LOOMIS INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LOOMIS INSTITUTE (EIN 06-0653119)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202501359349309045
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T13:09:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060653119 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE LOOMIS INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | D/B/A THE LOOMIS CHAFFEE SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LOOM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8606876000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 BATCHELDER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINDSOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06095 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD ESPOSITO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8606876000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURA J KENNEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00202198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6177170831 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD ESPOSITO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 BATCHELDER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINDSOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06095 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $181,552,418 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LOOMIS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1874 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EDUCATION OF HIGH SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) BOYS AND GIRLS IN A BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FORMAT FOR THE PURPOSE OF COLLEGE PREPARATION AND PLACEMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 26 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 481 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 376 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $305,099 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $27,349,689 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $77,085,187 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $47,600,769 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $50,159,744 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,616,720 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,518,010 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $144,105 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $111,567 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $80,711,283 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $137,874,508 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,290,654 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,524,107 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,403,721 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,396,078 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $4,720,992 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $32,089,405 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $30,835,849 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $71,783,780 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $72,756,034 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,927,503 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $65,118,474 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $456,124,203 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $540,597,730 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $86,301,584 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $84,216,745 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $369,822,619 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $456,380,985 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | EDUCATION OF HIGH SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) BOYS AND GIRLS IN A BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FORMAT FOR THE PURPOSE OF COLLEGE PREPARATION AND PLACEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $57,829,751 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,524,107 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $50,159,744 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION OF HIGH SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) BOYS AND GIRLS IN A BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FORMAT FOR THE PURPOSE OF COLLEGE PREPARATION AND PLACEMENT. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $57,829,751 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 155 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 481 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 26 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICHARD ESPOSITO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8606876226 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 BATCHELDER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINDSOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06095 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA CULBERT | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,272,322 | $0 | $480,212 | |
| COURTNEY ACKEIFI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE BALLARD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN BUSSEL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAULINE CHEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIK A CLIETTE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRITT MARIE COLE-JOHNSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH O COWAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY L EDWARDS-SWEET | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRIDOLF A HANSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| M SCOTT HAVENS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JONATHAN M KELLY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| UNSOO KIM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RACHEL KORT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS W LYONS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DUNCAN A L MACLEAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSICA PAINDIRIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH RICHMOND | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID A ROGAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC RUBENSTEIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY BUCKSBAUM SCANLAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARVEY J STRUTHERS JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| XIN TANG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTIN VULLIEZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENDRA N WALLACE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES L WIDDOES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARIEL WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD ESPOSITO | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $338,018 | $0 | $93,744 | ||
| NATHAN FOLLANSBEE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $252,915 | $0 | $22,460 | ||
| WEBSTER TRENCHARD | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $183,989 | $0 | $76,425 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIMOTHY STRUTHERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $214,619 | $0 | $95,310 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULIA KNIGHT | ||||||||
| BUSINESS MANAGER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $172,346 | $0 | $18,901 | Yes (X) | ||
| LYNN PETRILLO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $170,061 | $0 | $27,721 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY THOMPSON | ||||||||
| DEAN OF ENROLLMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $164,142 | $0 | $37,248 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,768,412 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $852,021 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWFIELD CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 225 NEWFIELD AVE | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $3,283,595 |
| FLIK COMPASS GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 417632 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | FOOD SERVICES | $1,905,149 |
| CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 412015 | BOSTON | MA | 022412015 | INVESTMENT CONSULTANT | $823,029 |
| ATLAS WORKSHOPS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 150599 | BROOKLYN | NY | 11215 | EDUCATOR SERVICES | $219,125 |
| CHAMPION HOMES | |||||
| 10642 SOUTH SUSQUEHANNA TRAIL | LIVERPOOL | PA | 17045 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $205,353 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $77,085,187 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $969,290 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $77,085,187 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611110 | $49,085,559 | $49,085,559 | |
| SUMMER PROGRAMS | 611110 | $544,666 | $544,666 | |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | 611110 | $527,244 | $527,244 | |
| FACILITY RENTAL | 611110 | $2,275 | $2,275 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $50,159,744 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,640,992 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$272,321 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,913,313 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $48,092,475 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $43,215,457 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,877,018 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,877,018 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $30,479 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,846,539 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $574,020 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $462,453 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $111,567 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $111,567 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $137,874,508 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $49,612,803 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $305,099 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,871,419 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,524,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,524,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,673,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $771,466 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $577,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $324,099 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,311 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $340,311 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,386,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,966,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $320,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,100,139 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,049,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,689,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $271,618 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,279,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,139,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $125,695 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,666,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,477,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $125,395 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,473 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,025 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $86,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,947,411 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,947,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,556 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,362 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $722,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $722,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,363,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,256,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,342 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,200,195 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,200,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,321,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,392,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,464,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,464,326 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $981,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $785,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $98,156 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL | $4,585,046 | $4,585,046 | ||
| FOOD SERVICES | $3,644,547 | $3,562,146 | $38,795 | $43,606 |
| GENERAL | $1,118,114 | $957,517 | $130,286 | $30,311 |
| DEVELOPMENT | $693,632 | $693,632 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,756,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,829,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,205,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,720,992 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,337,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,290,773 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,120,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,887,209 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,422,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,530,376 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $373,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $359,310 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,224 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $286,345,805 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $115,137,569 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,687,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,208,236 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,039,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,602,691 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,073,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,957,371 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,898,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,607,540 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $456,124,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $540,597,730 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,260,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,170,777 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,171,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,363,084 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,415,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,184,146 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $454,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $498,738 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,301,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,216,745 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,945,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,554,433 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,876,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $252,826,552 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $369,822,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $456,380,985 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $456,124,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $540,597,730 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $65,118,474 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $21,439,892 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,590,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,917,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,982,112 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,349,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $77,085,187 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $140,925,147 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,590,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,917,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,982,112 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,349,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $77,085,187 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $140,925,147 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $80,974,245 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $59,950,902 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,997,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,747,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,507,298 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,276,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,913,313 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,442,860 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $156,368,007 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $226,906,110 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.38340 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.57050 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $241,730,797 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $11,730,663 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $24,563,237 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $4,643,613 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $16,428,529 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $256,952,555 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $230,485,027 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,947,255 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,919,650 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,226,722 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $15,394,413 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $241,730,797 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $260,910,589 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,469,360 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,916,041 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,906,776 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $16,072,106 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $230,485,027 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $208,933,756 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,338,739 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $57,060,614 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,831,532 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,590,988 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $260,910,589 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $214,161,278 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,265,036 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,459,012 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,717,704 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,233,866 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $208,933,756 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.34100 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.46490 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.19410 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $620,594 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $620,594 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $229,996,304 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $87,171,760 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $142,824,544 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,072,852 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,030,824 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,042,028 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,656,055 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,934,985 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,721,070 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $171,208,236 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INFLATION HEDGING | $84,225 | F |
| GLOBAL EQUITY | $45,196,385 | F |
| FLEXIBLE CAPITAL | $20,152,020 | F |
| ABSOLUTE RETURN | $24,340,468 | F |
| PRIVATE EQUITY | $73,046,415 | F |
| REAL ESTATE | $349,000 | F |
| SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS | $788,858 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $163,957,371 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITY PAYABLE | $387,329 |
| AGENCY FUNDS | $37,594 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $73,815 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $498,738 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $143,305,335 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $21,439,892 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $462,453 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $21,902,345 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $121,402,990 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $5,947,411 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $10,524,107 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $16,471,518 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $137,874,508 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,746,969 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $462,453 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $462,453 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $56,284,516 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $5,947,411 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $10,524,107 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,471,518 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $72,756,034 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT IS TO PROVIDE RELIABLE AND GROWING SUPPORT FOR THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL. THE PURPOSE OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE IS TO INVEST THE ENDOWMENT TO PRODUCE TWO RESULTS: 1. PROVIDE A RELIABLE AND GROWING STREAM OF SPENDABLE FUNDS. 2. PROTECT AGAINST PERMANENT CAPITAL LOSS, WHILE PRESERVING AND GROWING THE REAL VALUE OF THE CORPUS OVER TIME. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 462,453. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 10,524,107. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 462,453. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 10,524,107. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | POLICY IS DESCRIBED IN SCHOOL REGISTRATION MATERIALS AND PROMINENTLY DISPLAYED IN VARIOUS LOOMIS WEBPAGES INCLUDING THE HOMEPAGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | INVESTMENTS | $89,320,853 | |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | INVESTMENTS | $1,911,103 | |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | FUNDRAISING | $42,469 | |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $4,928 | ADMISSIONS |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | PROGRAM SERVICES | $7,229 | ADMISSIONS |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | PROGRAM SERVICES | $1,139 | ADMISSIONS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $91,287,721 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $91,287,721 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 198 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,524,107 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | REDUCTION IN TUITION | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID IS AVAILABLE FOR QUALIFIED STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE LOOMIS CHAFFEE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL UTILIZES THE STANDARDIZED FINANCIAL AID NEED-ANALYSIS FROM THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES GUIDELINES, WHICH INCLUDES CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY FAMILIES. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED IN A NONDISCRIMINATORY MANNER. ALL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MADE DIRECTLY AS CREDITS AGAINST STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND NO CASH REFUNDS ARE ISSUED FOR ANY PURPOSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA CULBERT | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $289,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $982,500 | $0 | $449,757 | $0 | $30,455 | $0 | $1,752,534 | $0 | $982,500 | $0 |
| RICHARD ESPOSITO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $333,018 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | $0 | $30,744 | $0 | $431,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY STRUTHERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $214,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,564 | $0 | $70,746 | $0 | $309,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN FOLLANSBEE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | $79,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $173,729 | $0 | $15,930 | $0 | $6,530 | $0 | $275,375 | $0 | $173,729 | $0 |
| WEBSTER TRENCHARD | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER | $183,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,579 | $0 | $34,846 | $0 | $260,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN OF ENROLLMENT | $164,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,329 | $0 | $17,919 | $0 | $201,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNN PETRILLO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | $170,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,018 | $0 | $8,703 | $0 | $197,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIA KNIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS MANAGER | $172,346 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,712 | $0 | $189 | $0 | $191,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. CERTAIN OFFICERS AND OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO PROVIDED HOUSING AS A CONDITION OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING IS REPORTED AS NONTAXABLE IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D. THE HOUSE WHERE THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RESIDES IS USED FOR MULTIPLE SCHOOL EVENTS. CLEANING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED FOR SCHOOL EVENTS. THIS IS NOT TREATED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | SHEILA CULBERT, RICHARD ESPOSITO, NATHAN FOLLANSBEE, AND WEBSTER TRENCHARD PARTICIPATE IN NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS. THE PLANS HAVE A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. IN CALENDAR YEAR 2023, SHEILA CULBERT RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS TO HER NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN OF $423,510, AS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C). IN CALENDAR YEAR 2023, SHE RECEIVED A PAYMENT OF $982,500 FOR THE VESTED AMOUNT IN HER NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED PLAN, AS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). THIS REPRESENTS DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR 4 YEARS OF SERVICE. SHEILA HAS SERVED AS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR 16 YEARS. IN CALENDAR YEAR 2023, NATHAN FOLLANSBEE RECEIVED A PAYMENT OF $173,729 FOR HIS VESTED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, AS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). THIS REPRESENTS DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR 4 YEARS OF SERVICE. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | A PERFORMANCE MERIT BONUS WAS PAID TO RICHARD ESPOSITO IN 2023. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 060806186 | 20774L7J8 | 2005-10-15 | $37,325,541 | SERIES F - REFINANCING PART OF SERIES C AND ALL OF SERIES D | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 |
| CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 060806186 | 2020-09-18 | $39,872,475 | SERIES K-1 - REFINANCING OF SERIES H, I AND J AND PART OF NEW CONSTRUCTION | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| C | 060806186 | 20775DXD9 | 2023-12-21 | $15,434,338 | SERIES L - NEW CONSTRUCTION AND CAPITAL PROJECTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $19,710,000 | $14,425,000 | $37,325,541 | $521,818 | $462,497 | $36,341,226 | 2005 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $1,000,000 | $39,872,475 | $546,263 | $30,359,353 | 2020 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $8,966,859 | ||
| C | $15,434,338 | $308,687 | 2023 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $15,125,651 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01010 | 0.00000 | 0.01010 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00900 | 0.00000 | 0.00900 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ISSUER NAME: CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 10/27/2020 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TIMOTHY STRUTHERS | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | TRUSTEE'S SON | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $340,311 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | EMPLOYMENT | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 64 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $969,290 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNT IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | TRUSTEES AND MANAGEMENT REVIEW THE PREPARED FORM 990, EXCLUDING THE SCHEDULE B LIST OF CONTRIBUTORS, PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL SENIOR ADMINISTRATORS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE AND SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENTS ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS MEET ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION THROUGH THE USE OF COMPARABLE DATA AND OTHER SOURCES. THE COMPENSATION DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST TO BE VIEWED IN THE CFO'S OFFICE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADC CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 BATCHELDER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINDSOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06095 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060986152 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE RENTAL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE LOOMIS INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $19,380 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $551,842 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ADC CORPORATION | ||
| A | $24,163 | APPLICABLE FEDERAL RATE |
| ADC CORPORATION | ||
| D | $497,187 | CASH |