CKENERGY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CKENERGY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 47-4815587)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202443189349304304
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-13T10:38:11-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 474815587 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CKENERGY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CKEN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4056562322 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 70 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BINGER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73009 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLINT PACK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4056562322 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-30 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CLINT PACK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 70 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BINGER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73009 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $87,798,662 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CKENERGY.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2016 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 106 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $96,317,453 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $86,206,547 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $456,181 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $960,286 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $105,856 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $39,509 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $96,879,490 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $87,206,342 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $285,596 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $42,985 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,571,182 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,534,347 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,521,589 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,090,409 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $81,501,123 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $68,538,601 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $96,879,490 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $87,206,342 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $211,315,607 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $210,357,347 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $138,831,240 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $131,836,195 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $72,484,367 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $78,521,152 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NONE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 27,122 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 106 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $89,328,146 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,263,837 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEBBIE TOHO CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4056562322 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14039 STATE HIGHWAY 152 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BINGER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73009 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY BREWSTER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.90 | Yes (X) | $15,572 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WALTER HRBACEK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.50 | Yes (X) | $18,101 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SCOTT KLINGMAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.50 | Yes (X) | $21,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GREG LITTLE | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 6.70 | Yes (X) | $27,762 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DON PAYNE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.20 | Yes (X) | $37,525 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FRED REUTER | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.60 | Yes (X) | $14,509 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACK SAWATZKY | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 9.20 | Yes (X) | $22,577 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN SCHAUFELE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.90 | Yes (X) | $25,298 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TONY SETZER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.90 | Yes (X) | $18,589 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARK SLEMP | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.70 | Yes (X) | $28,486 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEVE SWEENEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $16,651 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT TRAVIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.90 | Yes (X) | $25,139 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CLINT PACK | |||||||||
| CEO | 60.00 | $315,500 | $0 | $149,438 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DEBRA TOHO | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $168,634 | $0 | $139,610 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WISPER HOWELL | |||||||||
| DIR OF CONSUMER ACCT | 40.00 | $165,611 | $0 | $69,177 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WILLIAM B LEE | |||||||||
| VP STRATEGIC PLANNING | 45.00 | $172,590 | $0 | $96,972 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GAYLA COATS | |||||||||
| HR/BENEFIT ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $152,060 | $0 | $103,208 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LANCE GOUCHER | |||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN | 45.00 | $154,872 | $0 | $58,148 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GARY WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| POWER MANAGER | 45.00 | $145,422 | $0 | $48,250 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEVEN SCOTT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATION | 50.00 | $143,340 | $0 | $35,265 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRAD HARDWICK | |||||||||
| DISTRIBUTION LINEMAN | 50.00 | $137,202 | $0 | $71,181 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRIAN COKER | |||||||||
| MARKETING | 40.00 | $136,932 | $0 | $44,214 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES HEDRICK | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 0.00 | $137,616 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,101,488 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $815,463 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&R POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 246 | SAYRE | OK | 73662 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,249,828 |
| RIGGS TREE SERVICE OPERATING COMPANY LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 453225 | GROVE | OK | 74345 | TREE REMOVAL | $780,264 |
| FERREIRA CONSTRUCTION CO INC | |||||
| 31 TANNERY ROAD | BRANCHBURG | NJ | 08876 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $427,668 |
| HUDSON TRENCHING SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 250 | NEWCASTLE | OK | 73065 | BORING | $371,214 |
| CUSTOM ENERGY SERVICES INC | |||||
| 27583 STATE HWY 34 | SHARON | OK | 73857 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $265,452 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $83,024,395 | $83,024,395 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $3,049,440 | $3,049,440 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $98,650 | $98,650 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 221000 | $34,062 | $34,062 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $86,206,547 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $781,429 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $781,429 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,612 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,612 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $227,050 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $48,193 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $178,857 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $178,857 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $178,857 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $554,149 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $544,127 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,022 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,022 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,875 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,875 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,875 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $87,206,342 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $86,395,426 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $810,916 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,985 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,534,347 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,804,509 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,183,058 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,302,634 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,231,607 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $568,601 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,720,901 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,413,602 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $48,659,921 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $3,626,638 |
| SALES | $1,830,266 |
| OPERATING TAXES | $1,630,843 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,656,430 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,206,342 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,715,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,800,418 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,297,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,901,671 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,607,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,773,664 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,791 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,449,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,037,569 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $473,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400,793 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $218,815,213 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $65,678,185 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,643,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,137,028 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,172,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,058,426 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,761,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,087,987 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,315,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,357,347 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,679,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,693,190 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,618,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,439,402 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,533,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,703,603 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,831,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,836,195 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,305 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,406,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,441,847 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,484,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,521,152 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,315,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,357,347 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $6,036,785 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $526,016 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $526,016 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,408,986 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,225,537 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,183,449 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $212,157,916 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $63,452,648 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $148,705,268 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,722,295 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,722,295 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $153,137,028 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WFEC | $29,778,865 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $409,962 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK | $844,345 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AECI | $288,517 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC | $190,530 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC | $75,227 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC | $31,166 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $77,541 | C |
| CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,362,273 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $33,058,426 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $3,402,366 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEFITS | $5,586,569 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $714,668 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,703,603 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $87,193,237 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $87,193,237 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $13,105 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $13,105 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $87,206,342 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $80,658,890 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $80,658,890 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,547,452 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,547,452 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $87,206,342 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES RECLASSED FROM NON-OPERATING MARGINS 13,105. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES RECLASSED FROM NON-OPERATING MARGINS 13,105. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 6,534,347. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT PACK | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $292,098 | $0 | $17,000 | $0 | $6,402 | $0 | $127,171 | $0 | $22,267 | $0 | $464,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA TOHO | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $163,134 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $114,935 | $0 | $24,675 | $0 | $308,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM B LEE | ||||||||||||||
| VP STRATEGIC PLANNING | $167,090 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $74,705 | $0 | $22,267 | $0 | $269,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GAYLA COATS | ||||||||||||||
| HR/BENEFIT ADMINISTRATION | $148,012 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $2,048 | $0 | $80,941 | $0 | $22,267 | $0 | $255,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WISPER HOWELL | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF CONSUMER ACCT | $163,134 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $477 | $0 | $39,684 | $0 | $29,493 | $0 | $234,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LANCE GOUCHER | ||||||||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN | $152,585 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $287 | $0 | $28,655 | $0 | $29,493 | $0 | $213,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD HARDWICK | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRIBUTION LINEMAN | $134,523 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $679 | $0 | $41,688 | $0 | $29,493 | $0 | $208,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| POWER MANAGER | $140,507 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $2,915 | $0 | $38,282 | $0 | $9,968 | $0 | $193,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN COKER | ||||||||||||||
| MARKETING | $134,296 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $636 | $0 | $14,721 | $0 | $29,493 | $0 | $181,146 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATION | $140,987 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $353 | $0 | $17,612 | $0 | $17,653 | $0 | $178,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES HEDRICK | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $137,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $137,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, COLUMN C: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CLINT PACK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 127,171 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (127,171) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 80,894 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 80,894 DEBRA TOHO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 114,935 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (114,935) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 46,038 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 46,038 WILLIAM B. LEE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 74,705 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (74,705) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 46,038 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 46,038 GAYLA COATS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 80,941 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (80,941) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 41,758 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 41,758 WISPER HOWELL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 39,684 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (39,684) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 46,038 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 46,038 LANCE GOUCHER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 28,655 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (28,655) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 26,761 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,761 BRAD HARDWICK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 41,688 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (41,688) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 26,743 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,743 GARY WILLIAMS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 38,282 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (38,282) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 39,769 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 39,769 BRIAN COKER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 14,721 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,721) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 37,875 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,875 STEVEN SCOTT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 17,612 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (17,612) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 39,769 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 39,769 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS BY DISTRICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH TRUSTEE AND EMPLOYEE MUST DISCLOSE ANY SITUATION, WHICH IN HIS OR HER OPINION VIOLATES, MAY VIOLATE, OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THIS POLICY. A REVIEW OF THE POLICY WILL TAKE PLACE AS NEEDED, AND AMENDMENTS TO THE POLICY WILL BE MADE AS NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PERIODICALLY USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION. FOR OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES THE BOARD APPROVES ANNUAL COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENTS AND BUDGET FOR TOTAL LABOR. THE CEO ULTIMATELY APPROVES THE SALARIES BASED ON THESE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII COLUMN (F) FOR EMPLOYEE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RURAL UTILTIES SERVICES (RUS) UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 7,987,567 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (271,709) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED ON LINE 5 (358,225) LESS: KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED ON LINE 5 (200,180) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 3,458 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,321,649 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 386,598 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 8,869,158 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24D: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 1,430,490 OFFICE SUPPLIES 238,088 OUTSIDE SERVICES 74,484 INSURANCES 754,914 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS 169,486 TRUSTEES 421,515 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 129,047 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 770,399 DUPLICATE CHARGES (CREDIT) (47,259) REGULATORY COMMISSION 11,409 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 3,952,573 LESS: RECLASS OF TRUSTEE FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (271,709) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,411,182) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (919,024) LESS: RECLASSED DONATIONS (42,377) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,308,281 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSES $ 1,308,281 CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS 692,246 CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFORMATION 642,798 ELECTRICIAN SERVICE 13,105 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,656,430 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 6,534,347. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -1,855,788. UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE RETIREMENTS RETAINED UNDER STATE LAW 857,604. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PROVISION FOR PENSION AND BENEFITS 499,567. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,055. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CKENERGY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 70 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BINGER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73009 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 271018673 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | DISBURSE FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CKENERGY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CADDO ELEC COOP ENTERPRISES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 70 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BINGER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73009 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 731563867 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INACTIVE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CKENERGY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| CKENERGY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| CKENERGY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |