STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0539216)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-11
IRS object ID
202443169349303119
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-11T11:02:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 N REID PL STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571037034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730539216EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIAMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9184652338PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 340AddressLine1Txt
CityWILBURTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74578ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRETT ORMEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9184652338PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRETT ORMEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 340AddressLine1Txt
CityWILBURTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74578ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,160,766GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressKIAMICHIELECTRIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1945FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee78TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$173,834TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$10,058NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,873,204PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,444,394CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,356PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$148,341CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$546,159PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$496,431CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,444,719PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,089,166CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,400PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,200CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,073,174PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,965,093CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$761,877PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$688,436CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$51,605,268PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,429,437CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,444,719PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,089,166CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$121,989,088TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$129,638,886TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$74,005,038TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$79,283,207TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,984,050NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,355,679NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIMPROVING LIVES. POWERING OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee78EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$51,708,832MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$741,368OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8008882731PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1944 SW HWY 2AddressLine1Txt
CityWILBURTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74578ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DON PARR
DIRECTOR18.00Yes (X)$27,988$0$0
MARK ICHORD
DIRECTOR21.00Yes (X)$37,080$0$0
RON PELANCONI
PRESIDENT26.00Yes (X)$49,359$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY CULWELL
DIRECTOR28.00Yes (X)$31,809$0$0
AMY MILLER
SECRETARY/TREASURER20.00Yes (X)$37,950$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID RAY
DIRECTOR26.00Yes (X)$38,109$0$0
RUSSELL SHAW
VICE-PRESIDENT20.00Yes (X)$49,029$0$0Yes (X)
BRETT ORME
CEO45.50$271,482$0$124,045Yes (X)
CRYSTAL BUTLER
CFO45.38$145,631$0$68,924Yes (X)
DENNIS DOLAN
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS54.02$138,906$0$160,750Yes (X)
JEREMY SHAFFER
AREA MAINTENANCE MAN56.91$148,434$0$39,097Yes (X)
BRANDON DOYLE
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN56.11$149,214$0$17,286Yes (X)
BRIAN SAWYER
AREA MAINTENANCE MAN51.73$128,905$0$45,436Yes (X)
WILLIAM SHROCK
AREA MAINTENANCE MAN51.60$129,130$0$40,037Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,383,026TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$495,575TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GORDON CONSTRUCTION
905 WEST MAINSTIGLEROK74462OH LINE CONSTRUCTION/MAINTENANCE$3,005,327
WEST TREE SERVICE INC
6300 FORBING ROADLITTLE ROCKAR72209RIGHT-OF-WAY MAINTENANCE$1,510,499
BDG TREES LLC
2015 AHRENS STHOUSTONTX77017RIGHT-OF-WAY MAINTENANCE$1,178,100
RIGGS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 453225GROVEOK74345RIGHT-OF-WAY MAINTENANCE$527,023
RICKY CRANE CONSTRUCTION LLC
28030 GOAT RIDGE RDWISTEROK74966UG LINE CONSTRUCTION$462,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL221000$35,236,285$35,236,285
SMALL COMMERCIAL221000$9,308,605$9,308,605
INDUSTRIAL221000$3,598,253$3,598,253
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$2,072,920$2,072,920
GROSS RECEIPTS TAX221000$944,856$944,856

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$283,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$283,475RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,444,394TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,336ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$317,257RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$317,257RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$317,257TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$317,257ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$180,605OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$71,600OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$109,005OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,005TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$109,005ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
WILDBLUE517000$173,834$173,834
NONOPERATING REVENUE221000$5,340$5,340
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$179,174OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,089,166TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,444,394RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$173,834UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$470,938ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,200TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,965,093TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$688,436TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,642,807TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,085,272TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$28,141,363
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$6,851,100
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$1,953,322
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$1,809,685

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,945,888TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,089,166TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,091BOYAmt
EOY$114,774EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,009BOYAmt
EOY$22,099EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,792,126BOYAmt
EOY$6,771,645EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,077,895BOYAmt
EOY$2,132,816EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,192BOYAmt
EOY$429,091EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$131,421,199LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,630,311LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,852,714BOYAmt
EOY$96,790,888EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,470BOYAmt
EOY$3,470EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,648,900BOYAmt
EOY$23,366,412EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,691BOYAmt
EOY$7,691EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,989,088BOYAmt
EOY$129,638,886EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,700,794BOYAmt
EOY$4,266,515EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,854,193BOYAmt
EOY$59,567,367EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,638,185BOYAmt
EOY$795,361EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,811,866BOYAmt
EOY$14,653,964EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,005,038BOYAmt
EOY$79,283,207EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,440BOYAmt
EOY$87,125EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,897,610BOYAmt
EOY$50,268,554EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,984,050BOYAmt
EOY$50,355,679EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,989,088BOYAmt
EOY$129,638,886EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,371,629OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$231,098OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$231,098BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,620,286OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,354,318DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,265,968BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,423,155OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,498,537DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,924,618BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$115,146,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,777,456DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,369,204BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$96,790,888TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
WESTERN FARMERS ELECTRIC COOP CAPITAL CREDITS$16,970,702C
KAMO ELECTRIC COOP CAPITAL CREDITS$2,269,164C
COBANK CAPITAL CREDITS$1,932,720C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES CFC CAPITAL CREDITS/CERTIFICATES$1,582,373C
SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOP CAPITAL CREDITS$201,881C
NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOP CAPITAL CREDITS$141,500C
ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOP CAPITAL CREDITS$230,115C
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOP CAPITAL CREDITS$37,957C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$23,366,412TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED PROVISIONS - ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$4,742,912
DEFERRED CREDITS$6,060,085
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$2,686,562
CHECKS WRITTEN IN EXCESS OF BANK BALANCE$1,164,405
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,653,964TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,947,507TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$141,659OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$141,659RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,089,166RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,089,166TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,007,971TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,557OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25,557ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,982,414ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,106,752OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,106,752ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,089,166TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN OR ARE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF AN ACCRUAL IS NECESSARY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT ACCRUAL WAS ZERO. THE COOPERATIVE WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:WILDBLUE EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP -141,659.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER ADJUSTMENT 25,557.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:WILDBLUE EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 141,659. ALLOCATION OF 2023 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2024 2,965,093.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRETT ORME
CEO$268,771$0$0$0$2,711$0$97,945$0$27,155$0$396,582$0$0$0
DENNIS DOLAN
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$137,771$0$0$0$1,135$0$140,170$0$21,128$0$300,204$0$0$0
CRYSTAL BUTLER
CFO$145,188$0$0$0$443$0$36,824$0$32,680$0$215,135$0$0$0
JEREMY SHAFFER
AREA MAINTENANCE MAN$148,321$0$0$0$113$0$6,271$0$33,146$0$187,851$0$0$0
BRIAN SAWYER
AREA MAINTENANCE MAN$128,765$0$0$0$140$0$11,824$0$33,933$0$174,662$0$0$0
WILLIAM SHROCK
AREA MAINTENANCE MAN$129,019$0$0$0$111$0$7,937$0$32,420$0$169,487$0$0$0
BRANDON DOYLE
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN$149,126$0$0$0$88$0$4,592$0$13,023$0$166,829$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN C INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR EACH PARTICIPANT RATHER THAN THE ACTUAL CONTRIBUTION PAID TO THE PLAN. THE CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL VALUE ARE AS FOLLOWS: - BRETT ORME $92,695 - CRYSTAL BUTLER $33,946 - DENNIS DOLAN $137,458 - JEREMY SHAFFER $4,484 - BRANDON DOYLE $2,740 - BRIAN SAWYER $10,029 - WILLIAM SHROCK $6,143 THE ACTUAL EXPENSES TO THE COOPERATIVE ARE AS FOLLOWS: - BRETT ORME $56,966 - CRYSTAL BUTLER $31,270 - DENNIS DOLAN $29,447 - JEREMY SHAFFER $17,094 - BRANDON DOYLE $17,673 - BRIAN SAWYER $17,094 - WILLIAM SHROCK $17,094ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION DISCONTINUED PROVIDING INTERNET SERVICES DURING 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE TO ELECT DISTRICT OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE COOPERATIVE MAY NOT SELL, MORTGAGE, LEASE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF OR ENCUMBER ALL OR ANY SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF ITS PROPERTY WITHOUT APPROVAL OF THE MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT UTILIZE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD AND ALSO REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO IMMEDIATELY DISCLOSE ANY SITUATIONS THAT DO OR COULD CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED TO THE UNIMPACTED GENERAL MANAGER OR BOARD TRUSTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF IT'S DETERMINED THERE IS A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE COOPERATIVE WILL DISQUALIFY THE AFFECTED INDIVIDUAL FROM ACTING ON ANY MATTER OR PARTICIPATING IN ANY DECISION(S) THAT COULD BE IMPACTED BY THE CONFLICT. FAILURE BY THE AFFECTED PERSON TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SUBJECTS THE INDIVIDUAL TO DISCIPLINARY ACTION, UP TO AND INCLUDING TERMINATION, IF SO WARRANTED BY THE OFFENSE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COOPERATIVE USES STATEWIDE AND NATIONAL COMPARATIVE DATA ANNUALLY FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, THE CFO, AND THE EMPLOYEES. THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION IS MADE BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND IS DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE UPON REQUEST. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL MEETING NEWSLETTER AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ECUSTOMER ACCOUNTS 1,632,609. TAXES EXPENSE 945,032. CUSTOMER SERVICE 207,477. WILDBLUE EXPENSES 160,770.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -783,324. GAIN ON ACCUM. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 267,849. AMORT. OF ACCUM. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -130,432. MEMBERSHIPS - NET CHANGE 685. CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES 51,758. ALLOCATION OF 2023 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2024 2,965,093.