STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 22-2565278)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-11
IRS object ID
202443169349301684
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-11T08:47:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222565278EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Catholic Health SystemBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCATHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7168282974PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 GENESEE STAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRussell EdwardsPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE, CORP CONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7169232968PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-11SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOYCE MARKIEWICZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CATHOLIC HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 6THAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2FLOOR 144 GENESEE STREETAddressLine2Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$198,087,566GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHSBUFFALO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Mission of the Catholic Health System, as part of the Catholic Health System (CHS) in Western New York, is to provide quality healthcare services in an acute care, long term care, and home care setting. Committed to a common mission, the providers of the Catholic Health System continue the healing ministry of Jesus, seeking to improve the health of individuals and communities. We provide high quality service that has reverence, compassion, justice, and excellence. The 2023 Community Service Plan can be found at https://www.chsbuffalo.org/about-us/community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1862TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$9,803NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$896,646PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,266,553CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$188,168,654PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$192,784,631CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$373,148PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$815,429CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,516,921PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,220,953CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$190,955,369PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$198,087,566CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$102,510,205PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$117,045,636CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$97,999,216PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$81,126,030CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$200,509,421PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$198,171,666CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,554,052PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$84,100CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$542,054,979TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$578,839,630TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$397,686,691TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$438,651,511TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$144,368,288NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$140,188,119NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Mission of the Catholic Health System, as part of the Catholic Health System (CHS) in Western New York, is to provide quality healthcare services in an acute care, long term care, home care setting. Committed to a common mission, the providers of the Catholic Health System continue the healing ministry of Jesus, seeking to improve the health of individuals and communities. We provide high quality service that has reverence, compassion, justice, and excellence. The 2023 Community Service Plan can be found at https://www.chsbuffalo.org/about-us/community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$190,667,563ExpenseAmt
Revenue$192,784,631RevenueAmt
DescThe Catholic Health System (CHS) provides administrative support services to the Catholic Health System entities which include: Acute Care, Continuing Care, Home Care, and Primary Care services. The program services are support services that are provided for the benefits of the health care delivery system. These include Compliance, Facility Planning, Finance, Human Resources, Information Technology, Legal Services, Marketing, Revenue Management Center, and other services. More information can be found on the Catholic Health System website www.CHSBUFFALO.ORG.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$190,667,563TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document138IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1862EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Russell Edwards VP FinanceCorporate Controller - CHSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7169232968PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 Genesee StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBuffaloCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14203ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Carol Heckman Esq
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carrie Beiter Frank
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bauer
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Rogers
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Schmidt
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Father John Gaglione
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hillary Lewis
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ida J Gibson
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Dusett
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johnathan Graves
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin A Keenan
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristen Robillard
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence V Whistler CFA
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Margaret Paroski MD
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Sullivan
President & Chief Executive Officer55.00Yes (X)$1,635,876$0$104,188Yes (X)
Mary Ellen Frandina
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen Hurley Esq
Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maureen M Athoe CPA
Chairman of the Board8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Monsignor Robert E Zapfel Std
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Ware
Secretary4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul A Tokasz
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rolanda Ward
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Marcia Ann Fiutko
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa M Majors
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian O'Toole PhD
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael R Winter CPA
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bartholomew Rodrigues
Chief Mission Officer55.00$277,358$0$62,942Yes (X)
David Macholz
Chief Finance Officer55.00$672,043$0$80,342Yes (X)
Hans Cassagnol
Executive VP, Chief Physician Officer55.00$655,794$0$62,247Yes (X)
Dr Michael Galang
Senior VP, Chief Information Officer55.00$513,743$0$72,873Yes (X)
James Garvey
Executive VP, Chief Operating Officer55.00$773,675$0$66,683Yes (X)
Joyce Markiewicz
Chief Business Development Officer/President & CEO55.00$1,086,472$0$81,890Yes (X)
Rebecca McCormick Boyle
Chief Integration Officer55.00$256,911$0$27,612Yes (X)
William Pryor
Executive VP, Chief Admin. Officer55.00$524,095$0$68,469Yes (X)
Charles Urlaub
Senior Vice President SPI & Care Delivery NC Presi0.00$0$486,698$75,18255.00Yes (X)
Eddie Bratko
VP of Strategy Deployment55.00$290,274$0$42,1280.00Yes (X)
Laura Cianflone
VP Human Resources55.00$335,933$0$46,596Yes (X)
Leonardo Sette-Camara
General Counsel55.00$340,468$0$46,568Yes (X)
Martin Boryszak
Senior VP of Acute Care & President of MHB55.00$597,531$0$56,537Yes (X)
Lisa Cilano
Senior VP, RMC & Business Advisory55.00$352,866$0$114,286Yes (X)
Clayton Osborne
VP, Advocacy and Governmental Reporting55.00$260,693$0$62,793Yes (X)
Dr Brian D' Arcy
Director Clinical and Graduate Medical Education55.00$396,701$0$86,558Yes (X)
Laurie Ricciardi-Merletti
Physician Enterprise55.00$276,367$0$34,967Yes (X)
Kiranmayi Tadi
Physician55.00$294,487$0$24,338Yes (X)
Craig Chase
Senior VP SPI & Care Delivery NC President MSMH55.00$258,119$0$30,854Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,799,406TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$486,698TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,248,053TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K278IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Epic Systems Corporation
1979 Milky WayVeronaWI53593Technology Services$12,889,318
Mindray DS USA Inc
800 MacArthur BlvdMahwahNJ07430Medical Equipment Services$4,131,015
Philips Medical Capital
1111 Old Eagle School RdWaynePA19087Financial Services$3,904,546
Claro Healthcare LLC
433 W Van Buren St Suite 330ChicagoIL60607Business Management Consultant$1,913,754
Siemens Medical Solutions USA
40 Liberty BoulevardMalvernPA19355Medical Equipment Services$1,840,485
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K106CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,266,553GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$3,266,553TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdministrative/ClinicalDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$192,784,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$192,784,631RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$192,784,631TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$801,265TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$801,265ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,164TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,164ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,079,543RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,079,543RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,079,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,079,543RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Miscellaneous Income900099$306,698$306,698
Other Operating Revenue561000$298,524$298,524
Net Periodic Pension Cost900099-$652,035-$652,035

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$188,223TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$188,223RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$141,410OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$198,087,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$194,005,584RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$815,429ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,629,002TotalAmt
Program Services$8,993,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,635,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,898,586TotalAmt
Program Services$83,242,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$655,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,750,127TotalAmt
Program Services$3,663,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,909,633TotalAmt
Program Services$10,892,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,858,288TotalAmt
Program Services$7,858,288ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$875,504TotalAmt
Program Services$326,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$549,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635,100TotalAmt
Program Services$635,100ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,499TotalAmt
Program Services$172,499ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,724,462TotalAmt
Program Services$4,636,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,980TotalAmt
Program Services$1,011,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,196TotalAmt
Program Services$187,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,979,409TotalAmt
Program Services$40,979,409ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,655,860TotalAmt
Program Services$1,643,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,503TotalAmt
Program Services$277,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,931TotalAmt
Program Services$9,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,962,646TotalAmt
Program Services$4,962,646ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,999,529TotalAmt
Program Services$6,999,529ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,589TotalAmt
Program Services$1,218,589ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Contracted Services$8,572,389$8,279,901$292,488
Miscellaneous$4,090,837$3,468,556$622,281
Dues$3,552,334$41,645$3,510,689
Bank & Credit Card Fees$955,351$955,351

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,911TotalAmt
Program Services$212,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,171,666TotalAmt
Program Services$190,667,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,504,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$8,782,465BOYAmt
EOY-$15,298,393EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,990,721BOYAmt
EOY$23,505,026EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,206,974BOYAmt
EOY$10,577,106EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$244,833,891LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$130,224,647LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,979,470BOYAmt
EOY$114,609,244EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$391,660,279BOYAmt
EOY$445,446,647EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$542,054,979BOYAmt
EOY$578,839,630EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,894,852BOYAmt
EOY$60,284,910EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,568BOYAmt
EOY$20,559EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,201,937BOYAmt
EOY$124,480,204EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,205,259BOYAmt
EOY$2,511,607EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,152,075BOYAmt
EOY$251,354,231EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,686,691BOYAmt
EOY$438,651,511EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,909,370BOYAmt
EOY$136,729,201EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,458,918BOYAmt
EOY$3,458,918EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,368,288BOYAmt
EOY$140,188,119EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$542,054,979BOYAmt
EOY$578,839,630EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$84,100ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,096,069OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$178,717,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$185,188,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$188,411,931CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$189,065,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$196,051,185CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$937,434,781TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$178,717,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$185,188,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$188,411,931CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$189,065,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$196,051,185CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$937,434,781TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$937,434,781PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,298,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,151,619CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,200,059CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$101,549CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$742,969CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,494,916TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,298,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,151,619CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,200,059CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$101,549CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$742,969CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,494,916TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,509,190CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,678,057CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,483,185CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,739,222CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,631,369CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,041,023TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$1,396,176CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$2,010,904CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$1,976,454CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,984CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$353,511CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$5,702,061TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$180,129,637CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$186,007,234CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$189,118,721CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$190,941,055CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$198,072,012CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$944,268,659TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99280PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99480PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00480InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00550InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$90,674DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$81,825OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$172,499TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Lobbying Activities: Lobbying expenses of $81,825 represent the total of dues paid to national and state associations that is specifically allocable to lobbying. Catholic Health System does not participate in or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statement) any political campaign on behalf of (or opposition to) any candidate. Additionally, CHS retains individuals to advocate on behalf of the Catholic Health System, Inc. with the New York State legislature relating to issues that impact the system. Costs incurred in relation to such activities amounted to $90,674 in 2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,369,069OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,576,167DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,792,902BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,831,216OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,949,398DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,881,818BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$182,095,106OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$102,409,972DepreciationAmt
Book Value$79,685,134BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,538,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$289,110DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,249,390BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$114,609,244TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from Affiliates$400,173,057
Insurance Recoveries$1,328,057
Acquisition Investments$33,058,192
Undistributed Payments-$2,117,151
Other Receivables$1,455,996
Obligated FEMA Revenue$1,916,280
Operating Lease Right of Use Assets$9,245,124
Security Deposits$40,000
Physician Advance$347,092
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$445,446,647TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Affiliates$180,788,497
Accrued Pension$58,202,120
L/T General Liab/Worker Comp IBNR$4,587,103
Operating Lease Liabilities$9,672,247
Debt Issuance Costs-$1,895,736
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$251,354,231TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$198,087,566TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$198,087,566RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$198,087,566TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$198,171,666TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$198,171,666ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$198,171,666TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe financial statements do not include a provision for income taxes, as CHS is a tax-exempt organization under section 501(C)3 of the internal revenue code. The tax-exempt organizations are subject to federal taxes on unrelated business income under section 511 of the internal revenue code which are reported as other expenses in the financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Sullivan
President & Chief Executive Officer$926,960$0$0$0$708,916$0$86,783$0$17,405$0$1,740,064$0$0$0
Joyce Markiewicz
Chief Business Development Officer/P$970,344$0$25$0$116,103$0$64,816$0$17,074$0$1,168,362$0$0$0
James Garvey
Executive VP, Chief Operating Office$747,189$0$0$0$26,486$0$49,548$0$17,135$0$840,358$0$0$0
David Macholz
Chief Finance Officer$654,116$0$0$0$17,927$0$63,292$0$17,050$0$752,385$0$0$0
Hans Cassagnol
Executive VP, Chief Physician Office$637,924$0$0$0$17,870$0$38,637$0$23,610$0$718,041$0$0$0
Martin Boryszak
Senior VP of Acute Care & President$580,304$0$0$0$17,227$0$32,978$0$23,559$0$654,068$0$0$0
William Pryor
Executive VP, Chief Admin. Officer$488,143$0$0$0$35,952$0$50,299$0$18,170$0$592,564$0$0$0
Dr Michael Galang
Senior VP, Chief Information Officer$494,029$0$0$0$19,714$0$64,188$0$8,685$0$586,616$0$0$0
Charles Urlaub
Senior Vice President SPI & Care Del$0$464,188$0$0$0$22,510$0$66,520$0$8,662$0$561,880$0$0
Dr Brian D' Arcy
Director Clinical and Graduate Medic$357,000$0$0$0$39,701$0$69,777$0$16,781$0$483,259$0$0$0
Lisa Cilano
Senior VP, RMC & Business Advisory$335,091$0$0$0$17,775$0$105,738$0$8,548$0$467,152$0$0$0
Leonardo Sette-Camara
General Counsel$339,934$0$0$0$534$0$23,225$0$23,343$0$387,036$0$0$0
Laura Cianflone
VP Human Resources$329,176$0$0$0$6,757$0$23,276$0$23,320$0$382,529$0$0$0
Bartholomew Rodrigues
Chief Mission Officer$259,345$0$0$0$18,013$0$39,675$0$23,267$0$340,300$0$0$0
Eddie Bratko
VP of Strategy Deployment$276,731$0$0$0$13,543$0$23,296$0$18,832$0$332,402$0$0$0
Clayton Osborne
VP, Advocacy and Governmental Report$251,049$0$0$0$9,644$0$39,532$0$23,261$0$323,486$0$0$0
Kiranmayi Tadi
Physician$294,395$0$0$0$92$0$4,208$0$20,130$0$318,825$0$0$0
Laurie Ricciardi-Merletti
Physician Enterprise$74,459$0$0$0$201,908$0$11,689$0$23,278$0$311,334$0$0$0
Craig Chase
Senior VP SPI & Care Delivery NC Pre$252,544$0$5,000$0$575$0$14,167$0$16,687$0$288,973$0$0$0
Rebecca McCormick Boyle
Chief Integration Officer$246,815$0$0$0$10,096$0$27,371$0$241$0$284,523$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aTax Indemnification and Gross up payments: Officers and key employees received a tax indemnification and gross-up payment for reimbursement of withholding taxes in conjunction with certain taxable benefits paid on behalf of employee.
Part I, Line 3The change in present value shown for each participant represents the change in the actuarial value of the accrued benefit, whether or not funded, vested or subject to substantial risk of forfeiture. Note that the change in present value is partly due to changes in the discount rate and, for those accruing under the cash balance formula, the assumptions for future cash balance interest crediting rates and factors applicable to annuity conversions.
Part I, Line 4aSeverance Payments were made to: Mark Sullivan: $330,113.29 Laurie Ricciardi-Merletti: $196,345.30
Part IICertain portions of the incentive compensation paid in 2023 are a result of the targets that were achieved in previous years. Deferred compensation reported in 2023 includes both qualified deferred pension compensation, as well as deferred compensation and employer contribution for 403(b) for certain associates for the amounts that are able to be estimated in 2023. Actual W-2 compensation paid to the executive is as per Schedule J Part II (B).

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Buffalo and Erie County Industrial Land Development Corporation
A222413596SeePartVI2015-04-30$83,525,337See Part VI000
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York
B146000293SeePartVI2019-04-25$68,994,640See Part VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$22,705,000$83,525,337$5,515,155$369,937$2,434,210$50,231$75,155,804201500Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$70,382,252$760,121$68,229,8932020000Yes (1)$1,392,237

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)000.042400.000000.0424000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd
AYes (1)0000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Reference(a) Issuer Name: Dormitory Authority of the State of New YorkFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart I A ( c ) CUSIP #: The 2015 Bond Series were issued under numerous CUSIP #s with varying maturity dates. The associated CUSIP #s are as follows: 11 11943KBN1, 11943KBP6, 11943KBQ4, 11943KBR2, 11943KBS0, 11943KBT8, 11943KBU5, 11943KBV3, 11943KBW1, 11943KBX9, 11943KBY7. Part I A (f) Description of Purpose: To finance the cost of an approximately 140,000 square foot corporate headquarters and associated leasehold improvements and for the implementation of an Enterprise Resource Planning software package system wide. Part I B ( c ) CUSIP #: The 2019 Bonds were issued under numerous CUSIP #s with varying maturity dates. The associated CUSIP #s for Series A are as follows: 64990GLN0, 64990GLP5, 64990GLQ3, 64990GLR1, 64990GLS9, 64990GLT7, 64990GLU4, 64990GLV2, 64990GLW0, 64990GLX8, 64990GLY6, 64990GLZ3, 64990GMA7, 64990GMB5, 64990GMC3, 64990GMD1, 64990GME9. The associated CUSIP # for Series B is as follows: 64990GMH2. Part I B (f) Purpose - Series A - Proceeds of bonds used to (i) finance portions of certain improvements, equipment and strategic investments, including but not limited to a new electronic medical records system, maternity services renovations and new sterile processing department; (ii) refund in full certain existing bank credit facilities; (iii) refund All of the Catholic Health System Obligated Groups, Series 2006 and Series 2008. Series B - Proceeds of bonds used to (i) finance portions of certain improvements, equipment and strategic investments, including but not limited to a new electronic medical records system, maternity services renovations and new sterile processing department. Part II C (3) Proceed amount varies with the bond issue amount due to cumulative investment earnings.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Carrie Sette-Camara
Wife of Key Employee, Leonardo Sette-Camara$94,614Public Relations Manager, Sisters0
Diana Sedita
Sister of Key Employee, Laura Cianflone$144,571Director Marketing & Communications0
Rachel Markiewicz
Daughter in Law of President & CEO Joyce Markiewicz$68,928Social Worker, MSW0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6CHS has two members: The Franciscan Sisters of St. Joseph of Hamburg, NY, and the Diocese of Buffalo, NY. Each member is able to participate equally in electing the governing body, approving significant decisions of the governing body, and have the power to approve any plan of dissolution of the corporation and the distribution of the assets upon dissolution, according to the CHS Bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAccording to the CHS Bylaws, each member is equally allowed to appoint one representative and one alternative representative to serve on the Corporate Member Council and to serve as a voting director on the Catholic Health System Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bYes, the corporate members do have reserve powers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bYes, an electronic copy of the Form 990 was provided to the CHS Boards of Directors before it was filed. The CHS Board of Directors has delegated the responsibility to review the 990 to the Audit Committee. The CHS Audit Committee reviewed in detail selected information for all CHS entities that file a 990. Reviewed with the Audit Committee: 1. Core Form Part IV: Checklist of required schedules 2. Core Form Part VI: Governance, Management and Disclosure 3. Core Form Part VII: Compensation of Officers, Directors, Trustees, Key Employees, Highest Compensated Employees and Independent Contractors 4. Schedule H: Hospitals 5. Schedule K: Supplemental information on Tax Exempt Bonds 6. Schedule J: Compensation Information 7. Schedule L: Transactions with Interested Persons 8. Schedule R: Related Organizations and Unrelated Partnerships 9. Process for which remaining Core Form was completed, utilizing audited financial information
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll officers, directors, and key employees complete a Conflict of Interest Disclosure Statement (COIDS) in order to fulfill the annual requirements. COIDS are distributed to all parties, as per applicable policy, and once complete are followed up with as follows: 1. Associate and Physician completed COIDS are reviewed and signed off by the manager. If a disclosure is noted, it is discussed with the manager, and the document is forwarded to the Compliance officer who reviews and follows up as appropriate. Once review/follow up is completed the Compliance Officer will sign the COIDS, maintain a copy in the compliance office and return the original to HR for filing in the Personnel file. 2. All board member COIDS are returned to Compliance Officer for review and follow up as warranted. The compliance officer will sign each COIDS and retain on file in the compliance office in a confidential manner.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CHS, in determining the compensation for the CEO, utilizes a process of review and approval, governed by the Board of Directors that includes an outside nationally recognized independent compensation consultant experienced in compensation and benefit matters for non-profit healthcare organizations, and comparability data. In 2023, the Catholic Health System utilized a Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors to monitor the Executive Compensation as per the Executive Compensation Philosophy and Strategy for the CHS CEO and top Senior Executives.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19We make our form 990 open for public inspection upon request. Our website includes an annual report which includes selected financial information. Our financial statements, governing documents and conflict of interest policy are provided upon request according to applicable federal and state laws.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Pension Liability -4,292,975. Grant Revenue for Capital 188,873. Miscellaneous 8,033.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (19 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MERCY HOSPITAL OF BUFFALO
565 ABBOTT ROADBUFFALONY14220160756336ACUTE CARE HOSPITALNY501 C509(a)(1),170(b)(1)(CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
SISTERS OF CHARITY HOSPITAL
2157 MAIN STREETBUFFALONY14214160743187ACUTE CARE HOSPITALNY501 C509(a)(1),170(b)(1)(CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
KENMORE MERCY HOSPITAL
2950 ELMWOOD AVENUEKENMORENY14217160762843ACUTE CARE HOSPITALNY501 C509(a)(1),170(b)(1)(CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
NAZARETH HOME OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS
291 NORTH STREETBUFFALONY14201160813142SKILLED NURSING FACILITYNY501 C509(a)(2)CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
ST ELIZABETH HOME FOR THE AGED
5539 BROADWAYLANCASTERNY14086160743154ADULT HOMENY501 C509(A)(2)CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
ST FRANCIS HOME OF WILLIAMSVILLE
147 REIST STREETWILLIAMSVILLENY14221160743153SKILLED NURSING FACILITYNY501 C509(a)(2)CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
ST FRANCIS OF BUFFALO INC
34 BENWOOD AVENUEBUFFALONY14214161523535SKILLED NURSING FACILITYNY501 C509(a)(2)CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
ST VINCENT MANOR
319 WASHINGTON AVENUEDUNKIRKNY14048160743167ADULT HOMENY501 C509(a)(2)CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
WNY CATHOLIC LONG TERM CARE INC
6400 POWERS ROADORCHARD PARKNY14127161434368SKILLED NURSING FACILITYNY501 C509(a)(2)CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
NIAGARA HOMEMAKER SERVICES (MERCY HOME CARE)
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203161317960HOMECARE PROVIDERNY501 C509(a)(2)CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
MCAULEY SETON HOME CARE
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203161310062HOMECARE PROVIDERNY501 C509(a)(2)CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INFUSION PHARMACY INC
6350 TRANSIT ROADDEPEWNY14043200198518HOMECARE INFUSION SERVICESNY501 C509(a)(2)CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
OLV RENAISSANCE CORPORATION
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203200167745REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYNY501 C509(a)(2)CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
OLV COMMUNITY HOUSING (CHODO)
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203200372194COMMUNITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT (CHODO)NY501 C509(a)(2)CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
CHS PROGRAM OF ALL-INCLUSIVE CARE FOR THE ELDERLY INC
55 MELROY AVENUELACKAWANNANY14218261252884ALL-INCLUSIVE CARE FOR THE ELDERLYNY501 C509(a)(1),170(b)(1)(CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
TRINITY MEDICAL WNY PC
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203272576645PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERNY501 C509(a)(3)CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
MCAULEY MERCY CORPORATION
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203161279834MANAGEMENTNY501 C509(a)(2)CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
KMH HOMES INC
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203161387890REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYNY501 C509(a)(2)CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
MOUNT ST MARY'S HOSPITAL OF NIAGARA FALLS
5300 MILITARY ROADLEWISTONNY14092161523353ACUTE CARE HOSPITALNY501 C509(a)(1),170(b)(1)(CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CH Emmaus IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 Genesee StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBuffaloCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN821852345EIN
Primary ActivitiesGeneral PurposePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,451,208ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$5,998,894ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd