STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COLLIER HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLLIER HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 59-1741277)
Tax period
2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
Filed
2024-10-30
IRS object ID
202443049349301634
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-30T14:15:46-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN592309183PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HSCTuscan & Company PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11470 Royal Palm Square BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityFort MyersCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33919ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591741277EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Collier Health Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLLBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11454 Madison AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityImmokaleeCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34142ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTami RaznoffPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2396583000PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeffrey M Tuscan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00184439PTIN
Phone2399392233PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Healthcare NetworkBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTami RaznoffPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$72,308,107GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.healthcareswfl.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide quality healthcare accessible to everyone in our community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee529TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,301,547PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,092,852CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,567,645PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,262,560CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,420,868PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,376,809CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,141,366PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,946,440CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,431,426PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,678,661CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$100,727PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$144,430CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,578,338PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,366,464CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$53,918CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,432,308PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,366,725CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,111,373PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,877,619CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,320,053PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,801,042CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,658,281TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$98,727,236TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,584,401TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,215,535TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$83,073,880NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$89,511,701NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide quality healthcare accessible to everyone in our community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,315,193ExpenseAmt
Grant$144,430GrantAmt
Revenue$46,185,906RevenueAmt
DescSee attached PDF.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$56,315,193TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document83IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee529EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe OrganizationPersonNm
Phone2396583000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11454 Madison AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityImmokaleeCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34142ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Jamie Ulmer
PresidentCEO40.000.00Yes (X)$404,164$0$36,284
Dr Salvatore Anzalone
VP Clinical Business Developm40.000.00$367,626$0$65,596Yes (X)
Dr John F Carini
Medical Director of OBGyn40.000.00$377,138$0$44,853Yes (X)
Dr Reinier Ramirez
Medical Director of Adult Med40.000.00$324,911$0$45,224Yes (X)
Dr Reisha F Brown
Pediatrician40.000.00$280,486$0$66,600Yes (X)
Dr Rodini Cruz
OBGyN0.000.00$298,652$0$45,758Yes (X)
Tami Raznoff
VP of Fiscal SvcCFO40.000.00Yes (X)$203,957$0$71,109
John Fletcher
Chief Ops OfficerGen Counsel40.000.00Yes (X)$221,279$0$51,157
Dr Corin DeChirico
Chief Medical Officer40.000.00Yes (X)$226,114$0$40,975
Dr Raymond Phillips
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Kristin Mascotti
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edward Olesky
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J Douglas Campbell
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Haris Marcel Domond
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jean Paul
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alejandro Castano
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maria Munguia
DirectorSecretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dennis Brown
DirectorTreasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jerry Starkey
DirectorChair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Suzanne Bradach
DirectorVice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kerri Ervin
DirectorQC Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,704,327TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$467,556TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Naples Community Hospital
1100 Immokalee RoadNaplesFL34110Lease$213,750
Res Master Holdings
1130 Creekside ParkwayNaplesFL34108Rent$247,945
DeAngelis Construction
6635 Willow Park DriveNaplesFL34109Construction$676,990
Dean Hildahl
1865 Veterans Park Dr 201NaplesFL34109Healthcare$292,400
Dr Richard Strathmann
775 1st Ave NNaplesFL34102Healthcare$248,900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$11,405,469GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,687,383AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,367,682NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,092,852TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Fees621110$40,768,560$40,768,560
Practice Mgmt Fees541900$494,000$494,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,262,560TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,399,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,399,903ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,606,352SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,629,446SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$23,094SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$23,094TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$23,094RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOtherDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,946,440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,946,440RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,946,440OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,678,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,185,906RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,399,903ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,430TotalAmt
Program Services$144,430ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,267,533TotalAmt
Program Services$27,178,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,049,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,670FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,944,324TotalAmt
Program Services$4,956,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$988,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,154,607TotalAmt
Program Services$2,006,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$491FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,660TotalAmt
Program Services$75,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,204TotalAmt
Program Services$993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,000FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,609,718TotalAmt
Program Services$2,505,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,384TotalAmt
Program Services$830,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,250TotalAmt
Program Services$112,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,142TotalAmt
Program Services$130,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,581,990TotalAmt
Program Services$1,569,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,599TotalAmt
Program Services$209,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Patient Care$10,642,027$10,349,003$293,024
Utilities$1,030,352$927,317$103,035
In-kind Expenses$3,367,682$3,367,682
Equipment & lease$452,573$363,413$89,160

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,938,144TotalAmt
Program Services$1,588,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,708FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,877,619TotalAmt
Program Services$56,315,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,508,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,918FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,820,616BOYAmt
EOY$4,726,511EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,649,552BOYAmt
EOY$2,594,913EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,458BOYAmt
EOY$656,724EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,568,558BOYAmt
EOY$7,543,022EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,789BOYAmt
EOY$519,928EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,415BOYAmt
EOY$290,857EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,684,374LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,989,434LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,299,942BOYAmt
EOY$39,694,940EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,880,854BOYAmt
EOY$40,831,798EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,305,097BOYAmt
EOY$1,868,543EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,658,281BOYAmt
EOY$98,727,236EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,131,205BOYAmt
EOY$1,332,662EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,920,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,216,842EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,532,696BOYAmt
EOY$6,666,031EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,584,401BOYAmt
EOY$9,215,535EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,730,216BOYAmt
EOY$88,140,197EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,664BOYAmt
EOY$1,371,504EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,073,880BOYAmt
EOY$89,511,701EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,658,281BOYAmt
EOY$98,727,236EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,801,042ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,636,779NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,390,881CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,916,007CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,447,990CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,301,547CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,092,852CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$103,149,277TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,390,881CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,916,007CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,447,990CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,301,547CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,092,852CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$103,149,277TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,499,822SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$100,649,455PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$870,086CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$843,479CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$804,934CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,029,554CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,399,903CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,947,956TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,542,609CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,715,939CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,077,661CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,141,366CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,946,440CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,424,015TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$121,521,248TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$173,565,019GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.82820PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.83810PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,251,768OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,251,768BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,431,143OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,236,856DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,194,287BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,644,859OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,599,589DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,045,270BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,386,146OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,066,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,319,902BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,970,458OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,086,745DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,883,713BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,694,940TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NCH Hospital$462,616
Lee Cty Electric Coop Cap Credits$129,793
Utility and Other Deposits$55,818
Top Hat 457b Program$122,668
Operating Lease ROU Asset$1,097,648
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,868,543TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Liabilities$3,520,518
Accrued Compensated Absences$847,977
Retirement Plan Payable$1,925,249
OPEB Liability and Other$372,287
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,666,031TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,904,420TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,636,779NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$588,980DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,225,759RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,678,661RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,678,661TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,466,599TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$588,980DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$588,980ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,877,619ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,877,619TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFootnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Financial Accounting Standards Board has issues guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes and the Organization has adopted this guidance. The Organization has evaluataed its tax positions and any estimates utilized in its tax returns, and concluded that it has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. Interest and penalties associated with uncertain tax positions will be recognized in income tax expense, if required.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
David Lawrence Center
6075 Bathey LaneNaplesFL34116592206025501c3$30,000Sponsorship
Florida Gulf Coast University
10501 FGCU BlvdFort MyersFL33965650403969501c3$5,000Sponsorship
The Immokalee Foundation
2375 Tamiami Trail N Suite 308NaplesFL34103650315664501c3$59,820Sponsorship
Naples Children and Education Fdn
2590 Goodlette-Frank RoadNaplesFL34105651001650501c3$10,000Sponsorship
Six Ls Packing Co
315 East New Market RoadImmokaleeFL34142591025845S Corp$10,000Sponsorship
Guadalupe Center Inc
509 Hope CircleImmokaleeFL34142592617151501c3$5,000Sponsorship
Ronald McDonald House
16100 Roserush CourtFort MyersFL33908113704163501c3$6,000Sponsorship
Sunlight of Collier County Inc
PO Box 9194NaplesFL34101592417151501c3$6,000Sponsorship

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Dr Salvatore Anzalone
VP Clinical Business Development$231,085$135,857$684$59,063$6,533$433,222
Dr Corin DeChirico
Chief Medical Officer$215,340$10,000$774$39,439$1,536$267,089
Dr Reisha F Brown
Pediatrician$225,448$54,658$380$61,148$5,452$347,086
Tami Raznoff
VP of Fiscal SvcCFO$187,108$16,532$317$64,494$6,615$275,066
Dr John F Carini
Medical Director of OBGyn$362,191$10,420$4,527$33,980$10,873$421,991
Dr Reinier Ramirez
Medical Director of Adult Medicine$233,400$90,704$807$33,980$11,244$370,135
John Fletcher
Chief Ops OfficerGen Counsel$204,568$16,532$179$44,849$6,308$272,436
Jamie Ulmer
PresidentCEO$346,934$56,541$689$33,980$2,304$440,448
Dr Rodini Cruz
OBGyN$296,345$1,744$563$33,980$11,778$344,410

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution35726ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,479,546NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMisc GoodsDesc
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$888,136NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11Governing board reviews Form 990 and the CFO approves it to electronically file.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cEnforcement of policies include references to conflict of interest policy and procurement and contracting staff monitors transactions closely for compliance.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aAn independent compensation consultants services are utilized to review salaries.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bAn independent compensation consultants services are utilized to review salaries.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Financial statements are available on the Organizations website. All other governing documents are available upon request, on Guidestar or on the Organizations website.
General explanation attachmentThe term ended for The Chief Medical Officer, Corin DeChirico, on July 28th, 2023.