STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEADOWOOD CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEADOWOOD CORPORATION (EIN 22-2229486)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-01
IRS object ID
202443069349300744
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-01T10:32:49+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Advisory Group LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 Fruitville Pike Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLancasterCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222229486EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWOOD CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEADBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6105841000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKE PO BOX 670AddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19490ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL NORDEMANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6105841000PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKerri N Bogda CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL NORDEMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKE PO BOX 670AddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19490ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,268,582GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MEADOWOOD.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL WHO EXPERIENCE THE MEADOWOOD COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee548TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$860,908PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$861,166CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,425,845PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,418,362CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$145,805PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$840,315CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,056,697PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$378,311CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,489,255PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,498,154CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$155,397PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$177,782CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,594,941PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,904,886CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,147,376PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,183,503CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,897,714PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,266,171CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,408,459PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,768,017CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$160,859,066TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$161,503,411TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$176,037,355TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$177,554,316TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$15,178,289NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$16,050,905NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMEADOWOOD IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL WHO EXPERIENCE THE MEADOWOOD COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$43,152,656ExpenseAmt
Grant$177,782GrantAmt
Revenue$43,418,362RevenueAmt
DescMEADOWOOD CORPORATION OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY WHICH PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO SENIORS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A 59-BED NURSING FACILITY, A 56-BED PERSONAL CARE FACILITY, 298 RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS, 42 CARRIAGE HOMES AND A HOME HEALTH AGENCY. THE CORPORATION'S COMMUNITY IS LOCATED IN WORCESTER TOWNSHIP, PA. TOTAL RESIDENT DAYS AT THE FACILITY WERE AS FOLLOWS: SKILLED DAYS OF 19,456, PERSONAL CARE DAYS OF 13,542, MEMORY CARE DAYS OF 7,09S AND INDEPENDENT LIVING DAYS OF 156,414. ALSO, THE HOME HEALTH AGENCY PERFORMED 166 VISITS DURING 2023. THE HEALTHCARE SERVICES PROVIDE RESIDENTS WITH PHYSICIAN CARE, PHYSICAL THERAPY, SPEECH THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, SKILLED NURSING, PERSONAL CARE, ACTIVITIES, HOME HEALTH AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES. MAINTENANCE AND OTHER SERVICES PROVIDE GENERAL MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE REPAIRS TO THE CENTER, INCLUDING DEPRECIATION AND INTEREST EXPENSE, SECURITY, TRANSPORTATION, AND OTHER SERVICES AS NEEDED. DINING SERVICES PROVIDE DAILY MEALS TO RESIDENTS, INCLUDING SPECIAL DIETARY NEEDS OF RESIDENTS AND SPECIAL FUNCTIONS AS REQUESTED BY RESIDENTS. THERE IS ALSO A COFFEE SHOP FOR RESIDENTS, STAFF AND GUESTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$43,152,656TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee548EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WANDA MANN CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6105841000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKE PO BOX 670AddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19490ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRUCE J MCKENNEY
CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE D DOLLOFF
VICE-CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R BEAM
SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY C BRENN
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL NORDEMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$435,629$0$43,726
BARBARA H OST
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELENE BOCLAIR
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ILENE WARNER-MARON
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY S RIEDER
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH P CHRIST
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE W DESSEN
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK STRASBURG
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LINDNER
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 05/23)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY BICKEL
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT IRONS
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD BEVINGTON
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
W BRUCE FETZ
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM D BLACK
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN WISNIEWSKI
VP OF FINANCE/CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$227,888$0$20,579
BARBARA FRITZINGER
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00.0$179,039$0$25,256Yes (X)
JOHN KOTSATSO
MARKETING SALES REP.40.00.0$152,248$0$4,428Yes (X)
MARLON BACK
VP OF MAINTENANCE40.00.0$181,411$0$7,875Yes (X)
NICK BALL
SALES REPRESENTATIVE40.00.0$129,800$0$5,995Yes (X)
REGINA FARRELL
VP OF HEALTH CENTER40.00.0$201,332$0$20,339Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,507,347TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$128,198TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Moss Rehab
60 E Township Line RoadElkins ParkPA19027Therapy Services$665,000
Unidine Corporation
PO Box 102289AtlantaGA30368Dining Services$612,000
Promark
1040 Cedar Meadow LaneGreen LanePA18054Painting$397,363
Williams Electric
418 S Stone Ridge DriveLansdalePA19446Electrician$360,000
TJ's Outdoor Maintenance
PO Box 1253Skippack PikePA19474Landscaping$350,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$34,000FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$827,166AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$861,166TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$34,514,148$34,514,148
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$8,904,214$8,904,214

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,418,362TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$863,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$863,915ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$199,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$199,547ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$80,079RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$112,957RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$32,878RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$32,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$32,878ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,426,779SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,649,926SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$223,147SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$223,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$223,147ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$4,948FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$34,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$7,545FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,597TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,597ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURANCE PROCEEDSDesc
Business524298BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$413,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$413,786ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$413,786OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,498,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,418,362RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,218,626ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,782TotalAmt
Program Services$177,782ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,822TotalAmt
Management And General$727,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,368,587TotalAmt
Program Services$13,364,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,004,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,925TotalAmt
Program Services$291,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,268,136TotalAmt
Program Services$1,981,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$287,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,175,416TotalAmt
Program Services$1,008,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,916TotalAmt
Management And General$47,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,668TotalAmt
Management And General$50,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,555TotalAmt
Management And General$88,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,409TotalAmt
Management And General$131,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,760,735TotalAmt
Program Services$2,020,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$740,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,708TotalAmt
Management And General$93,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,381,650TotalAmt
Program Services$883,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$498,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,021TotalAmt
Management And General$509,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,197,401TotalAmt
Program Services$3,197,401ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,218TotalAmt
Program Services$30,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,130TotalAmt
Program Services$18,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,250,913TotalAmt
Program Services$3,250,913ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,136,218TotalAmt
Program Services$12,136,218ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,089TotalAmt
Program Services$499,089ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
food & beverages$1,983,252$1,960,561$22,691
repairs & maintenance$1,484,075$1,420,531$63,544
medical supplies$554,858$554,858
license & fees$190,823$167,266$23,557

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,864TotalAmt
Program Services$191,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,266,171TotalAmt
Program Services$43,152,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,113,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,576,930BOYAmt
EOY$5,887,624EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,324,237BOYAmt
EOY$301,226EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,553,971BOYAmt
EOY$2,718,631EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,156BOYAmt
EOY$183,810EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,182,998BOYAmt
EOY$1,170,472EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$231,300,993LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$123,372,397LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,767,402BOYAmt
EOY$107,928,596EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,202,372BOYAmt
EOY$43,202,070EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$110,982EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,859,066BOYAmt
EOY$161,503,411EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,893,668BOYAmt
EOY$4,538,653EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,457,324BOYAmt
EOY$75,532,277EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,431,996BOYAmt
EOY$69,908,466EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,459BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,951,908BOYAmt
EOY$27,574,920EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,037,355BOYAmt
EOY$177,554,316EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$16,243,356BOYAmt
EOY-$16,819,893EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,065,067BOYAmt
EOY$768,988EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$15,178,289BOYAmt
EOY-$16,050,905EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,859,066BOYAmt
EOY$161,503,411EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,768,017ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,584,466NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$310,935OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$432,023CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,648,431CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,512,113CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$860,908CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$861,166CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,314,641TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,940,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,377,658CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,438,289CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,425,845CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,418,362CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$182,600,767TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,372,636CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,026,089CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,950,402CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,286,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,279,528CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$193,915,408TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$193,915,408PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$910,064CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$615,902CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$555,903CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$580,774CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,143,541CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,806,184TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$910,064CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$615,902CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$555,903CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$580,774CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,143,541CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,806,184TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$112,256CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,697CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,105,902CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$418,724CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,639,579TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,394,956CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,644,688CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,506,305CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,973,429CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,841,793CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$199,361,171TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9727PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.976PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0173InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - REBATES & CREDITS, COLUMN A - 6.0, COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 6.0; DESCRIPTION - INSURANCE PROCEEDS, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 1094515.0, COLUMN E - 413786.0, COLUMN F - 1508301.0; DESCRIPTION - BENEVOLENT FUNDS, COLUMN A - 102776.0, COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 102776.0; DESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS, COLUMN A - 3018.0, COLUMN B - 2697.0, COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 5715.0; DESCRIPTION - NON-CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING RECEIPTS, COLUMN A - 6456.0, COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 11387.0, COLUMN E - 4938.0, COLUMN F - 22781.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,459,217OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,459,217BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$189,114,602OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$104,371,968DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,742,634BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,529,103OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,240,249DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,288,854BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,198,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,760,180DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,437,891BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$107,928,596TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$1,152,900
REFUNDABLE ENTRY FEES$26,422,020
FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$27,574,920TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,283,712TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,584,466NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$80,590OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,665,056RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,618,656RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$120,502OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$120,502RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,498,154TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,156,328TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$120,502OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$120,502ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,035,826ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$230,345OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$230,345ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,266,171TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS - 310935 BENEVOLENT CARE AND MONTHLY FEE SUBSIDY FOR RESIDENTS - -177782 EMPLOYEE DISCOUNT NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIALS - -52563
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRental Expenses - -112957 Fundraising Expenses - -7545
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Rental Expenses - 112957 Fundraising Expenses - 7545
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsBENEVOLENT CARE AND MONTHLY FEE SUBSIDY FOR RESIDENTS - 177782 EMPLOYEE DISCOUNT NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIALS - 52563

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Art ShowEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$38,948GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$34,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$4,948GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,545OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$38,948GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$34,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$4,948GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,545OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$7,545DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$2,597NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeBenevolent Care and Monthly Fee SubsidiesGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$177,783CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMeadowood is committed to providing a comprehensive range of services to meet the needs of residents, including providing financial assistance when needed and if funds are available. As individual residents live longer, or as economic fortunes change, the expenses of some residents may exceed their ability to pay. It is the policy of Meadowood to offer financial assistance to residents when financial need occurs. To this end, Meadowood has established a Benevolence Fund that is intended to help residents financially and to assure that Meadowood itself will remain a financially secure not-for-profit retirement community. A resident seeking financial assistance from the Benevolent Fund must present certain financial information to the Vice-President of Finance/CFO, who in turn will make a recommendation to the Finance Committee. Approval of the request is given by the Finance Committee, at the sole discretion of the Committee. Recertification of benevolent care is performed at least annually. Subsidy for benevolent care or subsidy to monthly fee is credited directly to the monthly invoice.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL NORDEMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO$360,629$0$75,000$0$0$0$18,300$0$25,426$0$479,355$0$0$0
STEVEN WISNIEWSKI
VP OF FINANCE/CFO$217,888$0$10,000$0$0$0$11,163$0$9,416$0$248,467$0$0$0
REGINA FARRELL
VP OF HEALTH CENTER$191,332$0$10,000$0$0$0$5,934$0$14,405$0$221,671$0$0$0
BARBARA FRITZINGER
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$169,039$0$10,000$0$0$0$11,741$0$13,515$0$204,295$0$0$0
MARLON BACK
VP OF MAINTENANCE$169,411$0$12,000$0$0$0$7,037$0$838$0$189,286$0$0$0
JOHN KOTSATSO
MARKETING SALES REP.$142,248$0$10,000$0$0$0$4,428$0$0$0$156,676$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPayment of bonuses in any given year is contingent upon satisfactory financial performance, as determined by the Board of Directors. For extraordinary management performance as measured by financial or qualitative results, the Board may authorize at the end of any given year an additional amount to supplement the budgeted bonus pool for the year. If financial performance is less than budget, the Board may authorize a partial payment of the budgeted bonus amount based upon partial attainment of overall financial and qualitative goals. Accrued bonuses were paid to the management team in 2023 that were based on each manager's performance. The President/CEO determined and approved the bonuses for the management team and his own bonus was determined and approved by the board. The process is documented by a board approved policy and the payouts are documented in individual memos.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN232245725BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP613609F92CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2018-11-08BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$87,230,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$18,259,008RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$90,542,475TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$4,272,585InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,429,261CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,350,276IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$54,018,691CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$29,597,591OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part IDESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: CURRENTLY REFUND PRIOR ISSUED BONDS, CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS
Schedule K, Part V Different Procedures to Undertake Corrective ActionIssuer name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY THE GROSS PROCEEDS DIFFER FROM THE STATED BOND VALUES DUE TO BOND PREMIUM INCLUDED AT ISSUANCE AS WELL AS INVESTMENT INCOME EARNINGS.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 11/08/2023

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management duties- FLICK SENIOR DINING runs the dining services provided at Meadowood. - Genesis runs the therapy services provided at Meadowood.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe CFO and Controller coordinate obtaining responses to questions on the Form 990 and query the appropriate parties. The draft is reviewed by the CFO. The final version is reviewed with the finance committee of the board of directors and summarized to the full board, who also receive a full copy of the final version before the return is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAccording to organization's conflict of interest policy, every Trustee and senior staff member (strategic team) will complete an "annual conflict of interest and disclosure of related activities statement". The purpose of the statement is to disclose any interest that may create a conflict of interest in light of the relationship with Meadowood. The Executive Assistant to the CEO reviews all signed conflict of interest forms. If any interest is disclosed on the statements and is deemed to be a concern by staff or board members, the board will review the potential conflict and recommend action to mitigate the conflict or end the relationship that has caused the conflict. Family and business relationships are mentioned as sources of conflict in the policy statement.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialAt year-end, the President/CEO submits his assessment of his achievement of his goals and any other pertinent information regarding his responsibilities for the previous year to the Executive Committee (EC). The VP of Human Resources (HR) submits current comparative wage information regarding other CEOs to the EC. The EC reviews the CEO's assessment, HR data and, as necessary, solicits other information or comments from the staff. The EC makes a recommendation to the Board concerning the CEO's review and the following year's compensation. The Board meets in Executive Session, reviews the entire process, makes a final evaluation and determines the next year's compensation. This process and executive session are documented in meeting minutes. The Board Chair delivers the Board's decision to the CEO. Market rate comparisons are also obtained for all key staff positions and communicated to the CEO as part of the annual review process, which also includes a self-evaluation, evaluation by the CEO, and goal setting. The VP of Human Resources ensures that the proper rates are paid. Documentation is in the form of a written review. This review is performed every year for all relevant staff.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicAn annual disclosure statement includes the audited financial statements and is provided to all prospective residents. It is also available upon request. The governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available upon request and in the community's library.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS - 310935;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWOOD LIFE PLAN AT HOME LLC -BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP194900670ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN812582891EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES HOME CARE SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$463,035TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,158,852EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWOOD CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt