FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0161235)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202501359349306465
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T09:22:52-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 570381582 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elliott Davis PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 E MOREHEAD ST STE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570161235 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % Bruce G Bacon | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | FAIR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8037540153 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLYTHEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 290162500 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRUCE G BACON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Janice Ratica | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00358837 | PTIN |
| Foreign Phone | 7043338881 | ForeignPhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bruce G Bacon | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLYTHEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 290162500 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $93,462,634 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS QUALITY ENERGY SERVICES AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE PRICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 77 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $82,743,211 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $87,718,355 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $406,501 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $157,861 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $83,149,712 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $87,876,216 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,506,162 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,631,491 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $486,829 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $514,023 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $77,443,029 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $83,188,424 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $81,436,020 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $86,333,938 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,713,692 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,542,278 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $146,272,088 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $148,506,470 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $91,935,780 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $93,539,566 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $54,336,308 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $54,966,904 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS AND OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING SAFE RELIABLE AND INNOVATIVE ENERGY SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ENERGY SERVICES TO MORE THAN 27,000 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS IN FAIRFIELD KERSHAW RICHLAND CHESTER AND YORK COUNTIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 80 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 77 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $85,730,255 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $801,146 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIK MARSHA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8037540153 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 BLYTHEWOOD RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLYTHEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29016 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE G BACON | ||||||||
| CEO | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $262,216 | $14,900 | $146,542 | ||
| THOMAS S BLACK | ||||||||
| VP OF ENGINEERING | 45.00 | 0.00 | $205,242 | $0 | $115,421 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIK A MARSHA | ||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 45.00 | 0.00 | $173,453 | $0 | $93,760 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARVIN M PRICE | ||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 45.00 | 0.00 | $165,318 | $0 | $96,823 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRANDON M BOONE | ||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 45.00 | 0.00 | $157,341 | $0 | $99,882 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUGLAS M PAYNE | ||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICES | 45.00 | 0.00 | $157,183 | $0 | $81,768 | Yes (X) | ||
| MITCHELL D RABON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 7.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $40,059 | $10,430 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT ENTZMINGER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 7.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $43,552 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT KENNETH MILES | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 7.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $33,864 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DERIAL L OGBURN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | 0.00 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PEGGY D SWEARINGEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | 0.00 | $21,675 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM M GOOD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | 0.00 | $21,352 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CYNTHIA ABLE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | 0.00 | $18,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIMOTHY L HOPKINS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | 0.00 | $13,700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONALD FRIDAY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | 0.00 | $13,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRUCE E HONEYCUTT | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 7.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $12,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KEITH LEWIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | 0.00 | $9,305 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,372,560 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $25,330 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $634,196 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUMTER UTILITIES | |||||
| PO BOX 846391 | DALLAS | TX | 75284 | UTILITY SERVICES | $3,144,056 |
| XYLEM I LLC | |||||
| 280 EAST PLUME ST STE 250 | NORFOLK | VA | 23510 | TREE SERVICES | $1,285,551 |
| RIGHT WAY TREE EXPERTS LLC | |||||
| 8377 WASH DAVIS RD | SUMMERTON | SC | 29148 | TREE CUTTING SERVICES | $240,129 |
| BRANHAMS LANDSCAPING LLC | |||||
| 968 PINEVIEW LAKES RD | CHESTER | SC | 29706 | LANDSCAPING SERVICES | $204,247 |
| DELL FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 5275 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 20197 | FINANCIAL SERVICES | $142,785 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $86,531,401 | $86,531,401 | $0 | $0 |
| G&T CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $542,615 | $542,615 | $0 | $0 |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $385,808 | $0 | $0 | $385,808 |
| OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $258,531 | $258,531 | $0 | $0 |
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $87,718,355 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $85,361 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $85,361 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,658,918 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,586,418 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $72,500 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $72,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $72,500 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $87,876,216 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $87,332,547 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $543,669 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,631,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $514,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $659,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,051,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,546,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $54,809,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $6,225,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $6,183,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $1,986,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,998,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,333,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,618,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,548,737 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,917,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $626,090 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,310,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,621,212 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,516,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,611,210 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,772 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $204,408,633 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $82,073,568 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,755,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,335,065 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,826,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,504,942 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,442 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,272,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,506,470 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,816,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,522,363 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,542,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,716,325 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,576,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,300,878 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,935,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,539,566 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,820 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,197,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,824,084 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,336,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,966,904 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,272,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,506,470 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,542,278 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$911,682 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,257,602 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,257,602 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,925,870 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,660,513 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,265,357 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $191,225,161 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $78,413,055 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $112,812,106 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $122,335,065 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $8,275,607 | C |
| CFC CTCS | $644,484 | C |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT IN FES | $584,851 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $9,504,942 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REGULATORY LIABILITIES - ASC 980 | $9,000,000 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,753,157 |
| UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS | $547,721 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $11,300,878 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,587,858 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $211,642 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $211,642 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $86,376,216 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,500,000 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,500,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $87,876,216 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $83,702,447 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $83,702,447 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,631,491 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,631,491 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $86,333,938 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, line 2 | FECI IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501C12 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE IRC WHICH PROVIDES IN PART THAT THE CORPORATION DERIVE AT LEAST 85 PERCENT OF ITS ANNUAL GROSS INCOME FROM MEMBERS TO RETAIN THE EXEMPTION. THE CORPORATION WILL MEET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE TAX YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31 2024. ACCORDINGLY NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY FESC IS A TAXABLE ENTITY AND ANY TAXES RESULTING FROM OPERATIONS ARE NOT CONSIDERED TO BE SIGNIFICANT. |
| Part I to XII | | PartandLinenumber:,Explanation:| Part XI Line 2,POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN LOSS - 211,642| Part XI Line 4,ASC 980 REGULATORY LIABILITY - 1,500,000| Part XII Line 4,PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS PAID TO MEMBERS - 2,631,491| |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE G BACON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $262,216 | $14,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $95,809 | $0 | $50,733 | $0 | $408,758 | $14,900 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS S BLACK | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ENGINEERING | $205,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,685 | $0 | $39,736 | $0 | $320,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIK A MARSHA | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $173,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $68,074 | $0 | $25,686 | $0 | $267,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARVIN M PRICE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $165,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,753 | $0 | $36,070 | $0 | $262,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDON M BOONE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $157,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $57,643 | $0 | $42,239 | $0 | $257,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS M PAYNE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICES | $157,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $57,288 | $0 | $24,480 | $0 | $238,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part VI, Line 6 | THE COOPERATIVE IS ORGANIZED WITHOUT CAPITAL STOCK AND THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH RESPECT TO VOTING RIGHTS. ALL PATRONS WHO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE COMPLY WITH THE BYLAWS AND PAY THE MEMBERSHIP FEE ARE VOTING MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. MEMBERS RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE COOPERATIVES MARGINS THROUGH AN ALLOCATION AND APPROVED RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. |
| Part VI, Line 7a | THE COOPERATIVE IS DIVIDED INTO NINE SINGLE-MEMBER DISTRICTS. IN ADDITION THERE ARE TWO DISTRICTS AT-LARGE WITH ONE TRUSTEE EACH. MEMBERS CAN ONLY VOTE FOR TRUSTEES IN THEIR RESPECTIVE DISTRICT AS WELL AS THE DISTRICTS AT-LARGE. |
| Part VI, Line 7b | CERTAIN DECISIONS REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS SUCH AS A MAKING CHANGES IN THE BYLAWS OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION B CONSOLIDATION MERGER OR SALE LEASE EXCHANGE OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE COOPERATIVES PROPERTY NOT IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS AND C DISSOLUTION OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| Part VI, Line 12c | THE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CEO ASSISTS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY. IN THE EVENT OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST THE BOARD CHAIR WILL COUNSEL THE TRUSTEE AS REQUIRED TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE. GENERAL COUNSEL WILL ADVISE INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEES AND OR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REGARDING COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. |
| Part VI, Line 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE USE OF FORM 990 INFORMATION OF OTHER COOPERATIVES A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND A PERFORMANCE REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE MEMBER-ELECTED BOARD. COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE USE OF AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION PERFORMED BY THE CEO AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOARD APPROVED WAGE AND SALARY STUDY. ALL DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED. |
| Part VI, Line 19 | THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS BYLAWS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| Part XI, Line 9 | | Description:, Explanation:, Amount:| POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN LOSS, PART XI LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS, $38841| ASC 980 REGULATORY LIABILITY, PART XI LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS, $-1500000| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS - PAID TO MEMBERS, PART XII LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS, $2631491| MEMBERSHIPS, PART XI LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS, $3515| RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL, PART XI LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS, $-2085529| |
| Part IX Line 4 | | Explanation:| THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS STATE THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY A SECTION 512C12 ORGANIZATION TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4. THE ORGANIZATION HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" TO MEAN PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED I.E. NET MARGINS ASSIGNED OR ASSIGNABLE TO ITS MEMBERS FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. SINCE THIS ALLOCATION IS NOT A CURRENT PERIOD EXPENSE UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GAAP BUT RATHER REPORTED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY THIS HAS RESULTED IN A RECONCILING ITEM TO NET ASSETS IN PART XI PAGE 12 LINE 9 OF FORM 990. |
| Part VII General | | Explanation:| FOOTNOTE REGARDING MEMBERSHIP IN CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE FEC IS A MEMBER OF A NUMBER OF ORGANIZATIONS WHERE A FEC OFFICER OR TRUSTEE MAY SERVE AS FECS REPRESENTATIVE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THESE INDIVIDUALS SERVE AT THE PLEASURE OF FEC AND CAN SERVE ONLY AS LONG AS THEY REPRESENT FEC. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS SERVED IN SUCH POSITIONS: 1. BRUCE BACON CEO: BRUCE IS A TRUSTEE OF COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ENERGY UTILITY SUPPLY AND ITS WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY LINE EQUIPMENT SALES COMPANY CEEUS AND DID NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. BRUCE IS A TRUSTEE OF THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES OF SOUTH CAROLINA ECSC AND DID NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. BRUCE IS A TRUSTEE OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC. CENTRAL AND RECEIVED COMPENSATION IN THE AMOUNT OF $14.900 DURING 2024 FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. 2. MITCHELL RABON PRESIDENT: MITCH IS A TRUSTEE OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC AND RECEIVED COMPENSATION IN THE AMOUNT OF $10,430 DURING 2024 FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. 3. ROBERT ENTZMINGER VICE PRESIDENT: ROBERT IS A TRUSTEE OF CEE-US AND DID NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. 4. DERIAL OGBURN TRUSTEE: DERIAL IS A TRUSTEE OF ECSC AND DID NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ENERGY UTILITY SUPPLY CEEUS: CEEUS IS A CORPORATION ORGANIZED TO FOSTER DEVELOP AND ENCOURAGE PROGRAMS OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION IN SOUTH CAROLINA AND ELSEWHERE BY PROVIDING A NONPROFIT DISTRIBUTOR FOR ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES EQUIPMENT FUEL AND ENERGY. IN ADDITION CEEUS HAS ESTABLISHED A UNIFORM PRICE AND CONSTANT SUPPLY THROUGHOUT ITS SERVICE AREAS BY THE METHOD OF MASS PURCHASING MANUFACTURING AND OTHERWISE. FEC PAID $7,208,230 FOR GOODS PURCHASED FROM CEEUS DURING 2024. THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES OF SOUTH CAROLINA ECSC: ECSC IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION TO 1 FOSTER DEVELOP AND ENCOURAGE THE PROGRAM OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA 2 FURTHER THE GENERAL WELFARE AND TO PROMOTE THE INTEREST OF THE MEMBERS OF ECSC; TO FURTHER THE SAFETY STABILITY SECURITY AND PROSPERITY OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES; TO AID IN SOLVING THE PROBLEMS COMMON TO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES 3 DISSEMINATE INFORMATION RELATING TO THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION PROGRAM; TO COOPERATE WITH FEDERAL STATE AND MUNICIPAL AGENCIES IN THE PROMOTION OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND NATIONAL STATE COMMUNITY AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT; TO PROVIDE SERVICES AND INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMS THAT WILL STIMULATE LOCAL GROWTH STABILITY AND SECURITY AND STRENGTHEN THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROGRAM IN SOUTH CAROLINA 4 OTHERWISE ASSIST THE MEMBERS OF ECSC TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO INHABITANTS OF MEMBER SERVICE AREAS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND 5 OPERATE ALWAYS FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBER COOPERATIVES AND THROUGH THEM FOR THE BENEFIT OF THEIR CONSUMERS DOING THOSE THINGS THROUGH ECSC THAT CAN BE DONE BETTER THAN INDIVIDUALLY. FEC PAID $518,527 FOR SERVICES PROVIDED BY ECSC DURING 2024. CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC. CENTRAL: CENTRAL IS A GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE THAT EXISTS SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. CENTRAL PROVIDES A RELIABLE LONG-TERM AND STABLE SUPPLY OF POWER WHICH ACCOMMODATES GROWTH AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH GOOD UTILITY PRACTICE. CENTRAL PROVIDES FOR RELIABLE DELIVERY OF POWER WHEN AND WHERE DESIRED CONSISTENT WITH APPLICABLE GUIDELINES. CENTRAL PROVIDES ADDITIONAL ENERGY-RELATED OR DELIVERY-RELATED SERVICES AS DIRECTED BY ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES. FEC PAID $54,809,879 FOR SERVICES PROVIDED BY CENTRAL DURING 2024. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 2500 | BLYTHEWOOD | SC | 29016 | 570936151 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | SC | FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC SERVICES | C-Corporation | $0 | $0 | 1 | false |
| FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC SERVICES CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 2500 | BLYTHEWOOD | SC | 29016 | 570936152 | SECURITY SYSTEMS | SC | FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | C-Corporation | $39,178 | $584,851 | 1 | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC SERVICES CORPORATION | |
| N | $0 |
| FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC SERVICES CORPORATION | |
| L | $0 |