IDEAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IDEAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-0519270)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202443179349307314
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-12T15:00:23-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410519270 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IDEAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IDEA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6517707000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8499 TAMARACK RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55125 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN SHERRICK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6517707000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TANYA MEDGAARDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01717240 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5074347000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIAN SHERRICK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8499 TAMARACK RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55125 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $159,576,440 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.IDEALCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CU | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1926 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 246 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $31,969 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $44,488,986 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $50,492,582 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,682,687 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,685,543 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $48,171,673 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $56,178,125 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,722,466 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,187,157 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,330,986 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,966,911 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,078,214 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,484,518 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,131,666 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $50,638,586 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,040,007 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,539,539 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $988,489,095 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,021,960,738 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $888,543,898 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $918,335,306 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $99,945,197 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $103,625,432 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP INCLUDING LOANS, DEPOSITS AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 50,295 MEMBERS. ALL EXCESS EARNINGS OF THE CREDIT UNION GO TO RETAINED EARNINGS, OUR ONLY SOURCE OF CAPITAL. WE PROVIDE A BROAD ARRAY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDING CONSUMER LOANS, REAL ESTATE LOANS AND BUSINESS LOANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A WIDE ARRAY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS INCLUDING SAVINGS, MONEY MARKET, IRA'S, CD'S AND CHECKING. ATTACHED TO THE CHECKING WE OFFER ACCESS TO ATM'S, DEBIT CARDS, ACH AND OTHER PAYMENT SYSTEMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES ACCESS TO ALL MEMBERS THROUGH BOTH TELEPHONE AND INTERNET SERVICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34688 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 246 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AMARA MACKEY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6517732724 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8499 TAMARACK RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55125 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER OLSEN | ||||||||
| BOD - CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,850 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEWIS LAMBERT | ||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY WESTBURG | ||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,488 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS VOLKERS | ||||||||
| BOD - SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,350 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG SPREITER | ||||||||
| BOD - VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,338 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA LIDDELL | ||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,988 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD OSBORN | ||||||||
| SUP COMMITTEE - CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL FAHEY | ||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,838 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM MOSNER | ||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,638 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIN PETSCHEL | ||||||||
| SUP COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,150 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIELLE DUCHEMIN | ||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS - ASSOC | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH E HAUGE | ||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAN OLSON | ||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $425 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARA RACINE | ||||||||
| SUP COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $238 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN SHERRICK | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $757,513 | $0 | $231,196 | |||
| DENNIS BAUER | ||||||||
| CFO - EVP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $745,561 | $0 | $47,863 | |||
| ALISHA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $343,121 | $0 | $90,683 | |||
| LAWRENCE MIGGLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $311,327 | $0 | $121,881 | |||
| RICK BLOOD | ||||||||
| CLO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $330,660 | $0 | $70,564 | |||
| HERBERT HALL | ||||||||
| SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $275,770 | $0 | $49,410 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMILY KELLY | ||||||||
| SVP HR & ADMIN | 40.00 | $256,039 | $0 | $36,518 | Yes (X) | |||
| FAITH THOLKES | ||||||||
| SVP MORTGAGE AND CONSUMER | 40.00 | $255,957 | $0 | $30,077 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANNON BUTLER | ||||||||
| SVP OPS | 40.00 | $241,317 | $0 | $38,985 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHARON RILLEY | ||||||||
| VP RISK | 40.00 | $213,317 | $0 | $23,634 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMARA MACKEY | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE | 40.00 | $203,582 | $0 | $25,306 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRAIG LUNDQUIST | ||||||||
| WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISOR | 40.00 | $417,830 | $0 | $22,275 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANE HENNEN | ||||||||
| VP MARKETING | 40.00 | $175,275 | $0 | $28,877 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER HANSON | ||||||||
| VP ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS | 40.00 | $180,854 | $0 | $22,598 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRYSTAL CURRIER | ||||||||
| VP BUSINESS LENDING | 40.00 | $181,650 | $0 | $20,764 | Yes (X) | |||
| COURTNEY HUSSEY | ||||||||
| VP OPS | 40.00 | $169,636 | $0 | $29,090 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,086,312 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $889,721 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | CORE PROCESSING AND ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS | $1,700,171 |
| ENGAGE FI | |||||
| 5550 W EXECUTIVE DR | TAMPA | FL | 33609 | CONSULTING | $1,040,661 |
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| 5601 GRANITE PARKWAY STE 120 | PLANO | TX | 75024 | ONLINE BANKING SYSTEM | $784,873 |
| IT1 SOURCE LLC | |||||
| 1860 W UNIVERSITY DR | TEMPE | AZ | 85281 | NETWORKING & DATA MANAGEMENT | $750,004 |
| JSML MEDIA LLC | |||||
| 3300 FERNBROOK LANE STE 190 | PLYMOUTH | MN | 55447 | STRATEGIC MEDIA SERVICES | $597,287 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $38,664,727 | $38,664,727 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $6,238,498 | $6,238,498 | |
| FEES & SERVICE CHGS | 522100 | $5,589,357 | $5,557,388 | $31,969 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $50,492,582 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,606,534 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,606,534 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $88,422,255 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $15,055,069 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $88,400,613 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,997,702 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $21,642 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $57,367 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $79,009 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $79,009 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,178,125 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,460,613 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $31,969 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,685,543 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,187,157 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,727,184 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,512,839 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,694,317 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,032,571 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,270 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,562,754 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,373,833 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,220,979 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $527,203 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,430,270 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,958,229 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO | $3,849,674 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSES | $1,900,795 |
| EDUCATIONAL & PROMOTION | $1,236,947 |
| MISC. EXPENSE | $375,320 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,244 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,638,586 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,071,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,110,855 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,500,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,235 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,688,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,020,063 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $825,284,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $813,095,651 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,711,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,152,423 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $38,286,665 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,688,824 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,387,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,597,841 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,277,753 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,676,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,812,522 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,923,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,393,395 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $988,489,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,021,960,738 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,925,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,739,344 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,575,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,675,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $829,043,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $848,920,962 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $888,543,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $918,335,306 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,945,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,625,432 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,945,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,625,432 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $988,489,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,021,960,738 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,539,539 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $31,742 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,891,046 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,967,299 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,967,299 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,939,637 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,888,553 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,051,084 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,379,729 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,800,271 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,579,458 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,597,841 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER ACCOUNTS | $777,797,342 |
| NONMEMBER DEPOSITS | $71,123,620 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $848,920,962 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,178,125 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $56,178,125 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $56,178,125 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,638,586 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $50,638,586 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $50,638,586 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2020 THROUGH 2022 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN SHERRICK | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $599,312 | $0 | $135,701 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $216,333 | $0 | $14,863 | $0 | $988,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS BAUER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO - EVP | $417,691 | $0 | $84,686 | $0 | $243,184 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $14,863 | $0 | $793,424 | $0 | $225,000 | $0 |
| CRAIG LUNDQUIST | ||||||||||||||
| WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISOR | $90,426 | $0 | $321,984 | $0 | $5,420 | $0 | $22,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $440,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALISHA JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | $288,713 | $0 | $52,580 | $0 | $1,828 | $0 | $78,050 | $0 | $12,633 | $0 | $433,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAWRENCE MIGGLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $267,350 | $0 | $43,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $107,118 | $0 | $14,763 | $0 | $433,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICK BLOOD | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $286,805 | $0 | $43,855 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $70,564 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $401,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HERBERT HALL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $238,829 | $0 | $36,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,408 | $0 | $9,002 | $0 | $325,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP HR & ADMIN | $220,779 | $0 | $35,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,461 | $0 | $10,057 | $0 | $292,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FAITH THOLKES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MORTGAGE AND CONSUMER | $225,697 | $0 | $30,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,884 | $0 | $4,193 | $0 | $286,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON BUTLER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OPS | $211,539 | $0 | $29,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,378 | $0 | $13,607 | $0 | $280,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON RILLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP RISK | $192,109 | $0 | $21,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,364 | $0 | $2,270 | $0 | $236,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMARA MACKEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE | $177,782 | $0 | $25,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,292 | $0 | $6,014 | $0 | $228,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE HENNEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING | $155,164 | $0 | $20,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,867 | $0 | $13,010 | $0 | $204,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER HANSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS | $163,309 | $0 | $17,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,405 | $0 | $4,193 | $0 | $203,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRYSTAL CURRIER | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS LENDING | $165,522 | $0 | $16,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,321 | $0 | $2,443 | $0 | $202,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COURTNEY HUSSEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPS | $152,025 | $0 | $17,611 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,753 | $0 | $12,337 | $0 | $198,726 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED PLAN IN 2023: DENNIS BAUER BRIAN SHERRICK LAWRENCE MIGGLER ALISHA JOHNSON RICK BLOOD | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF APPROXIMATELY 50,295 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINT VOLUNTEERS TO SERVE ON THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, WHICH IS VESTED WITH MONITORING SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS OF THE ORGANIZATION. IF DEEMED APPROPRIATE, THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CAN SUSPEND BOARD MEMBERS AND CAN CALL A SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP TO EVALUATE THE ISSUE AND VOTE TO EITHER DISMISS OR REINSTATE THE BOARD MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS (BYLAWS AND CERTIFICATE OF ORGANIZATION) MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER-OWNERS AFTER THEY HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE REGULATORY AGENCY. APPROVAL OCCURS WHEN AT LEAST 50% OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS VOTE TO APPROVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS, A COPY OF THE IRS FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO, INCLUDING A CONFIRMATION OF THE ACCURACY OF EVERY ANSWER AND OVERSIGHT OF APPROPRIATE CHANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ANNUALLY RECEIVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIGN/DATE THAT THEY AGREE AND UNDERSTAND THE CU'S POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A THE CEO RELATIONS COMMITTEE CONTINUES TO MEET SINCE IT WAS FORMED IN 2020. IN 2023 WE WORKED WITH HRN, ETC. THEY ALSO MET TO DETERMINE THE ANNUAL INCREASE FOR THE CEO WHICH WAS VOTED ON BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B HRN PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS, AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT, PERFORMS A COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR ALL POSITIONS IN THE CREDIT UNION EACH YEAR AND COMPARES THE CREDIT UNION TO THE MARKET PLACE. IN 2020 ALL SALARY RANGES MOVED BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS FROM HRN AS WELL AS MOVING RANGES FROM THE 50TH PERCENTILE TO THE 60TH PERCENTILE. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSIDE SOURCES 1,929,008. CARD PROCESSING 2,362,441. ECOMMERCE EXP 852,871. COURIER/DELIVERY 418,434. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 596,157. CECL ADJUSTMENT -2,487,196. ROUNDING -7. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDEAL CREDIT UNION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 8499 TAMARACK RD | WOODBURY | MN | 55125 | 205065518 | SUPPORT OF LOCAL EDUCATION INITIATIVES | MN | 501(C)(3) | GOV/PUBLIC FUNDED | IDEAL CREDIT UNION | 0 |
| IDEAL CREDIT UNION SCHOLARSHIP FUND | ||||||||||
| 8499 TAMARACK RD | WOODBURY | MN | 55125 | 205067754 | SUPPORT AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATION | MN | 501(C)(3) | GOV/PUBLIC FUNDED | IDEAL CREDIT UNION | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NO TRANSACTIONS OVER 50000 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |