HAMPTON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HAMPTON UNIVERSITY (EIN 54-0505990)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202501359349308750
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T12:22:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 TOWN CENTER DRIVE SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWPORT NEWS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540505990 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAMPTON UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HAMP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7577275213 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 WILLIAM R HARVEY WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAMPTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23668 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENISE NICHOLS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DEPUTY CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7577275213 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HUGH BARLOW | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00422004 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7578731033 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DENISE NICHOLS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 WILLIAM R HARVEY WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAMPTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23668 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $387,881,720 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HAMPTONU.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1868 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION, DEDICATED TO THE PROMOTION OF LEARNING, BUILDING OF CHARACTER, AND THE PREPARATION OF PROMISING STUDENTS FOR POSITIONS OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. ITS CURRICULAR EMPHASIS IS SCIENTIFIC AND PROFESSIONAL WITH STRONG LIBERAL ARTS UNDERGIRDING. IN CARRYING OUT ITS MISSION, THE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES THAT EVERYTHING THAT IT DOES BE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. A HISTORICALLY BLACK INSTITUTION, HAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO MULTICULTURALISM. THE UNIVERSITY SERVES STUDENTS FROM DIVERSE NATIONAL, CULTURAL, AND ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1596 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$510,468 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $57,317,044 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $44,736,824 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $119,001,381 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $129,325,417 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $19,336,374 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $30,179,533 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,738,265 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $197,789 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $197,393,064 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $204,439,563 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,297,286 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,163,512 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $75,756,614 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $93,467,045 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $457,145 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $135,732,890 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $145,442,739 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $212,786,790 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $240,073,296 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$15,393,726 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$35,633,733 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $883,846,859 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $864,544,695 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $154,516,355 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $185,568,677 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $729,330,504 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $678,976,018 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION, DEDICATED TO THE PROMOTION OF LEARNING, BUILDING OF CHARACTER AND PREPARATION OF PROMISING STUDENTS FOR POSITIONS OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. ITS CURRICULUM EMPHASIS IS SCIENTIFIC AND PROFESSIONAL WITH A STRONG LIBERAL ARTS UNDERGIRDING. IN CARRYING OUT ITS MISSION, THE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES THAT EVERYTHING THAT IT DOES BE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. RESEARCH AND PUBLIC SERVICE ARE INTEGRAL PARTS OF HAMPTON'S MISSION. IN ORDER TO ENHANCE SCHOLARSHIP AND DISCOVERY, FACULTY ARE ENGAGED IN WRITING, RESEARCH, AND GRANTSMANSHIP. FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE TO THE UNIVERSITY AS WELL AS THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY. IN ACHIEVING ITS MISSION, HAMPTON UNIVERSITY OFFERS EXEMPLARY PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES WHICH ENABLE STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF TO GROW, DEVELOP AND CONTRIBUTE TO OUR SOCIETY IN A PRODUCTIVE, USEFUL MANNER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $80,256,204 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,163,512 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $77,226,905 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTIONAL AND DEPARTMENTAL RESEARCH - THE EDUCATIONAL GOALS SET UP FOR OUR STUDENTS ARE THROUGH VARIOUS INSTRUCTIONAL DIVISIONS AND DEPARTMENTAL RESEARCH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,778,720 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PUBLIC SERVICES - HAMPTON UNIVERSITY HAS AN OFF CAMPUS WORK-STUDY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS, URBAN AFFAIRS AND OTHER COMMUNITY RELATED PROJECTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $17,891,206 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | LIBRARY AND MUSEUMS - THE LIBRARIES AND MUSEUMS PROVIDE AND DISPLAY EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS AND PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES TO THE ACADEMIC COMMUNITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $77,808,818 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $79,373,711 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES - ALL OFFICES WHICH RENDER SERVICES TO THE EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING OF OUR STUDENTS: VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS, DEAN OF ADMISSIONS, REGISTRAR, TESTING, ETC. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $77,808,818 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $79,373,711 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $182,734,948 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 658 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1596 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENISE NICHOLS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7577275213 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 WILLIAM R HARVEY WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAMPTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23668 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTG DARRELL K WILLIAMS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $925,000 | $0 | $179,102 | |
| MR MICHAEL D ARMSTRONG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR SASHI BROWN ESQ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR CALVIN L BUTTS JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR WESLEY A COLEMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS JESSICA R CODY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR ED BUDDY DAVID | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JAMES T GEORGE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR DEREK R LEWIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR R MARSHALL MERRIMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS LESLIE DJ PATTERSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS NICOLE PULLEN ROSS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR ZACHARY B SCOTT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS ANDREA M WEISS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR RICHARD M MASON II | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $91,452 | $0 | $21,135 | ||
| MR CHARLES CANSLER III | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $198,604 | $0 | $40,120 | ||
| ATTORNEY FAYE HARDY-LUCAS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $171,162 | $0 | $39,555 | ||
| ANTHONY D HENDERSON SR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS | 40.00 | $206,667 | $0 | $47,761 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID SIX | |||||||
| HEAD BASKETBALL COACH | 40.00 | $200,898 | $0 | $46,428 | Yes (X) | ||
| MR ROBERTY PRUNTY | |||||||
| HEAD FOOTBALL COACH | 40.00 | $281,875 | $0 | $65,141 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR JOANN HAYSBERT | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP AND PROVOST | 40.00 | $247,687 | $0 | $57,240 | Yes (X) | ||
| MS DORETHA J SPELLS | |||||||
| VP FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS AN | 40.00 | $236,921 | $0 | $54,752 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,560,266 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $551,234 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 97 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK TURNER CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| 10474 COBBS RD | GLEN ALLEN | VA | 23059 | BUILDING CONTRACTOR | $24,608,223 |
| ADRIAN BUILDERS GROUP LLC | |||||
| 3488 CHANDLER CREEK RD | VIRGINIA BEACH | VA | 23453 | BUILDING CONTRACTOR | $10,503,461 |
| BERNHARD MCC LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 7460 | METAIRIE | LA | 70010 | ENERGY CONTRACTOR | $10,416,191 |
| THOMPSON HOSPITALITY SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 1741 BUSINESS CENTER DRIVE | RESTON | VA | 20190 | FOOD SERVICE CONTRACTOR | $8,941,938 |
| KPMG LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 120522 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | AUDITOR | $2,791,626 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 57 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $18,688,138 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $26,048,686 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $44,736,824 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | 611600 | $61,862,136 | $61,862,136 | |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISE | 611710 | $42,223,572 | $42,223,950 | -$378 |
| HUPTI | 621500 | $18,825,872 | $18,825,872 | |
| EDUCATIONAL DEPARTMENTS | 611710 | $6,413,837 | $6,413,837 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $129,325,417 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,845,454 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,845,454 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,080,427 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,649,775 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$569,348 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$569,348 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$59,258 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$510,090 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $209,126,461 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $181,792,382 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $27,334,079 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,334,079 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,334,079 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $767,137 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $767,137 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $767,137 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $204,439,563 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $156,600,616 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$510,468 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,612,591 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,163,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,163,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,593,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,211,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $382,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,736,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,040,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,404,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $292,057 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,104,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,479,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,625,072 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,031,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,304,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $727,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,905 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $359,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,807,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,133,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $673,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $483,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,659 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,213,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,282,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,766,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $165,088 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,628,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,277,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,350,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $761,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $578,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $182,748 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,960,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,770,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,190,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,806,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,413,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,393,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,316,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,920,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,396,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,956,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,527,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,429,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAMPTON UNIVERSITY PROT | $28,225,997 | $21,451,758 | $6,774,239 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $24,007,330 | $18,245,571 | $5,761,759 |
| MEAL SUPPORT | $9,966,491 | $7,574,533 | $2,391,958 |
| MEMBERSHIP | $682,757 | $518,895 | $163,862 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,073,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,734,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,881,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $457,145 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,357,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,678,547 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $696,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,430,517 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,781,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,348,514 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,530,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,308,928 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,760,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,191,766 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,929,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,121,413 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $935,314,485 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $392,740,224 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $467,409,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $542,574,261 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,648,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,561,365 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,732,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,329,384 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $883,846,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $864,544,695 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,064,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,056,809 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,636,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,593,682 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,609,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,120,368 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,112,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,425,586 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,094,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,372,232 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,516,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,568,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $638,994,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $583,841,570 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,335,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,134,448 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $729,330,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $678,976,018 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $883,846,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $864,544,695 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$35,633,733 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$19,056,344 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,335,591 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $356,597,269 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,736,292 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $27,153,285 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $146,271,722 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $241,215,124 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $350,863,695 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,585,521 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $29,677,543 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $29,529,490 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $356,597,269 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $380,242,204 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,272,735 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$33,401,244 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $250,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $350,863,695 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $289,786,861 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $17,089,647 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $74,344,461 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $978,765 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $380,242,204 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $291,251,075 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,752,711 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,760,751 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,977,676 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $289,786,861 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.63951 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.36049 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,573,927 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,573,927 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $661,474,722 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $261,725,002 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $399,749,720 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $243,149,727 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $131,015,222 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $112,134,505 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,116,109 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $24,116,109 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $542,574,261 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CASH | $12,138,644 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $6,845,602 | F |
| ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS - EQUITY | $69,465,793 | F |
| ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS - HEDGE FUNDS | $60,410,588 | F |
| ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS - PRIVATE EQUITY | $42,468,757 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $191,329,384 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LOANS REFUNDABLE | $787,234 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $2,584,998 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,372,232 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $185,383,219 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$19,056,344 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$19,056,344 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $204,439,563 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $204,439,563 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $240,073,296 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $240,073,296 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $240,073,296 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | THE UNIVERSITY HAS EXTENSIVE COLLECTIONS OF WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES, AND SIMILAR ASSETS ALONG WITH LIBRARY MATERIALS, INCLUDING BOOKS, PERIODICALS, AND OTHER ITEMS. THESE COLLECTIONS ARE MAINTAINED AND HELD FOR RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND PUBLIC EXHIBITION IN FURTHERANCE OF PUBLIC SERVICE. PROCEEDS FROM ANY SALES OF COLLECTIONS ARE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTIONS. THE COST OF COLLECTIONS PURCHASED BY THE UNIVERSITY IS CHARGED TO EXPENSE IN THE YEAR PURCHASED AND DONATED COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT RECORDED. THE VALUE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S COLLECTION HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | IN 2008, THE HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES WAS ONE OF 10 INSTITUTIONS AND INDIVIDUALS RECOGNIZED AND HONORED AS VIRGINIA'S BEST ARTISTIC AND CULTURAL INNOVATORS. THE MUSEUM RECEIVED AN ORIGINAL WORK OF ART AS ITS REWARD AND WAS HONORED AT A CEREMONY HELD BY GOVERNOR KAINE IN RICHMOND. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVES FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS SHALL BE: 1) TO MAXIMIZE THE LONG RUN TOTAL RETURN ON THE FUNDS ENTRUSTED TO THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTENT WITH PRUDENT INVESTMENT PRACTICE. SPECIFICALLY, THE GOAL WILL BE TO EARN A REAL RETURN WITH INFLATION ADJUSTED OF AT LEAST 5% OVER THE LONG TERM. 2) TO PROVIDE A RELIABLE SOURCE OF OPERATING FUNDS TO THE UNIVERSITY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION OR MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE UNIVERSITY RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILTIES, IF ASSESSED. NO INTEREST EXPENSE OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE (OR REFLECT) ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY EXTENDS TO ALL PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES SUPPORTED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND IS INCLUDED ON OUR APPLICATION AND WEBSITE WHEN WE ARE SOLICITING FOR STUDENTS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TITLE IV PROGRAM AS WELL AS FEDERAL GRANTS AND CONTRACTS THAT MAY PROVIDE ASSISTANCE BASED ON THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|
| UNIDENTIFIED | INVESTMENT | $8,560,000 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | INVESTMENT | $1,700,000 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | INVESTMENT | $13,010,000 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | INVESTMENT | $14,740,000 |
| NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | INVESTMENT | $480,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $38,490,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $38,490,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 903 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,163,512 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | BOOK | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COSTS CHARGED TO SPONSORED AGREEMENTS ARE FULLY INTEGRATED WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM ACCUMULATES COSTS ACCORDING TO INDEX, FUND AND ACCOUNT CODE CATEGORIES. ASSOCIATED AND IDENTIFIED WITH EACH FUND ARE VARIOUS ATTRIBUTES SUCH AS PROJECT TITLE, SPONSOR, AND PRINCIPAL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTG DARRELL K WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $775,000 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,312 | $0 | $148,790 | $0 | $1,104,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR ROBERTY PRUNTY | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD FOOTBALL COACH | $281,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,750 | $0 | $51,391 | $0 | $347,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JOANN HAYSBERT | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP AND PROVOST | $247,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,384 | $0 | $44,856 | $0 | $304,927 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS DORETHA J SPELLS | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS AN | $236,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $48,752 | $0 | $291,673 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY D HENDERSON SR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS | $206,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $47,761 | $0 | $254,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID SIX | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD BASKETBALL COACH | $200,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,997 | $0 | $41,431 | $0 | $247,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR CHARLES CANSLER III | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINES | $173,604 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,120 | $0 | $238,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ATTORNEY FAYE HARDY-LUCAS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL | $171,162 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,558 | $0 | $30,997 | $0 | $210,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HAMPTON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES AN ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT MUST LIVE IN THIS RESIDENCE AS A REQUIREMENT FOR THE JOB AND UTILIZE THE RESIDENCE FOR UNIVERSITY BUSINESS PURPOSES. SINCE THE ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCY IS REQUIRED, NONE OF THE BENEFIT WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE PRESIDENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRGINIA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITY - 2014 SERIES | |||||||
| A | 540505990 | 2014-11-26 | $115,090,000 | TO REFINANCE 2008 AND 2009 SERIES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HBCU CAPITAL FINANCING LOAN AGREEMENT - SERIES A 2024-1 BONDS | |||||||
| B | 540505990 | 2023-07-15 | $91,500,000 | TO FUND CAPITAL PROJECTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $115,090,000 | $647,162 | $114,442,838 | 2014 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $91,500,000 | $12,896,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MYRA WILLIAMS | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FIRST LADY | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $63,709 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | FOR SERVICES RENDERED BY HER DIRECTLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY FOR EVENTS AND RELATED DUTIES AS FIRST LADY | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION AT THEIR SCHEDULED MEETING. THEY RECEIVE A COPY IN ADVANCE OF THE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THIS POLICY IS REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE PROVOST FOR VIOLATIONS OF, OR REQUESTS FOR EXCEPTIONS. IF VIOLATIONS TO THESE STANDARDS ARE FOUND, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS WILL BE SUBJECT TO DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE COMMITTEE. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS MAY INCLUDE LETTERS OF REPRIMAND, SUSPENSIONS, OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE REVIEW PROCESS IS TO BE COMPLETED WITHIN 30 DAYS AND A WRITTEN RECOMMENDATION MADE TO THE PROVOST AT THAT TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CURRENT SALARY, COMPARES TO COMPARABLES, AND APPROVES A YEARLY SALARY INCREASE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST AND OR INSPECTION IN THE COMPTROLLER'S OFFICE |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NONCONTROLLING INTEREST 4,335,591. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | HAMPTON UNIVERSITY HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND IS CHARGED WITH SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMPTON ROADS PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE AT HAMPTON UNIVERSITY LLC | ||||||||
| 40 ENTERPRISE PKWY | HAMPTON | VA | 23666 | TO PROVIDE PROTON THERAPY IN THE FIGHT AGAINST CANCER | VA | $18,825,872 | $96,076,867 | HAMPTON UNIVERSITY |
| ATLANTIC REAL ESTATE LLC | ||||||||
| 100 EAST QUEEN STREET | HAMPTON | VA | 23668 | MULTI TENANT OFFICE BUILDING | VA | $1,909,665 | $19,053,358 | HAMPTON UNIVERSITY |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | EINEIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| QUEEN AND TYLER STREET | HAMPTON | VA | 23668 | SUPPORT HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM | VA | 501(C)(3) | 11A | HAMPTON UNIVERSITY | Yes (1) | |
| HAMPTON COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| QUEEN AND TYLER STREET | HAMPTON | VA | 23668 | TO ENHANCE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE CITY OF HAMPTON | VA | 501(C)(3) | 7 | HAMPTON UNIVERSITY | Yes (1) | 541667250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | D | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |