536TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$936,456OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$936,456ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$213,272,080ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$30,896,346OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$30,896,346ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$244,168,426TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS REMOVED FROM NET TUITION 30,620,003. INTEREST EXPENSE SHOWN NET INTEREST INCOME ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 276,343.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ACTUARIAL LOSS ON POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 936,456.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS REMOVED FROM NET TUITION 30,620,003. INTEREST EXPENSE SHOWN NET INTEREST INCOME ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 276,343.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN ALL OF THE COLLEGE'S PAMPHLETS, CATALOGUES, BROCHURES AND OTHER PRINTED MATERIAL. THE POLICY IS ALSO VISIBLE ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FROM VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES IN THE FORM OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID. THE COLLEGE OPERATES UNDER A NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY AND DISTRIBUTES FINANCIAL AID IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUCH POLICY.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMGrantTypeTxt
Recipient16682RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$30,620,003CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND STUDENT FINANCIAL AID ARE PROVIDED TO STUDENTS MEETING THE ORGANIZATION'S CRITERIA. THE FUNDS ARE CREDITED TO EACH STUDENTS ACCOUNT AND THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING THE GRANTS AND EACH STUDENTS BALANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID VADEN
PRESIDENT & CEO$520,623$0$209,869$0$347,698$0$25,344$0$16,663$0$1,120,197$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER GERACE
VP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$293,035$0$82,448$0$137,107$0$14,476$0$48$0$527,114$0$0$0
ANNE LORIA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$247,757$0$73,125$0$117,360$0$19,947$0$16,663$0$474,852$0$0$0
DAVID MEINTEL
VP & CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$218,713$0$76,925$0$33,863$0$9,860$0$48$0$339,409$0$0$0
SCOTT TRAYLOR
VP & ONLINE OPS, MKTG, ADMISSIONS$218,205$0$49,725$0$41,909$0$4,150$0$14,068$0$328,057$0$0$0
FRANCIS FELSER
DIRECTOR - CHAIR$0$0$227,208$0$37,080$0$17,405$0$11,974$0$293,667$0$0$0
DOREEN JUSTINGER
PROJECT ADMINISTRATOR$144,280$0$23,766$0$86,398$0$17,219$0$12,503$0$284,166$0$0$0
JEFFREY TREDO
MARKET DIRECTOR$190,281$0$0$0$185$0$6,056$0$14,068$0$210,590$0$0$0
LAURA VOELKL
HEAD OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$186,917$0$0$0$1,500$0$11,141$0$7,440$0$206,998$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER KEATON
DIRECTOR OF STRGY., PLAN & ASMNT.$193,899$0$0$0$0$0$11,019$0$48$0$204,966$0$0$0
VALERIE SENATORE
VP & CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$165,010$0$0$0$22,515$0$9,768$0$7,204$0$204,497$0$0$0
PAUL BAHR
CAMPUS DIRECTOR$171,423$0$0$0$3,597$0$10,492$0$15,786$0$201,298$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ADAVID VADEN, PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, WAS PROVIDED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE BY THE ORGANIZATION.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE FOLLOWING OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION FROM A 457(F) PLAN DURING THE YEAR WITH REPORTABLE COMPENSATION: DAVID VADEN, PRESIDENT & CEO - $318,418 CHRISTOPHER GERACE, VICE PRESIDENT & CFO - $132,950 ANNE LORIA, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT - $113,355 DOREEN JUSTINGER, VP ONLINE & CIO (THROUGH 3/31/22) - $82,993 SCOTT TRAYLOR, VP & ONLINE OPS, MKTG, ADMISSIONS - $40,163 DAVID MEINTEL, VP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER - $33,863
PART II:MR. FELSER WAS THE PRESIDENT & CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION UNTIL DECEMBER 7, 2022. DURING 2023, MR. FELSER BECAME THE ORGANIZATION'S CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. MR. FELSER RECEIVED COMPENSATION OF $227,208 RELATING TO SERVICES AS PRESIDENT & CEO WHICH WERE PAID DURING THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2023. IN ADDITION, MR. FELSER RECEIVED BOARD OF DIRECTOR FEES OF $37,080 DURING THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2023 FOR HIS CURRENT ROLE AS CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
PRENTICE REALTY INC
DIRECTORS OWN DIRECT AND INDIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN ENTITY$1,416,995THE ORGANIZATION LEASES TWO CAMPUS LOCATIONS FROM PRENTICE REALTY INC. MR. FELSER, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD (FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO THROUGH DECEMBER 7, 2022), OWNS A DIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST AND BRYANT H. PRENTICE, III, DIRECTOR, OWNS AN INDIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN PRENTICE REALTY INC.0
B&S ALBANY CAMPUS GROUP LLC
DIRECTORS AND OFFICER OWN DIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN ENTITY$339,859THE ORGANIZATION LEASES ONE CAMPUS LOCATION FROM B&S ALBANY CAMPUS GROUP LLC. BRYANT H. PRENTICE, III, DIRECTOR, MR. FELSER, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD (FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO THROUGH DECEMBER 7, 2022), AND DAVID VADEN, PRESIDENT & CEO, OWN A DIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN THE ENTITY.0
BP SOUTHTOWNS CAMPUS LLC
DIRECTOR OWNS DIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST$263,000THE ORGANIZATION HAS LEASE AGREEMENTS FOR ITS TWO CAMPUSES IN ORCHARD PARK, NEW YORK WITH THREE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES. ONE OF THE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES, BP SOUTHTOWNS CAMPUS, LLC, WHICH HAS MINORITY OWNERSHIP OF EACH CAMPUS, IS CONTROLLED BY BRYANT H. PRENTICE, III, DIRECTOR.TOTAL PAYMENTS ALLOCATED TO BP SOUTHTOWNS CAMPUS, LLC DURING THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2023 OF $263,000 INCLUDE LEASE PAYMENTS OF $220,000 AND REAL ESTATE TAX REIMBURSEMENTS OF $43,000.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2MR. FELSER, DIRECTOR - CHAIR, AND DR. BRYANT H. PRENTICE, III, DIRECTOR, HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS THE PRENTICE FAMILY FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CORPORATION SHALL HAVE TWO CLASSES OF DIRECTORS: CLASS A - THE CLASS A DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE SOLE MEMBER (THE PRENTICE FAMILY FOUNDATION). THERE SHALL AT ALL TIMES BE TWO CLASS A DIRECTORS; CLASS B - THE CLASS B DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE THEN SERVING AS DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE PRENTICE FAMILY FOUNDATION, SOLE MEMBER OF BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE, INC. ("BSCI"), THROUGH MAJORITY VOTE OF ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MUST APPROVE A RESOLUTION OF SALE OR DISSOLUTION OF BSCI BY ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE, AUDIT, AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE 990. UPON APPROVAL BY THE COMMITTEE, THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE GOVERNING BODY REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY TO ACKNOWLEDGE THE REQUIREMENT TO SELF-DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AS THEY ARISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES A THIRD PARTY TO PERFORM A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND ALL COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE OFFICERS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION & ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ACTUARIAL LOSS ON POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -936,456.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE FINANCE, AUDIT, AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS AND OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT.