STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN MUTUAL SHARE INSURANCE CORP & SUBSIDIARIES: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN MUTUAL SHARE INSURANCE CORP & SUBSIDIARIES (EIN 23-7376679)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-31
IRS object ID
202443059349302574
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-31T15:30:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN861065772PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELOITTE TAX LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 W FIFTH STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237376679EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN MUTUAL SHARE INSURANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6147641900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15656 FRANTZ ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDUBLINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP430172599ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURTIS L ROBSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFO, SECRETARY & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6149737712PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDEVIN R OMO-OSAGIEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02269589PTIN
Phone5137847100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN SHARE INSURANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHERESA M MASONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15656 FRANTZ ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDUBLINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP430172599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,251,571GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AMERICANSHARE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE PRIMARY AND EXCESS SHARE (DEPOSIT) INSURANCE EXCLUSIVELY TO CREDIT UNIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,312,137TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,188,804PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,249,546CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,184,924PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,347,592CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,373,728PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,597,138CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,724,830PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,431,945CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,531,302PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,296,569CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,256,132PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,728,514CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,117,596PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,131,376CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$346,716,309TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$357,462,134TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,033,446TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,672,127TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$322,682,863NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$324,790,007NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE PRIMARY AND EXCESS SHARE (DEPOSIT) INSURANCE TO CREDIT UNIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS STATUTORY AUTHORITY UNDER OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 1761, AS A MEMBER-OWNED, MUTUALLY ORGANIZED SHARE GUARANTY CORPORATION, AND THE NATION'S LARGEST NON-FEDERAL INSURER OF CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescAMERICAN MUTUAL SHARE INSURANCE CORPORATION (ASI) PROVIDES PRIMARY AND EXCESS SHARE (DEPOSIT) INSURANCE TO CREDIT UNIONS UNDER OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 1761, AS A MEMBER-OWNED, MUTUALLY ORGANIZED SHARE GUARANTY CORPORATION, AND THE NATION'S LARGEST NON-FEDERAL INSURER OF CONSUMER DEPOSITS. APPROXIMATELY 100 MEMBER CREDIT UNIONS IN 10 STATES WERE SERVED BY ASI IN 2023 AND THE AGGREGATE NUMBER OF INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS IN THOSE CREDIT UNIONS INSURED BY ASI IS ESTIMATED TO BE APPROXIMATELY 1.3 MILLION.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee31EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFREY P SIEFKER CO AMERICAN SHARE INSURANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6147641900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15656 FRANTZ ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDUBLINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP430172599ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CHRISTINE K HALEY
CHAIR (BEGIN 04/23)/DIRECTOR1.000.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
JAMES C MILES
VICE CHAIR (BEGIN 04/23)/DIRECTOR1.000.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,500$0$0
BRAD SWARTZENTUBER
DIRECTOR1.000.25Yes (X)$21,000$0$0
ELIZABETH A CALDERONE
CHAIR (END 04/23)/DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,000$0$0
SCOTT ARKILLS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$20,000$0$0
ROSEMARIE BARTOLOMUCCI
DIRECTOR (BEGIN 4/23)1.000.00Yes (X)$17,500$0$0
KEVIN W WILLOUR
DIRECTOR (END 11/23)1.000.00Yes (X)$17,000$0$0
JANICE L THOMAS
DIRECTOR (END 4/23)1.000.00Yes (X)$15,500$0$0
DUSTIN CUTRISS
DIRECTOR (BEGIN 12/23)1.000.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
THERESA M MASON
PRESIDENT/CEO45.0010.00Yes (X)$500,210$0$86,680
J PAUL MCCAFFREY
CFO/SECRETARY/TREASURER45.0010.00Yes (X)$284,697$0$82,580
KURT R LOOSE
EVP, COO45.0010.00$396,308$0$72,301Yes (X)
KURT G KLUTH
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY45.0010.00$252,937$0$86,667Yes (X)
DAVID W KETTLEHAKE
VP SALES & MARKETING45.0010.00$210,715$0$54,111Yes (X)
MICHAEL D BASWELL
SALES MANAGER45.0010.00$335,897$0$31,127Yes (X)
DON E GENSLER
SALES MANAGER45.0010.00$288,292$0$19,732Yes (X)
SHAWN KESSINGER
CONTROLLER45.0010.00$172,403$0$26,890Yes (X)
DAN ZUBER
SENIOR FINANCE MANAGER45.0010.00$158,067$0$30,599Yes (X)
CHAD E WAITS
AUDIT & EXAMINATION MANAGER45.0010.00$147,034$0$36,265Yes (X)
DENNIS R ADAMS
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO0.000.00$895,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,802,560TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$526,952TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
PO BOX 267DALLASTX752844708AUDIT AND TAX SERVICES$182,800
WALTER - HAVERFIELD LLP
PO BOX 75568CLEVELANDOH430172599OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL$172,412
CROWE LLP
PO BOX 71570CHICAGOIL606941570INTERNAL AUDIT OUTSOURCING$147,698
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,227,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,227,396ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,676,583SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,649,916SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,517OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,667SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,517OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,150ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES524298$2,778,000$2,778,000
COMMISSION GROSS UP AN524298$288,280$288,280
EXCESS INS. PREMIUMS524298$245,857$245,857

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,455RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,347,592OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,597,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,455RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,312,137UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,249,546ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,188,206TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,000TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,512,797TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,655TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,731TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,556TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,227TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,411TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,884TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,125TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,251TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,852TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,848TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,661TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,851TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,392TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,993TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
INS. LOSSES INCURRED$2,000,000
PREM. TAX/STATE FILING$44,264
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$21,862
PRINTING$668

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,280TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,728,514TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,682,926BOYAmt
EOY$24,535,775EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,420,890BOYAmt
EOY$2,902,200EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,482BOYAmt
EOY$220,001EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,360,489LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,414,192LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,061,198BOYAmt
EOY$946,297EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,251,045BOYAmt
EOY$295,964,669EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$922,200BOYAmt
EOY$297,700EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,793,637BOYAmt
EOY$26,366,983EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,364,931BOYAmt
EOY$6,228,509EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,716,309BOYAmt
EOY$357,462,134EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,627,532BOYAmt
EOY$2,779,530EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,405,914BOYAmt
EOY$29,892,597EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,033,446BOYAmt
EOY$32,672,127EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,294,361BOYAmt
EOY$256,283,273EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,388,502BOYAmt
EOY$68,506,734EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,682,863BOYAmt
EOY$324,790,007EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,716,309BOYAmt
EOY$357,462,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,131,376ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,249,608NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,011,088OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$11,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$10,000Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$10,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PAC
2855 E GUASTI ROAD NO 202ONTARIOCA91761940357265$5,000
NEVADA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PAC
2855 E GUASTI ROAD NO 202ONTARIOCA91761880270264$5,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAMERICAN MUTUAL SHARE INSURANCE CORPORATION ENGAGES IN POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES AND LOBBYING THAT IS LIMITED, IS NOT A PRIMARY ACTIVITY, AND IS RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. IN 2023, THE CORPORATION PARTICIPATED INDIRECTLY IN CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS TO STATE LEVEL POLITICAL CAUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$127,473OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$127,473BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,585,461OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$884,608DepreciationAmt
Book Value$700,853BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$205,501OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$121,664DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,837BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$383,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$351,561DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,219BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,274OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$56,359DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,915BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$946,297TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARYDesc
Book Value$26,366,983BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$26,366,983TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LOSS RESERVES$23,365,914
LOSS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES PAYABLE$40,000
PRIMARY CAP DEPOSIT & ACCRETION REFUNDS$6,486,683
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$29,892,597TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,049,692TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,049,692RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$205,881InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$341,565OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$547,446RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,597,138TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,181,068TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,181,068ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$205,881InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$341,565OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$547,446ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,728,514TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, AMERICAN MUTUAL SHARE INSURANCE CORPORATION IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON ACTIVITIES THAT GENERATE NET INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE OF PROVIDING PRIMARY SHARE INSURANCE TO ITS MEMBERS. AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, AMERICAN MUTUAL SHARE INSURANCE CORPORATION HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) LOSS CARRYFORWARDS OF APPROXIMATELY $18,576,452 AND $17,978,925, RESPECTIVELY, THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO OFFSET FUTURE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. NO TAX BENEFIT HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED FOR ANY OF THESE UBIT LOSS CARRYFORWARDS SINCE MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT NONE OF THE TAX BENEFITS WILL BE REALIZED. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE COMPANY IS NOT AWARE OF, AND HAS NO ACCRUALS FOR, ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BUILDING DEPRECIATION EXPENSE 78,285. ESI COMMISSION GROSS-UP 263,280.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BUILDING DEPRECIATION EXPENSE 78,285. ESI COMMISSION GROSS-UP 263,280.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DENNIS R ADAMS
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO$0$0$0$0$895,000$0$0$0$0$0$895,000$0$0$0
THERESA M MASON
PRESIDENT/CEO$412,937$0$67,800$0$19,473$0$79,496$0$7,184$0$586,890$0$0$0
KURT R LOOSE
EVP, COO$300,315$0$25,000$0$70,993$0$65,117$0$7,184$0$468,609$0$47,031$0
J PAUL MCCAFFREY
CFO/SECRETARY/TREASURER$281,096$0$0$0$3,601$0$57,162$0$25,418$0$367,277$0$0$0
MICHAEL D BASWELL
SALES MANAGER$143,787$0$188,420$0$3,690$0$22,824$0$8,303$0$367,024$0$0$0
KURT G KLUTH
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$228,167$0$0$0$24,770$0$61,249$0$25,418$0$339,604$0$0$0
DON E GENSLER
SALES MANAGER$128,101$0$155,200$0$4,991$0$19,732$0$0$0$308,024$0$0$0
DAVID W KETTLEHAKE
VP SALES & MARKETING$208,339$0$0$0$2,376$0$38,311$0$15,800$0$264,826$0$0$0
SHAWN KESSINGER
CONTROLLER$170,855$0$0$0$1,548$0$11,839$0$15,051$0$199,293$0$0$0
DAN ZUBER
SENIOR FINANCE MANAGER$156,961$0$0$0$1,106$0$8,328$0$22,271$0$188,666$0$0$0
CHAD E WAITS
AUDIT & EXAMINATION MANAGER$133,111$0$0$0$13,923$0$10,847$0$25,418$0$183,299$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHEALTH CLUB DUES - HEALTH CLUB DUES ARE REIMBURSABLE UNDER THE COMPANY'S PERSONNEL POLICY TO ALL EMPLOYEES FOR 50% OF THE DUES UP TO A MAXIMUM MONTHLY REIMBURSEMENT OF $50 ($600 PER YEAR MAX). TWO OFFICERS, ONE KEY EMPLOYEE AND TWO HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT IN 2023. THESE REIMBURSEMENTS ARE REPORTABLE AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO EMPLOYEES ON THEIR FORM W-2.
PART I, LINE 4A:A SEVERANCE PAYMENT WAS MADE DURING THE YEAR TO THE FOLLOWING LISTED PERSON IN PART VII: - DENNIS R. ADAMS: $895,000
PART I, LINE 4B:ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN UNDER CODE SECTION 457(F). ANY AMOUNTS ULTIMATELY PAID UNDER THE PLAN TO AN ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEE IS REPORTED AS COMPENSATION ON FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III) IN THE YEAR PAID. NONQUALIFIED PLAN PAYMENTS WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR TO THE FOLLOWING LISTED PERSON IN PART VII: - KURT R. LOOSE: $47,031

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COMPANY HAS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP, THAT OF A "PARTICIPATING CREDIT UNION" AS DEFINED UNDER BOTH THE COMPANY'S CODE OF REGULATIONS AND ITS GOVERNING STATUTE (OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 1761.01(J)). A PARTICIPATING CREDIT UNION REMAINS IN GOOD STANDING (INCLUDING ITS VOTING RIGHTS DESCRIBED BELOW) AS LONG AS THE PARTICIPATING CREDIT UNION HAS PAID IN FULL ITS CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION OR ANY APPLICABLE PREMIUMS, FEES OR ASSESSMENTS (ORC SECTION 1761.07(F)). EACH PARTICIPATING CREDIT UNION HAS ONE VOTE (ORC SECTION 1761.07(G)) AND EACH PARTICIPATING CREDIT UNION HAS THE SAME PRIVILEGES, BENEFITS AND OBLIGATION OF PARTICIPATION AS ALL OTHER PARTICIPATING CREDIT UNIONS OF THE COMPANY (ORC SECTION 1761.07(E)). UNDER THE COMPANY'S CODE OF REGULATIONS, AN ANNUAL MEETING OF PARTICIPATING CREDIT UNIONS IS HELD WITHIN 120 DAYS OF YEAR END AT WHICH MEETING EACH PARTICIPATING CREDIT UNION MAY CAST ONE VOTE IN PERSON OR BY PROXY BALLOT, VOTING ON DIRECTORS OF THE COMPANY. DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS AND THE TERMS ARE STAGGERED SO THAT APPROXIMATELY ONE-THIRD OF THE BOARD SEATS ARE UP FOR ELECTION EACH YEAR. THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE SET AT NO LESS THAN FIVE (5) AND NOT MORE THAN ELEVEN (11) UNDER THE CODE OF REGULATIONS. PARTICIPATING CREDIT UNIONS MAY ALSO HAVE RIGHTS TOWARDS ANY NET ASSETS OF THE COMPANY IN THE EVENT OF A DISSOLUTION OF THE COMPANY, BUT ONLY AFTER SETTLING ANY RECORDED, CONTINGENT AND CONTRACTUAL LIABILITIES, AND ALL COSTS OF DISSOLUTION (ORC SECTION 1761.10(I).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASEE FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 DESCRIPTION IN SCHEDULE O ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS PART OF THEIR ADVANCE MANAGEMENT PACKAGE FOR THE BOARD MEETING THAT IS SCHEDULED FOR OCTOBER 2, 2024 PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM AND WILL BE REVIEWED IN THE PRESENCE OF THE CEO AND CFO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAS PART OF ITS BOARD POLICY AND PERSONNEL POLICY, THE COMPANY ANNUALLY REQUIRES EACH BOARD MEMBER, MEMBER OF MANAGEMENT AND ALL OTHER COMPANY EMPLOYEES TO COMPLETE AND SIGN ITS "ANNUAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF BUSINESS CONDUCT AND ETHICS AND DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST" FORM. THE COMPLETED FORMS ARE RETAINED BY THE COMPANY AND A SUMMARY OF ALL THE RESPONSES IS SUBMITTED TO THE COMPANY'S BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW AND CONSIDERATION, WHICH WAS LAST DONE IN APRIL 2024. THE POLICIES REFERRED TO ABOVE AND THE FORM ITSELF ALSO REQUIRE THAT THE BOARD MEMBER, MANAGEMENT MEMBER, AND/OR EMPLOYEE INFORM THE COMPANY PROMPTLY IN WRITING OF ANY CHANGE IN THE STATEMENT MADE IN THE SIGNED FORMS. ALL NEW DIRECTORS, MANAGEMENT MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ALSO COMPETE AND SIGN THE FORM UPON THEIR START DATE. BOARD MEMBERS MUST ABSTAIN FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON ANY MATTERS IN WHICH THEY HAVE REPORTED A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS SET BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ("COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OR "COMMITTEE"), WHICH MEETS AS A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE BOARD (EXCLUDING THE CEO). THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY AND PREPARES A FORMAL WRITTEN REVIEW OF THEIR FINDINGS. THE COMMITTEE/BOARD ALSO PERIODICALLY (GENERALLY EVERY TWO YEARS) OBTAINS AN INDEPENDENT SALARY STUDY, LAST PREPARED AS OF MARCH 2024, BY PAY GOVERNANCE, WHICH PROVIDES SALARY DATA FOR ALL OFFICER POSITIONS AND MOST OTHER COMPANY POSITIONS. ONCE PERFORMED AND AVAILABLE, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE SALARY STUDY AND ACCEPTS IT AS PART OF ITS DELIBERATIONS, WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED, ALONG WITH THE COMMITTEE'S CONCLUSIONS, IN THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MINUTES. THE SALARY STUDY ALSO PROVIDES DATA ON BONUSES FOR DIFFERENT POSITIONS, WHICH IS USED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ARRIVE AT THE CEO'S ANNUAL BONUS AWARD, IF ANY. THE CEO IS GIVEN AUTHORITY BY THE BOARD, UNDER THE COMPANY'S BOARD POLICY, TO SET ALL OTHER OFFICER AND EMPLOYEE SALARIES AND BONUS AWARDS, AND IS SUBJECT TO GUIDANCE PROVIDED WITHIN THE INDEPENDENT SALARY STUDY THAT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. DURING PERIODS IN WHICH THE INDEPENDENT SALARY STUDY IS NOT OBTAINED (SUCH AS FOR 2021 AND 2023, THE "OFF" CYCLE YEARS), THE COMPANY PURCHASES SPECIFIC SALARY INFORMATION FOR ITS VARIOUS POSITIONS. THE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S SALARY, BONUS AND OTHER COMPENSATION MATTERS WAS LAST PERFORMED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AS OF DECEMBER 10, 2022 (FOR ESTABLISHMENT OF 2023 SALARY AND 2022 BONUS AWARDS), OF NOTE, THERE WAS NO EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION MEETING FOR THE DETERMINATION OF THE NEW CEO INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IN 2023. BONUS AND MERIT INCREASES FOR THE CEO WERE DETERMINED IN 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE COMPANY'S MEMBERS/INSURED POLICYHOLDERS AT ITS WEBSITE UNDER THE "POLICYHOLDERS" SECTION. ANY DOCUMENTS OPEN FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN PARTICIPATING CREDIT UNIONS' CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS -1,011,088.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EXCESS SHARE INSURANCE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15656 FRANTZ ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDUBLINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311383517EIN
Primary ActivitiesEXCESS DEPOSIT INSURANCE FOR CREDIT UNIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN MUTUAL SHARE INSURANCE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$4,616,120ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$90,581,568ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
EXCESS SHARE INSURANCE CORPORATION
L$2,778,000COST SHARING ALLOCATION
EXCESS SHARE INSURANCE CORPORATION
Q$1,914,335COST SHARING ALLOCATION