BLUCURRENT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BLUCURRENT CREDIT UNION (EIN 44-0444275)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202443179349309504
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-12T19:13:44-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 440444275 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUCURRENT CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BLUC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4178871983 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1770 W SUNSET ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65807 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GARY KIRK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SENIOR EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4178871983 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TANYA MEDGAARDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01717240 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5074347000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GARY KIRK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1770 W SUNSET ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65807 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,675,990 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | BLUCURRENT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1929 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COOPERATIVE PROVIDER OF FINANCIAL SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 105 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $12,812 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,737,748 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,964,077 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $469,408 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,711,913 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,207,156 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,675,990 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $260,508 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $300,819 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $966,687 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,987,135 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,527,006 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,667,538 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,319,212 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,121,560 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,073,413 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,077,052 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,133,743 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,598,938 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $305,927,504 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $320,940,650 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $276,275,366 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $288,012,841 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,652,138 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,927,809 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | VOLUNTARY, COOPERATIVE, NON-PROFIT CREDIT UNION FOR THE PURPOSES OF ENCOURAGING THRIFT AMONG ITS 23,000+ MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST, PROVIDING FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS AND SERVICES BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS, FOR FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY-RELATED SERVICES, AND FOR AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | VOLUNTARY, COOPERATIVE, NON-PROFIT CREDIT UNION FOR THE PURPOSES OF ENCOURAGING THRIFT AMONG ITS 23,000+ MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST, PROVIDING FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS AND SERVICES BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS, FOR FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY-RELATED SERVICES, AND FOR AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5692 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 105 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GARY KIRK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4178871983 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1770 W SUNSET ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65807 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT ROSE | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE MCFARLAND | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOWARD HOUSE | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANA SHETLER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RALPH TATE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA VANDAVEER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID HAVENS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY ANN WOOD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHERYL PRIFTI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRAIG TABOR | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $269,532 | $0 | $127,492 | |
| GARY KIRK | ||||||
| SEVP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $177,145 | $0 | $40,370 | |
| DEREK WILLIAMS | ||||||
| EVP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $150,589 | $0 | $38,353 | |
| BRIAN ROY | ||||||
| CLO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $133,799 | $0 | $48,610 | |
| BRENT DAVIS | ||||||
| SVP OF CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $110,197 | $0 | $49,657 | |
| LACEY STOMBOLY | ||||||
| CCO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $107,896 | $0 | $30,131 | |
| JESSE JANTZ | ||||||
| SVP OF INFORMATION SERVICE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $106,541 | $0 | $29,769 | |
| DEANNA DOWNS | ||||||
| SVP OF MORTGAGE LENDING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $100,512 | $0 | $18,673 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,156,211 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $383,055 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMS CONSTRUCTION ARKANSAS INC | |||||
| 2146 N PACKER ROAD | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65803 | OPERATION CENTER CONSTRUCTION | $5,348,133 |
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | DEBIT/CREDIT CARD SERVICES | $463,806 |
| LUMIN DIGITAL | |||||
| 3001 BISHOP DR SUITE 110 | SAN RAMON | CA | 94583 | ONLINE BANKING PLATFORM | $353,250 |
| PROFESSIONAL OFFICE ENVIROMENTS | |||||
| 222 MILLWELL DR | MARYLAND HEIGHTS | MO | 630432512 | OFFICE FURNITURE | $238,427 |
| BUXTON KUBIK DODD | |||||
| 3100 S NATIONAL AVE SUITE | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65807 | CONSTRUCTION ARCHITECTS | $196,343 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $15,599,100 | $15,599,100 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $2,359,718 | $2,346,906 | $12,812 |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $2,005,259 | $2,005,259 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,964,077 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,711,913 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,711,913 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,675,990 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,951,265 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $12,812 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,711,913 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,819 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,987,135 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,539,266 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,102,350 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,861 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549,336 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,725 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,127 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,185 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,384 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,018,940 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,925 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,219,904 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $667,118 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,429 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $645,385 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,710 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,287 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,733,534 |
| PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO | $1,135,797 |
| OTHER NON-INTEREST EXPE | $547,178 |
| OPERATING FEES | $28,657 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,077,052 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,426,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,991,498 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,342,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,091,817 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $651,614 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,906,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,918,033 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,056,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $993,918 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,321,112 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,218,274 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,915,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,102,838 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,167,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,246,800 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,996,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,423,266 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,519,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,520,866 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,927,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,940,650 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,666,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,868,276 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,609,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $268,144,565 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,275,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $288,012,841 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,652,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,927,809 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,652,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,927,809 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,927,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,940,650 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,598,938 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$323,267 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,012,573 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,012,573 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,283,391 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,808,846 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,474,545 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,781,609 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,409,428 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $372,181 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,243,539 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,243,539 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,102,838 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER DEPOSITS | $263,426,565 |
| NONMEMBER DEPOSITS | $4,718,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $268,144,565 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,675,990 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,675,990 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,675,990 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,077,052 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,077,052 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,077,052 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2020 THROUGH 2022 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONVOY OF HOPE | ||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 1125 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65801 | 680051386 | 501(C)(3) | $99,973 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| PREGNANCY CARE CENTER | ||||||||
| 1342 E PRIMROSE ST | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65804 | 431786978 | 501(C)(3) | $99,973 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| VICTORY MISSION | ||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 2884 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65801 | 431345089 | 501(C)(3) | $100,873 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG TABOR | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $269,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $114,496 | $0 | $12,996 | $0 | $397,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY KIRK | ||||||||||||||
| SEVP | $164,314 | $0 | $6,258 | $0 | $6,573 | $0 | $22,241 | $0 | $18,129 | $0 | $217,515 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEREK WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP | $139,657 | $0 | $5,118 | $0 | $5,814 | $0 | $20,559 | $0 | $17,794 | $0 | $188,942 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN ROY | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $124,319 | $0 | $4,412 | $0 | $5,068 | $0 | $30,700 | $0 | $17,910 | $0 | $182,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENT DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF CONSUMER LENDING | $102,937 | $0 | $3,106 | $0 | $4,154 | $0 | $36,847 | $0 | $12,810 | $0 | $159,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE COMPANION RECEIVES REIMBURSEMENT FOR FLIGHTS AND PER DIEM FOR TRAVEL. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | THE COMPANION RECEIVES A 1099-MISC FORM FOR PROVIDED BENEFITS ABOVE. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE HR DEPARTMENT REVIEWS INDUSTRY SURVEYS AND STUDIES AND PROVIDES A SUMMARY REPORT TO THE BOARD ABOUT INDUSTRY SALARY NORMS FOR CEOS OF CREDIT UNIONS SIMILAR IN SIZE TO BLUCURRENT. THE BOARD USES THAT INFORMATION TO DETERMINE THE SALARY FOR THE CEO. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INVO SOLUTIONS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | OFFICERS GARY KIRK AND DEREK WILLIAMS ARE OWNERS OF INVO SOLUTIONS, LLC | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $19,552 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | INVO SOLUTIONS, LLC PROVIDES CLOUD SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INVO SUMMIT CONFERENCE: $8,000CLOUD SERVER $10,763DOCUMENT PADS $789 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS A CREDIT UNION AND THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ARE THE OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. ALL BOARD MEMBERS VOLUNTEER THEIR SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS REQUIRED BY THE BY LAWS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS BY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEW OF THE 990 WILL HAPPEN NO LATER THAN THE OCTOBER BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY THE BOARD REVIEWS TRANSACTIONS AND RELATIONSHIPS WITH BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND RELATED PERSONS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE HR DEPARTMENT REVIEWS INDUSTRY SURVEYS AND STUDIES AND PROVIDES A SUMMARY REPORT TO THE BOARD ABOUT INDUSTRY SALARY NORMS FOR CEOS AND OTHER OFFICERS OF CREDIT UNIONS SIMILAR IN SIZE TO BLUCURRENT. THE BOARD USES THAT INFORMATION TO DETERMINE THE SALARY OF THE CEO. MANAGEMENT, WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD, ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION PLANS FOR THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT ITS CORPORATE OFFICE FREE OF CHARGE. FOR THE COST OF REPRODUCING AND MAILING, A COPY WILL BE SENT VIA U.S. MAIL UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN OCI DUE TO DEFINED BENEFIT AND POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLANS -303,393. CECL TRANSITION ADJUSTMENT -19,870. ROUNDING -4. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE PRIOR YEAR. |