CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (EIN 94-1484851)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202443189349305309
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-13T11:51:18-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4650 EAST 53RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVENPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 528073479 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941484851 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8002227228 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1351 HARTER PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | YUBA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95993 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHANIE DICKINSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8002227228 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENIFER L CHASE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306883 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5638884000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RONALD SWEENEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1351 HARTER PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | YUBA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95993 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $66,370,883 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SIERRACENTRAL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AS YOUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, WE PLEDGE TO SERVE YOU AND OUR COMMUNITY FAITHFULLY. WE WILL BE FRIENDLY, HELPFUL, AND PROFESSIONAL, AND WE WILL PROVIDE GREAT PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE RATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 294 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $203,277 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $47,304,703 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $57,643,256 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,030,331 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,708,688 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $10,607 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $53,335,034 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $66,362,551 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,546,017 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,988,254 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $30,649,345 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $47,148,418 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $51,215,362 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $66,156,672 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,119,672 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $205,879 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,505,152,952 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,469,289,526 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,357,578,616 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,331,608,611 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $147,574,336 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $137,680,915 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AS YOUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, WE PLEDGE TO SERVE YOU AND OUR COMMUNITY FAITHFULLY. WE WILL BE FRIENDLY, HELPFUL, AND PROFESSIONAL, AND WE WILL PROVIDE GREAT PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE RATES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRA SAVINGS ACCOUNTS AND REGULAR AND IRA CDS TO MEMBER OWNERS. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO OVER 30,000 ATMS, ONLINE BANKING, AND DEBIT CARDS. IN 2023, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES, SAVINGS, AND LOAN ACCOUNTS TO 79,367 MEMBERS AND FUNDED $379.1M IN LOANS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32380 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 294 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEPHANIE DICKINSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8002227228 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1351 HARTER PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | YUBA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95993 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEVIN BARBER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIB BELZA | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TONY GAYLEAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BALDEV JOHAL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANE MEYERS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAN MIERZWA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SEAN MINARD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHANIE DICKINSON | ||||||||
| CFO, SVP FINANCE | 40.00 | $292,529 | $0 | $39,770 | Yes (X) | |||
| RON SWEENEY | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $658,405 | $0 | $32,038 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL CARTOSCELLI | ||||||||
| CRO, SVP RETAIL BANKING | 40.00 | $261,363 | $0 | $34,406 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE HENDERSON | ||||||||
| CIO, SVP ISIT & FACILITIES | 40.00 | $305,170 | $0 | $29,658 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA MENEFEE | ||||||||
| CAO, SVP ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $271,469 | $0 | $28,647 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERNEST MARTIN | ||||||||
| CLO, SVP LENDING | 40.00 | $233,096 | $0 | $32,404 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID BUMPUS | ||||||||
| BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 40.00 | $183,710 | $0 | $23,763 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARA HODGE | ||||||||
| VP CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $160,002 | $0 | $21,857 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEATHER PAXTON | ||||||||
| BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 40.00 | $176,357 | $0 | $28,935 | Yes (X) | |||
| WALTER MEYER | ||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL LENDING | 40.00 | $171,651 | $0 | $15,433 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN STEINER | ||||||||
| VP ISIT | 40.00 | $191,959 | $0 | $17,278 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,905,711 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $304,189 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 37 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV INC | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DR 6962 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | IT SERVICES | $2,705,605 |
| DEIBOLD | |||||
| PO BOX 643543 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | ATM SERVICING | $1,137,731 |
| INFOIMAGE INC | |||||
| 175 SOUTH HILL DR | BRISBANE | CA | 94005 | STATEMENT PROCESSING | $831,837 |
| TPX COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 509013 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92150 | COMMUNICATION SERVICES | $659,381 |
| EXPERIAN | |||||
| PO BOX 881971 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90088 | CREDIT SERVICING | $622,130 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST INCOME | 522110 | $45,390,727 | $45,390,727 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522110 | $5,790,804 | $5,790,804 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES & OTHER FEES | 522110 | $4,588,637 | $4,385,360 | $203,277 |
| OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME | 522110 | $1,065,211 | $1,065,211 | |
| INSURANCE INCOME | 522110 | $807,877 | $807,877 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $57,643,256 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,710,886 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,710,886 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,607 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,607 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,607 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,607 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,134 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $8,332 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$2,198 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,198 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,198 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $66,362,551 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,439,979 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $203,277 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,719,295 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,218,950 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,173,026 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $729,764 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,637,491 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,229,023 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,127 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,248 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,350 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,268 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,974 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,477 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,689,389 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,350,531 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,451,646 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,799 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,978 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,045,197 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,501,729 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,367 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE | $17,837,330 |
| PROVISON FOR LOAN LOSS | $6,361,861 |
| PLASTIC CARD OPERATIONS | $3,765,182 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $2,330,768 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,184,197 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,156,672 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,708,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,890,026 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,637,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,335,158 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,120,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,096,667 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $915,389,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,021,500,879 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,725,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,744,382 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $71,614,625 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,313,442 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,357,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,301,183 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $435,806,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,448,875 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,407,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,972,356 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,505,152,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,469,289,526 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,765,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,641,903 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,240,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,342,349 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,312,572,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,297,624,359 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,357,578,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,331,608,611 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,574,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,680,915 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,574,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,680,915 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,505,152,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,469,289,526 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $205,879 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$10,099,300 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $7,350 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $7,350 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $7,350 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 51476 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONTARIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 917610076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 942329967 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $7,350 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED FINANCIALLY TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE'S POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE TO SUPPORT LOBBYING ISSUES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $350,877 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $639,653 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $776,236 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $214,294 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,744,528 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,744,528 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,028,382 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,211,566 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,816,816 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,224,032 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,172,443 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $51,589 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,918,723 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,390,890 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,527,833 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,698,960 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $538,543 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,160,417 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $40,301,183 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| FHLB STOCK | $6,309,000 | C |
| CO-OP STOCK | $20,000 | C |
| CUDL STOCK | $500,000 | C |
| FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES | $10,850,993 | F |
| US TREASURIES | $298,768,882 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $316,448,875 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,297,624,359 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,297,624,359 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $66,362,551 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $66,362,551 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $66,362,551 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $66,156,672 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $66,156,672 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $66,156,672 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) HOLDS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR LOANS THAT ARE NOT OWNED BY THE CREDIT UNION, BUT ARE SERVICED BY THE CREDIT UNION. THESE ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE USED TO PAY FOR ITEMS LIKE REAL ESTATE TAXES OR HOMEOWNERS INSURANCE FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION HOLD FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY FOR REAL ESTATE TAXES AND HOMEOWNERS INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MORTGAGE LOAN MEMBERS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14) AND, AS SUCH, IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED, AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THANNOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT PERIOD. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND ACCORDINGLY, SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. STATE TAXES, HOWEVER, ARE PAID ON INCOME EARNED BY THE CREDIT UNION IN CALIFORNIA. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO AND PAYS ALL STATE AND CITY TAXES ON GOODS AND SERVICES PURCHASED BY THE CREDIT UNION. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING COLLEGE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 20 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $20,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FUNDS FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE SENT DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENTS AND SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF THE FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON SWEENEY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $542,716 | $0 | $92,125 | $0 | $23,564 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $22,138 | $0 | $690,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE HENDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CIO, SVP ISIT & FACILITIES | $284,974 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,196 | $0 | $9,320 | $0 | $20,338 | $0 | $334,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE DICKINSON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO, SVP FINANCE | $275,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,527 | $0 | $9,262 | $0 | $30,508 | $0 | $332,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA MENEFEE | ||||||||||||||
| CAO, SVP ADMINISTRATION | $252,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,948 | $0 | $8,309 | $0 | $20,338 | $0 | $300,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL CARTOSCELLI | ||||||||||||||
| CRO, SVP RETAIL BANKING | $242,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $8,198 | $0 | $26,208 | $0 | $295,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERNEST MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| CLO, SVP LENDING | $218,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,049 | $0 | $7,382 | $0 | $25,022 | $0 | $265,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN STEINER | ||||||||||||||
| VP ISIT | $189,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,608 | $0 | $5,920 | $0 | $11,358 | $0 | $209,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BUMPUS | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | $183,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $179 | $0 | $5,691 | $0 | $18,072 | $0 | $207,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER PAXTON | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | $176,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $95 | $0 | $5,547 | $0 | $23,388 | $0 | $205,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WALTER MEYER | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL LENDING | $171,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $361 | $0 | $5,275 | $0 | $10,158 | $0 | $187,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA HODGE | ||||||||||||||
| VP CONTROLLER | $159,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $314 | $0 | $5,019 | $0 | $16,838 | $0 | $181,859 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RON SWEENEY | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | OFFICER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $5,316,725 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $6,096,667 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $6,096,667 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART II - LOANS TO INTERESTED PERSONS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SPLIT-DOLLAR PLAN: THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH SENIOR EXECUTIVE, RON SWEENEY, WHEREBY THE CREDIT UNION MADE A FULLY SECURED LOAN TO THE EXECUTIVE TO MAKE THE PAYMENTS FOR PREMIUMS ON THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. THE LOAN IS SECURED BY A PORTION OF THE POLICY'S BENEFITS. THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER AND BENEFICIARY OF THE POLICY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED IN ITS BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTRACT WITH AN EXTERNAL CONSULTING COMPANY TO PROVIDE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR LIKE POSITIONS. IN A CLOSED SESSION FORMAT, THE BOARD MEMBERS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR ITS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THIS APPROVAL, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE EMPLOYEE CONTRACTS, WERE PRESENTED TO AND ACCEPTED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE DECISION WAS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE LAST TIME THIS PROCESS OCCURRED WAS IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN THE SAME TIME AND MANNER AS OTHER DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104. SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CURRENT EXPECTED CREDIT LOSS IMPLEMENTATION -10,099,300. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |