CATHOLIC MEMORIAL HOME: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CATHOLIC MEMORIAL HOME (EIN 04-2106393)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 202443129349301214
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-07T09:07:15-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 BATTERYMARCH PARK SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | QUINCY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02169 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042106393 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CATHOLIC MEMORIAL HOME INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CATH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5086798154 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2446 HIGHLAND AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FALL RIVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02720 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOANNE ROQUE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5086798154 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATARZYNA O PADZIK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02268641 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7819821001 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOANNE ROQUE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 368 NORTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FALL RIVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02720 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,348,576 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DHFO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES SKILLED NURSING AND REHABILITATIVE CARE FOR THE FRAIL AND THE ELDERLY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 362 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,771,145 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,945,643 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,483,044 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,880,856 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $242,334 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $414,302 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $223,399 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $68,284 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,719,922 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,309,085 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,618,128 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,003,868 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,519,847 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,839,833 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,137,975 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,843,701 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,581,947 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,465,384 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $25,643,888 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,015,477 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,484,654 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,908,445 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,159,234 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,107,032 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE TO MAINTAIN AND OPERATE A NONPROFIT NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER FOR AGED AND INFIRMED PEOPLE, WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, COLOR, CREED, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN. CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE OSUCH PROGRAMS SHALL BE CARRIED OUT IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE SOCIAL TEACHING OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH AS INTERPRETED, FROM TIME TO TIME, BY THE BISHOP OF THE DIOCESE OF FALL RIVER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,289,128 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $25,943,632 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE NURSING AND/OR REHABILITATION SERVICES TO THE AGED AND INFIRM FOR 80,812 PATIENT DAYS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,289,128 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 362 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAURA MITCHELL CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7743229812 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 368 NORTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FALL RIVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02720 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARA E CREHAN | ||||||||
| NURSE MANAGER, RN | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $146,743 | $0 | $10,237 | ||
| LISA CADIME | ||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $133,411 | $0 | $35,684 | ||
| JESSICA COSTA | ||||||||
| NURSE MANAGER, RN | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $105,125 | $0 | $9,048 | ||
| MICHELLE PEREIRA | ||||||||
| LPN CHARGE | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $104,030 | $0 | $19,517 | ||
| CRYSTAL BENEVIDES | ||||||||
| NURSE MANAGER, RN | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $103,131 | $0 | $3,174 | ||
| EDGAR M DA CUNHA | ||||||||
| M + PRES. & TREASURER (UNTIL 11/23) | 1.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID C FREDERICI | ||||||||
| M + CLERK | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| KEVIN KILEY | ||||||||
| M + TREASURER (AS OF 11/23) | 1.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| JOANNE ROQUE | ||||||||
| CEO & DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| LAURA MITCHELL | ||||||||
| CFO & DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| JAY T MADDOCK | ||||||||
| M + DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD LAFRANCE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARL TABER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 11/23) | 1.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIAN PONTILILO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 11/23) | 1.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $592,440 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $77,660 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYMBRIA REHAB INC | |||||
| 28100 TORCH PARKWAY | WARRENVILLE | IL | 60555 | THERAPY SERVICES | $1,245,302 |
| INTELYCARE INC | |||||
| 1250 HANCOCK ST 501N | QUINCY | MA | 02169 | NURSING SERVICES | $1,209,837 |
| CONNECTRN INC | |||||
| 203 CRESCENT ST SUITE 403 | WALTHAM | MA | 02453 | NURSING SERVICES | $686,636 |
| DIOCESAN HEALTH FACILITIES | |||||
| 368 NORTH MAIN STREET | FALL RIVER | MA | 02720 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $580,000 |
| BENTOB HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 697 DAVOL STREET | FALL RIVER | MA | 02720 | NURSING SERVICES | $455,321 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $123,312 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,822,331 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,945,643 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $25,880,856 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,880,856 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,880,856 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $392,628 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $392,628 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $55,844 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $34,170 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $21,674 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,674 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,674 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $10,829 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $5,321 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,508 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,508 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $62,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $62,776 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $62,776 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,309,085 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,943,632 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $419,810 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,294,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,801,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $492,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,802,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,738,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,991 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $898,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $862,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $580,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $580,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,856 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,034 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,676,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,633,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $471,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $304,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,546 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND EXPENSES | $1,246,814 | $1,120,992 | $125,822 |
| FOOD | $619,746 | $619,746 | |
| USER FEE | $580,409 | $580,409 | |
| LICENSES & DUES | $88,240 | $88,240 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,843,701 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,289,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,554,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,996,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,789,344 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,934,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,060,290 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,909 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,715 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,118,143 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,549,782 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,712,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,568,361 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,858,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,451,358 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,643,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,015,477 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,135,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,409,966 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $208,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,519 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,140,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,302,960 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,484,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,908,445 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,993,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,366,539 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,165,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,740,493 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,159,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,107,032 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,643,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,015,477 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,465,384 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $814,716 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$5,332,302 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $142,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $480,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $108,751 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,771,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,945,643 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,448,637 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,035,575 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,109,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,912,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,483,044 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,880,856 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,421,380 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,177,811 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,590,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,021,470 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,254,189 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,826,499 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $124,870,017 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $124,870,017 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,094 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,216 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $242,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $392,628 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $666,850 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,094 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,216 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $242,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $392,628 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $666,850 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $170,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,423,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $842,572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $248,382 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $73,605 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,758,563 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,351,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,031,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,874,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,744,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,292,732 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $131,295,430 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95110 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94960 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00510 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00240 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 151,855. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 4,423,335. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 842,572. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 218,772. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 62,776. FUNDRAISING - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 18,814. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 29,610. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 10,829. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $155 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $155 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING 2023, THE ORGANIZATION PAID MEMBERSHIP DUES TO CATHOLIC HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATES, OF WHICH $155 WAS THE PORTION RELATED TO LOBBYING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,150,968 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,761,976 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $812,849 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,725,793 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,821,280 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,169,976 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$840,288 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,150,968 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,595,484 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $225,796 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,821,280 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,323,084 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $272,400 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,595,484 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,991,449 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $331,635 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,323,084 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $713,404 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $713,404 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,047,184 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,700,339 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,346,845 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,702,653 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,285,349 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $417,304 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $654,902 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $564,094 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $90,808 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,568,361 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $2,571,530 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TR | $6,782,256 |
| CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS | $97,572 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $9,451,358 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| UNSECURED LOAN PAYABLE TO RELATED PARTY | $973,784 |
| DUE TO THIRD-PARTY PAYOR AND RESIDENTS | $236,375 |
| CUSTODIAL FUNDS | $92,801 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,302,960 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,791,499 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $814,716 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$5,332,302 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$4,517,586 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,309,085 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,309,085 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,843,701 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,843,701 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,843,701 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE HOME IS QUALIFIED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. THE HOME FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF THE INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING STANDARDS REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE APPLICATION OF THESE PROVISIONS HAVE NO MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE HOME'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES. TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH PRESCRIBED STATUTES. THE HOME HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED FOR ANY OPEN YEARS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TRANSFER OF NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS -4,623,052. CREDIT LOAN LOSSES - DUE FROM AFFILIATE -709,250. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE HOME'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE THE ESTIMATED FAIR VALUE OF ITS BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS. THE INCOME DERIVED FROM THE INVESTMENT IN THE PERPETUAL TRUSTS WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF THE NURSING HOME. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARA E CREHAN | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE MANAGER, RN | $146,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,237 | $0 | $156,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA CADIME | ||||||||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | $133,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,684 | $0 | $169,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | MOST REVEREND EDGAR DA CUNHA, REVEREND DAVID C. FREDERICI, VERY REVEREND JAY T. MADDOCK, RICHARD LAFRANCE, KEVIN KILEY, JOANNE ROQUE AND LAURA MITCHELL HAVE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH EACH OTHER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION DELEGATED MANAGEMENT DUTIES TO THE DIOCESAN HEALTH FACILITIES OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED AND RESTATED ITS BYLAWS AS OF NOVEMBER 21, 2023. THE SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO ITS BYLAWS ARE AS FOLLOWS: - THE RESTATED BYLAWS EXPRESSLY INCLUDE THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSES AS STATED ON FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION. THE PREVIOUS BYLAWS DID NOT EXPRESSLY STATE THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OR MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE TO THE MISSION THAT WAS PREVIOUSLY REPORTED TO AND APPROVED BY THE IRS. - THE RESTATED BYLAWS SET A LIMIT OF FIVE VOTING MEMBERS AND UP TO ELEVEN VOTING DIRECTORS IN FOUR CLASSES. THE PREVIOUS BYLAWS DID NOT LIMIT THE NUMBER OF VOTING MEMBERS AND LIMITED THE NUMBER OF VOTING DIRECTORS TO TEN. - THE RESTATED BYLAWS STATE THE OFFICERS SHALL BE DRAWN FROM THE MEMBERS AND CONSIST OF 1) THE PRESIDENT, WHO SHALL BE THE BISHOP OF THE DIOCESE OF FALL RIVER, 2) THE TREASURER, WHO SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE BISHOP AND 3) THE CLERK, WHO SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE BISHOP, AND WHO SHALL BE A RESIDENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. NO PERSON SHALL HOLD MORE THAN ONE OFFICE. ADDITIONAL OFFICER POSITIONS SHALL NEITHER BE CONSIDERED MEMBERS NOR BE ENTITLED TO ANY VOTING RIGHTS. THE PREVIOUS BYLAWS ALLOWED FOR A PERSON TO HOLD MORE THAN ONE OFFICE AND INCLUDED 1) A PRESIDENT WHO SHALL ALSO SERVE AS CHAIRMAN, 2) A VICE-PRESIDENT WHO SHALL ALSO SERVE AS VICE-CHAIRMAN, 3) TREASURER, 4) SECRETARY AND 5) SUCH OTHER OFFICERS, IF ANY, AS THE MEMBERS MAY DETERMINE. - THE RESTATED BYLAWS STATE THAT IT SHALL BE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE PRESIDENT TO ENGAGE A CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE PREVIOUS BYLAWS STATED THAT THE PRESIDENT SHALL BE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION. - THE RESTATED BYLAWS DETAIL THE NUMBER AND METHOD OF SELECTION OF THE MEMBERS AS WELL AS THE POWERS AND ROLES OF THE MEMBERS. THE COMPOSITION OF THE MEMBERS IS REFLECTED IN FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6. THE PREVIOUS BYLAWS STATED THAT THE MEMBERS WERE APPOINTED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE PRESIDENT WHO FIXED THE NUMBER OF MEMBERS. - THE RESTATED BYLAWS CONTAIN THE DISSOLUTION PROVISION REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) WHILE THE PREVIOUS BYLAWS DID NOT CONTAIN A DISSOLUTION PROVISION. THE DISSOLUTION CLAUSE WAS PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED IN THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION . - THE RESTATED BYLAWS STATE THAT COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS IS NOT ALLOWED FOR THEIR SERVICES AS DIRECTORS, EXCEPT THAT DIRECTORS MAY BE REIMBURSED FOR ACTUAL EXPENSES INCURRED IN SERVING AS A BOARD MEMBER. DIRECTORS MAY BE COMPENSATED FOR SERVING THE ORGANIZATION IN OTHER CAPACITIES. THE PREVIOUS BYLAWS ALLOWED FOR COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR SERVICES. - THE RESTATED BYLAWS INCLUDE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE PREVIOUS BYLAWS DID NOT INCLUDE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. - THE RESTATED BYLAWS ALLOW FOR THE CREATION OF STANDING OR SPECIAL COMMITTEES THAT MAY BE DELEGATED BOARD AUTHORITY. NO SUCH COMMITTEES WERE IN PLACE DURING THE TAX YEAR. THE PREVIOUS BYLAWS DID NOT INCLUDE ANY PROVISIONS FOR COMMITTEES WITH BOARD DELEGATED AUTHORITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. THE ORGANIZATION SHALL HAVE NO MORE THAN FIVE VOTING MEMBERS WHICH SHALL BE: 1) THE BISHOP OF THE DIOCESE OF FALL RIVER AND 2) NO MORE THAN FOUR OTHER INDIVIDUALS APPOINTED IN THE SOLE DISCRETION OF THE BISHOP. THE BISHOP AND THE MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE BISHOP SHALL SERVE AS EX OFFICIO VOTING DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR SUCH TIME AS THEY REMAIN MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE WERE NO COMMITTEE MEETINGS WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY HELD DURING 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY TAX ADVISORS OF A NATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE CFO OF THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE 990. THEN THE CEO REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE CEO. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES IT WILL BE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD WHO WILL THEN EVALUATE THE CONFLICT AND DETERMINE A RESOLUTION WITH THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE NOT INVOLVED IN THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF ANY KEY EMPLOYEE AND THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL (THE ADMINISTRATOR) INVOLVES EXAMINING SIMILAR SALARIES OF OTHER EMPLOYEES IN SIMILAR POSITIONS IN OTHER NURSING HOME FACILITIES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN DECEMBER, 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY & FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | HEALTHCARE PURCHASE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,633,239. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 43,092. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,676,331. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CREDIT LOAN LOSSES - DUE FROM AFFILIATES -709,250. TRANSFERS OF NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS -4,623,052. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MADONNA MANOR INC | |||||||||
| 85 NORTH WASHINGTON STREET | NORTH ATTLEBORO | MA | 02760 | 042596550 | SKILLED NURSING FACILITY | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | 0 |
| MARIAN MANOR INC | |||||||||
| 33 SUMMER STREET | TAUNTON | MA | 02780 | 042277710 | SKILLED NURSING FACILITY | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | 0 |
| OUR LADY'S HAVEN OF FAIRHAVEN INC | |||||||||
| 71 CENTER STREET | FAIRHAVEN | MA | 02719 | 042106632 | SKILLED NURSING FACILITY | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | 0 |
| SACRED HEART HOME | |||||||||
| 359 SUMMER STREET | NEW BEDFORD | MA | 02740 | 042140119 | SKILLED NURSING FACILITY | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | 0 |
| ROMAN CATHOLIC BISHOP OF FALL RIVER | |||||||||
| 450 HIGHLAND AVENUE | FALL RIVER | MA | 02720 | 043000709 | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 1 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| OFFICE OF DIOCESAN HEALTH FACILITIES | ||
| D | $1,419,233 | COST OF SERVICES PROVIDED |
| MARIAN MANOR INC | ||
| D | $1,355,113 | COST OF SERVICES PROVIDED |
| ROMAN CATHOLIC BISHOP OF FALL RIVER | ||
| P | $1,163,908 | ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID |
| ROMAN CATHOLIC BISHOP OF FALL RIVER | ||
| E | $973,784 | COST OF SERVICES PURCHASED |
| MADONNA MANOR INC | ||
| D | $671,379 | COST OF SERVICES PROVIDED |
| OFFICE OF DIOCESAN HEALTH FACILITIES | ||
| M | $580,000 | COST OF SERVICES PURCHASED |
| ROMAN CATHOLIC BISHOP OF FALL RIVER | ||
| P | $458,340 | ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID |
| OUR LADYS HAVEN OF FAIRHAVEN INC | ||
| D | $105,210 | COST OF SERVICES PROVIDED |
| SACRED HEART HOME INC | ||
| M | $86,299 | COST OF SERVICES PURCHASED |