STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEW YORK CITY PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW YORK CITY PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION INC (EIN 13-3202011)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-07
IRS object ID
202443129349301044
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-07T10:04:12-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN132781641PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mitchell & Titus LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 Pine StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133202011EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New York City Partnership Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Anthony GiuglianoInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNEWYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2124937400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Battery Park Plaza STE 5th flooAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100041479ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony GiuglianoPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2124937503PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFrederick Davis JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00446023PTIN
Phone2127094500PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMaria GotschPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Battery Park Plaza STE 5th flooAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,487,923GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresspfnyc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance the economy of New York City and contribute directly to projects that create jobs, improve economically distressed communities and stimulate new business creation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,582,598PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,453,600CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,367,499PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$241,906CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$186,069PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,521,109CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,136,166PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,216,615CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,711,651PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,145,816CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$938,700PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,240,145CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,356,348PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,613,716CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,006,699PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,999,677CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,129,467PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,783,062CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,042,672TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,400,092TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$306,133TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$549,874TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,736,539NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,850,218NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,135,783ExpenseAmt
Revenue$241,906RevenueAmt
DescPortfolio Program Services Provided financial assistance in the form of loans to existing projects in New York City. During 2023, our Innovation Labs strategy advanced the application of new technologies to address urban challenges, including helping government agencies deliver services more effectively. Innovation Labs have been established in critical sectors where transformative technology solutions can have the greatest impact on city infrastructure and public services and the New Yorkers who rely on them.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$200,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$200,000GrantAmt
DescGrants to Affiliate Supported The Partnership for New York City Inc. policy development and analysis activities related to issues such as economic development, educational job creation, transportation, environmental sustainability, and public education in New York City.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$167,396ExpenseAmt
DescThe David Rockefeller Fellows was established in 1989 as a tribute to the civic leadership of The Partnership for New York Citys founding chairman, and to educate and engage a rising generation of private sector leaders in the civic needs of New York City so they will be able to take an active role in shaping New York Citys future. Each year approximately 30 Fellows are selected to participate in meetings and site visits that will provide a network for personal leadership development and to help Fellows become aware of the opportunities for public-private partnerships and the benefits of the partnerships between the City and their business. The Fellows meet with a number of CEOs from member companies of The Partnership for New York City, Inc., a related entity. The program counts over 500 alumni, most of whom remain active in Organization activities on an ongoing basis.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$7,073,320TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$8,576,499TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony GiuglianoPersonNm
Phone2124937503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Battery Park PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kathryn S Wylde
Vice President and Director001.50048.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,548,061$52,829
Maria Gotsch
President and Director015.92029.08Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$808,142$37,178
Anthony Giugliano
Treasurer004.50040.50Yes (X)$0$439,352$36,924
Merrill Pond
Executive Vice President - Partnership040.00$0$314,922$48,476Yes (X)
Jennifer Fine
Executive Vice President - Partnership040.00$0$327,472$35,596Yes (X)
Peter M Cohen
Secretary004.31040.69Yes (X)$0$277,648$33,430
Adira Siman
General Counsel and SVP - Partnership045.00$0$243,146$45,894Yes (X)
Arminda Aviles Kelly
Senior Vice President - Fund000.12039.88$0$251,616$32,500Yes (X)
Stacey Matlen
Senior Vice President - Innovation Programs040.00$0$224,368$30,531Yes (X)
Peter A Flaherty
Chairman and Director000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stewart K Gross
Director000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jukay Hsu
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip Mindlin
Director000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard L Sanders
Director000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Khary Barnes
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,434,727TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$353,358TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MaryamB LLC
413 West 21st StreetNew YorkNY10011We Love NYC Educational Campaign Consultant$1,801,434
Our Man in Havana LLC
55 Washington Street Sute 453BrooklynNY11201We Love NYC Educational Campaign Consultant$311,145
Grain Group LLC
47 Benjamin StreetOld GreenwichCT06870We Love NYC Educational Campaign Consultant$393,125
Girl and The Bay LLC
500 6th Avenue 2New YorkNY10011We Love NYC Educational Campaign Consultant$101,292
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,453,600AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,453,600TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest income-charitable purpose loans900099$215,631$215,631
Royalty income-charitable purpose grants900099$26,275$26,275
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$241,906TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,344,920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,344,920ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,447,497SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,271,308SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$176,189SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$176,189TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$176,189ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,216,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$241,906RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,521,109ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,145,816TotalAmt
Program Services$4,145,816ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,710TotalAmt
Program Services$597,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,050TotalAmt
Program Services$340,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,607TotalAmt
Program Services$18,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,514TotalAmt
Program Services$52,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,264TotalAmt
Program Services$27,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787TotalAmt
Management And General$787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,574TotalAmt
Program Services$12,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,483TotalAmt
Management And General$23,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,961,831TotalAmt
Program Services$2,960,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,493TotalAmt
Program Services$38,493ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,041TotalAmt
Program Services$27,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,450TotalAmt
Program Services$109,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,646TotalAmt
Program Services$118,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,274TotalAmt
Program Services$8,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,200TotalAmt
Program Services$80,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,180TotalAmt
Program Services$12,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,757TotalAmt
Program Services$27,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,999,677TotalAmt
Program Services$8,576,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$423,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,560,249BOYAmt
EOY$2,640,202EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,778BOYAmt
EOY$5,759,872EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,900BOYAmt
EOY$80,213EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,052,479BOYAmt
EOY$31,001,204EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,890BOYAmt
EOY$79,205EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,911,845BOYAmt
EOY$3,811,365EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,531BOYAmt
EOY$24,031EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,042,672BOYAmt
EOY$43,400,092EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,748BOYAmt
EOY$100,012EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,385BOYAmt
EOY$449,862EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,133BOYAmt
EOY$549,874EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,538,777BOYAmt
EOY$37,739,335EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,197,762BOYAmt
EOY$5,110,883EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,736,539BOYAmt
EOY$42,850,218EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,042,672BOYAmt
EOY$43,400,092EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,783,062ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$790,941NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$105,800OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$782,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,571,904CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,023,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,582,598CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,453,600CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,413,102TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$782,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,571,904CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,023,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,582,598CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,453,600CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,413,102TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,768,087SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$16,645,015PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,091,413CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,171,543CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$656,137CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$626,501CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,344,920CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,890,514TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$51TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$27,303,667TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,884,369GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.60960PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.57790PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$8,976,194FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$8,976,194FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$598,810FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$149,703FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$365,222CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$483,415CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$523,096CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$598,810CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,970,543TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$2,955,815LobbyingCeilingAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceII-A 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization made its first section 501h election for the tax year ending December 31, 2015 and the election was not revoked before the start of the Organizations tax year starting January 1, 2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,202,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$443,496InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$167,396OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,478,278EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,984,641BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$629,677InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$152,786OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,202,178EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,670,776BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$406,200InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$92,335OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,984,641EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,254,516BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$454,140InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$37,880OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,670,776EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,796,425BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$604,417InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$146,326OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,254,516EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.47000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Charitable loans$3,591,567F
Charitable loan interest and other receivables$219,798F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$3,811,365TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Due to Affiliates$449,862
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$449,862TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,317,971TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$790,941NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$7,333,898DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,124,839RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,193,132RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$23,483InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,483RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,216,615TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,204,292TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$7,333,898DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,333,898ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,870,394ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$23,483InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$105,800OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$129,283ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,999,677TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
V 4Earnings from the endowment fund are used to fund the David Rockefeller Fellows Program.
X 1. 1Management has concluded that the organization has no uncertain tax positions that require recognition or further disclosure in the accompanying financial statements.
XII 4bOther amount consists of 105,800 of unrealized gain on charitable, program-related loans.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
The Partnership for New York City Inc
One Battery Park PlazaNew YorkNY10004133056559501c6$200,000BookPolicy development
Breaking Ground Housing Development Fund Corporation
505 Eighth Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10018113048002501c3$3,945,816BookHomeless Assistance Fund
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 1The grant to the Partnership for New York City, Inc. is made on a reimbursement basis of actual expenditures substantiated by reports submitted by the grantee.
Part I Line 2The Homeless Assistance Fund the Fund is a public-private initiative to provide services and mental health resources to New Yorkers experiencing homelessness. The Fund is an initiative with Breaking Ground Housing Development Corporation Breaking Ground, a homeless outreach and housing nonprofit 501c3, to accelerate getting unsheltered New Yorkers and individuals living with mental illness into the treatment programs and housing they need. The New York City Partnership Foundation, Inc. the Foundation entered into a grant agreement with Breaking Ground in 2022 to launch the Fund, a unique public-private initiative with the city and Breaking Grounds Connect to Care program. Connect to Care supplements existing outreach programs with more intensive outreach and trust-building among New York Citys most vulnerable and entrenched homeless population and accelerates getting these individuals into treatment programs and housing. The program reaches those who have been unsheltered the longest, have the most disabling conditions, and are least likely to access housing resources. The Foundation receives monthly reports of operating results versus budget, and statistics on program achievements from Breaking Ground on a regular basis and reviews the reports for compliance with the terms of the grant agreement.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Kathryn S Wylde
Vice President and Director$965,561$560,000$22,500$19,800$33,029$1,600,890
Maria Gotsch
President and Director$672,682$135,460$19,800$17,378$845,320
Anthony Giugliano
Treasurer$381,907$57,445$19,800$17,124$476,276
Jennifer Fine
Executive Vice President - Partnership$284,205$43,267$17,303$18,293$363,068
Merrill Pond
Executive Vice President - Partnership$272,721$42,201$16,878$31,598$363,398
Peter M Cohen
Secretary$262,648$15,000$15,925$17,505$311,078
Arminda Aviles Kelly
Senior Vice President - Fund$228,541$23,075$13,843$18,657$284,116
Stacey Matlen
Senior Vice President - Innovation Programs$201,868$22,500$12,288$18,243$254,899
Adira Siman
General Counsel and SVP - Partnership$220,397$22,749$13,645$32,249$289,040

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 3The Organization does not have any employees. The compensation reported in Schedule J Part II represents the amount of salary and benefit expenses paid by a related entity, The Partnership for New York City, Inc. the Partnership, to its most highly compensated employees. The Partnerships Compensation Committee the Committee is an independent committee comprised of members of the Partnerships Board of Directors. The Committee is comprised of individuals unrelated to, and not subject to, the control of management. The Committee members do not have any material financial interest in its transactions. The Committee members do not receive compensation subject to managements approval. The Committee engages a benefit consulting firm on an annual basis to prepare a competitive compensation analysis for the Partnerships most highly compensated employees prior to making its decision. The consultant collects pertinent data of comparable positions at peer organizations and includes the information in a report to the Committee. The comparable data is compensation ordinarily provided by similarly situated organizations which are comparable in size, nature, and operations. The consultant also includes data that describes current year trends in overall staff compensation increases. The final report is provided to and relied upon by the Committee. The Committee maintains adequate and contemporaneous documentation. Terms of the Committees deliberations and its conclusions are agreed upon and recorded in writing prior to the date compensation changes are instituted. The documentation records the decision-making process and the actions of the Committee members.
Part I Line 4bKathryn Wylde participates in a nonqualified deferred compensation plan with the New York City Investment Fund Manager, Inc., a related organization. During the year 2023, she did not receive any payments from the plan.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dProgram Service Expenses 3,973,057, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 The Homeless Assistance Fund the Fund is a public-private initiative to provide services and mental health resources to New Yorkers experiencing homelessness. The Fund is an initiative with Breaking Ground Housing Development Corporation Breaking Ground, a homeless outreach and housing nonprofit 501c3, to accelerate getting unsheltered New Yorkers and individuals living with mental illness into the treatment programs and housing they need. The New York City Partnership Foundation, Inc. the Foundation entered into a grant agreement with Breaking Ground in 2022 to launch the Fund, a unique public-private initiative with the city and Breaking Grounds Connect to Care program. Connect to Care supplements existing outreach programs with more intensive outreach and trust-building among New York Citys most vulnerable and entrenched homeless population and accelerates getting these individuals into treatment programs and housing. The program reaches those who have been unsheltered the longest, have the most disabling conditions, and are least likely to access housing resources.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dProgram Service Expenses 3,070,263, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 We Love NYC Campaig is a public education campaign to address the challenges to New York City stemming from the COVID-19 pandemic and the post-pandemic future of New York City.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dProgram Service Expenses 30,000, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 Strategic Initiatives transportation study regarding opportunities for new, reinvigorated approach to New Yorks housing challenges, which will address significant issues with pollution, congestion, freight movement, and lack of adequate transportation, often very close to economic centers of activity where access to high-quality multimodal transport options is limited.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2Each of Kathryn Wylde, Maria Gotsch, Anthony Giugliano, Peter Cohen, Jennifer Fine, Merrill Pond, Arminda Avilles-Kelly, Stacey Malten, and Adira Siman have a business relationship with each other through related entities, New York City Investment Fund Manager, Inc. and The Partnership for New York City, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 prepared by management and reviewed by the independent accounting firm is provided to the Organizations Audit Committee for review and discussion with management and the independent accounting firm prior to being filed. The Audit Committee also reviews and accepts the Organizations audited financial statements. After the Audit Committee reviews the Form 990 with management and the independent accountant and their questions are answered, the independent accountant and Treasurer sign the Form. The final, signed Form 990 is provided to the Organizations Board members prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cConflict of interest policy statements signed and returned by non-employee directors and officers of the Organization are kept on file in the office of the General Counsel of the Organization. In the event a conflict is determined, the General Counsel discusses the conflict with the President/CEO of the Organization, who in turn would discuss the conflict with the appropriate committee of the Board of Directors the Board, or the Board of Directors of the Organization, as applicable. The final determination about actual or potential conflicts is made by the Board of Directors of the Organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Organization does not have any employees. The compensation reported in Form 990 Part IX represents the amount of salary and benefit expenses paid by a related entity, The Partnership for New York City, Inc. the Partnership, to its most highly compensated employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Copies of the Organizations financial statements, conflict of interest policy and governing documents are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes consist of 105,800 of unrealized gain on charitable, program-related loans.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gFee for Services - Other consists of We Love NYC Campaign consulting expenses of 2,884,999 MaryamB LLC 1,801,434, Grain Group LLC 403,125, Our Man in Havana LLC 311,145, Girl and the Bay LLC 116,358, Shutterstock Inc 72,500, IDEKO Productions 47,940, Sabrina Cartan 42,728, Courtney Season 38,464, Founders NMN LLC 19,000, The One NY Inc 11,400, Atlantic Recording Corporation 6,500, Lucky Chops LLC 5,000, A Formichella Architect PLLC 3,200, Justin Haggard 2,525, Omnisource Events LLC 2,400, and So Busy LLC 1,280 Fee for Services - Other also includes consultant fees paid to ARUP US Inc 30,000, and an allocated share of consultant fees paid to Maureen Data Systems Inc 7,775, and Primary Matter LLC 39,057.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
The Partnership for New York City Inc
One Battery Park PlazaNew YorkNY10004133056559business associationNY501c6N/Afalse
Fund for New York's Future Inc
One Battery Park PlazaNew YorkNY10004421729265promote NYC welfareNY501c4falsesee Part VII
Coalition for New York's Future Inc
One Battery Park PlazaNew YorkNY10004274201240promote NYS economyNY501c4falsesee Part VII

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New York City Investment Fund Manager IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Battery Park PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133905863EIN
Primary Activitiesmanage assetsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1see Part VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorpEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
The Partnership for New York City Inc
b$200,000Cost
The Partnership for New York City Inc
n$74,727Cost
The Partnership for New York City Inc
o$150,247Cost

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II Line 2fDirect controlling entity is the Partnership for New York City, Inc.
Part III Line 3fDirect controlling entity is the Partnership for New York City, Inc.
Part IV Line 1dDirect controlling entity is the Partnership for New York City, Inc.